At a glance
Can a 16-bed Missouri facility support the capital?
This is a statewide planning model, not a named-city pro forma. The pricing anchor is the CareScout 2025 Cost of Care Survey, which reports a Missouri assisted-living median of $5,400 per month for a private one-bedroom. State wage inputs come from Missouri statewide occupational wage estimates. Facility rules, staffing floors and licensing gates come from Missouri's long-term-care regulations. Occupancy, conversion cost, rent, insurance and the exact care-level mix remain modeled planning assumptions rather than claimed statewide averages.
Configuration fingerprint. The Base case is manager-operated and assumes no dedicated memory-care wing and an admissions profile able to evacuate with minimal assistance. If residents require more than minimal evacuation assistance, Missouri's additional assisted-living standards can change staffing and life-safety economics; that is a scope change, not an Upside/Downside toggle. The operating entity is modeled as an LLC; income taxes are not modeled, so owner-cash figures are pre-tax.
Startup scope
Where the first $1.27 million goes in Missouri
The dominant use of funds is not the $50 online LLC filing or the $100 facility license fee for a 3 – 24 resident facility. It is making a building licensable: life-safety work, accessibility, resident-room configuration, commercial kitchen and bathing needs, fire protection, design review and the cash needed while census ramps.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease / site-control deposit | $25,000 | $35,000 | $50,000 |
| Renovation, accessibility & life safety | $270,000 | $540,000 | $900,000 |
| Furniture, equipment & technology | $85,000 | $130,000 | $200,000 |
| Design, legal, CON & licensing | $55,000 | $72,000 | $120,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll & training | $45,000 | $65,000 | $100,000 |
| Insurance, utility deposits & launch marketing | $37,000 | $51,000 | $77,000 |
| Opening supplies / inventory | $15,000 | $22,000 | $35,000 |
| Initial net working capital | $20,000 | $25,000 | $35,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $180,000 | $260,000 | $360,000 |
| Contingency | $45,000 | $70,000 | $140,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $777,000 | $1,270,000 | $2,017,000 |
No debt, landlord allowance, grant or equipment financing is assumed as committed at the time uses must be paid, so founder cash required equals total project cost. Permanent founder equity and peak interim cash are therefore both $1.27 million in the Typical case. A signed financing commitment could reduce founder equity, but a hoped-for reimbursement should not be subtracted from the cash needed to reach opening.
Takeaway: building condition drives far more variance than state filing fees; the Premium case is about 2.6× the Lean case for the same bed count.
Text alternative: Lean startup cash is $777,000, Typical is $1.27 million, and Premium is $2.017 million.
The Typical $25,000 initial net working capital is separate from the $22,000 opening supply stock. The $260,000 operating-cash reserve is unrestricted cash, not inventory, a refundable deposit or contingency. It is sized from the Base ramp's maximum cumulative operating deficit of about $160,000 plus a $100,000 minimum closing-cash floor. The startup model therefore has $285,000 of initial liquidity funding: $25,000 NWC plus $260,000 operating reserve.
Evidence limitation on property cost. No defensible, like-for-like three-observation Missouri basket for a 9,000-square-foot licensable assisted-living conversion was publicly available in this review. Rent and build-out are deliberately wide Modeled planning assumptions, not a claimed statewide average. The final address needs contractor, landlord, insurance and code-review quotes before capital is committed.
Critical path
The Missouri launch path is a CON-and-inspection project
A new long-term-care facility is not a sequence of business registrations followed by a ribbon cutting. For the Typical $1.27 million project, Missouri's Certificate of Need program says a new long-term-care facility costing $600,000 or more requires a CON; below that threshold, a non-applicability letter is still required for licensing. A full application takes at least 71 days, and the Letter of Intent is the first official filed document.
| Gate | Jurisdiction | Fee / cost basis | Timing | Dependency & source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC formation + EIN | State / Federal | $50 online LLC; EIN free | Early; formation before EIN | Missouri SOS; IRS EIN guidance |
| Certificate of Need | State | $1,000 minimum or 0.1% of CON project cost, whichever is greater | Full review at least 71 days | LOI first; site control and project evidence feed application |
| Assisted living facility license | State | $100 for 3 – 24 resident capacity | Processing SLA not published | Construction, records, staffing and inspections must support licensure |
| Licensed administrator | State | Individual licensure; excluded from facility fee | Hire before operation | Board of Nursing Home Administrators |
| Worker background / FCSR checks | State | $15 worker registry fee; online processing may add $0.55 | Before resident contact | Screen EDL / required registries before assignment |
| Employer registrations and coverage | State | Rate-based payroll obligations; insurance quote required | Before / with payroll | Withholding, unemployment and workers' compensation |
| Zoning, occupancy, building and fire | City / County | Varies by city/county; local quote required | Address specific | Confirm before unconditional lease or construction commitment |
Do not sum agency durations. The 8 – 14 month launch window is a modeled critical-path range with design, financing, staffing and license preparation overlapping. It is not an official processing promise. A failed CON cycle, rezoning, sprinkler redesign or failed final inspection can push the opening beyond this window.
Licensure economics
What the license actually requires before residents move in
Missouri's assisted-living rules are operating constraints, not paperwork. The current Chapter 86 standards require a facility administrator licensed by the Missouri Board of Nursing Home Administrators. The general staffing standard is one staff member per 15 residents on the day shift, one per 20 on evening, and one per 25 at night, with required staff awake and dressed. The rule also states that merely meeting the numeric minimum may still be insufficient for assessed resident needs.
The model therefore does not staff to the bare arithmetic alone. It budgets a 24/7 core care schedule plus relief that rises with occupied residents. For medication monitoring, Missouri requires licensed-nurse coverage of at least eight hours per week for every 30 residents or major fraction; the Base case budgets about $1,300 per month for part-time LPN coverage. Direct source: 19 CSR 30-86, current long-term-care facility rules.
Missouri's general licensure requirements set a $100 application fee for a facility with three through 24 residents, and licenses are issued for periods of no more than two years. The Family Care Safety Registry lists a $15 one-time worker registration fee. These are small relative to payroll and construction, but a missed screen or licensing dependency can delay every dollar of revenue.
Revenue taxability must be confirmed by stream
- Bundled resident room, board and care fee: treated in this financial model as net earned operating revenue. Missouri tax treatment is fact-dependent by the actual contract and separately stated components; confirm with the Department of Revenue rather than applying a generic retail sales-tax rate.
- Separately sold goods or other taxable retail items: potentially create sales-tax registration and collection obligations; the model excludes collected sales tax from revenue.
- Utilities: Missouri DOR guidance treats utility service through a single/master meter for assisted living centers as domestic use for state sales-tax purposes, while local utility taxes can still differ. This can affect utility invoices but does not justify a blanket statewide utility discount.
Contract and admissions caution. This article does not draft a resident agreement or determine the tax treatment of a specific bundle. Before presales or deposits, counsel should review resident-rights, refund, discharge, deposit and payment terms together with the facility's actual license category and payer mix.
Revenue engine
Fourteen occupied beds is the Base revenue engine
Revenue is built from occupied resident-months, not from a generic annual-sales average. The statewide Base case is 14.08 occupied residents, or 88% of 16 licensed beds, at $5,650 average realized monthly revenue per occupied resident. That is modestly above the 2025 Missouri private-one-bedroom median of $5,400 because the modeled small facility assumes a blended all-in care mix and add-on service intensity.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupied residents / occupancy | 11.52 / 72% | 14.08 / 88% | 15.04 / 94% |
| Realized revenue per resident-month | $5,250 | $5,650 | $5,950 |
| Monthly net revenue | $60,480 | $79,552 | $89,488 |
| Annual net revenue | $725,760 | $954,624 | $1,073,856 |
| Variable operating cost | $11,390 | $14,006 | $15,029 |
| Fixed / step-fixed cash cost | $56,800 | $58,400 | $61,000 |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A | – $7,710 | $7,146 | $13,459 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $490 | $15,346 | $21,659 |
| Potential passive owner cash after maintenance capex | – $9,210 | $5,146 | $10,959 |
| Potential working-owner cash after maintenance capex | – $1,010 | $13,346 | $19,159 |
The Downside, Base and Upside cases hold the same physical 16-bed facility and Typical startup scope constant. Upside stops at 94% occupancy rather than pretending every bed is continuously billable. Revenue can still vary through care-level mix, but the model does not exceed licensed capacity or invent a second site.
Takeaway: the model does not reach stabilized Base census until month 12, which is why liquidity is a core startup use rather than a small contingency line.
Text alternative: modeled occupancy rises from 25% in month 1 to 46.9% in month 4, 78.1% in month 8 and 88% in month 12.
Operating economics
Payroll is the margin breaker in a small Missouri facility
At Base census, monthly cash operating cost is about $72,406 before maintenance capex, debt service, depreciation and owner income tax. Of that, about $58,400 is fixed or step-fixed within the modeled 12 – 15 resident band. This is why one empty room does not remove one room's worth of payroll.
The Base fixed/step-fixed budget is: $20,000 core direct-care staffing; $6,500 kitchen/housekeeping; $8,200 licensed administrator; $1,300 part-time nurse coverage; $1,600 activities/admin support; $9,000 lease/CAM; $3,200 utilities; $3,200 insurance; $1,800 repairs/grounds; $1,500 marketing; $1,500 software/professional/phones; and $600 licenses, training and compliance. The $58,400 total is not an industry average; it is a reconciled operating plan for this fingerprint.
The administrator proxy begins with the Missouri statewide 25th-percentile wage for Medical and Health Services Managers, $82,490 in the 2025 MERIC/OEWS table, then adds a modeled 19% employer burden and rounds to about $8,200 per month. That occupation is adjacent rather than an exact assisted-living-administrator wage survey, so confidence is moderate. For care staff, Missouri's 2026 minimum wage is $15 per hour, while statewide nursing-assistant mean pay in the cited MERIC data is about $18.47 per hour. The Base budget deliberately sits above the legal wage floor.
Employers with five or more employees generally must carry Missouri workers' compensation coverage, which applies here; see the Division of Workers' Compensation employer guidance. Missouri's 2026 new-employer unemployment rate for the “all others” category is 2.376% under the Division of Employment Security rate schedule. Payroll burden in this model also includes normal employer taxes and modest benefit/coverage allowances; it is not a quote from an insurer or payroll provider.
Owner-income convention: owner replacement labor is an economic operating cost in the passive-owner view. The $15,346 Base working-owner benefit equals $7,146 passive operating profit plus $8,200 of licensed-administrator replacement labor avoided by a properly licensed working owner. It is not a salary, accounting profit or guaranteed draw. After a $2,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, potential pre-tax cash is about $5,146 passive or $13,346 working-owner. Debt service and income-tax reserves are not modeled.
Unit economics
One resident-month contributes $4,655 before fixed staffing and overhead
The natural unit is one occupied resident-month. Within the Base 12 – 15 resident capacity band, food, consumables, relief/direct-care labor and payment/bad-debt friction move with census; the 24/7 core care roster, administrator, kitchen/housekeeping core and occupancy cost are step-fixed.
| Metric / formula | Base result |
|---|---|
| Net revenue per occupied resident-month | $5,650 |
| Food | $430 |
| Resident consumables / laundry | $130 |
| Incremental relief / direct-care labor with burden | $350 |
| Payment / bad-debt allowance = 1.5% of revenue | $84.75 |
| Passive/economic contribution per resident-month | $4,655.25 |
| Passive/economic contribution margin | 82.39% |
| Passive sustainable break-even: $58,400 ÷ $4,655.25 | 12.54 beds / 78.4% |
| Working-owner cash-survival break-even: $50,200 ÷ $4,655.25 | 10.78 beds / 67.4% |
| Passive break-even incl. $2,000 maintenance capex | 12.97 beds / 81.1% |
The contribution margin is high because core care staffing is not allocated into each unit. That is intentional: those wages remain in the break-even numerator because the schedule does not disappear when a resident leaves. Allocating them into “cost per resident” and then again into fixed costs would double-count payroll.
Takeaway: a passive small-facility model needs roughly 13 of 16 beds occupied before maintenance capex, leaving little room for prolonged vacancy.
Text alternative: working-owner cash survival occurs at about 10.78 occupied beds, passive sustainable break-even at 12.54, and passive break-even including maintenance capex at 12.97.
Runway and return
Break-even arrives near 13 beds; payback depends on the owner role
Base passive break-even is about $70,879 of monthly revenue, equivalent to 12.54 occupied beds at $5,650 each. A working owner who is legally qualified to replace the licensed-administrator position can survive on the cash basis at about $60,927 monthly revenue, or 10.78 occupied beds, because the model removes the $8,200 administrator replacement cost from the cash-survival numerator.
The 12-month ramp produces a maximum cumulative passive operating deficit of about $159,954 around month 8 before the model begins to recover. That is why the Typical opening reserve is $260,000: the modeled deficit plus a $100,000 minimum cash floor. The reserve is funded at month 0, so payback accounting must not count those same ramp losses twice.
For payback, the monthly cash schedule begins with $1.01 million at month 0: the $1.27 million Typical project cost less the $260,000 prefunded operating reserve, because the schedule then includes the actual monthly ramp losses. It includes a $2,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve and no debt or income-tax reserve. On that consistent unlevered project basis, the working-owner case first reaches cumulative zero in month 93, about 7.8 years. The passive case reaches zero in month 240, 20.0 years. With no financing, founder-equity and project cash flows are the same here; introducing debt would require a separate levered equity schedule.
Payback is not a promise. The 20-year passive result is a warning about small-facility economics, not a valuation forecast. Rent resets, capital replacements, wage inflation, care-acuity step-ups, slower admissions or an owner who cannot legally serve as administrator can lengthen payback materially. Conversely, a lower-cost owned property or higher sustainable resident rate changes the economics, but should be modeled explicitly rather than hidden in a “premium” label.
State context
Missouri demand is real, but the address still decides the outcome
A reliable Missouri assisted-living market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data reviewed here. Public datasets mix facility types and payer models, while private-pay room-and-care revenue is not published as a clean statewide total. Treating a population share of a national market as Missouri “TAM” would imply precision the evidence does not support.
The demand proxies are still useful. Census QuickFacts estimates Missouri's July 1, 2025 population at 6,270,541 and reports 19.6% age 65 or older, implying roughly 1.23 million older residents as a broad demographic pool – not assisted-living customers. Another QuickFacts income table reports 2020 – 2024 median household income of $70,702 in 2024 dollars, useful context for private-pay affordability but not a direct payer measure.
Missouri's FY2026 Certificate of Need review reports five new residential-care/assisted-living facility applications representing 256 beds. That is evidence of current supply development, not market revenue. A founder still needs a trade-area demand study around the chosen address: adult children and referral sources, competitors by license type, private-pay affordability, hospital/SNF discharge patterns, drive time and the number of households that can support the modeled fee.
Local variation and address checks
Local approvals are examples of variation, not a statewide law or a city-led Base case. Use them to see what must be rechecked at the final address.
| Example jurisdiction | Zoning / occupancy signal | Fire / business signal | How used in model |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | Commercial occupancy process includes zoning plus building-system inspections; published occupancy application fee is $160 above 3,500 sq. ft. | Fire inspection appears in the occupancy inspection set. | Evidence that local approval categories and fees are address-specific; not used as statewide fee. |
| Kansas City | Zoning clearance and certificate of occupancy are distinct location steps. | Fire safety inspection is required for new businesses / ownership change; business licensing is annual. | Supports local timing/permit allowance; no single-city number is averaged into Base. |
| Springfield | Zoning review can require plans, construction permits and a new certificate of occupancy depending on the space. | Final requirements depend on use and project scope. | Confirms local quote/address review requirement and widened build-out uncertainty. |
Decision rule before signing a lease: obtain written confirmation of proposed use and occupancy path, a code/life-safety walk, a CON strategy, and contractor pricing with the resident profile and 16-bed plan disclosed. A cheap lease is not cheap if it cannot reach licensure.
Sources and method
Evidence quality and what still needs a local quote
Research was reviewed on August 27, 2026. The model uses 2026 planning dollars unless a source period is stated. Official Missouri rules and fees are treated as high-confidence inputs; statewide wage and Census data are reported government data; the 2025 care price is a published private benchmark; occupancy, property cost, insurance, payroll burden, care mix and ramp timing are modeled assumptions.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri 19 CSR 30-86 | Missouri; current 2026 | Official fee or rule | ALF administrator, staffing, nurse and operating standards; evacuation caveat. |
| Missouri DHSS Chapter 82 | Missouri; current review | Official fee or rule | $100 license application fee for 3 – 24 residents; license-period context. |
| Missouri DHSS Certificate of Need | Missouri; current review | Official fee or rule | $600,000 LTC threshold, fee formula, LOI sequence, full-review minimum timing. |
| Missouri Secretary of State | Missouri; current review | Official fee or rule | $50 online LLC formation basis. |
| MERIC / BLS OEWS | Missouri; 2025 | Reported government data | Administrator proxy, LPN and nursing-assistant wage anchors. |
| Missouri Department of Labor | Missouri; 2026 | Official rule / rate | $15 hourly wage floor; labor-model reasonableness check. |
| Missouri Department of Revenue | Missouri; current review | Official rule | Employer withholding / business-tax registration logic; taxability flagged for confirmation. |
| CareScout Cost of Care Survey | Missouri; 2025 survey | Published benchmark | $5,400 monthly private one-bedroom median; Base pricing anchor. |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts | Missouri; 2025 estimate / 2020 – 24 income | Reported government data | Population, age-65+ and household-income demand proxies; not labeled market revenue. |
| Local authority sample: location review and zoning questionnaire | Three Missouri local examples; current review | Official local examples | Shows address-specific zoning, occupancy and fire variation only; not averaged into statewide law. |
High confidence Missouri licensing, CON, staffing, minimum wage and entity-fee rules. Moderate confidence statewide care-price and adjacent occupational-wage anchors. Model-dependent rent, renovation, insurance, occupancy ramp, payroll burden, owner replacement-labor fit and care-level mix.
The largest uncertainty is the chosen property: its zoning, egress, fire protection, accessibility, construction condition and lease economics can move both opening cash and timeline by hundreds of thousands of dollars. Before relying on this model, replace every “local quote required” assumption with address-specific written evidence and re-run occupancy, staffing, resident-rate and payback together. State registration alone never authorizes operation.
