At a glance · statewide planning model · 2026 USD
A one-van garage door service can work in Minnesota – if winter capacity is priced correctly
For an independent, owner-operated Minnesota LLC with one service van, one technician-owner, and a small parts stock, plan on $101,000 before opening in the Typical case. A credible launch range is $62,000 – $164,000 across Lean, Typical, and Premium scopes. The Base model produces $28,800 monthly net operating revenue and $7,450 of normalized cash operating profit before debt service, maintenance capex, and tax reserves once ramped. The owner is paid economically for field labor; the passive-owner result deducts a market-rate replacement technician and manager. The biggest caveat is that residential door installation can put the business inside Minnesota's residential contractor licensing and recovery-fund regime, while local zoning, sign, parking, and building approvals remain address-specific.
The configuration fingerprint is intentionally stable across states: independent single-unit LLC; owner-operated during the first year; one leased service van; one owner-technician plus one part-time helper during peak weeks; 22 service days per month; repairs, opener work, maintenance, and residential door replacement; no storefront open to walk-ins. The natural revenue unit is a completed job. The statewide model is not a city forecast: labor uses Minnesota occupational benchmarks and the cost plan uses a disclosed Minnesota planning basket of large-metro, mid-sized, and smaller-market observations, then applies a state-level judgment to route density and winter downtime.
Startup scope
Most of the required cash is mobile equipment, inventory, and runway – not a storefront
The model assumes a used high-roof service van, shelving, ladders, torsion-spring tools, drills, lifts, safety equipment, diagnostic gear, phone, dispatch software, card acceptance, and a modest stock of springs, rollers, cables, remotes, weather seals, and opener parts. Door panels and large replacement units are ordered against signed jobs, so the opening inventory is not a full warehouse. A home office or small flex-storage arrangement keeps fixed occupancy below a retail location.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van, wrap, shelving and initial fit-out | $20,000 | $35,000 | $58,000 |
| Tools, ladders, safety and technology | $8,000 | $13,500 | $22,000 |
| Parts and opening supplies | $5,500 | $9,000 | $16,000 |
| Formation, license, recovery-fund and professional setup | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Insurance deposits and utility/software setup | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training and marketing | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Initial net working capital | $2,000 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Operating-cash reserve and contingency | $16,000 | $22,000 | $32,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash before financing | $62,000 | $101,000 | $164,000 |
Cash definition. Total project cost equals one-time equipment and setup, pre-opening costs, fees, deposits, opening parts, initial net working capital, operating-cash reserve, and contingency. The reserve is unrestricted cash for ramp losses and emergencies; it is not a second expense. The Typical case assumes $25,000 of van/equipment financing proceeds may reduce permanent founder equity, but the founder still needs the cash to cover the full peak interim requirement if the lender funds after purchase.
Open legally and in the right order
Minnesota's residential installation rules are the critical licensing gate
Minnesota's Department of Labor and Industry lists “garage doors and openers” under general installation specialties in residential contractor licensing. A repair-only operation may have a narrower fact pattern than a business contracting to install or replace residential doors, but the model assumes installations are sold, so the prudent path is to confirm the exact license class with DLI before advertising or signing work. The DLI residential contractor licensing page is the controlling starting point.
Confirm repair versus installation classification and form the LLC.
Obtain EIN, Minnesota tax accounts, insurance, and workers' compensation if hiring.
Submit DLI application, financial assurance or recovery-fund requirements, and compliance documents.
Acquire, equip, insure, and test the van; establish supplier credit and parts controls.
Verify zoning, home-occupation or storage rules, signs, parking, and any local building review.
| Requirement | Authority | Cost / timing basis | Dependency and evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota LLC formation | Secretary of State | $155 online; annual renewal $0 | Form before contracts and accounts. Official fee schedule. |
| EIN and tax registrations | IRS / Minnesota Revenue | Federal EIN generally no fee; account needs depend on activity | Register before payroll or taxable sales; repair labor is generally not taxable when separately stated, while parts used in repairs create use-tax obligations. Revenue guidance. |
| Residential contractor license | Minnesota DLI | Fee and recovery-fund amount depend on license and gross receipts; confirm current schedule | Required when the offered work falls within residential contracting; do not model an unpublished fee. Recovery fund replaces ordinary bonding for licensees in the cited framework. |
| Workers' compensation | Minnesota DLI | Local quote required | Generally required for employees. DLI guidance. |
| Zoning, home occupation, signs, parking | City / county | Varies by city/county; local quote required | Confirm before using a residence, flex unit, or storage yard. This is not a statewide authorization. |
| Building / fire review | City / county | Conditional; local quote required | Usually tied to a leased commercial address, alterations, signage, or storage of vehicles/materials. |
Budget 10 – 16 weeks because application preparation and vehicle procurement can overlap, but DLI processing time is not a guaranteed service-level agreement. Do not count a filing deadline as an approval time. The local variation check should sample a large metro jurisdiction, a mid-sized community, and a smaller-market jurisdiction; the exact address controls. Minnesota's consumer-facing contractor guidance also recommends a detailed written contract describing scope, materials, and price, which is good operating discipline even when a particular job is not classified identically.
Operating economics
Break-even is a job-count problem, not a lead-count problem
The Base revenue build uses 22 operating days, 5.0 completed jobs per day, and a $262 blended net job value: 60% repair calls at $185, 25% opener or preventive-service jobs at $295, and 15% replacement or installation jobs at $520. Revenue is net of discounts and excludes sales tax collected. Large replacement jobs are recognized when earned; customer deposits remain deferred cash until work is performed. The model assumes card fees are shown as variable expense rather than netted from revenue.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed jobs per day | 3.5 | 5.0 | 6.0 |
| Average net job value | $238 | $262 | $285 |
| Monthly net operating revenue | $18,326 | $28,820 | $37,620 |
| Variable cost rate including direct labor | 42% | 38% | 35% |
| Fixed cash costs excluding owner replacement | $8,900 | $8,900 | $9,600 |
| Normalized passive cash profit | -$1,009 | $3,967 | $14,857 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $6,641 | $7,450 | $18,340 |
Owner-income bridge. The passive case deducts $3,483 per month of fully loaded replacement labor for the field technician and owner-management role. The working-owner case adds that avoided labor back, because the owner performs it. Neither figure is a guaranteed salary or take-home amount. A debt-service plan using $25,000 financed over 48 months at a modeled 9.5% APR would add about $628 monthly debt service; maintenance capex is held at $450 monthly. Owner cash available is therefore lower than operating profit.
| Cost line | Monthly | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Parts, materials and subcontracted installation inputs | $7,493 | 26.0% |
| Variable direct labor and payroll burden | $2,883 | 10.0% |
| Card, dispatch and warranty variable costs | $577 | 2.0% |
| Vehicle, fuel, rent/storage and utilities | $2,550 | 8.8% |
| Insurance, software, phone and professional fees | $1,350 | 4.7% |
| Marketing and administration | $2,100 | 7.3% |
| Cash operating cost before owner replacement | $16,953 | 58.8% |
Base variable costs are $10,953 and fixed non-owner costs are $6,000. After $7,900 of fully loaded owner-replacement labor, normalized passive profit is $3,967. The two unstable lines are parts mix and winter route density; a $20 increase in average parts cost across 110 monthly jobs reduces profit by $2,200.
Unit economics and cash tests
One completed job contributes about $162 before fixed overhead
At the Base blended job, $262 revenue less $68.20 direct materials, $26.20 fully loaded direct labor, and $5.24 transaction/warranty cost leaves $162.36 passive economic contribution, or 61.9%. The working-owner cash contribution before imputed direct owner labor is $188.56. Rent, insurance, management labor, and general marketing stay in the fixed numerator; they are not allocated into job contribution.
Cash-survival break-even
55 jobs/mo.$8,900 fixed cash costs ÷ 61.9% contribution ÷ $262 average job = $14,378 monthly revenue, or 2.5 jobs per operating day.
Passive-owner break-even
86 jobs/mo.Includes $7,900 of fixed and step-fixed replacement labor: $13,900 ÷ $162.36 = $22,000 revenue, about 3.5 jobs per day. Displayed units are rounded.
Capacity check
110 jobs/mo.Base capacity is 5 jobs × 22 days. Passive break-even uses about 69% of modeled capacity, leaving room for winter cancellations and warranty visits.
For the decision, use the passive-owner result when assessing whether capital can support a manager-operated business. Use the working-owner result when the founder is prepared to be the primary technician and dispatcher. Break-even changes abruptly when a second van or full-time technician is added; the business should add that step only after sustained demand makes the next vehicle's contribution positive.
| Measure | Base | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $22,000 | Unrestricted cash; not an expense |
| Ramp cash low point | Month 3 | Modeled cumulative burn of $13,400 |
| Reserve runway before top-up | Month 5 | Cash remains above $8,000 floor through month 5 |
| Unlevered project payback | Month 28 | Typical project cost recovered from capital-provider cash before financing effects |
| Levered founder-equity payback | Month 22 | After modeled debt service; no tax reserve included |
The payback schedule starts at month 0 with the founder contribution, follows monthly ramp receipts and disbursements, includes debt service, maintenance capex, and the change in net working capital, and counts a recovery only when cumulative distributable cash reaches zero. The shortcut of project cost divided by stabilized annual profit is not the primary result because it ignores ramp timing and winter volatility.
Minnesota demand and risk
Winter reliability is a revenue driver and a cost line at the same time
Demand is supported by the state's large installed base of residential garages, cold-weather wear on springs and seals, opener failures, and seasonal urgency when a door will not close. A reliable statewide market-revenue total for this narrow service category is not publicly determinable from the available category data; establishments, household counts, and construction activity are demand proxies rather than TAM. Validate a final address by testing call volume, supplier delivery radius, homeowner income, housing age, and Google/Local Service lead cost across multiple market types.
| Change | Monthly effect | Early-warning KPI |
|---|---|---|
| Average job value -10% | -$1,782 | Estimate acceptance and close rate |
| One fewer job per day | -$2,720 | Completed jobs per route day |
| Parts cost +10% | -$749 | Parts dollars per completed job |
| Winter downtime +4 days | -$2,200 | Weather cancellations and reschedules |
| Add second van too early | -$3,000 to -$6,000 | Utilization by technician and route density |
Local variation and address checks. Sample at least three in-state market types before signing a lease: a large metro, a mid-sized market, and a lower-cost smaller market. Check home-occupation rules, commercial parking, exterior storage, sign permits, snow storage, fire access, certificate-of-occupancy status, and whether parts inventory changes the property's use. Minneapolis and Saint Paul also publish local minimum-wage rules that can exceed the statewide floor; those examples are not statewide law.
Method and evidence
Use the model as a permit-and-quote checklist before committing capital
Reviewed August 29, 2026. Dollar figures are 2026 planning amounts, rounded for display. Official requirements come from Minnesota Secretary of State, DLI, and Revenue pages; wage and market inputs are modeled from statewide or multi-market benchmarks where a narrow statewide series is unavailable. The price basket is a planning assumption, not a published average: it combines observed service pricing and commercial vehicle/occupancy allowances across three Minnesota market types and uses the median judgment rather than one city as the state.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota DLI residential contractor licensing | Minnesota; current page | Official rule | Garage doors and openers installation specialty; licensing gate. |
| Minnesota Secretary of State fee schedule | Minnesota; current page | Official fee | LLC filing and renewal. |
| Minnesota Revenue service contracts | Minnesota; updated 2026 | Official tax guidance | Separately stated repair service and parts treatment. |
| Minnesota DLI minimum wage | Minnesota; 2026 | Official labor data | Payroll floor and local-rate caution. |
| Minnesota DLI workers' compensation | Minnesota; current page | Official rule | Employer coverage requirement and quote-needed insurance line. |
| Minnesota DLI contractor FAQs | Minnesota; current page | Official guidance | Recovery fund and licensee financial assurance context. |
| Published Minnesota service-price observation | Minnesota observation; Aug. 2026 | Published benchmark | Cross-check only; not treated as statewide average. |
| BLS / Census / Minnesota labor and business datasets | Minnesota; latest available | Reported government data | State labor, business-density, and demand-proxy cross-checks. |
The largest uncertainty is not the $155 LLC filing fee; it is the combination of license classification, route density, parts mix, vehicle condition, and winter cancellation rate. Obtain the DLI classification answer, three insurance quotes, a vehicle inspection, and written local zoning confirmation before treating the Typical figure as committed capital.
