At a glance
Can a 200-colony New York apiary support an owner?
Yes, but the business is much more sensitive to honey yield and direct-retail sell-through than to state filing fees. For a statewide New York planning case built around an independent, owner-operated, single-member LLC with 200 productive Langstroth colonies across four leased yards and one modest extraction/bottling workspace, the Typical all-equity project requires about $159,500 before field launch. A supportable scope range is roughly $78,750 Lean to $279,800 Premium. The stabilized Base case produces $144,992 of annual net operating revenue, $55,007 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit, and $15,275 of normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A. The largest caveat is biological and commercial: a weak crop, winter loss, Varroa pressure, or a shift from direct retail to lower-value channels can erase the passive margin.
The statewide operating anchor is the latest USDA honey table: in 2025 New York reported 52,000 honey-producing colonies, 56 pounds per colony, 2.912 million pounds of production, and a $5.14 per-pound average producer price, for $14.968 million of honey production value. Those are farm-production statistics, not a direct-retail price sheet. USDA NASS, Honey, March 2026. New York also reports more than 2,897 registered beekeepers managing nearly 91,562 colonies; that registry count is broader than NASS's honey-producing-colony measure, so the two should not be treated as interchangeable. New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets, June 2026.
Configuration fingerprint: this founder-scale format is the canonical comparison case. State effects enter through rules, wages, market pricing, insurance, logistics, seasonality and local land-use checks – not by silently changing the hive count or ownership model.
Startup scope
What $159,500 buys before the first New York harvest
A new apiary is unusually liquidity-heavy because bees, woodenware and processing gear are paid for before a full crop is sold. The Typical budget therefore treats operating-cash reserve as a separate use of funds rather than hiding it inside “working capital.”
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core hive assets and bees | $29,000 | $58,000 | $98,000 |
| Processing, vehicle and site capex | $15,000 | $29,000 | $57,000 |
| Pre-opening fees, insurance and launch | $5,250 | $8,000 | $11,800 |
| Opening feed, packaging and consumables | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Refundable deposits + initial net working capital | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $20,000 | $48,000 | $85,000 |
| Contingency | $4,000 | $8,000 | $15,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash, no financing assumed | $78,750 | $159,500 | $279,800 |
The Typical case is an all-equity planning model: no debt proceeds, equipment financing, grant reimbursement or landlord allowance is subtracted, so founder cash required equals total project cost, and peak interim founder funding is the same $159,500. A refundable deposit is a cash use, not an expense. Opening inventory is shown separately and is not counted again in initial net working capital.
The $48,000 operating-cash reserve is derived rather than guessed. In the monthly Base ramp, first-year receipts reach about 54% of stabilized revenue; the $4,000 opening inventory is funded at month 0 rather than paid again in operating cash, and the second spring arrives before the second full harvest. Cumulative operating cash reaches a modeled trough of about $42,300 in month 19; adding a $5,000 minimum closing-cash floor produces a $47,300 requirement, rounded to $48,000. That reserve is capitalized at month 0, so the ramp deficit funded from it is not counted again as a later founder contribution.
Startup cash by scope – New York statewide model, 2026 USD
Critical path
The biological clock is the opening schedule
Formation paperwork can be completed in parallel; colony acquisition, yard permission, hive-health compliance and the nectar calendar cannot. The 6 – 12 week field-launch window below is a modeled planning range, not an agency SLA. If the start misses spring installation or forage windows, the first meaningful own-honey cash receipt can move by a season.
New York charges $200 to file domestic LLC Articles of Organization; publication runs in two newspapers for six consecutive weeks, with charges varying by county, followed by a $50 Certificate of Publication. The operating agreement is required within the statutory formation window, and the biennial statement costs $9. New York Department of State – domestic LLC formation and biennial statements. The model carries an $800 publication-ad allowance inside pre-opening costs, explicitly as a low-confidence planning allowance; an actual newspaper quote is required.
Licensing and compliance
New York is light on apiary fees, not on hive-health duties
State beekeeper registration is free, but the compliance map changes when the apiary sells nucs or queens, hires labor, uses a non-farm processing facility, or sells taxable merchandise alongside honey. State registration also does not replace local land-use permission for the final address.
| Requirement | Level | Initial / recurring fee | Dependency or operating gate | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic LLC Articles + operating agreement | State | $200 filing; publication ads vary; $50 publication certificate; $9 biennial statement | Publication in two designated newspapers for six consecutive weeks; complete within 120 days to avoid suspension of authority. | Department of State |
| EIN | Federal | Free from IRS | Useful for banking; required in common employer/tax situations. | Internal Revenue Service |
| Annual beekeeper registration | State | $0; annual renewal | Report apiary yards and colony counts; form also asks about nuc/queen sales and interstate movement. | Agriculture & Markets |
| Nuc / queen inspection and bee-movement controls | State | Confirm with issuing authority | Annual inspection applies to producers of nucleus colonies for sale; disease and interstate movement rules can add certification steps. | Apiary Inspection Program |
| Honey food-processing treatment and labels | State / federal | Article 20-C license exempt for honey producers | GMPs and packaged-food labeling still apply. FDA food-facility registration depends on whether activity remains within a farm exemption or becomes a mixed-type facility. | NY food licensing · FDA |
| Sales tax vendor registration | State / local rate | No modeled fee | Plain food for home consumption is generally exempt; taxable merchandise can trigger vendor registration. Apply before taxable sales; classify the actual product mix. | Tax Department |
| Employer registrations and coverage | State | Premium / rate quote required | Seasonal farm help can trigger workers' compensation, disability/PFL, unemployment, withholding and wage/overtime obligations. | Workers' Compensation Board · DB/PFL coverage |
| Zoning, building / occupancy, signs or accessory-use approval | City / county / local | Varies by city/county; local quote required | Must be checked for every yard and the processing address. One residential accessory-apiary rule cannot be generalized statewide. | Final-address authority |
New York lists honey producers as exempt from Article 20-C licensing, while still directing exempt businesses to applicable good-manufacturing practices. Packaged food labels remain separate; state guidance recommends review before printing and covers identity, business name/place, ingredients where applicable, and net quantity. New York Food Labeling guidance. Pure honey also has specific federal labeling guidance. FDA honey labeling guidance.
Revenue mechanics
At 56 pounds per hive, route-to-market decides the margin
The model does not start from a vague industry revenue average. It starts from hive count × yield × channel price, then adds smaller bee-stock, pollination and wax streams. All scenarios hold the same 200-hive physical configuration; Upside does not assume more hives.
200 productive hives × 56 lb/hive = 11,200 lb; 75% sold direct at $13.50/lb + 25% at a $5.14/lb producer-price proxy = $127,792 honey revenue.
The $13.50 direct-retail planning price is a median of a disclosed New York market basket observed August 29, 2026: one-pound raw/local honey at $10.69, $12, $15 and $17 from four in-state sellers across different market regions. The $15 listing was sold out when reviewed, and shipping/packaging practices differ, so this is an observed market basket, not a statewide average. Sources: Remsburger Honey & Maple, New Albany Honey & Apiary, Upstate-Bees, and Buffalo Bee Company. The $5.14 lower-channel price is the USDA 2025 New York average producer price and is deliberately not described as a wholesale quote.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honey yield | 42 lb/hive | 56 lb/hive | 68 lb/hive |
| Direct-retail share / direct price | 65% / $12.50 | 75% / $13.50 | 80% / $14.50 |
| Honey revenue | $82,215 | $127,792 | $172,720 |
| Nuc sales | $3,600 | $8,000 | $11,000 |
| Pollination services | $3,600 | $6,000 | $8,800 |
| Beeswax | $1,960 | $3,200 | $4,500 |
| Total annual net operating revenue | $91,375 | $144,992 | $197,020 |
The Base nuc assumption is 40 units at $200 each: USDA reports a $130 U.S. average nuc price for 2025, while one verified New York seller lists a five-frame nuc at $220. Pollination is modeled at 60 colony-contract units at $100 each and needs customer quotes; beeswax is 200 lb at $16/lb. Honey still contributes about 88% of Base revenue.
Annual revenue by operating case – New York statewide, Typical 200-hive scope, 2026 USD
Operating economics
Labor, wintering and packaging set the cash floor
The Base model separates actual non-owner cash outlays from the economic cost of replacing the owner's labor. That distinction is the difference between a viable owner-operated farm and a much thinner passive investment.
| Cash cost line | Monthly avg. | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Feed, mite control, queen / bee replacement reserve | $1,167 | $14,000 |
| Packaging, labels and order consumables | $877 | $10,520 |
| Seasonal hired labor incl. modeled 13% burden | $989 | $11,865 |
| Merchant / market variable fees | $250 | $3,000 |
| Yard agreements | $400 | $4,800 |
| Vehicle, fuel and route logistics | $875 | $10,500 |
| Processing / storage occupancy and utilities | $1,000 | $12,000 |
| Insurance, marketing, repairs, software, admin and recurring compliance | $1,942 | $23,300 |
| Total non-owner cash operating costs | $7,499 | $89,985 |
Monthly rows round independently: displayed lines sum to $7,500; unrounded total is $7,499/month.
Seasonal helper labor is modeled at 500 hours × $21 cash wage × 1.13 payroll/coverage burden = $11,865. This is a planning wage, not a published apiary rate. The evidence anchors are New York's 2026 wage floor and the latest detailed BLS state occupational table: May 2023 mean pay was $19.34/hour for farmworkers caring for farm, ranch and aquacultural animals, an occupation that includes bee husbandry in its definition, and $30.42/hour for first-line agricultural supervisors. BLS New York OEWS. New York's 2026 general minimum wage is $17.00 in the downstate high-wage area and $16.00 in the remainder of the state; the Department of Labor publishes the regional rates. Agricultural employers also face farm-labor overtime rules, including a 52-hour weekly threshold in 2026. New York Department of Labor farm-labor rules.
Owner labor normalization
$39,733/yrDirect owner hive/harvest work: 850 hours × $33.35 fully loaded = $28,348, treated as variable replacement labor. Management/sales/admin: 300 hours × $37.95 = $11,385, treated as fixed replacement labor. The same dollars are never placed in both contribution and fixed cost.
Maintenance capital
$8,000/yrHeld below operating profit as a cash reserve for hive bodies, extraction equipment, trailer/vehicle wear and replacement tools. Debt service and income tax are not modeled in the primary case.
Downside
$6,887Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. Passive normalized cash operating profit is – $31,178; after $6,000 maintenance capex, working-owner potential cash is only $887.
Base
$55,007Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. Passive normalized cash operating profit before D&A is $15,275; after $8,000 maintenance capex, working-owner potential cash is $47,007.
Upside
$91,942Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. Passive normalized cash operating profit before D&A is $46,977; after $10,000 maintenance capex, working-owner potential cash is $81,942.
Accounting convention: revenue is net operating revenue after customer discounts/refunds and excludes sales tax collected. The model reports normalized cash operating profit before D&A because depreciation has not been reliably built asset-by-asset; it therefore does not fabricate EBIT or EBITDA. Owner draws/distributions are not expenses. Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit equals passive normalized cash operating profit plus the $39,733 replacement-labor cost avoided when the owner personally performs the modeled work. That sum is not “salary” or guaranteed take-home pay.
Base annual economic cash load – New York statewide, 200-hive scope, 2026 USD
Unit economics and break-even
A $45,000 owner target needs about 181 productive hive-equivalents
The natural unit is one productive hive-year because the same colony fleet produces honey and supports the ancillary revenue streams. At Base mix, each of 200 hives represents $724.96 of annual revenue.
$724.96 revenue per hive – $196.93 variable non-owner cash cost – $141.74 variable owner-replacement labor = $386.30 passive contribution per productive hive-year, or a 53.29% passive contribution margin.
For the working owner, add back only the variable replacement labor already deducted: cash contribution before owner compensation is $528.04 per productive hive-year, a 72.84% cash contribution margin. Fixed owner management replacement labor stays in the passive break-even numerator rather than being allocated into the unit contribution.
| Basis and numerator | Annual revenue | Hive-equivalents | Capacity use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash survival: $50,600 fixed non-owner cash costs ÷ 72.84% cash CM | $69,471 | 96 | 47.9% |
| Sustainable working owner: ($50,600 fixed + $45,000 target owner compensation) ÷ 72.84% | $131,253 | 181 | 90.5% |
| Passive owner: ($50,600 fixed + $11,385 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 53.29% passive CM | $116,327 | 160 | 80.2% |
All three results are achievable within the 200-hive modeled band, but the sustainable working-owner threshold is not comfortable: 181 hive-equivalents is roughly nine-tenths of the Base capacity/economic mix. A weaker channel mix changes the contribution per hive before fixed costs move, so management should watch direct-retail share, realized dollars per honey pound, pounds per productive hive, and winter-loss replacement cost before watching broad revenue alone.
Base ramp
Month 60Working-owner all-equity pre-tax payback. Monthly cumulative cash starts at – $159,500, includes the ramp, maintenance capex and no debt, and first crosses zero in month 60.
Passive comparison
Not in 10 yrAfter replacement labor and maintenance capex, the passive case does not recover the $159,500 within the 120-month modeled horizon. A stabilized $7,275/year ratio would imply about 21.9 years and ignores the ramp, so it is only a sanity check.
Runway gate
$48,000Opening operating-cash reserve keeps the modeled cash balance above a $5,000 floor through the month-19 seasonal trough. Delayed harvest or higher winter replacement can require a top-up.
With no debt, the payback is both an all-equity founder-cash schedule and an unlevered working-owner project schedule. Adding debt requires actual proceeds, fees, amortization and monthly debt service; do not divide a smaller down payment by pre-debt cash flow.
New York market context
Demand is visible; total apiary revenue is not
A reliable statewide “apiary market size” cannot be derived from public category data without inventing the value of direct retail, pollination, nuc/queen sales and small-producer activity. The responsible public anchor is narrower: USDA reports $14.968 million of New York honey production value in 2025. That is not total beekeeper revenue and should not be labeled TAM.
Supply proxy
2,897+Beekeepers registered in New York's program by June 2026, managing nearly 91,562 registered colonies. Registry scope differs from USDA's honey-producing-colony survey.
Reported government data · HighDemand proxy
$469.8mEstimated value of New York crop production supported by pollinator services. It signals agricultural dependence on pollination; it is not beekeeper service revenue.
Official state estimate · Moderate for demand contextThe 2026 state release also says the Beekeeper Tech Team has collected data from 2,412 unique colonies and that participating beekeepers have seen an average 6% reduction in colony loss; its findings identify Varroa as the strongest predictor of colony loss. For a financial model, that is not an agronomy footnote – it is a direct warning that mite control and replacement-bee reserves affect both revenue capacity and cash needs. New York State pollinator program data.
Yield sensitivity
– $22.8kA 10 lb/hive yield drop at the Base blended honey realization cuts annual revenue by about $22,820 before any cost relief – more than the $15,275 Base passive profit.
Channel sensitivity
– $23.4kMoving 25 percentage points of Base honey volume from direct retail to the $5.14 producer-price proxy lowers revenue by about $23,408.
Labor sensitivity
– $1.7kA $3/hour increase on 500 seasonal hours, with the same 13% burden, adds about $1,695 – roughly 11% of Base passive cash operating profit.
Local variation and address checks
Local rules are not averaged into a fictional statewide law. These examples show why every apiary yard and processing address must be checked before capital is committed.
| Jurisdiction | Example requirement | Planning impact | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York City | Local beekeeper registration for non-aggressive honeybees; current business portal states no fee and annual renewal, with hive/location details and husbandry conditions. | A separate local registration can apply in addition to state registration. | Official business portal |
| Buffalo | Accessory-apiary standards include siting, flyway/water conditions and residential colony limits in specified contexts. | A 200-hive commercial configuration cannot be assumed feasible on an ordinary residential accessory lot; agricultural/commercial siting must be verified. | Buffalo Green Code |
| Oneonta | Municipal code uses lot-size-linked colony limits and setbacks for beekeeping. | Residential yard density may be far below commercial apiary needs; final parcels require code review. | Municipal code |
Sources and method
What is measured, modeled and still quote-dependent
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026. The model uses 2026 planning dollars, labels older wage evidence by period, uses official rules/fees directly, and treats the small in-state price basket as observed rather than official. Equipment, insurance, yards, vehicle use, pollination and timing remain modeled until quoted.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDA NASS – Honey | New York / 2025; released Mar. 2026 | Reported government data · High | 56 lb/hive yield, $5.14/lb producer price, 52,000 colonies, $14.968m production value; U.S. nuc benchmark. |
| NY Agriculture & Markets – pollinator program · registration form | New York / 2026; form 10/25 | Official program/rule · High | Beekeeper/colony counts, pollination context, Varroa indicators, yard reporting, nuc/queen and movement disclosures. |
| NY Agriculture & Markets – food licensing / labeling | New York / current | Official rule · High | Honey-producer Article 20-C exemption and food-compliance treatment; paired with state label guidance. |
| NY Department of State – LLC | New York / current | Official fee/rule · High | $200 filing, publication process, $50 publication certificate, operating-agreement timing. |
| NY Tax Department – sales tax | New York / updated 2026 | Official tax guidance · High | Food exemption framework and need to classify taxable merchandise separately. |
| NY Department of Labor – farm labor · Workers' Compensation Board · minimum wage · DB/PFL | New York / 2026-current | Official labor/coverage rules · High | Farm overtime and employee-coverage triggers; insurance remains quote-dependent. |
| BLS – New York OEWS | New York / May 2023 | Reported government wage data · Moderate for 2026 planning | Farmworker and agricultural-supervisor wage anchors for modeled replacement labor. |
| University of Missouri Extension – beekeeping budget | U.S. adjacent benchmark / Dec. 2025 | Published benchmark · Moderate/Low for NY | Cross-check of hive yield, packaging, labor, feed, marketing and capital cost categories. |
| Four-seller New York honey basket | Multi-region New York / Aug. 29, 2026 | Observed market quotes · Low/Moderate | $10.69, $12, $15, $17 one-pound observations; $13.50 median planning price. Small self-selected sample; one listing sold out. |
| Local code sample | Three NY jurisdictions / current review | Official/local code examples · High locally | Proves address-level registration, siting and colony-limit variation; not averaged into a statewide rule. |
Largest uncertainty: realized direct-to-consumer honey price and sell-through at the founder's actual trade areas, followed by first-two-year colony productivity and winter loss. Before signing yard agreements or purchasing a 200-hive package, replace modeled allowances with written quotes for bees/woodenware, extraction equipment, commercial auto/general/product liability coverage, yard rent, the processing address, seasonal labor burden, and any local zoning/building approvals. Confirm exact bee-movement and nuc/queen certification requirements with the issuing authority if those revenue streams remain in the launch plan.
