At a glance
Can a 36-seat Massachusetts daycare support the owner?
Yes, but the economics are tighter than the headline tuition suggests. This statewide planning model assumes one independent, leased, full-day center licensed for 36 children: 7 infants, 9 toddlers, and 20 preschoolers. The working owner serves as the director/administrator; the passive-owner view replaces that role with market-rate labor. The model is statewide rather than city-led: staffing uses Massachusetts early-education wage evidence, tuition uses a six-region Massachusetts planning basket, and occupancy cost uses a three-market in-state rent basket.
Configuration fingerprint
Massachusetts treats a program caring for more than 10 children outside the home as Large Group and School Age Child Care. At 36 infant-to-preschool seats, this model also falls in the 27 – 39-capacity administrative tier, which requires at least 50% FTE non-teaching administrative coverage; the owner-operated model conservatively uses a full-time director/administrator. See the EEC licensing process and 606 CMR 7 standards.
Startup scope
The $316,000 Massachusetts opening budget is mostly site work and liquidity
The Typical case assumes second-generation commercial space needing child-care-specific partitioning, plumbing, safety work, furnishings and local approvals. The largest uncertainty is whether the premises can be licensed without major conversion. Build-out and permit allowances are modeled planning figures, not contractor quotes.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refundable lease / security deposit | $10,000 | $14,000 | $20,000 |
| Pre-opening rent | $6,000 | $10,000 | $16,000 |
| Design, build-out & local permits allowance | $60,000 | $130,000 | $240,000 |
| Classroom, furniture & playground equipment | $30,000 | $45,000 | $75,000 |
| IT, security & access control | $6,000 | $10,000 | $16,000 |
| EEC, LLC, legal & professional setup | $7,000 | $11,000 | $18,000 |
| Insurance deposits / prepaids | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll & training | $8,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Launch marketing | $4,000 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Pre-opening subtotal | $134,000 | $246,000 | $426,000 |
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening consumables / supplies | $5,000 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding supplies above | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $28,000 | $36,000 | $50,000 |
| Contingency | $12,000 | $22,000 | $36,000 |
| Total project cost | $182,000 | $316,000 | $532,000 |
In the Typical case, the $14,000 lease security deposit is a refundable cash use, not an expense. Net working capital means receivables + inventory + prepaids – payables – accrued liabilities – customer deposits; the $5,000 allowance excludes the separately listed $7,000 opening supplies. The $36,000 operating-cash reserve is unrestricted liquidity for the modeled $19,200 ramp deficit plus a $15,000 floor. It is counted once. This also supports EEC's requirement for a one-year budget and evidence of at least three months of financial capability for a new large-group program.
Startup cash by scope – Massachusetts statewide model, 2026 USD
For the assumed domestic Massachusetts LLC, the official formation fee is $500 and the annual report fee is $500 according to the Corporations Division fee schedule. The current EEC fee schedule linked from its licensing forms shows a $225 provisional fee for a large-group program with 39 or fewer children and $330 in the 27 – 39 regular-license category. Those official amounts are small relative to fit-out, pre-opening payroll, and liquidity.
Launch and licensing
The license path makes the address the critical-path decision
A daycare cannot be treated like a generic office tenant. EEC requires facility documentation and a licensing visit, while zoning, building, occupancy, fire, water, and lead-paint issues attach to the final premises. That means the lease should be contingent on a child-care use and a satisfactory diligence path, rather than signed first and investigated later.
Form entity and tax identity
File the Massachusetts LLC, then obtain the free IRS EIN. MassTaxConnect and employer registrations can follow. About 1 – 2 weeks of founder work; filings can run alongside early site search.
Screen the site before commitment
Confirm permitted use, occupancy path, egress, outdoor-play feasibility, plumbing, parking/drop-off, and landlord consent. Model 2 – 6 weeks. This is a major go/no-go gate.
Training, plans and EEC file
Complete EEC Potential Provider training, set up LEAD, assemble policies and staffing evidence, and develop architect/contractor documents. About 3 – 8 weeks, much of it parallel.
Build out and recruit
Construction, classroom installation, hiring, qualification review and background checks can overlap. Model 8 – 16+ weeks; construction is usually the longest controllable stage.
Collect facility sign-offs
Obtain the applicable building, fire, water-source and lead-paint certificates and complete local inspections. Timing varies by address and scope; no statewide local-permit SLA exists.
EEC visit and controlled opening
Once the application is complete, EEC contacts the provider to schedule a licensing visit. EEC does not publish a universal processing SLA, so keep opening dates conditional until approval is in hand.
Because stages overlap, a Typical second-generation site is modeled at 5 – 8 months from commitment to opening; heavy change-of-use work can take longer.
| Requirement | Level / status | Cost basis | Dependency / timing | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Organization | State; mandatory for assumed LLC | $500 official filing fee | Form before EIN; annual report $500 | MA Corporations Division |
| Employer Identification Number | Federal; mandatory for employer | $0 from IRS | Obtain after state entity formation | IRS |
| MassTaxConnect / employer accounts | State; mandatory with payroll | No filing fee published on registration page | Complete before payroll filings and remittances | Massachusetts DOR |
| EEC Large Group provisional license | State; mandatory at 36 seats | $225 for 39 or fewer | Potential Provider training, LEAD file, facility certificates and EEC visit; SLA not published | EEC application |
| EEC regular-license category | State; recurring category | $330 for capacity 27 – 39 | Confirm current renewal timing and fee at filing | EEC fee schedule |
| EEC background record checks | State; mandatory for relevant personnel | Confirm current fingerprint / processing fee | CORI, DCF, SORI, fingerprints and applicable interstate checks | EEC background checks |
| Workers' compensation insurance | State; mandatory with employees | Local quote required | Bind before employees perform covered work | Massachusetts DIA |
| Building, fire, water and lead certificates | State licensing gate with local / facility inputs | Varies by city/town and project | Site must be ready for inspections before EEC file is complete | EEC application |
| Zoning, use / occupancy and signage | Local; address-specific and conditional | Varies by city/town | Confirm before non-cancellable lease or build-out spending | Final-address authority required |
Local variation and address checks
Local examples prove why the address must be rechecked; they are not statewide rules and are not used as the narrative Base case.
Boston example
A change in occupancy can require a long-form permit plus building and fire sign-offs. See the official occupancy guidance.
Worcester example
Building permits, certificates of inspection and certificates of occupancy are distinct local processes. See Building & Zoning.
Springfield example
Local review covers permits, plans, inspections, zoning and changes of use/occupancy. See Inspectional Services.
Capacity and pricing
Massachusetts ratios turn enrollment into a staffing constraint
The physical license capacity is not enough to model revenue; the age mix determines staffing. Under 606 CMR 7, infant groups use a 1:3 ratio with an additional educator for groups of four through seven, toddler groups use 1:4 with an additional educator for five through nine, and full-day preschool uses 1:10 up to a group of 20. The 7/9/20 fingerprint therefore naturally maps to dedicated infant, toddler and preschool staffing bands rather than one pooled classroom.
Infant planning tuition. Seven-seat capacity. Derived from the median of six EEC regional 2022 50th-percentile daily rates, inflated to July 2026 CPI-U and then modeled 8% above that CPI-updated basket for a new independent center.
Toddler planning tuition. Nine-seat capacity. Same six-region methodology and price basis; actual tuition must be checked against the specific trade area and service inclusions.
Preschool planning tuition. Twenty-seat capacity. The lower age-specific rate makes preschool volume the largest revenue block despite its lower price per child.
The Massachusetts Market Rate Survey reports regional private-pay tuition, not a current statewide average. The model takes the median of all six regional 50th-percentile rates by age, inflates 2022 values to July 2026 with BLS CPI-U (333.918 / 296.276), then adds an explicit 8% planning premium. That premium is modeled, not an observed statewide statistic.
At 100% enrollment, the modeled age mix has about $65,100 of monthly tuition capacity. The operating scenarios do not exceed that physical limit: Downside assumes roughly 72% infant, 75% toddler and 78% preschool occupancy; Base uses 86%, 88% and 90%; Upside uses 96% across all three age groups. Revenue is net of modeled discounts/refunds and excludes sales tax, gratuities and pass-through amounts. Subsidy reimbursements and C3 funding are intentionally excluded so the economics do not depend on an award or provider participation that has not been secured.
Operating economics
At 88% – 90% occupancy, owner labor carries the economics
Massachusetts labor costs make the ownership basis decisive. EEC's 2024 center-based wage reporting showed average hourly wages of about $32.57 for center directors, $22.49 for lead teachers and $18.02 for assistant teachers. The 2026 planning model steps above those reported figures to $34.50, $24.00 and $20.00 per hour respectively, then applies a modeled 16% employer load. The load is a planning assumption that combines FICA, unemployment, workers' compensation / benefits and paid-time-off burden; actual insurance and benefit design must replace it before financing.
Base monthly cost structure
- Classroom payroll: $31,370 loaded for four lead teachers and three assistant / floater FTEs.
- Owner-replacement director labor: $6,940 loaded. It appears only in the passive-owner P&L; the working-owner view adds it back as imputed labor compensation.
- Rent / CAM planning allowance: $6,800, built from a three-market Massachusetts commercial-space basket rather than one locality.
- Variable food, classroom consumables and payment processing: 8.5% of net revenue, or $4,898 at Base.
- Other fixed cash overhead: $5,950 for utilities, insurance, cleaning, software/telecom, marketing, professional fees, repairs, licensing/admin and miscellaneous reserve.
Working-owner cash operating expense
$31,370 classroom payroll + $6,800 occupancy + $5,950 other fixed + $4,898 variable = $49,018/month
Passive normalized cash operating expense
$49,018 + $6,940 director replacement = $55,958/month
Maintenance capex reserve
$1,000/month is shown below operating profit, not inside operating expenses.
Working-owner operating costs – Massachusetts statewide Base, monthly 2026 USD
The rent allowance comes from three observed commercial listings of roughly comparable small-center scale, not a statewide government series: $34.95/sq. ft./year for 2,400 sq. ft., $14.00 for 4,000 sq. ft., and $15.00 for 4,904 sq. ft. The equal-weight mean is $21.32/sq. ft./year; applied to 3,800 modeled sq. ft., it implies about $6,751/month, rounded to $6,800. These listings were not verified as child-care-approved and do not normalize every NNN/CAM inclusion, so the basket is Moderate-to-Low confidence and must be replaced by a local lease quote for a licensable property.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net operating revenue | $49,312 | $57,622 | $62,519 |
| Annualized revenue | $591,749 | $691,462 | $750,222 |
| Variable cost at 8.5% | $4,192 | $4,898 | $5,314 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $1,001 | $8,604 | $13,084 |
| Passive normalized cash operating profit before D&A | – $5,939 | $1,664 | $6,144 |
| Passive cash operating margin | – 12.0% | 2.9% | 9.8% |
| Working-owner cash after $1,000 maintenance capex | $1 | $7,604 | $12,084 |
Working-owner income is not a salary number. The $8,604 Base figure is the normalized passive cash operating profit of $1,664 plus $6,940 of fully loaded director labor that the working owner avoids paying to someone else. It is the pre-tax economic benefit of labor plus capital. A distribution or owner draw is not an operating expense. Because a reliable depreciation schedule is not built here, the article does not fabricate EBIT or EBITDA.
Employer diligence still matters: minimum wage is $15.00 per hour; the 2026 new-employer UI rate is 2.42%; workers' compensation is required for covered employees; and employers under 25 covered individuals have no employer PFML contribution in 2026. These official items support, but do not equal, the model's broader 16% loaded-payroll assumption.
Unit economics and break-even
Break-even arrives before passive-owner returns do
The natural operating unit is an occupied child-month. At the fixed 7/9/20 age mix, full monthly tuition capacity is about $65,123, or a weighted $1,809 per occupied seat-month. Food, classroom consumables and payment processing are modeled as the variable cost at 8.5%; classroom educators are step-fixed within the current staffing band because the required ratios create discrete staffing thresholds rather than a smooth cost per child.
| Decision metric | Result | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Weighted revenue per occupied child-month | $1,809 | Full-capacity age mix |
| Variable cost per occupied child-month | $154 | 8.5% of net revenue |
| Passive / economic contribution per occupied child-month | $1,655 | 91.5% contribution margin |
| Cash-survival break-even before owner compensation | $48,219/mo. | $44,120 fixed non-owner cash cost ÷ 91.5% |
| Sustainable working / passive break-even | $55,803/mo. | Adds $6,940 fixed director replacement to numerator |
| Sustainable break-even seat-equivalent | 30.8 of 36 | 85.7% of revenue capacity |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $36,000 | Covers modeled $19.2k ramp deficit plus $15k floor |
| Working-owner unlevered project payback | Month 48 | Typical $316k, pre-tax, monthly cumulative cash schedule |
| Passive-owner unlevered payback | Not reached within 10 years | Base profit after $1,000 monthly maintenance capex |
Sustainable break-even utilization – Massachusetts statewide Base, 2026 pricing
85.7%Base weighted occupancy is about 88.5%, leaving a narrow buffer. The threshold is achievable within modeled capacity, but it is close enough that one classroom enrollment gap can materially change owner economics.
The ramp schedule uses approximate weighted occupancy of 55%, 65%, 75%, 82%, 87% and 88.5% across months one through six. After variable costs, $44,120 of fixed non-owner cash expense and a $1,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, working-owner project cash is about – $12,347, – $6,388, – $429, +$3,742, +$6,722 and +$7,615 in those months. The reserve starts at $36,000 and bottoms near $16,800 after month three, only modestly above the $15,000 minimum floor.
Payback is calculated on the same unlevered project basis: month 0 starts at – $316,000, then adds the ramp cash flows and stabilized working-owner project cash of about $7,604 per month after maintenance capex. Cumulative cash turns nonnegative around month 48. This is not the same as dividing $316,000 by a stabilized annual number, because the ramp matters. The passive-owner case generates only about $664 per month after maintenance capex in Base and does not repay the Typical project investment within a 120-month horizon.
State risk and demand
Massachusetts demand is deep, but the statewide number is not a TAM
A reliable Massachusetts market-revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data without making aggressive assumptions about private-pay versus subsidized seats, age mix, part-day versus full-day care, and realized tuition. The responsible approach is to use supply and demographic indicators as context – not label them “market size.”
Center-based capacity proxy. EEC capacity data around late 2025 – 2026 show roughly 205,000 center-based licensed seats statewide. Capacity is supply, not revenue.
Total licensed/funded capacity. A March 2026 EEC data summary reported 265,092 seats across program types and 9,228 licensed/funded programs. Different program types are not directly comparable to this 36-seat center.
Under-five population proxy. Census QuickFacts reports 7,154,084 residents in 2025 and 4.9% under age five; multiplying gives about 350,550 young children. That is a demographic pool, not daycare demand.
Address-level diligence still needs age-specific waitlists, competitor openings, hours, tuition, commuting patterns and infant-slot supply. Massachusetts also maintains Child Care Financial Assistance provider rates, but Base excludes subsidy participation so reimbursement timing does not become a hidden revenue plug.
Four sensitivities can flip the Base case
5% tuition miss. A 5% lower realized price at Base removes about $2,881 of revenue and about $2,636 of contribution, pushing passive cash operating profit from +$1,664 to roughly – $972. KPI: realized net tuition per occupied child.
+$5/sq. ft./year rent. On 3,800 sq. ft., that adds about $1,583 per month – almost the entire Base passive profit. Early-warning KPI: occupancy cost as a percentage of net tuition.
+$1/hour across seven classroom FTEs. With the 16% load, monthly payroll rises about $1,407. Early-warning KPI: loaded classroom payroll per occupied child.
Enrollment is the fourth – and largest – sensitivity. Each one percentage point of full-capacity revenue is about $651 per month of tuition and roughly $596 per month of contribution after the 8.5% variable-cost assumption. Because the sustainable threshold is already 85.7%, the center should track committed starts, age-specific waitlist conversion, monthly churn / departures, receivable aging and staffed-but-empty seats well before headline revenue misses appear.
Lease diligence
What to validate before signing a Massachusetts daycare lease
The model is useful for screening, not for replacing site diligence. The first objective is to determine whether the 36-seat fingerprint can physically and legally exist at the target address without changing the economics beyond recognition.
- Get a written zoning / use read before the lease becomes non-cancellable. Confirm child-care use, occupancy classification, outdoor play, drop-off, parking, signage and any special permit or site-plan process.
- Have an architect map licensed capacity, not just gross square footage. Test classrooms, group sizes, exits, toilets, food prep, staff/admin space, storage, accessibility and play-area constraints against EEC and building requirements.
- Replace the $130,000 Typical build-out allowance with a scope-linked contractor quote. Separate landlord work, tenant work, permits, design, life-safety, playground and contingency; verify which improvements survive if licensing fails.
- Price insurance and payroll with actual classifications. General/professional liability, property, abuse/molestation coverage where offered, workers' compensation and employee benefits can move materially from generic small-business assumptions.
- Validate age-specific demand, not just “daycare demand.” A full preschool room does not solve an empty infant room if the staffing and physical configuration cannot be flexed. Pre-enrollment deposits should be treated as deferred customer cash until earned, not as revenue twice.
Sources and method
Sources, methodology and evidence quality
Data were reviewed August 29, 2026; modeled dollars are 2026 USD. Official rules, fees and state datasets carry the strongest evidence. State studies requiring inflation adjustments are moderate-confidence. Rent quotes, build-out, insurance, the 8% pricing premium, 16% payroll burden and ramp are model-dependent and should be replaced with local quotes and pre-enrollment evidence.
Pricing uses all six EEC regions; rent uses three in-state observations because no statewide licensable-child-care rent series was found. All operating scenarios keep the 36-seat configuration fixed. No debt, tax reserve, subsidy revenue or D&A is modeled.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts; current pages / published schedule | Official fee or rule | License category, ratios, facility gates and EEC fees | |
| Massachusetts; 2024 – 2025 research | Reported government data | Director, lead and assistant wage benchmarks | |
| EEC Market Rate Survey | Western, Central, Northeast, Metro, Southeast, Metro Boston; 2022 | Published benchmark | Regional private tuition basis by age |
| U.S.; July 2022 to July 2026 | Reported government data | Inflation bridge: 333.918 ÷ 296.276 | |
| Massachusetts; 2026 pages | Official rule / process | Tax and employer registration sequence | |
| Massachusetts; 2026 | Official rules / rates | Payroll floor, UI context and insurance requirement | |
| EEC licensed-capacity dataset | Massachusetts; updated Aug. 2026 | Reported government data | State supply context, not market revenue |
| U.S. Census QuickFacts | Massachusetts; 2025 estimate | Reported government data | Population and under-five demand proxy |
| Boston, Worcester, Springfield; observed Aug. 29, 2026 | Observed market quotes | Equal-weight $21.32/sq. ft./yr rent basket; not child-care-approved | |
| Three MA municipalities; current pages | Official local rules / examples | Shows local occupancy / permit variation only |
