At a glance
What cash does a Colorado boutique need before opening?
The business is assumed to be a single-member Colorado LLC with no S-corporation election in the model. W-2 employees are payroll costs; owner draws are not operating expenses. The owner works in the business, so the model separately values replacement labor to show the economics of a passive owner. Colorado's 2026 minimum wage is $15.16 per hour; the operating plan pays a modeled $19.50 hourly cash wage to associates, above that floor and near the latest directly accessible statewide retail-salesperson wage evidence from BLS.
Configuration fingerprint
This fingerprint is intentionally state-neutral: the physical concept stays fixed so Colorado changes the result through fees, labor law, occupancy, tax administration, local approvals, and market conditions rather than through a silently different boutique.
Startup scope
Where the $178,000 Typical project cost goes
Inventory, build-out, fixtures, and liquidity dominate the check. The Typical scope does not assume a larger store than Lean or Premium; the difference is finish level, assortment depth, technology/fixture quality, pre-opening spend, and reserve depth.
Typical startup composition – Colorado statewide model, 2026 USD, share of $178,000
| Use of funds | Economic treatment | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease deposit + first occupancy month | Refundable deposit plus prepaid occupancy | $3,500 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Build-out + signage | Capex / pre-opening construction | $18,000 | $34,000 | $70,000 |
| Fixtures, POS, security & IT | Capex | $11,000 | $19,000 | $35,000 |
| Opening merchandise inventory | Inventory asset; excluded from NWC line below | $28,000 | $46,000 | $80,000 |
| Formation, licenses & professional setup | Fees / pre-opening expense; local quote allowance included | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Insurance/utility deposits + pre-opening payroll/training | Deposits/prepaids plus pre-opening expense | $5,500 | $9,500 | $17,000 |
| Brand, ecommerce & launch marketing | Pre-opening expense | $4,000 | $8,000 | $15,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | Prepaids / timing buffer net of operating liabilities | $4,000 | $7,000 | $15,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | Unrestricted liquidity; not an expense | $19,000 | $30,000 | $50,000 |
| Contingency | Unallocated project allowance | $7,000 | $12,000 | $28,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash if no financing is committed | No debt, landlord allowance, or grant assumed | $103,500 | $178,000 | $331,000 |
The $30,000 Typical operating reserve is not a generic “three months of expenses.” It is derived from the Base ramp: months 1 – 6 reach 45%, 55%, 70%, 85%, 95%, and 100% of stabilized revenue. The largest modeled cumulative operating deficit is about $4,862 after month 2; adding a minimum closing-cash floor equal to two months of non-owner fixed cash costs ($24,652) produces $29,514, rounded to $30,000. Opening inventory is shown separately and is not counted again inside net working capital.
The biggest Colorado-sensitive startup line is occupancy. A three-market in-state retail basket produces a median base asking rent of $17.51 per square foot per year NNN, before operating expenses. The model adds a separate $7.00-per-square-foot annual NNN/CAM planning allowance because comparable statewide operating-expense data were not published; that allowance is explicitly modeled and must be replaced with the actual lease quote.
Critical path
What has to happen before the doors open in Colorado?
For a second-generation retail unit with no major change of use, a 10 – 16 week opening path is a reasonable planning range. That is a modeled critical path, not a promised agency SLA. Site due diligence should precede hard lease commitments because local zoning, certificate-of-occupancy, signage, and building requirements can extend the schedule.
Run while site screening begins.
Confirm retail use, occupancy and signage before irreversible build-out.
Construction and buying calendar overlap.
Final address approvals and store readiness converge here.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite / owner | Modeled duration | Can overlap? | Critical-path risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entity, EIN, banking, bookkeeping setup | Founder; legal name and registered agent | 1 – 3 business days | Yes | Low |
| Site LOI, lease contingency, zoning/use check | Broker, landlord, local planning/building authority | 2 – 6 weeks | Partly | High if use or occupancy changes |
| State/local sales-tax accounts and insurance | Entity and operating address | 1 – 3 weeks; agency SLA not published | Yes | Medium in home-rule jurisdictions |
| Build-out, fixtures, POS and security | Lease access; permits if work requires them | 4 – 10 weeks | With buying and hiring | High for electrical, wall, egress or signage work |
| Merchandise buy, receiving and ecommerce catalog | Assortment plan and vendor terms | 4 – 8 weeks | Yes | Vendor lead times / season timing |
| Hiring, payroll registrations and training | Opening date and coverage plan | 2 – 4 weeks | Yes | Moderate |
| Final occupancy/sign/address checks, merchandising and soft open | Build-out complete; local requirements satisfied | 1 – 3 weeks; local timing varies | Limited | High if inspection fails |
Licensing & labor
Colorado licensing is light at the state level – but the address still matters
There is no statewide “clothing boutique license.” The state layer is mainly entity registration, sales-tax licensing, employer compliance, and insurance. The local layer can be more consequential because Colorado home-rule cities may administer their own sales-tax licenses and because zoning, occupancy, building and sign approvals are address-specific.
| Requirement | Level | Initial fee | Timing / renewal | Dependency and official basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado LLC articles of organization | State | Budget $50; confirm live filing screen | Periodic report annually; $25 fee published from July 2024 | Secretary of State filing portal; current fee should be confirmed at filing |
| Employer Identification Number | Federal | $0 | IRS says eligible applicants can obtain it online in minutes | IRS EIN guidance |
| Colorado standard retail sales-tax license | State | $12 Jul – Dec 2026 + $50 refundable sales-tax deposit for first location | Two-year cycle; expires at end of odd-numbered year | Colorado DOR license guidance; home-rule city requirements are separate |
| Workers' compensation coverage | State | Insurance quote required | Required when one or more covered employees are hired | CDLE employer guide |
| Paid sick leave under HFWA | State | No filing fee identified | Accrual from employment: 1 hour per 30 hours, up to 48 hours/year | CDLE wage and leave guidance |
| FAMLI employer registration / payroll handling | State | No general registration fee identified | Coverage mandatory for employers with one or more Colorado employees | Colorado FAMLI employer guidance; payroll settings should be confirmed for current premium rates |
| Local sales/business license, zoning, occupancy, building and sign approvals | City / county | Varies by city/county | Not published statewide; address-specific | Confirm before hard lease and before any permitted work; examples are summarized in the local-variation section below |
Clothing and shoes are tangible personal property and are taxable goods under Colorado's consumer-use-tax guidance. Colorado's state sales-tax rate is 2.9%, but state-administered local taxes and self-collected home-rule taxes can also apply. The financial model therefore treats sales tax as a pass-through liability – not revenue and not an operating expense – and prices all tickets net of sales tax. The Colorado Sales Tax Guide is the primary tax reference.
State registration alone never proves the site can open. Before signing a non-contingent lease, confirm the exact address with the applicable planning/building authority, local sales-tax administrator, fire authority if relevant, and landlord. The matrix is a launch map, not an exhaustive legal opinion.
Operating economics
Can a 1,600-square-foot boutique reach $41,360 a month?
Yes – but the Base case requires about 470 completed transactions per month at an $88 net ticket, or roughly 18 transactions per open day. That is only about 60% of the modeled 780-transaction monthly capacity, so the constraint is demand and merchandising rather than fitting-room throughput.
Base revenue formula
470 net transactions/month × $88 average net ticket = $41,360 monthly net revenue
$41,360 × 12 = $496,320 annualized stabilized revenue
Revenue scenarios – Colorado statewide model, Typical scope, stabilized 2026 USD/month
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transactions / month | 320 | 470 | 620 |
| Average net ticket | $78 | $88 | $94 |
| Monthly net revenue | $24,960 | $41,360 | $58,280 |
| Annualized stabilized revenue | $299,520 | $496,320 | $699,360 |
| COGS as % of revenue | 51.0% | 47.5% | 46.0% |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit / month | -$894 | $8,064 | $17,280 |
| Passive-owner normalized cash operating profit / month | -$6,405 | $2,223 | $11,109 |
The gross-margin assumptions are intentionally scenario-sensitive. Census's national retail survey provides a published gross-margin series for clothing stores, and recent AIES data show the sector still carries substantial inventory relative to sales; the model therefore treats margin and inventory discipline as primary operating risks rather than assuming every unit sells at full ticket. The 52.5% Base gross margin is a modeled planning assumption, benchmarked against the Census ARTS gross-margin series, not a claimed Colorado observation.
Cost structure
Which monthly costs determine whether the owner earns anything?
Merchandise is the largest variable cost. Payroll and occupancy are the largest fixed costs within the modeled volume band. The Base case assumes the owner provides meaningful store-floor and management labor; the passive-owner view adds market-rate replacement labor rather than pretending that labor is free.
| Cost line | Monthly | % revenue | Behavior / basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landed merchandise COGS incl. markdown/shrink allowance | $19,646 | 47.5% | Variable; Base planning assumption |
| Card fees, bags & variable fulfillment | $1,324 | 3.2% | Variable modeled allowance |
| Non-owner store payroll incl. 12% burden | $5,678 | 13.7% | Step-fixed at 260 hours/month |
| Base rent | $2,335 | 5.6% | 1,600 sq. ft. × $17.51/SF/year basket median |
| NNN / CAM planning allowance | $933 | 2.3% | $7.00/SF/year modeled; local quote required |
| Marketing | $1,250 | 3.0% | Fixed planning budget inside capacity band |
| Utilities, insurance, software, repairs, professional, telecom, licenses & store supplies | $2,130 | 5.2% | Fixed / semi-fixed combined line |
| Variable owner replacement labor | $1,034 | 2.5% | 47 hours direct selling × ~$22 loaded/hour |
| Fixed owner management/coverage replacement labor | $4,807 | 11.6% | 148 hours × $29 cash wage × 12% burden |
| Passive-basis cash operating cost before D&A | $39,137 | 94.6% | Leaves $2,223 normalized cash operating profit |
The associate wage is anchored to Colorado rather than a national minimum. BLS's May 2023 statewide table reported retail-salesperson median/mean wages of $17.21/$19.57 an hour and first-line retail supervisor median/mean wages of $24.99/$28.73. Because those occupational data are older than the 2026 price basis, the model uses $19.50/hour for associates and $29/hour for manager replacement as planning values, then checks them against Colorado's current $15.16 statutory minimum. The wage assumption is Moderate confidence and should be re-quoted in the actual hiring market. See the BLS Colorado OEWS table.
Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. This is the cash the store generates before debt service, maintenance capex and owner income tax when the owner performs the modeled labor instead of paying replacement wages.
Imputed owner labor value. $1,034 is transaction-driven direct selling labor and $4,807 is fixed management/coverage. It is compensation for work, not residual return on capital.
Residual passive-basis return. This is normalized cash operating profit after fully loaded owner replacement labor, before D&A, financing, maintenance capex and income tax.
No depreciation schedule is fabricated, so the article does not label $2,223 as EBIT. Likewise, owner draws are not treated as expenses. A $300/month maintenance-capex reserve is modeled only in cash-payback calculations below; it sits below normalized cash operating profit.
Unit economics
What does one clothing-boutique transaction contribute?
In the Colorado statewide Base model, the natural unit is a completed net transaction. At the $88 ticket, passive/economic contribution is about $41.18 per transaction before fixed payroll, occupancy, marketing and management coverage.
Base passive contribution per transaction
$88.00 revenue – $41.80 merchandise COGS – $2.82 card/bag/fulfillment – $2.20 variable owner replacement labor = $41.18 contribution
$41.18 ÷ $88.00 = 46.8% passive/economic contribution margin
Cash contribution before owner compensation. Add back only the $2.20 variable owner labor already deducted; fixed owner management stays outside unit contribution.
Base unit volume. About 18 completed transactions per open day across 26 operating days.
Base capacity utilization. 470 transactions divided by the modeled 780-transaction monthly capacity.
The unit formula deliberately does not allocate base rent, fixed store-coverage payroll, general insurance, or management replacement into the transaction. Those costs belong in the break-even numerator. This prevents the classic boutique mistake of calling an item “profitable” because its merchandise margin is positive while ignoring the monthly cost of keeping the store open.
Break-even & capital recovery
Where are break-even, runway, and payback for a Colorado boutique?
The answer depends on whether owner labor is treated as free. Cash-survival break-even is much lower than passive-owner break-even. A founder should track both rather than declaring success at the first month with a positive bank balance.
Break-even capacity – Colorado statewide Base economics, Typical scope, 780 transactions/month capacity
| Measure | Revenue | Transactions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival break-even | $25,002/mo. | 284/mo. | $12,326 fixed non-owner cash cost ÷ 49.3% cash contribution margin |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $37,172/mo. | 422/mo. | Adds $6,000/month target owner compensation to fixed cash numerator |
| Passive-owner break-even | $36,609/mo. | 416/mo. | $17,133 fixed passive-basis cost ÷ 46.8% passive contribution margin |
| Required opening operating-cash reserve | $30,000 | – | $4,862 max ramp deficit + $24,652 minimum closing-cash floor, rounded |
| Working-owner founder-equity payback | Month 27 | – | Monthly cumulative schedule from -$178,000; after $300/month maintenance capex; no debt or income-tax reserve |
| Passive-owner project payback | Not reached | – | Still about -$91,626 cumulative after 60 months under Base passive economics |
The month-27 payback is a levered-equity label only in the trivial sense that no debt is assumed; founder equity equals project capital. It uses actual business cash available to the working owner, not imputed replacement wages, and subtracts a $300 monthly maintenance-capex reserve. It does not include owner income tax. The ramp begins at 45% of stabilized sales in month 1, reaches 95% in month 5, and stabilizes in month 6.
Address risk
Local variation and address checks
The Base case remains statewide. Local examples below are used only to prove how much rent and approvals can vary; none is substituted for the Colorado model.
Denver
CBRE reported Q2 2026 overall average net asking retail rent of $20.63/SF. CBRE source.
Colorado Springs
CBRE reported H2 2025 average direct asking rent of $15.53/SF NNN. CBRE source.
Northern Colorado
CBRE reported H1 2026 average direct asking rent of $17.51/SF NNN. The median of the three basket observations is therefore $17.51/SF/year, used in Base rent. CBRE source.
The basket has Moderate confidence: all three observations are professional retail-market reports, but they cover different submarkets and report dates and are not boutique-specific storefront quotes. They establish a state planning anchor, not a lease underwriting substitute.
Colorado Springs
The city identifies itself as home-rule, requires a sales-tax license for retail sellers, and states that its license and renewal fee has been $0 since September 1, 2023. Official FAQ.
Fort Collins
The city states that a business location needs a Certificate of Occupancy in addition to its sales/use-tax license and directs founders to confirm the address before opening. Official guidance.
Pueblo
The city states that businesses operating within city limits need a business license and lists a $50 base fee. Official licensing page.
Market & sensitivity
What Colorado market signals and sensitivities matter most?
Colorado has a large consumer base – an estimated 6,012,561 residents in July 2025 – and Census reports median household income of $95,470 for 2020 – 2024 in 2024 dollars. Those are demand proxies, not boutique market size. A reliable Colorado clothing-boutique revenue TAM is not publicly determinable from the currently accessible detailed category data, because the most current AIES clothing-store revenue series is published nationally while Colorado QuickFacts reports retail in broad aggregate.
Colorado population estimate, July 1 2025. Useful for statewide context only; the actual boutique decision is trade-area specific.
Median household income, 2020 – 2024. Reported by Census in 2024 dollars.
Total Colorado retail sales, 2022. Broad retail proxy, not clothing-boutique TAM.
The relevant address-level demand test is simpler: can the chosen trade area repeatedly produce 470 net transactions a month at an $88 net ticket while preserving a 52.5% gross margin? Validate that with pedestrian/vehicle counts where relevant, adjacent tenant traffic, direct competitor price/mix observations, customer interviews, pop-up tests, and a 90-day pre-opening audience funnel. Do not infer success from statewide population alone. Census context comes from Colorado QuickFacts.
3-point gross-margin loss. At Base revenue, moving COGS from 47.5% to 50.5% cuts monthly owner cash by about $1,241 before any response.
10% ticket decline at the same transaction count. Base working-owner cash falls from $8,064 to about $6,025.
$5/SF/year occupancy shock. On 1,600 square feet, rent/CAM rises roughly $667 a month.
$2/hour associate-wage shock. At 260 hours and 12% burden, monthly payroll rises about $582.
Base sales target. The early-warning KPI is completed transactions per open day, paired with net ticket and realized gross margin.
The first three founder dashboards should therefore be: (1) weekly net sales split into transaction count and net ticket; (2) realized gross margin plus markdown rate, sell-through and inventory aging; and (3) 13-week cash forecast including inventory purchase commitments. Labor hours per transaction and occupancy cost as a percentage of net sales are the next layer. These indicators connect directly to the model rather than producing vanity metrics.
The Base case is investable mainly as an owner-operator concept. A passive-owner thesis needs either more volume, better realized gross margin, a lower occupancy package, or a management structure that costs less than the modeled replacement labor. If the address cannot support roughly 416 transactions a month at Base economics, the passive break-even test fails even though the physical store still has capacity.
Method
Sources, method, and evidence quality
Research was reviewed through August 29, 2026. Monetary planning values use a 2026 USD basis unless a source period is stated. Official fees and rules are treated as High confidence when current and directly applicable; rent and wage benchmarks are Moderate because they require site and hiring-market translation; gross margin, build-out, NNN/CAM, insurance, marketing, conversion and ramp assumptions are model-dependent and must be replaced with quotes or operating evidence before committing capital.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Department of Revenue – sales-tax licensing | Colorado; current page | Official fee/rule family | State license scope, home-rule caveat, two-year cycle |
| Colorado DOR – CR 0100 fee schedule | Colorado; form covering 2026 fee cycle | Official fee/rule | $12 Jul – Dec 2026 retail-license fee and $50 refundable deposit |
| Colorado Secretary of State – business filings and periodic reports | Colorado; current filing system / fee notice effective July 2024 | Official rule / fee family | LLC formation requirement and $25 annual periodic-report fee notice |
| Colorado Department of Labor & Employment | Colorado; 2026 | Official rule | $15.16 minimum wage; paid-leave and workers' comp cross-checks |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics – Colorado OEWS | Colorado; May 2023 | Reported government data | Retail salesperson and retail supervisor wage anchors; modeled 2026 hiring rates |
| CBRE – Colorado retail rent reports | Three Colorado markets; H2 2025 – Q2 2026 | Published benchmark basket | $15.53, $17.51 and $20.63/SF observations; $17.51/SF median Base rent |
| U.S. Census Bureau – Colorado QuickFacts | Colorado; 2022 – 2025 measures | Reported government data | Population, household income and broad retail-sales demand proxies |
| U.S. Census Bureau – AIES clothing-store data | United States; 2023 | Reported government benchmark | National sales and inventory context; not used as Colorado TAM |
| Internal Revenue Service – EIN guidance | United States; August 2026 | Official rule/process | Free EIN application and timing |
| Colorado local-government sample | Multiple local jurisdictions; current pages | Official local rule sample | Proves local licensing, home-rule tax and occupancy variation; not averaged into statewide law |
Evidence limits. The largest uncertainty is not a state filing fee; it is store-specific gross margin and demand. Build-out, CAM/NNN, insurance, workers' comp, local permits, signage, exact tax rates and hiring wages require address/vendor quotes. The model uses no unexplained statewide multiplier. It also does not infer Colorado clothing-boutique market size from national sales or population share.
Decision rule. Replace the rent basket, $7/SF NNN/CAM allowance, labor rates, insurance, local approvals and merchandise terms with written evidence before signing an unconditional lease. Then rerun the same transaction × ticket × margin model. If the site still clears roughly 416 monthly transactions at Base economics and maintains the $30,000 opening reserve after all quoted costs, the boutique is financially plausible; if not, adjust the site, assortment, price architecture or staffing before adding capital.
