Decision in numbers
A licensed operator can open lean, but the facility and cash reserve still dominate
Configuration fingerprint: independent, all-equity Illinois LLC; one leased 4,000-square-foot establishment; 18-case monthly practical capacity; 45% direct cremation / 25% cremation-with-memorial / 30% burial-and-viewing mix; onsite embalming and refrigeration; third-party crematory; no cemetery, onsite retort or year-one preneed. The founder performs funeral directing, embalming, arrangements, selected removals and management. Lean, Typical and Premium keep the same physical throughput; they change finish, equipment condition and contingency rather than capacity.
Illinois makes that concept meaningfully state-specific. The Illinois licensing statute makes it unlawful to practice funeral directing and embalming without the state credential, while the current preparation-room rule requires drainage, running water, electricity, ventilation, instruments and supplies and makes the room available for state inspection. Those are real design constraints, not optional fit-out choices.
Startup scope
Typical opening cash is about $450,000 before any financing
The model separates capital equipment and build-out from pre-opening expenses, inventory, net working capital and the operating-cash reserve. Because the canonical case is all-equity and assumes no landlord allowance, grant or committed equipment loan, founder cash required equals total project cost. Peak interim cash is also the same amount because no reimbursement is assumed after the founder has paid the underlying use.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facility deposit, pre-opening rent & utility deposits | $10,000 | $15,000 | $22,000 |
| Build-out, design, MEP/fire/ADA & preparation-room work | $68,000 | $112,000 | $180,000 |
| Prep room, refrigeration & mortuary equipment | $43,000 | $68,000 | $98,000 |
| Fleet, furnishings, IT & security | $54,000 | $88,000 | $132,000 |
| Licenses, legal/professional work, insurance & pre-open payroll | $15,000 | $23,000 | $32,000 |
| Opening merchandise & consumable supplies | $17,000 | $26,000 | $38,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $8,000 | $12,000 | $16,000 |
| Required opening operating-cash reserve | $44,000 | $58,000 | $68,000 |
| Launch marketing, website & exterior/wayfinding signage | $8,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Contingency | $23,000 | $36,000 | $56,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $290,000 | $450,000 | $660,000 |
Build-out, mortuary equipment and fleet are one-time capex; professional work, pre-open payroll and launch marketing are pre-opening expenses; lease deposits are cash uses but may be refundable; opening inventory, net working capital and the cash reserve remain separate. Under the modeled first-year ramp, recurring non-owner operating disbursements are about $462,638, plus a $14,400 maintenance-capex reserve; those are funded against modeled $618,750 first-year receipts rather than added again to month-0 project cost; owner withdrawals are separate.
The Typical case contains $70,000 of initial liquidity funding: $12,000 of net working capital plus a $58,000 operating-cash reserve. Opening merchandise is separate, so it is not counted again in working capital. With a $25,000 minimum-cash floor and an eight-month ramp, the reserve keeps Base-ramp cash above the floor after a modeled $8,000 monthly owner-compensation target and $1,200 maintenance-capex reserve.
Critical path and permissions
Licensure, site control and the preparation room have to converge before opening
The launch sequence is dependency-driven. Forming the LLC is easy; signing the wrong lease is expensive. The founder should verify professional eligibility and land-use feasibility before committing to construction, then design the preparation room around Illinois requirements and local building/fire rules. If the founder is not already licensed, the individual credential can extend the schedule sharply: the Illinois application rule requires a documented 12-month internship for the ordinary licensure path.
| Gate | Level / status | Fee / recurring | Timing / dependency | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois LLC formation | State; modeled legal form | $150 articles; $75 annual report | Form before contracting under the entity; expedited service is optional. | Secretary of State |
| Funeral director & embalmer credential | State; mandatory for founder's licensed work | $100 application; $50/year renewal | Base assumes founder already licensed/eligible; ordinary path includes 12-month internship documentation. | IDFPR rule |
| Preparation room and inspection access | State; mandatory for this onsite-prep configuration | No separate facility fee located in cited rule; confirm with IDFPR | Design before construction; drainage, water, electricity, ventilation and equipment must comply. | 68 Ill. Adm. Code 1250.170 |
| Zoning, building, fire and occupancy approvals | City/county; varies by address | Varies by city/county; local quote required | Verify permitted use before lease; final approvals precede occupancy/opening. | Issuing local authority |
| Employer Identification Number | Federal; required for the canonical LLC/employer | Free from IRS | Form the Illinois entity first, then obtain the EIN for banking, payroll and tax accounts. | IRS |
| Illinois business tax registration | State; required as applicable to payroll and taxable transactions | No registration fee modeled | Register the applicable Illinois tax accounts before taxable sales/payroll filings begin. | IDOR / MyTax Illinois |
| Workers' compensation | State; generally mandatory with one employee | Insurance quote required | Coverage is required from hire, subject to rare statutory exceptions. | IWCC |
| Unemployment insurance registration | State; employer registration | 2026 standard new-employer rate 3.350%, subject to liability rules | New employing units must register with IDES within 30 days of startup. | IDES |
| FTC General Price List and arrangement practices | Federal; mandatory for covered funeral providers | No filing fee modeled | GPL/CPL/OBCPL, disclosures and authorization controls must be operational before sales. | FTC |
| Preneed sales licensing and trust/insurance controls | State; conditional and excluded from Base year 1 | Confirm current license/reporting fees before offering preneed | Do not treat customer preneed funds as operating cash; separate compliance is required before launch of that stream. | Comptroller PLACE |
The 22 – 36 week opening range assumes the professional credential is not on the critical path, site selection takes roughly 3 – 8 weeks, design/permitting and procurement overlap, and build-out/finals consume roughly 12 – 22 weeks. No statewide processing SLA supports a universal approval time, so keep lease obligations contingent on land-use feasibility and order long-lead equipment only after design feasibility is clear.
Local variation and address checks
Parcel zoning and occupancy are address-specific
Chicago's zoning map is parcel-specific, and its Certificate of Occupancy application shows that inspection deficiencies can block issuance. These are examples, not statewide requirements.
Zoning review can precede occupancy
Peoria's Planning and Zoning division describes zoning controls over allowed uses, and its commercial occupancy form ties occupancy approval to building, fire and zoning compliance.
Final inspections can be the last gate
Rockford's building guidance says a final inspection follows the trade finals and can lead to a Certificate of Occupancy for new construction. Recheck the exact municipality, county and fire authority for the chosen address.
The occupancy planning basket also demonstrates intrastate spread without turning one city into the Base case. Active retail-listing observations reviewed August 29, 2026 were Chicago $30/SF/year, Springfield $13, Peoria $13 and Rockford $13; the four-market median is $13. The comparable specification is current asking retail space, not funeral-ready property. Because a funeral home can carry CAM, property-tax, parking and freestanding-building premiums, the Base P&L uses a conservative $5,500 monthly all-in occupancy allowance. This is a modeled state-basket result, not an observed statewide average, and the final site requires a funeral-eligible lease quote.
Revenue and unit economics
Thirteen at-need cases a month can support the Base case without maxing capacity
The natural unit is an at-need case. The canonical service mix remains fixed at 45% direct cremation, 25% cremation with memorial service, and 30% burial with viewing. The Base weighted net revenue per case is $4,950, excluding sales/use tax collected, cemetery interment, grave opening, monuments and other pass-through cash advances. Third-party crematory charges are modeled as variable costs rather than grossed up as a second revenue stream.
| Service stream | Mix | Net price | Non-owner variable | Variable owner replacement | Passive contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct cremation | 45% | $2,250 | $900 | $420 | $930 |
| Cremation + memorial | 25% | $5,250 | $1,650 | $500 | $3,100 |
| Burial + viewing | 30% | $8,750 | $3,500 | $620 | $4,630 |
| Weighted Base case | 100% | $4,950 | $1,867.50 | $500 | $2,582.50 |
13 cases × $4,950 weighted net revenue per case = $64,350 per month; stabilized annual revenue = $772,200.
Pricing is a planning assumption, not a statewide quote. Current General Price List and package observations use different service specifications: Logan Square Funeral Home lists a $2,000 direct cremation and burial packages beginning below the model's full-service burial price; Donnellan Family Funeral Services publishes a substantially higher direct-cremation total; Owens Funeral Home shows a $2,800 direct-cremation figure on its posted list; and Sundberg Funeral Home shows lower discounted package pricing in a downstate market. Because the observations are not fully comparable, the model cross-checks them against the NFDA 2023 General Price List Study, whose East North Central medians were $8,280 for viewing/ceremony followed by burial and $6,120 for viewing/cremation. The model's burial figure excludes cemetery charges and cash advances, consistent with the NFDA exclusion logic.
Taxability is not one blended percentage. Illinois Department of Revenue guidance for funeral directors says tangible property such as caskets, grave vaults, clothing and flowers can be subject to Retailers' Occupation Tax, while embalming service receipts are service income rather than ROT receipts. From 2026, service-related tangible property can also involve updated destination-based Service Occupation Tax rules. The model therefore records net revenue before collected tax and does not treat sales tax as income. A future address must use the current Illinois rate finder and tax adviser for actual merchandise/service allocation; see the IDOR funeral-director tax discussion and 2026 service-tax bulletin.
Recurring cost structure
Direct service cost and labor matter more than the headline rent
At 13 cases a month, non-owner variable service cost is $24,278 and fixed non-owner cash operating cost is $19,100. The passive-owner normalization then adds $6,500 of variable replacement labor for direct owner work and $6,000 for fixed funeral-director-in-charge, management, administration and after-hours supervisory coverage.
| Cost line | Monthly | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Non-owner variable service costs, 13 cases | $24,278 | 37.7% |
| Occupancy / rent / CAM planning allowance | $5,500 | 8.5% |
| Fixed non-owner payroll + payroll burden | $5,600 | 8.7% |
| Insurance | $1,700 | 2.6% |
| Marketing / referral / digital | $1,500 | 2.3% |
| Utilities + fixed fleet operating costs | $2,100 | 3.3% |
| Software, maintenance, cleaning, professional & admin | $2,700 | 4.2% |
| Variable owner-replacement labor, 13 cases | $6,500 | 10.1% |
| Fixed owner management / FDIC replacement | $6,000 | 9.3% |
| Cash operating costs on passive basis | $55,878 | 86.8% |
The labor allowance is anchored to Illinois occupational data rather than minimum wage. BLS May 2023 estimates show Illinois morticians, undertakers and funeral arrangers at $33.28/hour on average and funeral attendants at $17.10/hour. The 2026 model uses a higher fully loaded replacement value for licensed, on-call owner duties. See the BLS Illinois OEWS table. Illinois also sets a $15 statewide adult minimum wage from 2025, but that floor is not a reasonable proxy for licensed funeral-director work; see the Illinois Department of Labor.
Watch three lines closely: merchandise/crematory cost per case, after-hours licensed coverage, and prep-room/vehicle maintenance. Each can rise before revenue catches up. The model therefore places a separate $1,200 monthly maintenance-capex reserve below operating profit; it is not included in the operating-cost table or passive operating profit.
Owner economics
The owner's labor is worth more than the residual return on capital
The key distinction is between working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit and normalized passive-owner cash operating profit. The first includes the economic value of labor the owner performs instead of hiring it. The second deducts market-rate replacement labor so an investor is not credited with free funeral-director, embalmer, arrangement, on-call and management work.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| At-need cases / month | 9 | 13 | 17 |
| Capacity utilization | 50% | 72% | 94% |
| Monthly net revenue | $44,550 | $64,350 | $84,150 |
| Annualized stabilized revenue | $534,600 | $772,200 | $1,009,800 |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A | – $1,258 | $8,473 | $17,303 |
| Passive cash operating margin | – 2.8% | 13.2% | 20.6% |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $9,243 | $20,973 | $31,803 |
| Fixed non-owner cash cost tier | $18,500 | $19,100 | $20,600 |
The Upside case stops at 17 cases, below the 18-case practical monthly capacity. It also adds $1,500 of step-fixed non-owner cost versus Base rather than pretending more volume is free. The Downside case uses the same pricing and service mix, so the negative passive result comes from under-utilization rather than an unexplained margin haircut. That is why this business can still pay a working owner while failing to provide an adequate passive return: a substantial share of the apparent owner income is compensation for skilled labor.
$12,500 of labor value
The Base passive profit is $8,473. Add back $6,500 of variable direct replacement labor and $6,000 of fixed management/FDIC replacement labor to reach the $20,973 working-owner business cash benefit.
Labor + capital return are different
The $20,973 is not a guaranteed wage or accounting net income. It combines imputed market compensation for owner work with residual pre-tax business cash return before debt, tax and maintenance capex.
No fabricated EBIT
The model does not invent a depreciation schedule for used vehicles, furnishings and mortuary equipment. It therefore reports normalized cash operating profit before D&A rather than labeling the result EBIT.
Break-even, runway and payback
About ten cases a month are needed for a sustainable passive operation
Break-even changes with the ownership basis. The working-owner contribution margin is 62.3% because it excludes imputed direct owner labor; the passive/economic contribution margin is 52.2% because that variable replacement labor is deducted. Fixed owner management replacement appears only in the passive fixed-cost numerator, so the same labor is never counted twice.
Cash survival: $19,100 fixed non-owner cost ÷ 62.27% working-owner contribution margin = $30,672 revenue ≈ 6.2 cases. Sustainable working owner: ($19,100 + $8,000 target compensation) ÷ 62.27% = $43,518 ≈ 8.8 cases. Passive owner: ($19,100 + $6,000 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 52.17% = $48,110 ≈ 9.7 cases.
The Typical opening reserve is tested against a specific ramp rather than divided by a vague “monthly burn.” The monthly case path is 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 in months one through eight. After an $8,000 owner-compensation target and $1,200 maintenance-capex reserve, the $58,000 opening operating-cash reserve bottoms near $28,000 in month four, above the $25,000 minimum-cash floor, then begins to rebuild. Under a sustained eight-case stress case, the spendable reserve above that floor would last roughly nine months; under the Base ramp, additional funding is not required.
The payback schedule starts at – $450,000 in month 0, uses monthly ramp cash flows, then stabilized Base cash. Both ownership views deduct the $1,200 maintenance-capex reserve; there is no debt, income-tax reserve or later equity injection. Cumulative working-owner equity cash turns nonnegative in month 28 and passive unlevered project cash in month 73. The opening reserve is already inside month-0 capital, so ramp losses paid from it are not counted again.
Illinois market context and risk
Demand is durable statewide, but local share and service mix decide the economics
A reliable Illinois funeral-home revenue market amount is not publicly determinable from available category data without mixing adjacent death-care activities. More defensible state demand proxies are mortality, population and occupation data. CDC reports 112,006 Illinois deaths in 2024; Census estimates 12.72 million residents in 2025; and BLS reported 930 morticians/undertakers/funeral arrangers plus 1,270 funeral attendants in Illinois in May 2023. Those figures show recurring need but not the share contestable by one address.
Watch cases, not impressions
Financial line: revenue and variable contribution. Early KPI: rolling 90-day at-need cases and inquiry-to-arrangement conversion. A two-case monthly miss versus Base removes about $5,165 of passive contribution before any fixed-cost relief.
Merchandise and outsourced cremation
Financial line: non-owner variable cost per case. Early KPI: weighted contribution per case. If vendor cost rises without a GPL update, the passive 52.2% contribution margin can erode quickly.
Licensed coverage becomes step-fixed
Financial line: payroll and owner-replacement labor. Early KPI: on-call hours, overtime and cases per licensed FTE. At high utilization, a second licensed coverage layer can arrive before the building reaches physical capacity.
Illinois employment rules reinforce that labor cannot be modeled casually. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission says an employer with one employee, even part time, generally must carry workers' compensation. The 2026 IDES rate notice gives a 3.350% standard entry rate for most newly liable employers and notes the 2026 fund-building component. These amounts are part of the payroll-burden planning logic rather than separate revenue-side assumptions.
The funeral-home-specific safety risk is also operational, not just regulatory. OSHA states that its formaldehyde standard applies to embalming in funeral homes and identifies an 8-hour permissible exposure limit of 0.75 ppm and a 15-minute short-term exposure limit of 2 ppm. That is why preparation-room ventilation, monitoring and PPE remain in the facility and operating model; see OSHA's funeral-home formaldehyde interpretation.
Sources and methodology
The model uses official Illinois rules first and labels market assumptions separately
Research was reviewed through August 29, 2026. Dollar figures are stated in 2026 planning dollars unless a source year is explicitly named. Regulatory fees are taken at published face value; no inflation factor is applied to official fees. Older wage data are used only as a benchmark for a modeled 2026 labor allowance, not presented as current payroll fact. Market listings and provider pages are not statewide averages.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois General Assembly licensing code / 68 Ill. Adm. Code Part 1250 | Illinois; current, rule amended Dec. 10, 2025 | Official rule / law – High | Individual licensure, fixed-place requirement, preparation room, inspection access and fee basis. |
| Illinois Secretary of State | Illinois; current | Official fee – High | $150 LLC articles and $75 annual report for the canonical entity form. |
| Illinois DOL / IWCC / IDES | Illinois; 2025 – 2026 | Official labor rule/data – High | Minimum wage context, workers' compensation threshold, employer registration and UI burden. |
| Illinois Department of Revenue | Illinois; 2026 | Official tax guidance – High | Service versus tangible-property tax treatment and 2026 sourcing caution; collected tax excluded from revenue. |
| Illinois Comptroller PLACE | Illinois; current | Official rule/program – High | Preneed is a separate conditional license/trust-or-insurance gate and excluded from Base year 1. |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics | Illinois; May 2023 | Reported government data – Moderate for 2026 | Mortician and funeral-attendant wage anchors; 2023 age explicitly disclosed. |
| CDC mortality / Census QuickFacts | Illinois; 2024 deaths / 2025 population | Reported government data – High | 112,006 deaths and 12.72M population as demand proxies, not market revenue. |
| Federal Trade Commission / OSHA | U.S.; current rule/guidance | Official federal rule/guidance – High | Price-list/arrangement compliance and embalming exposure-control requirements. |
| NFDA benchmark / Logan Square / Donnellan / Owens / Sundberg | East North Central 2023 + Illinois posted 2024 – 2026/current | Published benchmark + observed prices – Moderate/Low | Cross-check service-price magnitude and exclusions; no statewide provider-price average claimed. |
| Chicago CityFeet / Springfield LoopNet / Peoria LoopNet / Rockford CityFeet | Four Illinois markets; observed Aug. 29, 2026 | Observed market listings – Low/model-dependent | Directional asking-rent basket for occupancy planning; funeral-eligible lease quote still required. |
The largest uncertainty is local site work plus achievable case capture. Before signing a non-contingent lease, obtain written zoning/use confirmation, a contractor/MEP scope for the preparation room, an insurance quote, a vehicle/equipment quote, and at least three competitor General Price Lists for the actual trade area. Confirm tax allocation and any preneed plans with qualified Illinois advisers. This article is a planning model, not legal, tax or accounting advice, and the permit list is not exhaustive for every municipality, county, fire district or property condition.
Evidence mix: official rules + government data + disclosed observed-market and modeled planning assumptions
