Decision in numbers
A disciplined truck can open for about $132,000
The statewide Typical planning case needs $132,000 before opening, with a defensible Lean-to-Premium range of $78,000 – $219,000. The model is an independent, West Virginia LLC operating one self-contained 18 – 20 foot food truck, owner-operated, six service windows per week, with a tight hot-sandwich/bowl menu, sides and nonalcoholic drinks. Capacity is 100 orders per service day; the Base case sells 68 at a net $15.25 average ticket over 26 service days per month.
The estimate combines official statewide formation, tax and food-safety rules with a disclosed planning basket spanning a larger urban market, a university-oriented market and a smaller regional market. Vehicle, kitchen and insurance values are modeled 2026 planning allowances because no audited statewide quote series exists. The critical caveat is route quality: a compliant truck without repeat lunch sites and booked events can miss break-even even when food cost is controlled.
Capital plan
The truck and liquidity dominate the opening check
The Typical case assumes a sound used chassis with a documented kitchen conversion – not a bargain shell that immediately needs generator, refrigeration and fire-suppression replacement. The $22,000 operating-cash reserve is unrestricted cash for a six-month ramp and repairs. Opening food inventory is separate; the $3,000 net working-capital line covers prepaids and small timing gaps, so inventory is not counted twice.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck, kitchen and installed equipment | $45,000 | $78,000 | $135,000 |
| Wrap, POS, smallwares and safety gear | $6,000 | $10,000 | $16,000 |
| Formation, permits and professional review | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Insurance deposits, training and pre-opening payroll | $4,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Opening inventory and launch marketing | $4,000 | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| Initial net working capital | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $9,000 | $22,000 | $25,000 |
| Contingency | $5,000 | $0 | $10,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash if unfinanced | $78,000 | $132,000 | $219,000 |
No debt, grant or dealer financing is assumed, so founder cash equals total project cost and peak interim cash. If equipment financing closes before the truck payment, founder equity falls by actual proceeds, but monthly debt service must then be added to break-even. A refundable commissary or parking deposit remains a cash use, not an expense. Fire-suppression repair, generator replacement and chassis condition are the three quote-sensitive items most likely to move the Typical total.
Permission path
Secure the health design before buying the vehicle
West Virginia law now provides an in-state mobile food establishment statewide permit from the operator's county of residence. It remains valid for the fiscal year, prevents other local health departments from charging an additional health-permit fee, and requires at least 72 hours' notice before operating in another jurisdiction. That portability is valuable, but it does not erase municipal vending, parking, fire, zoning, event or property-owner rules. The state food-establishment rule, effective April 1, 2023, incorporates most of the 2013 FDA Food Code.
| Gate | Authority | Dependency | Timing | Fee basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form domestic LLC | WV Secretary of State | Name and registered agent | Processing time not published | $100 + $1 online fee |
| Obtain EIN and state tax accounts | IRS / WV Tax Division | Entity formed | Can run in parallel | EIN $0; WV certificate $30 |
| Approve menu and truck plans | Home local health department | Menu, equipment, water/waste plan | Allow 2 – 6 weeks; SLA not published | Varies by issuing department |
| Purchase/build and inspect truck | Vendor / health / fire | Plan acceptance before irreversible spend | 8 – 28 weeks modeled | Local quote required |
| Statewide mobile food permit | Home local health department | Compliant unit and inspection | Not published | Varies locally; no extra county health fee |
| Address-specific vending/fire approvals | City/county/fire official | Route and parking locations | 1 – 6 weeks modeled | Varies by city/county |
| Insurance, staff and soft opening | Carrier / employer agencies | Truck, route and permits known | 2 – 4 weeks, overlaps | Local quote required |
Entity and tax
A domestic LLC filing is $100 plus the online portal charge; an annual report is $25 if filed by June 30. A $30 Business Registration Certificate is generally required. Prepared food is subject to the state's regular 6% sales tax, and municipalities may add 1%. Tax collected is a liability, never revenue.
Menu drives equipment
Raw proteins, cooling, reheating, hot holding, water supply, wastewater, handwashing and warewashing determine the approved equipment and whether a commissary agreement is needed. Confirm the exact design with the issuing health department before signing a vehicle purchase contract.
Payroll registrations
Register unemployment accounts and workers' compensation coverage before payroll. West Virginia's published minimum wage is $8.75 for covered employers of six or more at one location, but the model pays $15.50 because food-service market wages – not the statutory floor – govern hiring.
Revenue engine
Sixty-eight daily orders make the Base case work
Net revenue is average ticket after discounts and refunds, excluding sales tax and tips. Card fees are shown as variable expense rather than netted from revenue. The Base case assumes 26 selling days: four regular lunch services, one evening service and one booked event per week. The daily capacity ceiling of 100 orders reflects a 4.5-hour service window, a roughly 2.7-minute blended fulfillment cadence and normal uneven demand.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orders per day | 46 | 68 | 88 |
| Net average ticket | $14.50 | $15.25 | $16.00 |
| Monthly net revenue | $17,342 | $26,962 | $36,608 |
| Annual net revenue | $208,104 | $323,544 | $439,296 |
| Passive-basis contribution margin | 45.5% | 47.0% | 48.0% |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit | – $2,059 | $2,393 | $6,692 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $2,693 | $7,565 | $12,264 |
Seasonality is material: weather, school calendars and event density can shift weekly sales sharply. The Base case is a stabilized average, not an opening-month promise. A six-month ramp uses 45%, 55%, 65%, 75%, 85% and 95% of stabilized Base revenue while retaining most fixed costs. Catering deposits remain deferred revenue until the event occurs; this model assumes same-month card settlement and modest inventory/payables timing.
Cost control
Food, labor and route quality decide the margin
The Base monthly cost structure uses 31% food and packaging, 3% card processing, a paid crew member at 112 hours per month and a 14% payroll burden. Fuel, propane and generator consumption are modeled from the route pattern rather than treated as a statewide observed average. The owner's direct cooking and fixed management work are valued separately so the article can show both an owner-operated cash view and an economically normalized passive-owner view.
| Cost line | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Food, beverages and packaging | $8,358 |
| Card processing | $809 |
| Paid crew wages and payroll burden | $1,979 |
| Variable owner-replacement production labor | $3,472 |
| Fuel, propane, commissary/parking and event fees | $2,250 |
| Insurance, maintenance and licenses | $1,400 |
| Marketing, software, phone and professional fees | $1,160 |
| Fixed owner-replacement management labor | $1,700 |
| Total passive-basis cash operating costs | $21,128 |
The displayed total is $21,128, while the scenario's normalized passive profit is $2,393 because the contribution model also includes $1,441 of route-volume event commissions, cleaning/waste and variable consumables embedded in the 53% total variable-cost ratio. Those variable items are explicit in the unit model below. No depreciation is fabricated, so the result is normalized cash operating profit before D&A – not EBIT or guaranteed take-home pay.
Unit economics
Each Base order contributes $7.17 on a passive basis
The natural unit is one customer order. At the Base mix, the $15.25 ticket includes a weighted blend of entrées, add-ons and drinks. The passive/economic contribution subtracts ingredients, packaging, card fees, event commissions and other variable consumables, paid direct labor, plus market-rate replacement labor for the owner's cooking. Fixed management replacement remains in the break-even numerator.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Net revenue per order | $15.25 |
| Food and packaging | – $4.73 |
| Card, event and variable consumables | – $1.27 |
| Paid direct labor | – $1.12 |
| Variable owner-replacement production labor | – $0.96 |
| Passive contribution per order / margin | $7.17 / 47.0% |
| Cash-survival break-even before owner pay | $12,050 / 31 orders-day |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $19,370 / 49 orders-day |
| Passive-owner break-even | $21,870 / 56 orders-day |
Cash-survival break-even uses the higher cash contribution before imputed owner labor and only non-owner fixed cash costs. Sustainable working-owner break-even adds a $4,000 monthly target for owner labor. Passive break-even uses the 47% economic contribution margin and includes the remaining fixed owner-management replacement in its $10,279 numerator. All three results fit beneath 100-order daily capacity; the passive target uses 56% utilization.
$5,172 monthly value
$3,472 is variable production work; $1,700 is fixed management, purchasing, booking and administration. The Base working-owner benefit of $7,565 equals $2,393 residual passive profit plus avoided replacement labor.
Reserve below profit
Hold $900 per month for major truck, generator and kitchen replacements. It is not inside operating expenses. After this reserve, Base working-owner project cash is about $6,665 before debt and income tax.
Protect the ticket
A $1 Base-ticket increase at unchanged volume adds $1,768 monthly revenue and roughly $1,132 of passive contribution after percentage costs, provided traffic does not fall.
Cash endurance
The reserve must survive the route-building ramp
The $22,000 opening reserve is derived from a monthly cash schedule with a $7,500 minimum closing-cash floor. At the six ramp percentages, the truck produces early operating deficits, then crosses monthly cash-survival break-even. The modeled maximum cumulative deficit is approximately $13,600, leaving about $8,400 before the floor and small timing variance. If opening is delayed after payroll or insurance starts, the founder must add cash; the prefunded reserve is not counted again as a later contribution.
Primary payback is unlevered, pre-tax project payback on Typical capital. Month 0 is negative $132,000; months 1 – 6 use ramp cash after the $900 maintenance reserve and working-capital movements; later months use stabilized working-owner project cash. Cumulative cash first becomes nonnegative in month 32. Upside reaches approximately month 21; Downside remains negative within 60 months. The simple $132,000 ÷ $79,980 stabilized annual cash ratio suggests 19.8 months, but it ignores the ramp and is therefore only a sanity check, not the reported result.
State market
Demand exists, but density is uneven
A reliable food-truck-only statewide market amount is not publicly determinable from available category data; mobile vendors are mixed into broader food-service classifications. Census QuickFacts reports $4.723 billion of West Virginia accommodation and food-services sales in 2022, but that is a broad demand context – not food-truck market size. The state's 2025 population estimate is 1.766 million, down 1.5% from the 2020 estimates base, with median household income of $59,608 in 2020 – 2024 dollars. Those facts favor event clusters, workplaces, hospitals, campuses and destination routes over casual assumptions about dense daily foot traffic.
Orders per stop-hour
Track orders divided by open service hours for every site. Retire recurring stops that cannot approach the 56-order passive break-even after a fair trial.
Food cost below 31%
Use weekly theoretical-versus-actual food cost. Waste, over-portioning and low-margin specials should trigger menu or prep changes before cash statements reveal the damage.
Downtime under 3%
Track lost service windows. One missed Base service day costs roughly $1,037 in revenue before any rescheduled event recovery.
State planning basket. Because no statewide series captures food-truck parking, commissary or menu pricing, the model uses a qualitative three-market basket: a larger urban/event environment, a university-oriented environment and a smaller regional environment, observed in August 2026. It selects a $15.25 net ticket, $650 monthly commissary/parking allowance and broad local-permit allowance rather than claiming a statistical statewide average. Comparable quote counts were insufficient for a measured median; these are low-confidence modeled assumptions that require live quotes.
Evidence register
What is known, modeled and still local
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026; financials use 2026 nominal USD. Official rules and fees are high-confidence where the issuing authority publishes them. Wage data are moderate-confidence because published occupational estimates trail the model date. Vehicle, insurance, commissary, menu-price and route assumptions are model-dependent and should be replaced with written quotes before capital is committed.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| WV Secretary of State – registration | Statewide; current 2026 | Official fee or rule | Domestic LLC $100, online charge and filing path |
| WV Secretary of State – LLC reports | Statewide; current 2026 | Official fee or rule | $25 annual report by June 30; late fee context |
| WV Code §16-2-18 | Statewide; current law | Official rule | Statewide permit, 72-hour notice and no extra local health fee |
| WV Office of Environmental Health – food safety | Statewide; rule effective 2023 | Official rule | Food-establishment rule and Food Code basis |
| WV Tax Division – TSD 420 | Statewide; revised 2023 | Official tax guidance | Prepared food 6% state tax and municipal 1% context |
| WV Tax Division – business registration | Statewide; current guidance | Official fee or rule | $30 Business Registration Certificate |
| U.S. BLS – WV OEWS | Statewide; May 2023 | Reported government data | Restaurant cook and food-service wage anchors; normalized upward for 2026 planning |
| U.S. DOL – state minimum wage | West Virginia; 2026 | Official rule summary | $8.75 covered-employer floor and overtime context |
| WV Business4WV – employer forms | Statewide; current | Official process | Unemployment and workers' compensation registration gates |
| U.S. Census Bureau – QuickFacts | Statewide; 2022 – 2025 | Reported government data | Population, income and broad food-service demand proxies |
| Local street-vendor example | One city; 2026 | Official local example | Proves insurance, health and fire requirements may be address-specific |
| Operator quote basket | Three WV market types; Aug. 2026 | Modeled / limited evidence | Ticket, parking, commissary, insurance and route allowances; written local quotes still required |
Decision takeaway: proceed only after three gates are documented: the home health department accepts the menu and truck plan, at least four repeat service locations can support roughly 56 orders per day in aggregate, and vehicle inspection plus written insurance/commissary quotes keep total project cost within the founder's cash ceiling. This model is planning research, not legal, tax or engineering advice; confirm the final address, menu, equipment and operating jurisdictions with the issuing authorities.
