At a glance
The statewide answer: plan on about $237,000 before opening
For a founder-scale Nevada commercial printer, the practical planning case is an independent, owner-operated 3,500-square-foot light-industrial shop with one production color digital press, one wide-format print/cut workflow, and basic in-house finishing. The model is statewide: occupancy uses a three-market Nevada industrial basket, wages use statewide occupational data, and local licensing remains address-specific.
The business definition follows the Census Bureau's NAICS 323111 Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books), which explicitly includes digital and quick printers. That scope is important: a screen-printing plant, book printer, high-volume offset plant, or print broker has a materially different equipment stack and cost structure.
Startup scope
Equipment and liquidity, not Nevada filing fees, drive the startup check
The Typical project is $237,000 before any committed equipment financing or landlord allowance. Because no financing commitment exists in this planning case, founder cash required equals total project cost and the peak interim cash requirement is also $237,000. Financing can reduce equity only after it is actually approved and available before the related equipment invoice is due.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold prep & electrical/HVAC | $12,000 | $24,000 | $42,000 |
| Refundable lease & utility deposits | $6,000 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Production, wide-format & finishing equipment | $55,000 | $100,000 | $175,000 |
| IT, RIP/MIS & office setup | $7,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| Regulatory, professional & insurance deposits | $6,000 | $11,000 | $18,000 |
| Opening paper, ink, toner & substrates | $8,000 | $13,000 | $22,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training & launch marketing | $12,000 | $15,000 | $27,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding inventory above | $4,000 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $25,000 | $35,000 | $55,000 |
| Contingency | $8,000 | $12,000 | $22,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $143,000 | $237,000 | $407,000 |
The $100,000 Typical equipment allowance is a modeled basket, not a press quote. Current U.S. observations include a Challenge Titan 200Pro cutter is listed from $21,604 and a 64-inch HP Latex 630 is listed at $16,445 in August 2026. The production color press, controller, service plan, delivery and finishing modules remain local vendor quote required.
Typical startup composition – Nevada statewide model, 2026 USD, $237,000 total
Launch & licensing
A printing shop opens on the site-and-equipment critical path
Entity filing is cheap relative to the press room. The practical critical path is: secure a legally usable site, confirm electrical/HVAC and occupancy conditions, order equipment, complete local reviews, install and test the production workflow, then open with enough cash to absorb the ramp. Several filings can run in parallel; summing every duration would overstate launch time.
Prereq: none · Owners: SOS/IRS/Taxation · Duration: ~1 week modeled · Cash: $440 · Parallel: site search · Risk: entity/EIN mismatch stalls downstream accounts.
Prereq: concept · Owners: landlord/planning/trades · Duration: 1 – 3 weeks modeled · Fees: varies/quotes · Parallel: equipment quotes · Gate: acceptable zoning, occupancy, power and HVAC before unconditional lease.
Prereq: qualified site · Owners: vendor/contractor · Duration: 4 – 10 weeks modeled · Typical: $24k prep + $100k equipment · Parallel: licensing · Gate: delivery and any electrical/building inspection.
Prereq: final site/equipment scope · Owners: local licensing, fire/air authorities, insurer · Duration: 2 – 6 weeks modeled; no statewide SLA · Fees: vary · Parallel: procurement · Gate: inspection/emissions determination.
Prereq: ready site, delivered equipment, active coverage · Owners: vendor/staff · Duration: 1 – 2 weeks · Cost: within startup allowances · Gate: any final inspection, calibration, test jobs and pricing QA.
| Requirement | Level / authority | Initial cost | Timing | Dependency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC articles + initial list and state business license | State / Secretary of State | $75 + $150 + $200 = $425 | Not published in cited statutes | First gate for downstream registrations |
| Employer Identification Number | Federal / IRS | $0 through IRS | IRS process varies | Needed for Nevada tax/employer accounts |
| Sales/use tax permit | State / Department of Taxation | $15 per selling location | Online permit ID stated within 24 hours | Before taxable print sales |
| UI / employer registration and MBT account | State / DETR + Taxation | No filing fee used in model | Before/with payroll launch | Before payroll; MBT reporting follows UI coverage |
| Workers' compensation coverage | State / DIR; private carrier | Quote required | Before employees work | Before employees work; statutory exclusions only |
| Local business license, zoning, occupancy, fire and signage | City/county / varies | Varies by city/county | Not published statewide | Keep lease contingent on land-use/build-out findings |
| Air-quality determination and hazardous-waste status | State or local air agency; NDEP waste program | Confirm with issuing authority | Before equipment/process commitment if emissions or regulated waste are possible | Screen chemistry/equipment before commitment; two counties have separate air programs |
The LLC's recurring state-level corporate housekeeping in this assumed legal form is $150 for the annual list plus $200 for state business-license renewal, or $350 annually under current statute. For payroll, Nevada's Modified Business Tax is 1.17% for general businesses on quarterly wages above the $50,000 threshold after allowable health-benefit deductions. The Base payroll in this model stays below that threshold, so MBT cash tax is modeled at $0 while the filing obligation remains.
Local variation and address checks
Local rules are not averaged into a fictional statewide license. The following examples show why the final address must be checked, while the rent observations are used only to build the statewide planning basket.
| Sample market / jurisdiction | Industrial asking rent | Local approval example | Use in model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Nevada / Clark County sample | $1.10/SF/mo. NNN | General business licensing shows a $45 one-time application fee before category fees; land-use/jurisdiction checks apply. | Rent basket input (1/3). |
| Northern Nevada / Reno sample | $0.80/SF/mo. | Business license is required in city limits; state, tax and workers-comp proof are part of the process. | Rent basket input (1/3). |
| Douglas County / Carson City sample | $0.80/SF/mo. overall | Business-license review states 14 – 21 business days when complete; required inspections can extend review. | Rent basket input (1/3). |
Revenue engine
The Nevada sales engine is jobs × ticket, constrained by production throughput
The natural unit is a completed customer job, not a printed sheet. A job can bundle prepress, short-run digital output, wide-format graphics and finishing, while pass-through sales tax and postage stay outside revenue. The modeled shop can handle about 220 standardized jobs per month before a second shift, another operator, or more finishing capacity becomes necessary. Customer deposits, when used, are cash receipts but remain deferred until the related job is earned; they enter the cash/NWC schedule, not revenue twice.
155 jobs/month × $455 net revenue/job = $70,525/month = $846,300/year
The $455 ticket is a modeled planning assumption, not an observed Nevada average. It represents a mix of small collateral jobs, larger wide-format work, finishing/fulfillment and separately stated prepress/design. The founder should replace it with a quoted price book and actual mix before signing equipment debt.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard jobs / month | 115 | 155 | 205 |
| Average net revenue / job | $420 | $455 | $520 |
| Monthly net revenue | $48,300 | $70,525 | $106,600 |
| Annualized net revenue | $579,600 | $846,300 | $1,279,200 |
| Modeled capacity use | 52.3% | 70.5% | 93.2% |
| Variable cost rate | 43.0% | 41.5% | 40.5% |
| Fixed non-owner cash costs | $21,200 | $22,150 | $25,500 |
| Fixed owner-replacement labor | $6,500 | $6,500 | $6,500 |
| Passive cash operating profit before D&A | – $169 | $12,607 | $31,427 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $6,331 | $19,107 | $37,927 |
Monthly net revenue – Nevada statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD
Nevada taxability also changes how quotes should be built. The Department of Taxation's July 2025 direct-mail guidance treats transferred printed advertising materials as tangible personal property subject to sales tax, while separately stated services that are not directly connected to the sale may be exempt depending on the facts. The model therefore treats printed output as taxable, design/prepress as fact-dependent when separately stated, and all tax collected as a pass-through liability rather than revenue. The applicable combined sales-tax rate is address-specific; Nevada's use-tax guidance confirms local components matter.
Operating economics
Materials, payroll and occupancy decide whether $70,525 monthly revenue is enough
At Base, variable costs absorb 41.5% of revenue and fixed non-owner cash costs are $22,150 per month. Payroll is the largest fixed line, followed by occupancy. The modeled 3,500-square-foot rent is grounded in the statewide basket rather than one city, while CAM/NNN, insurance and workers' compensation remain quote-dependent.
| Cost line | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Paper, substrates, toner/ink, outsourced specialty, spoilage, payment & job consumables (41.5% of revenue) | $29,268 |
| Non-owner payroll, fully loaded | $10,970 |
| Base rent + modeled NNN/CAM | $4,025 |
| Utilities | $1,250 |
| Equipment maintenance / service / repairs | $1,450 |
| Marketing & selling | $1,500 |
| Insurance, software/RIP/MIS, professional, telecom, waste & compliance reserve | $2,955 |
| Owner-replacement management/sales/prepress labor, fully loaded | $6,500 |
| Total passive-basis cash operating costs | $57,918 |
The staff plan is two full-time production/finishing workers plus a half-time customer-service/production helper. Offered wages are modeled at $23, $21 and $20 per hour, respectively. Those rates sit above Nevada's current $12 minimum wage and above the older statewide 2023 wage benchmark for printing press operators: the BLS May 2023 Nevada OEWS reported a $19.78 mean hourly wage for printing press operators and $19.58 for print binding/finishing workers. The 2026 offer rates are planning assumptions, not claims of current statewide averages.
Modeled over gross wages. Federal employer FICA is 7.65% under IRS Publication 15 (2026). Nevada new-employer UI is 2.95% plus 0.05% CEP up to the 2026 $43,700 wage base; workers' comp and paid-time/benefit allowances make the remainder quote-dependent.
The Nevada DETR employer page lists 2.95% for new employing units plus 0.05% CEP, with a $43,700 taxable wage base for 2026.
Nevada's FY 2026 – 27 Personal Property Manual guides county assessors in valuing taxable personal property. The model uses only a reserve; the final equipment declaration and local levy must be calculated for the address.
Owner economics
Working-owner economics are stronger than passive-owner economics
The owner is assumed to handle management, estimating, sales and prepress rather than routine press operation. That role is modeled as fixed replacement labor, not variable job labor. The replacement package is $6,500 per month: roughly $32/hour × 173.3 hours plus a 17.2% burden. It is an economic cost in the passive-owner P&L and an avoided cash payroll cost in the working-owner view.
Base passive-owner bridge
Base working-owner bridge
The $19,107 is not salary, a guaranteed draw, or accounting profit; it combines avoided market-rate owner labor with residual business return. Stabilized it annualizes to about $229,000, but the ramp reduces modeled first-12-month cash after maintenance capex and incremental NWC to about $109,800 owner-operated versus $31,800 passive.
Unit economics on the standard job
Within the current capacity band, the two core production employees are treated as step-fixed payroll: the shop pays them for scheduled coverage whether the month has 140 or 160 jobs. Therefore no production payroll is placed in variable unit contribution. That is a behavioral classification, not a statement that press labor is “indirect” accounting labor.
| Metric / formula | Base result |
|---|---|
| Net revenue per standard job | $455.00 |
| Paper, ink/toner & substrates (29.0%) | – $131.95 |
| Outsourced specialty work / fulfillment (7.0%) | – $31.85 |
| Spoilage/rework (2.0%) + payment fees (1.5%) + job consumables (2.0%) | – $25.03 |
| Passive/economic contribution per job | $266.18 |
| Passive/economic contribution margin | 58.5% |
| Cash-survival break-even: $22,150 fixed non-owner costs ÷ 58.5% | $37,863 · 83 jobs |
| Sustainable working-owner / passive break-even: ($22,150 + $6,500) ÷ 58.5% | $48,974 · 108 jobs |
| Modeled monthly capacity | 220 jobs |
Break-even & cash recovery
Break-even is about 108 standard jobs a month on a sustainable basis
At the Base ticket of $455 and 58.5% contribution margin, 108 jobs cover fixed non-owner costs plus the full market-rate owner-replacement role. That is about 4.9 jobs per operating day and 49% of the modeled 220-job monthly capacity. The Base case at 155 jobs has operating headroom; the Upside case at 205 jobs does not.
Takeaway: the modeled break-even is achievable within one-shift capacity, but a material price cut or substrate-cost shock can move it rapidly toward the Base workload.
About $37,863 monthly revenue before any economic owner compensation. This is a survival line, not a sustainable owner-income target.
Monthly cumulative schedule starts at – $237,000, includes the eight-month ramp, maintenance capex and incremental NWC, and uses working-owner cash after operating costs. Pre-tax, no debt.
Same Typical initial capital and ramp, but pays the $6,500 monthly replacement role. Pre-tax, no debt, and therefore directly comparable to the owner-operated schedule.
The payback schedule does not double-count the $35,000 opening reserve. That reserve is part of the $237,000 month-zero contribution; ramp losses paid from it are not treated as new owner injections. No unused reserve is credited as a distribution. Because no loan is assumed, project and founder cash capital start at the same $237,000, but the working-owner payback should still be read as recovery through a mix of labor compensation and residual business return, not as a pure return-on-capital metric.
State market & sensitivity
Nevada's buyer base is broad, but the public data do not support a clean statewide TAM
A reliable Nevada commercial-printing market amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data reviewed for this article. Statewide establishment counts, payroll, printing employment and industrial occupancy are useful demand or supply proxies, but they are not market revenue and should not be relabeled as TAM.
Nevada covered establishments in Q4 2025 from the BLS QCEW release. This is a broad customer-density proxy, not print demand.
Statewide printing press operators estimated by BLS in May 2023. It indicates an established printing labor base, while the 8.6% employment RSE warns against false precision.
Equal-weight mean of three Q1 – Q2 2026 Nevada industrial observations. It is a planning basis for this model, not a reported statewide average.
Validate demand with a trade-area account list: estimate reachable recurring buyers and annual spend by product family, then compare the qualified pipeline with the 155-job Base requirement. The statewide model defines the economic hurdle; it does not prove a future address has enough customers.
A 10% Base ticket decline, with job count unchanged, reduces monthly contribution by about $4,125. Early-warning KPI: realized net revenue per job by product family.
Twenty fewer $455 jobs remove about $5,324 of contribution. Early-warning KPI: accepted jobs and quoted pipeline for the next four weeks.
A 3-point rise in variable cost rate costs about $2,116 monthly at Base revenue. Track substrate yield, spoilage, click/ink cost and outsourcing as a percent of job revenue.
An extra $0.20/SF/month on 3,500 square feet adds $700 of fixed cost. Compare all-in rent, not quoted base rent alone.
Losing 15 Base jobs to unrecovered downtime cuts contribution by roughly $3,993. Track uptime, service response and rerouted-job cost.
Adding solvent-intensive processes can change air/waste obligations and build-out economics. Screen the exact equipment and chemistry before the lease becomes unconditional.
Method & evidence
Method, evidence quality and what must be confirmed at the address
Research was reviewed August 28, 2026; model dollars are 2026 USD unless noted. Issuing-authority fees and rules are high-confidence. Wage and industrial-market data are published benchmarks. Equipment, utilities, insurance, CAM and pricing remain model-dependent until quoted for the final site and configuration.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada Legislature – NRS 86 + NRS 76 | Nevada / current statutes | Official · High | LLC/state-license startup and annual fees. |
| Nevada Department of Taxation – registration + direct-mail tax note + Nevada Department of Taxation – MBT | Nevada / current + Jul. 2025 | Official · High | Seller permit, print taxability and MBT. |
| Nevada DETR – unemployment insurance | Nevada / 2026 | Official · High | 2026 UI/CEP rates and wage base. |
| Nevada Labor Commissioner – 2026 bulletins | Nevada / effective Jul. 1, 2026 | Official · High | $12 minimum wage and overtime control. |
| Nevada DIR – Workers' Compensation | Nevada / current | Official · High | Workers' comp gate; premium quote required. |
| U.S. BLS – Nevada OEWS | Nevada / May 2023 | Government data · Moderate | Printing wage anchors. |
| U.S. BLS – Nevada QCEW | Nevada / Q4 2025 | Government data · High | State establishment buyer-density proxy. |
| Colliers industrial reports + Northern Nevada report + Cushman & Wakefield – industrial MarketBeat | Three Nevada market observations / Q1 – Q2 2026 | Benchmark · Moderate | Three rent observations; $0.90/SF equal-weight basket. |
| NDEP – air permit guidance + hazardous waste program | Nevada / current | Official · High | Air/waste screening and local air jurisdiction. |
| IRS Publication 15 (2026) | U.S. / 2026 | Official · High | Employer FICA burden. |
The biggest model-dependent inputs are the production-press package, realized average job value, substrate/toner mix, all-in NNN/CAM, insurance, workers' compensation class/rate, utility demand and actual local build-out. The statewide rent basket is based on broader industrial inventory and the wage anchor is older than the price basis, so both are deliberately treated as Moderate rather than high-confidence point estimates.
