At a glance
The statewide answer: the compliant bay is the make-or-break assumption
A practical Colorado planning figure is $81,100 of cash before opening for a founder-scale second-generation bay with a legal wash-water path. The modeled range is $45,400 Lean to $135,500 Premium. The Base case – 58 orders per month at a $365 net ticket – produces $21,170 monthly revenue, about $3,457 passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A, and $8,036 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. Site eligibility is the largest caveat: zoning, drainage and interceptor requirements can make a cheap bay unusable.
- Configuration fingerprint: independent fixed-site detail studio; member-managed single-member LLC; one approximately 1,500-square-foot site; two work positions; 354 schedulable service-hours per month; owner plus one flexible hourly technician.
- Core mix: maintenance/express detailing, full interior-exterior details, and a smaller premium correction/coating stream. The natural revenue unit is one completed vehicle service order.
- Ownership basis: Base operations are owner-operated. Passive economics impute market-rate replacement labor for both the owner's direct detailing and fixed management work.
- Statewide basis: official Colorado rules and labor data, plus a three-market price basket and four-market industrial-rent basket disclosed later. All money is 2026 planning USD unless a source period is stated.
Colorado's labor floor matters immediately: the state's 2026 minimum wage is $15.16 per hour. For the closer occupation “Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment,” the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a Colorado mean of $18.69 per hour in May 2023. This model recruits above both reference points at $22.50 cash wage for the technician and then adds a modeled payroll burden.
Startup scope
Colorado opening cash is driven more by the bay than by detailing tools
The Typical case is not a luxury shop. It assumes a usable second-generation bay, good lighting, pressure washing and extraction equipment, a water-control solution appropriate to the final address, and enough liquidity to survive a seven-month ramp. The Base assumes no committed equipment loan, grant or landlord allowance by the dates the uses must be paid, so founder cash required equals the $81,100 total project cost. Peak interim cash is also $81,100. A later reimbursement could lower permanent equity but would not lower the cash needed to reach opening unless it is contractually drawable before the related bill is due.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease/security deposits and first occupancy cash | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,000 |
| Bay build-out, wastewater controls, electrical and lighting | $12,000 | $24,000 | $45,000 |
| Detailing equipment, laundry and shop fixtures | $10,000 | $18,000 | $30,000 |
| Registrations, permits, professional work and insurance deposits | $2,400 | $4,600 | $8,000 |
| Opening chemicals, towels, consumables and pre-opening payroll | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Branding, website and launch marketing | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening supplies | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $8,000 | $13,000 | $18,000 |
| Contingency | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Total project cost / founder cash in the unfinanced plan | $45,400 | $81,100 | $135,500 |
The $24,000 Typical build-out is a modeled planning allowance, not a bid. It assumes an existing commercial shell needing moderate drainage/containment, electrical, lighting and finish work. An interceptor, trenching or use conversion can push the project toward Premium. The $18,000 equipment allowance covers the core washing, extraction, vacuum, air, polishing, lighting, water-control, laundry and storage setup.
Typical opening-cash composition – Colorado statewide model, 2026 USD, $81,100 total
Critical path
Put wastewater approval before irreversible lease spending
A compliant second-generation bay can plausibly open in 8 – 14 weeks because entity, insurance, equipment and payroll work can overlap with address review and construction. If interceptor, sewer, major plumbing or use-conversion work is required, model 12 – 20+ weeks. These are planning ranges, not agency service-level promises.
Require legal automotive/detailing use, enough parking and power, sanitary-sewer access, and a realistic path to contain and route wash water.
File the LLC, obtain the EIN, establish banking and set up state payroll, unemployment and FAMLI processes before the first employee is paid.
Confirm zoning/use, sewer/pretreatment requirements, stormwater restrictions and any interceptor need in writing before waiving lease contingencies.
Coordinate landlord, plumber/electrician, drainage controls and any building/plumbing permits. Equipment orders can run in parallel.
Bind insurance, assemble SDSs, labels and the Hazard Communication program, set payroll, train on chemical handling, rework standards and wash-water procedures.
Complete required local inspections/occupancy sign-offs, test the drain and capture process, then open at limited volume before ramping marketing.
The dependency is simple: do not let equipment enthusiasm outrun site approval. Pressure washers, extractors and polishers are portable assets; a wrong drain, prohibited use or required interceptor is a sunk-location problem.
Licenses and protections
Colorado's state stack is manageable; the drain and final address stay local
The planning entity is a member-managed single-member Colorado LLC. The Secretary of State's LLC checklist confirms that Articles of Organization form the LLC and require items such as the principal office and registered agent. The live filing fee should be confirmed at filing; this model carries it inside the regulatory/professional allowance rather than freezing an unverified number. The IRS issues EINs free online.
| Requirement | Authority level | Fee / cost basis | Timing | Dependency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization for LLC | Colorado Secretary of State | Confirm live portal; included in model allowance | Processing SLA not published here | Before banking, contracts and employer setup |
| Employer Identification Number | Federal / IRS | $0 direct from IRS | Online issuance may be minutes when eligible | Needed for payroll and commonly for banking |
| Retail sales tax license, if making taxable retail sales | Colorado DOR + state-administered locals | $12 Jul. – Dec. 2026 + $50 refundable retail deposit | Apply before taxable retail sales | Home-rule city requirements can be separate |
| Payroll withholding, unemployment, FAMLI and workers' compensation | Colorado employer programs | Premiums vary; workers' comp quote required | Before / with first payroll as applicable | One employee triggers material obligations |
| Local business registration or license, where required | Varies by city/county | Varies by jurisdiction | Not published statewide | Check exact operating address |
| Zoning / use approval | Varies by city/county | Varies by jurisdiction | Not published statewide | Clear before nonrefundable lease/build-out spend |
| Sewer / pretreatment / wash-water review | Local utility / municipality | Varies; local quote or authority confirmation required | Not published statewide | Can determine drain, interceptor and build-out scope |
| Building, plumbing, fire and occupancy approvals if work triggers them | Local | Varies by scope and jurisdiction | Not published statewide | After approved plans; before opening where applicable |
| Hazard Communication program for hazardous workplace chemicals | Federal / OSHA | No government filing fee; internal compliance cost | Before employee exposure | Written program, labels, SDS access and training |
For sales tax, Colorado's current application instructions say services are not subject to state sales tax in general, while tangible personal property is. The October 2025 Colorado Sales Tax Guide warns that mixed service/property transactions can be taxable depending on the facts and that home-rule cities may administer their own taxes. Therefore this model treats separately stated detailing service revenue as generally non-taxable at the state level, separately sold retail chemicals/accessories as taxable, and product-heavy bundled coating transactions as fact-dependent pending address- and invoice-specific review. Sales tax collected is a pass-through liability, never revenue.
With one employee, Colorado requires paid sick leave accrual of at least one hour per 30 hours worked, up to 48 hours per year. Private employers generally need workers' compensation for one or more employees, and FAMLI applies to employers with one or more Colorado employees; confirm small-employer premium treatment in current FAMLI guidance.
Local variation and address checks
These examples prove why no single local rule should be called “the Colorado permit.” Fort Collins states that power-wash wastewater cannot enter storm drains and may reach sanitary sewer only under stated conditions; Grand Junction requires vehicle/equipment facilities to complete an application that determines interceptor requirements; Denver states that all businesses need a zoning use permit and separately prohibits non-stormwater liquid in storm drains.
Official guidance calls for blocking storm drains, collecting wash water and meeting conditions before sanitary-sewer discharge.
Vehicle/equipment facilities, including car and truck washes, are screened for interceptor applicability and sizing.
Zoning guidance says all businesses require a zoning use permit; liquid-disposal guidance requires chemical wash water to be captured and properly disposed.
The same subsection is where the state planning baskets are disclosed. Full-detail sedan observations were $329 at ColorAuto in Grand Junction, $399 at Pikes Peak Auto Detail in Colorado Springs and $355 at Boulder Auto Detail; the median is $355. Industrial/flex asking-rent observations were $12.50, $13.75, $14.00 and $20.00 per square foot per year across Colorado Springs, Grand Junction, Fort Collins and Boulder; the median is $13.88. The model uses $14.00/SF/YR as an asking-rent anchor, then raises total monthly occupancy to $2,800 for small-space/use premium and property/CAM-type pass-throughs. Both baskets are observations, not official averages, and every final site still needs a quote and use check.
Revenue mechanics
A 58-order month supports the Base case without crowding the two-position shop
The Base mix is 20% maintenance/express work around $175, 65% full details around $355 and 15% premium correction/coating work around $675. It models $365 net revenue per completed order after small concessions, excluding collected tax, gratuities and pass-throughs. Processing fees remain a variable cost.
Capacity is labor-driven. Two people provide 416 gross hours in a 26-day month; at 85% schedulability after setup and admin, usable service capacity is 354 hours per month. Base jobs average 4.1 service-hours, so 58 orders use about 238 hours, or 67.2%, leaving room for rework and condition overruns.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed orders / month | 44 | 58 | 70 |
| Average net ticket | $330 | $365 | $395 |
| Net operating revenue / month | $14,520 | $21,170 | $27,650 |
| Annualized net revenue | $174,240 | $254,040 | $331,800 |
| Service hours / month | 176 | 238 | 294 |
| Modeled service-capacity use | 49.7% | 67.2% | 83.1% |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A | – $843 | $3,457 | $6,954 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $3,283 | $8,036 | $12,007 |
| Passive cash operating margin | – 5.8% | 16.3% | 25.2% |
Operating economics
At $21.2k revenue, labor and occupancy decide the margin
The Base technician works about 124 direct service-hours monthly. A $22.50 cash wage becomes $26.68 loaded using an 18.6% planning burden for payroll taxes, leave accrual, unemployment, workers' comp placeholder and payroll overhead; it is not an official Colorado rate. The owner performs about 114 direct hours, valued at $26.10 loaded for passive economics, plus $1,600 monthly for fixed management replacement.
| Cost line | Monthly | % revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Chemicals, towels and consumables | $1,694 | 8.0% |
| Card / payment processing | $572 | 2.7% |
| Non-owner direct technician labor, fully loaded | $3,299 | 15.6% |
| Variable owner-replacement labor for direct detailing | $2,979 | 14.1% |
| Rent, CAM/property charges and occupancy allowance | $2,800 | 13.2% |
| Utilities and insurance | $1,550 | 7.3% |
| Marketing and customer acquisition | $1,200 | 5.7% |
| Maintenance, laundry, waste and small tools | $600 | 2.8% |
| Software, bookkeeping, filings and general admin | $1,420 | 6.7% |
| Fixed owner-management replacement labor | $1,600 | 7.6% |
| Normalized passive cash operating costs before D&A | $17,713 | 83.7% |
Revenue of $21,170 less unrounded operating costs yields $3,457 per month of normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A. The displayed line items independently round to $17,714, creating a $1 presentation difference from the unrounded model total. Depreciation and amortization are not fabricated because asset tax lives and placed-in-service bases are not modeled; therefore the article does not label this result EBIT or EBITDA.
For the working owner, add back only the replacement labor actually avoided: about $2,979 of direct owner labor plus $1,600 of fixed management replacement. That produces $8,036 of pre-tax business cash benefit. It is not a salary, draw or guaranteed take-home; it combines the economic value of the owner's labor with the residual return on invested capital. The model then reserves $400 per month for maintenance capex. With no debt in the Base plan, potential cash after that reserve is about $7,636 for the working owner or $3,057 on a passive basis, before income taxes and any additional working-capital top-up.
$2,800 is 13.2% of Base revenue. A site that adds $500 per month in rent/CAM reduces passive profit dollar-for-dollar to about $2,957 unless price or volume offsets it.
A $3/hour increase across modeled technician and owner direct service-hours raises passive economic labor cost by about $713 per Base month.
Condition creep that adds 30 unpaid labor-hours consumes 8.5% of monthly service capacity. Track actual service-hours per order, not just cars completed.
Unit economics
One completed vehicle contributes about $218 on a passive basis
Contribution is calculated before fixed rent, fixed admin, insurance and the fixed management portion of owner replacement. That matters because those fixed costs belong in the break-even numerator, not spread artificially across each vehicle. In the Base case, the passive/economic contribution is $217.70 per order, a 59.6% contribution margin. If the owner performs the direct detailing instead of paying a replacement worker, cash contribution before owner compensation is $269.06 per order.
| Metric | Base result | Formula / decision use |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue per order | $365.00 | Weighted service mix, after discounts/refunds; excludes collected tax and gratuity. |
| Chemicals / consumables | $29.20 | 8.0% of net revenue. |
| Payment processing | $9.86 | 2.7% of net revenue. |
| Non-owner direct labor | $56.88 | Loaded technician hours attributed to each order. |
| Variable owner-replacement labor | $51.36 | Economic cost of owner direct detailing on passive basis. |
| Passive contribution per order | $217.70 · 59.6% | Revenue less all unit-driven costs including owner direct replacement labor. |
| Working-owner cash contribution before owner compensation | $269.06 | Passive contribution + the same $51.36 owner direct replacement amount. |
| Cash-survival break-even | $10,269 · 28.1 orders | $7,570 fixed non-owner cash costs ÷ 73.7% cash contribution margin. |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $17,730 · 48.6 orders | ($7,570 fixed non-owner + $5,500 target owner compensation) ÷ 73.7% cash margin. |
| Passive-owner break-even | $15,375 · 42.1 orders | ($7,570 fixed non-owner + $1,600 fixed owner management replacement) ÷ 59.6% passive margin. |
A maintenance-capex-aware passive cash break-even adds the $400 monthly reserve to the fixed numerator, lifting the target to about $16,045 or 44.0 orders per month. The Base ticket and hour mix imply a practical maximum of roughly 86 orders per month before additional labor/hours are required, so even the sustainable-owner break-even of 48.6 orders uses only about 56% of the modeled service-hour capacity.
Capacity use – Colorado statewide model, Typical scope, % of 354 monthly service-hours
Runway and capital recovery
$13k covers the ramp; passive project payback reaches month 38
Runway and payback use cash timing. Volume ramps through 20%, 35%, 50%, 65%, 80%, 90% and 100% of Base in months 1 – 7; fixed non-owner costs start immediately and a $400 monthly maintenance-capex reserve is included. With payment at service completion, the $2,500 initial net-working-capital allowance mainly covers settlement timing, prepaids and inventory cycling.
Those milestones are the unlevered project, passive-owner, pre-tax cumulative schedule: month 0 starts with the full Typical project capital, later months add passive normalized cash after the maintenance-capex reserve, and no debt service or income-tax reserve is included. The first nonnegative cumulative month is 38. A stabilized shortcut of $81,100 divided by roughly $36,700 annual passive cash after the $400 monthly maintenance reserve would look much faster; it is intentionally not the primary answer because it ignores the seven-month ramp.
The working owner recovers the same founder cash by about month 16 in the modeled schedule, but that figure must not be read as a pure investment return: it includes the cash value of labor that the owner performs instead of hiring replacements. If the shop is financed, founder-equity payback must be rebuilt from actual owner contributions and post-debt-service distributions; the current article does not divide total project cost by a levered cash flow.
State market and sensitivity
Colorado demand is broad, but the address still decides the economics
Colorado had an estimated 6,012,561 residents on July 1, 2025 and median household income of $95,470 in 2020 – 2024 dollars. Those are useful demand proxies for paid vehicle-care services, but they are not market revenue. NAICS 811192 groups automotive detail shops with car washes and mobile washes, so a reliable Colorado state-market amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data without making a category-mixing assumption that would look more precise than it is.
The useful demand test is capacity constrained: can the eventual trade area support 58 Base orders per month, roughly 13 – 14 per week, at the planned ticket? The address then determines travel friction, competition, parking, rent and wastewater approval. Seasonal road grime can help demand while increasing job-time variability, so schedule around hours sold rather than cars alone.
A 10% Base-ticket drop to $328.50 at the same 58 orders lowers revenue by $2,117. After lower percentage-based chemicals/card costs, passive monthly profit falls by roughly $1,891 to about $1,566.
Ten fewer Base-mix orders remove about $2,177 of passive contribution. Passive profit falls from roughly $3,457 to about $1,280 before any marketing response.
A $3/hour increase across the modeled direct technician and owner replacement hours reduces passive Base profit by about $713 per month.
- Address / wastewater risk → build-out and launch time. Early-warning KPI: written zoning and sewer/pretreatment disposition before nonrefundable construction or lease commitments.
- Condition creep → labor hours and capacity. KPI: quoted versus actual service-hours per order, with separate flags for pet hair, stains, oxidation and correction work.
- Price/mix drift → contribution. KPI: net average ticket and premium-service share, after discounts and refunds.
- Labor tightness → unit contribution. KPI: loaded direct labor dollars per service-hour and technician utilization, not just hourly cash wage.
- Seasonality → reserve pressure. KPI: 14-day booked service-hours, cash balance above the $5,000 floor, and marketing cost per completed order.
Sources and method
What is observed, what is official, and what still needs a local quote
Research was reviewed August 28, 2026. Official state/federal rules are treated as High-confidence where they directly own the requirement. BLS wages and Census demand indicators are reported government data. The price and rent baskets are observed market quotes and are Moderate to Low/model-dependent because service scope, condition, lease size, concessions and use compatibility vary. Build-out, insurance, payroll burden, launch time and operating costs are transparent planning assumptions that must be replaced with address-specific bids before committing capital.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Department of Revenue – sales tax licensing | Colorado, current page | Official fee/rule | Service-vs-property tax treatment and home-rule warning. |
| Colorado DOR – CR 0100 | Colorado, 2026 fee schedule shown | Official fee | $12 Jul. – Dec. 2026 retail-license fee and $50 refundable deposit. |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics – Colorado OEWS | Colorado, May 2023 | Reported government data | Vehicle/equipment cleaner wage anchor; model recruits above it. |
| Colorado Department of Labor and Employment – wage/leave | Colorado, 2026 | Official rule/guidance | 2026 wage floor and paid sick leave obligation. |
| Colorado employer guide – workers' compensation and FAMLI employer guidance | Colorado, current program | Official rule/guidance | Employer compliance gates; exact insurance premiums remain quote-required. |
| Colorado Secretary of State – LLC checklist and IRS EIN guidance | Colorado / U.S., current | Official rule/guidance | Legal-form setup and free EIN. |
| OSHA Hazard Communication Standard | U.S., current standard | Official federal rule | Chemical labels, SDSs, written program and worker training. |
| Fort Collins Utilities, Grand Junction Utilities, Denver liquid-disposal guidance | Local Colorado examples | Official local rule/guidance | Shows wastewater/interceptor variation; not averaged into statewide law. |
| ColorAuto, Pikes Peak Auto Detail, Boulder Auto Detail | Three Colorado markets, observed Aug. 2026 | Observed market quote | Full-detail price basket; $355 observed median, then service-mix modeling. |
| LoopNet industrial listings, Crexi flex listing, LoopNet Fort Collins listing, Showcase flex listing | Four Colorado markets, observed Aug. 2026 | Observed market quote | $13.88/SF/YR basket median; final occupancy remains model-dependent and quote-required. |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and NAICS 811192 definition | Colorado, 2020 – 2025 indicators | Reported government data | Population/income demand proxies and category-mixing limitation; not market revenue. |
| Connected financial model | Colorado, 2026 planning basis | Derived calculation / modeled assumption | Startup totals, unit economics, break-even, seven-month ramp, runway and monthly cumulative payback. |
The largest uncertainty is the physical site. Before signing a noncontingent lease, confirm the exact use classification, wastewater discharge route, interceptor requirement, building/plumbing scope, certificate/occupancy status, local licensing and home-rule tax treatment for the actual address. This article is a planning model, not legal, tax, engineering or environmental advice.
