At a glance
A mobile two-person team can open for about $29,050
The model uses 2026 USD and a statewide/state-basket basis. Mississippi's Secretary of State fee schedule puts a domestic LLC filing at $50, while the domestic LLC annual report has no filing fee. Employer registration, wages, insurance, vehicle economics, and local licenses matter much more to the cash model.
Configuration exclusions: biohazard remediation, pest control, restoration, carpet-specialty contracting, construction cleanup with trade work, and laundry/dry-cleaning operations. Those activities can change licensing, insurance, tax, equipment, and training requirements.
Startup scope
Vehicle and reserve – not the LLC fee – drive opening cash
The Lean case assumes the founder already controls a roadworthy vehicle and mainly funds equipment, insurance, launch marketing, and liquidity. The Typical case buys a used cargo vehicle around the observed in-state planning point: current used listings included a $13,950 Transit observation and a $14,884 Transit Connect observation, so the model rounds to a $14,000 vehicle allowance rather than claiming a statewide average. The Premium scope adds a stronger vehicle, deeper equipment package, and more runway.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle readiness / acquisition | Lean$1,200 | Typical$14,000 | Premium$20,000 |
| Equipment, tools & technology | Lean$1,600 | Typical$2,900 | Premium$5,200 |
| Registrations & local permit allowance | Lean$250 | Typical$350 | Premium$500 |
| Insurance deposits / bond budget | Lean$700 | Typical$900 | Premium$1,400 |
| Marketing, training & pre-opening payroll | Lean$1,250 | Typical$2,500 | Premium$4,700 |
| Opening supplies & refundable deposits | Lean$550 | Typical$1,000 | Premium$1,600 |
| Initial net working capital | Lean$500 | Typical$900 | Premium$1,500 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | Lean$3,500 | Typical$4,500 | Premium$6,000 |
| Contingency | Lean$700 | Typical$2,000 | Premium$3,500 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | Lean$10,250 | Typical$29,050 | Premium$44,400 |
This is an all-equity planning model: no debt, equipment financing, landlord allowance, grant, or reimbursement is assumed, so founder cash required equals project cost and peak interim cash requirement. Opening inventory is listed separately and is not duplicated inside net working capital. Refundable deposits are cash uses, not expenses. The $4,500 Typical reserve is unrestricted operating cash; it is distinct from supplies, contingency, and working capital.
Insurance is deliberately a quote-based allowance. A national cleaning-business benchmark from Insureon reports common monthly medians around $48 for general liability, $136 for workers' compensation, $173 for commercial auto, and $11 for a janitorial bond; the model uses a $400 monthly insurance stack because carrier, driving record, payroll, service mix, and limits can materially change the Mississippi quote.
Launch path & compliance
Opening is a 3 – 6 week dependency problem, not a license hunt
For this mobile, non-specialty configuration, the critical path is usually entity setup, employer accounts, local address clearance, insurance, vehicle readiness, chemical-safety setup, and hiring. There is no modeled statewide “cleaning business license.” Instead, Mississippi formation and employer requirements sit alongside city or county privilege-license and zoning rules that must be checked for the final home-office or business address.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite / owner | Duration | Cost basis & critical-path note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service scope + address screen | Prerequisite / ownerNone; founder + local planning/licensing desk | Duration2 – 5 days modeled | Cost / noteUsually staff check; local fee varies. Do before vehicle branding or home-office commitments. |
| LLC + EIN | Prerequisite / ownerScope decided; SOS then IRS | DurationAgency processing not assumed | Cost / note$50 state filing; EIN free. Entity should exist before EIN application. |
| Employer accounts + payroll | Prerequisite / ownerLLC/EIN; DOR + MDES + payroll provider | DurationWithholding registration up to 10 business days | Cost / noteOfficial fee not modeled; cannot pay employee correctly until accounts/process are ready. |
| Local operating clearance | Prerequisite / ownerFinal address; city/county | Duration1 – 3 weeks modeled; varies | Cost / note$300 Typical total regulatory allowance includes state filing and local variability; exact local fee must be confirmed. |
| Insurance, vehicle, equipment | Prerequisite / ownerEntity, service scope, drivers; carriers/vendors | Duration1 – 2 weeks, mostly parallel | Cost / noteQuote/inspection dependent; vehicle condition can extend the path. |
| Worker onboarding + pilot | Prerequisite / ownerPayroll, insurance, chemicals/SDS | Duration3 – 7 days | Cost / notePre-opening payroll/training budget $700 Typical; route and quality test before full launch. |
The 3 – 6 week total is a modeled overlapping critical path, not the sum of every row. Where an agency does not publish a processing SLA, this article does not invent one.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee or timing | Dependency, geography & official source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Formation | Level / statusState · mandatory for modeled LLC | Fee / timing$50 filing; annual report due Apr. 15, $0 domestic LLC fee | Dependency / sourceMississippi Secretary of State. Annual reports and fee schedule. |
| EIN | Level / statusFederal · required for employer setup | Fee / timingFree; form entity first | Dependency / sourceInternal Revenue Service. EIN guidance. |
| Mississippi withholding account | Level / statusState · mandatory with employee | Fee / timingAllow up to 10 business days for registration | Dependency / sourceFEIN needed for LLC registration in TAP. Mississippi DOR. |
| Unemployment insurance | Level / statusState · conditional on liability | Fee / timingRegister when liability test is met | Dependency / sourceCommercial enterprise generally becomes liable at $1,500 quarterly wages or one worker in 20 weeks. MDES liability rules. |
| Workers' compensation | Level / statusState · generally mandatory at 5 regular employees; voluntary below | Fee / timingCarrier quote required | Dependency / sourceBase case has one employee and budgets voluntary coverage. Commission facts. |
| Hazard communication | Level / statusFederal workplace rule · applicable with hazardous chemicals | Fee / timingNo permit fee; program, labels, SDS & training | Dependency / sourceComplete before exposing employee to covered chemicals. OSHA 1910.1200. |
| Privilege/business license + zoning | Level / statusCity/county · varies by address | Fee / timingVaries by city/county; confirm before launch | Dependency / sourceExact home-office, storage, parking and signage treatment is local. State registration is not a substitute. |
Local variation and address checks
The city's business-license process includes zoning review; published guidance indicates fees vary and typical processing can run about 7 – 14 business days. Use only as a local example, not a statewide SLA. Official page.
The city states that businesses are required to procure a privilege tax license; the application basis can depend on business facts such as employees. Verify home-office/storage details before signing a lease or branding a vehicle. Official page.
The finance function administers privilege licensing for businesses operating for profit. Exact fee and address rules should be confirmed at the final location rather than averaged into a fictional statewide requirement. Official page.
Revenue model
Sell crew-hours, protect route density, and refuse bad jobs
A cleaning company can quote by home, visit, square foot, or task, but crew-hours are the most useful internal capacity unit because labor is the binding resource. Public Mississippi price evidence is mixed: a marketplace page reports roughly $150 – $155 per visit, a local service listing shows a $150 basic clean up to 3,000 square feet, and caregiver/housekeeper platforms show hourly starting rates that vary materially across in-state markets. Those are observations, not a statewide average. The Base case therefore models a blended $79 net revenue per booked crew-hour and an average $166 job ticket.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Booked crew-hours / month | Downside85 | Base120 | Upside145 |
| Capacity utilization | Downside55% | Base78% | Upside94% |
| Net revenue / crew-hour | Downside$74 | Base$79 | Upside$83 |
| Approx. jobs / month | Downside40 | Base57 | Upside69 |
| Average job ticket | Downside$155 | Base$166 | Upside$174 |
| Monthly net revenue | Downside$6,290 | Base$9,480 | Upside$12,035 |
| Annualized net revenue | Downside$75,480 | Base$113,760 | Upside$144,420 |
Manage price as a mix: recurring residential work provides route density, small offices can fill edge-of-day slots, and deep or move jobs raise ticket size but repeat less. Discounts and re-cleans reduce net revenue. Processing fees are variable cost; collected transaction tax is a pass-through, never revenue.
Operating economics
At $9,480 a month, owner labor explains the economics
Current BLS regional releases for May 2025 put the broad building-and-grounds cleaning occupational group at $14.50 per hour, $14.79, and $15.59 across three different Mississippi labor markets. The state-planning basket median is $14.79, so the model pays the W-2 technician $15.00/hour and adds an 18% planning payroll burden for a loaded $17.70 per booked crew-hour. This is a modeled staffing rate, not a statutory wage. Mississippi has no state minimum wage, so covered employers are subject to the federal $7.25 minimum; market pay for reliable cleaners is the more relevant business constraint.
| Line item | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Net operating revenue | Monthly amount$9,480 |
| W-2 technician labor, loaded | Monthly amount – $2,124 |
| Supplies & consumables (5.5%) | Monthly amount – $521 |
| Card processing (2.1%) | Monthly amount – $199 |
| Fuel / route-variable vehicle cost (4.5%) | Monthly amount – $427 |
| Fixed non-owner costs: insurance, marketing, software, storage, maintenance, bookkeeping, training & license accrual | Monthly amount – $1,975 |
| Working-owner cash operating surplus before D&A | Monthly amount$4,234 |
| Variable replacement labor for founder's direct cleaning: 120 h × $17.50 | Monthly amount – $2,100 |
| Fixed replacement labor for scheduling, estimates & management | Monthly amount – $600 |
| Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A | Monthly amount$1,534 |
The working-owner figure is not “salary.” It combines the economic value of labor the founder performs with the residual return on the business. The passive figure removes that labor advantage by charging market replacement labor once: direct owner cleaning is variable and belongs in contribution, while scheduling/management is fixed. Because depreciation cannot be supported precisely for a mixed used-vehicle/equipment package, the article reports normalized cash operating profit before D&A instead of fabricating EBIT or EBITDA.
After a $150 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, Base potential pre-tax owner cash is about $4,084 for the working owner and $1,384 on a passive basis. No debt service or income-tax reserve is modeled. In the Downside case the passive business loses about $101 before maintenance capex, while the working founder still produces roughly $1,987 because the founder is doing work that would otherwise require paid replacement labor.
Three lines can break this case quickly: labor availability, drive time, and rework. A $1 wage increase costs more than the wage alone once payroll burden is added; widely dispersed customers turn paid or semi-paid travel into lost productive capacity; and a re-clean consumes labor, supplies, fuel, and a scarce appointment without new revenue. The operating discipline is therefore route density and first-pass quality, not simply booking every lead.
Unit economics & break-even
One booked crew-hour contributes $34.24 on a passive basis
The unit model uses one booked crew-hour because it reconciles labor, route capacity, pricing, and job volume. Base revenue is $79 per crew-hour. Variable non-owner cost is $27.26: $17.70 loaded technician labor plus $4.35 supplies, $1.66 processing, and $3.56 route-variable vehicle cost. A working founder therefore sees $51.74 cash contribution before owner compensation. After charging $17.50 for the founder's direct replacement labor, passive/economic contribution is $34.24 per crew-hour, or 43.3%.
| Metric | Base result | Formula / decision meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue per booked crew-hour | Base result$79.00 | Formula / meaningBlended net service revenue; tax collected is excluded. |
| Variable non-owner cost | Base result$27.26 | Formula / meaningTechnician labor + supplies + processing + route-variable vehicle cost. |
| Working-owner cash contribution | Base result$51.74 | Formula / meaning$79 – $27.26; 65.5% before imputed owner labor. |
| Passive/economic contribution | Base result$34.24 | Formula / meaning$51.74 – $17.50 direct owner replacement labor; 43.3% margin. |
| Cash-survival break-even | Base result$3,016 | Formula / meaning$1,975 fixed non-owner cost ÷ 65.5% cash contribution margin = 38.2 crew-hours, about 18 jobs. |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | Base result$8,359 | Formula / meaning($1,975 fixed + $3,500 target owner compensation) ÷ 65.5% = 105.8 hours, about 50 jobs. |
| Passive-owner break-even | Base result$5,941 | Formula / meaning($1,975 non-owner fixed + $600 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 43.3% = 75.2 hours, about 36 jobs. |
Break-even is valid only inside this staffing band. Another vehicle, employee, supervisor, or longer hours changes step-fixed costs and requires recalculation. At 94% utilization, Upside is operationally tight.
Runway & capital recovery
The $4,500 reserve barely clears the Base ramp floor
The Base cash schedule starts below capacity rather than pretending the first month is stabilized. Booked crew-hours rise from 12 in month 1 to 30, 55, 80, 100 and 120 by month 6, while pricing progresses from $72 to $79 per crew-hour. The opening operating-cash reserve is sized from the modeled cumulative deficit plus a $2,500 minimum closing-cash floor. It is not a recurring expense and is not counted again when ramp losses consume it.
The modeled maximum cumulative Base operating deficit is about $1,983; adding the $2,500 floor yields roughly $4,483, rounded to a $4,500 opening reserve. Under the Downside ramp, the same reserve does not fully protect the floor and the model needs a later founder injection of about $914. That is why the reserve is a decision variable, not a decorative percentage of startup cost.
Working-owner levered-equity payback, pre-tax. The extra contribution is added when the reserve would otherwise fall below the floor.
Working-owner founder-equity payback on the $29,050 Typical scope, using monthly ramp cash after maintenance capex and no debt.
Working-owner founder-equity payback with faster utilization and higher pricing, still within the same 154-hour monthly capacity.
These are working-owner paybacks, so they include cash created by the founder's labor and should not be mistaken for a passive investment return. A secondary stabilized passive sanity check is $29,050 divided by about $1,384 of Base monthly cash after maintenance capex, or roughly 21 stabilized months; that shortcut ignores ramp timing and is not the primary payback measure. Debt would require a separate founder-equity cash schedule with principal and interest after operating cash flow.
Mississippi market context
Demand is broad, but income and distance punish weak routes
A reliable Mississippi cleaning-service market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data without mixing incompatible NAICS categories or inventing household spend. The responsible approach is to use demand proxies and validate the future trade area separately. Census QuickFacts reports a July 1, 2025 Mississippi population estimate of about 2.95 million; recent QuickFacts also shows roughly 1.15 million households and median household income near $56,447 in 2024 dollars. Those figures support a broad customer base but do not prove willingness to buy recurring cleaning.
For address-level validation, count reachable target households and offices in a compact drive-time zone, estimate those able to support the modeled ticket, and compare with 57 Base jobs per month. Dense routes can outperform higher-priced but scattered demand.
At 120 Base hours, revenue falls $600 monthly before considering whether lower price changes conversion. Watch realized net revenue per crew-hour weekly.
At Base economics, working-owner cash contribution falls about $517 before fixed costs. Watch cancellations, re-cleans, unfilled gaps, and drive-time leakage.
Loaded cost rises by about $1.18 per technician hour under the model's 18% burden assumption. Watch hiring lead time, turnover, absenteeism, and overtime risk.
- Route density risk → labor and vehicle lines. Early warning: paid hours divided by booked crew-hours deteriorates even when sales are growing.
- Quality/rework risk → contribution margin. Early warning: re-clean hours exceed 2% – 3% of booked hours or customer credits increase.
- Customer concentration → runway. Early warning: one office or referral source exceeds about 15% of monthly revenue without a replacement pipeline.
- Local-rule surprises → launch cash and timing. Early warning: the final address cannot obtain the expected privilege license or home-office clearance without added conditions.
Statewide labor-market observations also matter. The three-market BLS basket used here spans materially different Mississippi labor markets and produces a $14.79 median for the broad occupational group, but it is still not the same as a statewide wage for the exact house-cleaner role. The $15 starting wage should therefore be tested against actual applicant flow before the founder commits to fixed recurring contracts.
Sources & methodology
What is official, observed, derived, and still needs a quote
Research was reviewed on August 28, 2026. Official Mississippi and federal sources control regulatory claims. BLS and Census data anchor labor and demand context. Market listings and insurance pages are supporting observations only. The largest model uncertainty is the realized mix of price, drive time, and repeat frequency at the founder's eventual address; those inputs must be validated with live quotes and a route-level sales test.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Secretary of State – Services & Fees | Geography / periodMississippi · revised Oct. 2024 | Evidence typeOfficial fee or rule · High | How used$50 domestic LLC filing; $25 fictitious-name reference; domestic LLC annual-report fee basis. |
| Mississippi Secretary of State – Annual Reports | Geography / periodMississippi · current review | Evidence typeOfficial fee or rule · High | How usedApril 15 LLC annual-report deadline and online filing context. |
| Mississippi Department of Revenue – Withholding | Geography / periodMississippi · current review | Evidence typeOfficial fee or rule · High | How usedEmployer registration, FEIN dependency, and up-to-10-business-day registration planning. |
| Mississippi Department of Employment Security | Geography / periodMississippi · current review | Evidence typeOfficial fee or rule · High | How usedUI liability triggers and employer setup sequence. |
| Mississippi Workers' Compensation Commission | Geography / periodMississippi · official facts document | Evidence typeOfficial rule summary · High | How usedFive-regular-employee coverage threshold and voluntary coverage below threshold. |
| OSHA – Hazard Communication Standard | Geography / periodUnited States · current standard | Evidence typeOfficial rule · High | How usedChemical labels, SDS, written program and employee training gate. |
| BLS Southeast – three Mississippi wage releases | Geography / periodThree Mississippi labor markets · May 2025 | Evidence typeReported government data · Moderate | How used$14.50 / $14.79 / $15.59 broad-group observations; median supports modeled $15 technician wage. Also reviewed second and third releases. |
| U.S. Census Bureau – QuickFacts | Geography / periodMississippi · latest displayed series | Evidence typeReported government data · High | How usedPopulation, households, median household income, employer establishments as demand proxies – not market revenue. |
| Bark + local service listing | Geography / periodMississippi observations · reviewed Aug. 2026 | Evidence typeObserved market quote · Low/model-dependent | How usedSupports roughly $150 – $155 visit anchor; not treated as statewide average. |
| Used cargo-vehicle observations | Geography / periodTwo Mississippi markets · reviewed Aug. 2026 | Evidence typeObserved market quote · Low/model-dependent | How used$7,950, $13,950 and $14,884 used-van observations support $14,000 Typical allowance; inspection/local quote required. |
| Insureon – cleaning insurance costs | Geography / periodU.S. benchmark · current page review | Evidence typePublished benchmark · Moderate/adjusted | How usedCross-check only; model uses a $400/month quote-required insurance stack rather than pretending a state average exists. |
Treat the model as a challenge sheet: replace ticket, route-time, and wage assumptions with actual quotes and recalculate every dependent result. Do not remove owner-replacement labor from passive profit or treat the opening reserve as profit; both shortcuts overstate economics.
