At a glance
A viable Arkansas print shop needs disciplined capacity, not just presses
The important caveat is utilization. Printing has high fixed equipment and occupancy costs, while paper, clicks, outsourced finishing, spoilage, and card fees move with volume. The model works only if the shop reaches roughly 82% of its practical monthly capacity in the Base case and maintains the assumed $100 blended net order value. A weak sales pipeline can therefore turn apparently affordable Arkansas occupancy into stranded machinery.
Startup scope
The press package drives required cash
The Typical scope assumes a used or vendor-refurbished production press rather than a new offset line. Lean relies on lighter equipment and more outsourcing; Premium adds redundancy, automation, and heavier finishing. Equipment financing is possible, but the figures below show total project cost before financing so founders can compare like with like.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease deposit, plans & build-out | $18,000 | $44,000 | $105,000 |
| Presses, wide format & finishing | $58,000 | $158,000 | $355,000 |
| Computers, workflow & furniture | $10,000 | $18,000 | $31,000 |
| Registrations, professional fees & insurance deposits | $8,000 | $13,000 | $21,000 |
| Opening paper, ink, substrates & supplies | $11,000 | $22,000 | $39,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training & launch marketing | $12,000 | $24,000 | $40,000 |
| Initial net working capital | $7,000 | $15,000 | $25,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $22,000 | $31,000 | $47,000 |
| Contingency | $8,000 | $10,000 | $19,000 |
| Total project cost | $154,000 | $335,000 | $682,000 |
Arkansas launch gates
Confirm zoning and ventilation before equipment deposits
Arkansas does not publish a single statewide commercial-printer license. The legal stack is entity and tax registration, employer compliance, environmental review when solvents or emissions trigger it, and address-specific land-use, building, fire, sign, and occupational approvals. The Arkansas Secretary of State lists LLC filings and the annual franchise-tax regime; its published 2026 schedule shows a $150 LLC franchise-tax amount, while filing fees depend on method and form.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite / owner | Timing | Gate and evidence basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Form Arkansas LLC; obtain EIN | Name choice; founder / SOS and IRS | Days; agency SLA not assumed | Official filing and tax identity |
| Register tax and employer accounts | EIN; DFA and workforce agencies | 1 – 3 weeks modeled | Taxability must be mapped by product and service |
| Site feasibility and lease contingency | Equipment loads, noise, exhaust; landlord and local planning | 1 – 4 weeks | Written zoning/use confirmation before nonrefundable deposit |
| Environmental and fire review | Ink/solvent inventory and process map; DEQ and fire authority | 2 – 8+ weeks if permit triggered | VOC, waste, ventilation, flammables and egress |
| Build-out and utility work | Approved plans and lease; contractor | 3 – 10 weeks | Electrical capacity, HVAC, floor loading, accessibility |
| Install, calibrate and train | Power, delivery access; vendors | 1 – 3 weeks, often parallel | Acceptance test and color workflow |
| Final local approvals and soft open | Completed work; local building/fire/licensing | 1 – 3 weeks modeled | Certificate/occupancy and business license where required |
Local variation and address checks
Business licensing is Varies by city/county. Fayetteville says businesses within city limits generally need a business license and must apply within 60 days of opening; Fort Smith likewise requires occupational registration for businesses inside its limits. A third jurisdiction should be checked once the shortlist is known. These examples establish variation only – the statewide Base case carries a $2,500 local permit/building-review allowance, labeled modeled and subject to a local quote. Confirm zoning, certificate of occupancy, electrical permit, fire inspection, sign permit, wastewater restrictions, and whether a separate county requirement applies.
Operating economics
Eight hundred twenty monthly orders support the Base case
The natural unit is an equivalent order: a weighted job representing the modeled mix, not a literal identical invoice. Base net revenue is $100 per order after discounts and credits, excluding collected sales tax. Payment processing is shown as variable cost. Capacity is limited by estimating, prepress, press time, finishing, and delivery – not rated engine speed alone.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equivalent orders / month | 620 | 820 | 950 |
| Net revenue / order | $92 | $100 | $107 |
| Monthly net revenue | $57,040 | $82,000 | $101,650 |
| Passive-basis variable costs | $25,097 | $34,440 | $41,677 |
| Fixed cash costs incl. fixed owner replacement | $38,000 | $39,850 | $42,250 |
| Passive normalized cash operating profit | – $6,057 | $7,710 | $17,723 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $53 | $13,790 | $24,163 |
Owner-replacement labor is $6,080 in Base: $2,460 of direct production/sales effort varies with jobs and is included in contribution, while $3,620 for management, estimating, administration, and supervision is fixed below contribution. The working-owner bridge adds back both amounts because the owner performs that work. A draw is not an expense, and the resulting $13,790 is not a guaranteed salary: it combines imputed labor value with the residual return on capital.
The Base monthly fixed cost of $39,850 comprises non-owner payroll and burden $16,500; rent/CAM $7,100; utilities $3,800; fixed owner replacement $3,620; insurance $1,600; maintenance contracts $2,300; software $1,250; marketing $1,500; professional/admin $980; and licenses/miscellaneous $1,200. Variable cost is 42% of sales: substrates and clicks 23%, outsourced production/freight 7%, variable non-owner labor 7%, owner direct replacement labor 3%, card fees and spoilage 2%.
Per-order economics
A $58 passive contribution funds the fixed shop
| Bridge | Per order |
|---|---|
| Net revenue | $100.00 |
| Paper, ink, clicks and substrates | – $23.00 |
| Outsourced production and freight | – $7.00 |
| Variable non-owner direct labor | – $7.00 |
| Variable owner-replacement labor | – $3.00 |
| Card fees, spoilage and delivery leakage | – $2.00 |
| Passive contribution; margin | $58.00; 58% |
Cash contribution before owner compensation is $61 per order because it adds back only the $3 variable owner-production amount. Fixed management replacement stays in the fixed-cost numerator. That distinction prevents owner labor from appearing both in unit contribution and again in break-even.
Break-even and cash
The sustainable threshold sits below Base – but not by much
| Basis | Numerator / margin | Revenue | Orders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash survival before owner compensation | $36,230 / 61% | $59,393 | 594 |
| Sustainable working owner, $6,080 target | $42,310 / 61% | $69,361 | 694 |
| Passive owner | $39,850 / 58% | $68,707 | 687 |
| Passive plus $4,500 debt service and capex | $44,350 / 58% | $76,466 | 765 |
At the Base $100 order, passive break-even uses 68.7% of 1,000-order capacity; Base uses 82%. A second production shift is not needed in the modeled band. The downside case misses passive break-even and burns about $6,100 monthly, so the $31,000 reserve is only about five months of stable downside burn. The actual monthly ramp schedule assumes 45%, 55%, 65%, 73%, 78%, and 82% utilization during months 1 – 6 and a $10,000 minimum-cash floor; the modeled reserve covers the cumulative deficit plus that floor.
Unlevered project payback starts with the $335,000 project contribution at month 0, then adds pre-tax project cash after a $1,500 monthly maintenance-capex reserve and modeled NWC changes. Under the Base ramp, cumulative cash turns positive around month 52. Downside does not pay back within a 10-year horizon; Upside reaches payback around month 30. These are Typical-scope project results before financing and income tax. A levered founder-equity result requires an actual lender quote – amount, rate, fees, amortization and draw timing – and must not divide founder equity by pre-debt project cash flow.
State context and risk
Arkansas lowers some costs, but not sales risk
Arkansas's $11.00 minimum wage applies to covered employers with four or more employees, but press, prepress, customer-service and finishing roles should be budgeted to market wages rather than the floor. The planning basket uses large, mid-sized and smaller Arkansas markets for 4,000 – 6,000-square-foot light-industrial/flex space; the Typical model uses $7,100 monthly rent and CAM. This is a modeled median-style allowance, not a statewide observed average, because comparable lease inclusions and published asking rents are inconsistent. Obtain at least three current quotes with power, HVAC, loading, signage and pass-through costs normalized.
A reliable Arkansas commercial-printing market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from readily available category data without custom Census extraction and disclosure-risk gaps. NAICS 323 is the correct supply-side starting point, but establishments and employment are proxies, not market size. Validate demand through active accounts: manufacturers, health providers, schools, nonprofits, local retailers, construction firms and event buyers. A credible pre-opening pipeline is at least $55,000 of probable monthly work, with no customer above 15% of revenue.
- Volume risk: weekly quoted dollars, win rate, repeat-order rate and backlog coverage; below $70,000 of four-week forward work triggers sales action.
- Materials risk: substrate cost as a percentage of sales, spoilage and rush freight; reprice when the rolling share exceeds 25%.
- Capacity risk: press uptime, finishing bottlenecks and contribution per labor hour; outsource overflow before buying redundant equipment.
- Credit risk: DSO and customer concentration; deposits on custom substrates reduce NWC but remain deferred receipts until earned.
- Regulatory risk: VOC, flammable storage, ventilation and waste handling; keep SDS files and obtain written determinations before changing processes.
Method and evidence
What is official, derived and still needs a quote
Reviewed August 29, 2026; all model dollars are 2026 planning USD. Official rules and fees are linked below. Equipment, rent, insurance, utility, price and throughput inputs are modeled planning assumptions because no official Arkansas statewide transaction series exists for a founder-scale digital commercial printer. The largest uncertainty is sales utilization; the second is actual equipment condition and service-contract coverage.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Secretary of State – LLC forms and fees | Arkansas; 2026 | Official fee or rule | Entity filing and franchise-tax basis |
| U.S. Department of Labor – state minimum wages | Arkansas; July 2026 | Reported government data | Wage-floor context |
| Arkansas Workers' Compensation Commission | Arkansas; current page | Official rule | Three-employee coverage trigger and exceptions |
| OSHA – printing industry | United States; current | Official rule guidance | Machine, chemical and ergonomic safety gates |
| Fayetteville business licensing | Local example; current | Official local rule | Shows address-specific licensing variation |
| Fort Smith occupational registration | Local example; current | Official local rule | Cross-checks municipal variation |
| U.S. Census Bureau – NAICS 323 profile | U.S./state query; 2023 | Reported government data | Industry definition and demand/supply framework |
| Arkansas three-market occupancy basket and vendor equipment allowances | State basket; 2026 basis | Modeled planning assumption | Rent, build-out, equipment and reserve; local quotes required |
