At a glance
Can a Colorado gymnastics center support a $472,000 opening?
For an independent, owner-operated Colorado gymnastics center leasing about 8,000 sq. ft., a practical 2026 planning figure is $472,000 of cash before opening. The same configuration spans roughly $264,000 – $864,000 across Lean to Premium delivery. The Base case produces $52,000 monthly net revenue, $8,450 normalized passive-basis cash operating profit, and $14,150 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. The lease is the largest caveat: use, egress, fire or building work can materially move cost and opening date.
Configuration fingerprint. Independent single-member Colorado LLC; one leased 8,000-sq.-ft. site; about 420 active weekly class-equivalent memberships of practical capacity; recreational youth gymnastics plus camps, open gym, parties, private lessons and registration fees. Coaches/admin are W-2 employees. The founder manages and head-coaches but is not on payroll in the model. No daycare, food service or competition-heavy team program is included.
The model is statewide, not tied to one address. State rules use first-party sources; occupancy and tuition use disclosed Colorado planning baskets; build-out, insurance and installation remain quote-sensitive. Colorado's 2025 estimated population was 6,012,561 and 20.4% was under age 18 – roughly 1.23 million children – useful as a demand proxy, not a market-size calculation. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts supports those statewide demographics.
Startup scope
Where does the opening cash go?
The startup budget holds the canonical 8,000-sq.-ft. / 420-slot concept constant. Lean, Typical and Premium describe delivery quality – not different operating businesses. Lean assumes a usable second-generation shell and mixed used/new apparatus; Typical uses moderate improvements and mostly new equipment; Premium assumes heavier construction and upgraded safety surfacing. Actual lease economics should be negotiated before equipment is ordered.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refundable lease/security deposits | $18,000 | $28,000 | $40,000 |
| Tenant improvements and build-out | $50,000 | $120,000 | $260,000 |
| Gymnastics equipment and safety surfacing | $65,000 | $115,000 | $220,000 |
| Furniture, check-in, IT and security | $15,000 | $25,000 | $45,000 |
| Registrations, permits, professional work and insurance deposits | $22,000 | $38,000 | $65,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training and background checks | $12,000 | $25,000 | $40,000 |
| Launch marketing plus opening supplies | $12,000 | $23,000 | $37,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening supplies | $5,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $50,000 | $65,000 | $90,000 |
| Contingency | $15,000 | $25,000 | $55,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $264,000 | $472,000 | $864,000 |
No committed debt, equipment financing, landlord allowance or grant is assumed, so founder cash required equals total project cost and the peak interim cash requirement is also $472,000 in the Typical case. A landlord allowance reduces permanent equity only when committed and available when the related invoices are due; later reimbursement may not reduce peak cash.
The $115,000 Typical equipment allowance is a modeled package, not a quote. Suppliers list individual vault tables, uneven bars and beams in the thousands before mats, flooring, pits, anchoring and installation. Obtain a facility-specific layout and installation quote before financing. North Shore Gym Sales and US Gym Products / Spieth America provide current equipment observations.
Liquidity convention used here
Initial liquidity funding = $8,000 initial NWC + $65,000 operating-cash reserve = $73,000
Opening supplies are already shown separately and are not counted again in net working capital. The Base monthly ramp reaches a maximum cumulative operating deficit of about $12,660 before recovering. Adding a $45,000 minimum closing-cash floor implies a required reserve near $57,660; the modeled $65,000 reserve therefore includes about $7,340 of extra Base-case cushion.
Opening sequence
What has to happen before the first Colorado class?
The modeled launch window is 16 – 28 weeks. Tasks overlap; site control, use/building review, construction and final occupancy usually form the critical path. Local building/zoning timing is modeled because no universal statewide processing SLA applies.
LLC, EIN, bank, insurance broker, first capital plan.
Zoning/use, ceiling, egress, parking, restrooms and structural feasibility before lease contingency expires.
Plans, building/fire review, tenant improvements, equipment procurement and installation.
Youth-sports policy, checks/training, final inspections, occupancy clearance and soft opening.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite | Owner / authority | Modeled time | Critical-path risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC, EIN, banking and preliminary insurance | Concept and owner details | Colorado SOS, IRS, bank, broker | 1 – 2 wk. | Low; can run in parallel |
| Site search, LOI and technical diligence | Space program and budget | 3 – 8 wk. | High; wrong use/ceiling can kill deal | |
| Zoning/use and occupancy feasibility | Candidate address | 2 – 6 wk. | High; obtain before unconditional lease | |
| Plans and permit review | Lease control + code scope | 4 – 10 wk. | High; official SLA varies/not universal | |
| Build-out and equipment installation | Issued permits / approved scope | 6 – 12 wk. | High; equipment lead time and inspections | |
| Hiring, background checks and coach training | Opening schedule and policies | 3 – 6 wk. | Medium; can overlap construction | |
| Final building/fire/occupancy sign-off and soft opening | Completed work and trained staff | 1 – 4 wk. | High; failed inspection delays revenue |
Colorado entity filing is small relative to facility work: the Secretary of State lists a $50 Articles of Organization filing fee and a $25 periodic report fee. The IRS issues an EIN free. Those are high-confidence official inputs; local change-of-use, construction and fire costs remain address- and scope-specific. Colorado Secretary of State fee schedule; IRS EIN information.
Compliance gates
Colorado youth-sports rules make contracts and coaching a launch gate
No standalone statewide “gymnastics center license” was identified for this recreational-instruction configuration. State registration alone does not authorize opening. The key gates are business/tax setup, employee law, youth-sports safeguards, consumer contract rules, and address-specific zoning/building/fire approvals. A final legal review is especially important before selling recurring memberships or pre-opening packages.
| Requirement | Level | Fee / rule basis | Dependency | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC) + Periodic Report | State | $50 formation; $25 periodic report | Form entity before EIN/banking | SOS |
| EIN and federal employer setup | Federal | EIN free from IRS | Entity first; needed for payroll/banking | IRS |
| Sales/use tax registration if taxable merchandise is sold | State + local | Services generally not state-taxable; TPP generally taxable; home-rule cities separate | Revenue-stream taxability map | DOR |
| Workers' compensation + wage/hour compliance | State | Coverage generally required with 1+ employee; 2026 minimum wage $15.16/hr | Before employees work | CDLE |
| Youth-sports coach safeguards | State | Annual mandatory-reporter training, coach criminal-history checks, prohibited-conduct policy and notice; screening cost quote required | Before coaching youth | SB24-113 |
| Automatic-renewal membership cancellation | State | Online cancellation required for online consent; other contracts require online link or in-person mechanism | Contract / billing system before enrollment | SB25-145 |
| Health-club contract rules if legal definition applies | State | 3-business-day rescission and other cancellation rights; preopening sales can require escrow or $50,000 security | Counsel must classify offering before presales | CRS Title 6 |
| Zoning/use, building, fire, signage and certificate of occupancy | City/county | Varies by city/county and construction valuation | Site-specific; complete before opening | Issuing local authority |
Colorado's Safer Youth Sports law is a material opening gate. Since July 1, 2025, covered organizations must require annual mandatory-reporter training for coaches, criminal-history checks, a prohibited-conduct policy/code and parent/guardian notice. Compliance costs here are planning allowances; the statute does not publish a universal screening fee.
Colorado's health-club definition is broad enough that a membership-based gymnastics center should confirm applicability with counsel. If covered, contract rescission/cancellation rules apply and presales can trigger escrow or financial security. Base assumes no customer prepayments before opening, so no $50,000 security is included. Any presale security should be classified by economic substance, not expensed at face value.
The Base center is instructional and does not include a competition-heavy team program. Colorado's Youth Concussion Act excludes “instructional lessons” from its youth-athletic-activity definition; if the operator later adds organized competitive practices or events, concussion-recognition requirements can become applicable. As of August 12, 2026, Colorado also requires coaches of covered youth athletic activities to complete biennial mental-health education under SB26-060. Colorado SB26-060.
Local variation and address checks
The statewide model uses local examples only to prove the range of address-level obligations and to construct disclosed planning baskets. None is the Base-case jurisdiction.
Denver
Commercial construction/alteration can require plan review and permits; use/change-of-use review should be resolved before build-out. Q1 2026 flex asking rent observed at $16.28/sq. ft. NNN in an SVN/CoStar report. Permit guidance; rent observation. A 50-minute weekly recreational class was observed at $119.88/month. tuition observation.
Colorado Springs
The price basket uses a comparable 60-minute weekly recreational class at $97/month. Industrial asking rent was $10.74/sq. ft. NNN in H1 2026. These are market observations, not official averages for a specific gymnastics property. tuition observation; CBRE rent data.
Boulder / Fort Collins
A 60-minute weekly class was observed at $125/month in Boulder, while a current Longmont schedule shows 60-minute classes up to $175/month. Northern Colorado industrial/flex asking rent was $14.30/sq. ft. in Q1 2026. Boulder requires an operating business license even when sales are not taxable, while Fort Collins notes that a physical business needs an adequate Certificate of Occupancy. tuition observation; upper tuition observation; rent observation; business-license example; occupancy/license example.
Operating economics
How do 320 active gymnasts produce $52,000 a month?
Base assumes 320 active class-equivalent memberships against 420 practical slots, or 76.2% utilization. Average realized monthly tuition is $132 after the class-duration mix and discounts, producing $42,240 of tuition revenue. Camps, open gym, parties, private lessons and earned registration fees add $9,760, for $52,000 net operating revenue. Revenue is shown net of discounts, refunds and customer credits and excludes any sales/use tax collected.
Downside
250 active$125 realized tuition plus $6,750 ancillary revenue. This case tests weak utilization without changing the physical facility.
Base
320 active$132 realized tuition plus $9,760 ancillary revenue. It uses 76.2% of practical class capacity.
Upside
380 active$138 realized tuition plus $12,560 ancillary revenue. At 90.5% capacity, schedule friction and coach availability become material.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net operating revenue | $38,000 | $52,000 | $65,000 |
| Variable costs, including loaded class-coach labor | $10,400 | $13,400 | $17,250 |
| Passive-basis contribution | $27,600 | $38,600 | $47,750 |
| Fixed cash operating costs, excluding owner replacement | $23,900 | $24,450 | $26,000 |
| Fixed owner-replacement manager/head-coach labor | $5,700 | $5,700 | $5,700 |
| Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit | – $2,000 | $8,450 | $16,050 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $3,700 | $14,150 | $21,750 |
Owner-replacement labor is fixed/step-fixed because the founder manages scheduling, parents, quality and head-coach oversight rather than recurring class delivery. The $5,700 monthly fully loaded value is built from a modeled $58,000 annual cash salary plus approximately 18% employer burden. For context, U.S. Department of Labor / BLS-linked CareerOneStop reports a 2025 Colorado median of $54,530 for First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers. CareerOneStop / BLS wage data.
Cost structure and owner income
Which monthly costs decide whether the center is truly profitable?
At Base revenue, variable costs are $13,400 and fixed non-owner cash costs are $24,450. The highest-risk lines are occupancy, coach payroll and utilization-linked marketing. The model treats class-coach labor as variable within the current capacity band because hours are scheduled against enrollment; the founder's manager/head-coach replacement value remains fixed. Payment processing is shown as a variable expense rather than netted from revenue.
| Cost line | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Loaded class-coach payroll | $10,800 |
| Payment processing | $1,560 |
| Consumables, awards and class supplies | $1,040 |
| Base rent + modeled NNN/CAM/property pass-throughs | $13,200 |
| Loaded front-desk/admin payroll | $3,600 |
| Utilities | $2,400 |
| General/professional/participant insurance | $1,200 |
| Marketing and customer acquisition | $1,500 |
| Cleaning, maintenance and repairs | $1,250 |
| Software, phone, professional fees, renewals/training and miscellaneous | $1,300 |
| Variable + fixed non-owner cash operating costs | $37,850 |
Occupancy uses $14.30/sq. ft. NNN base rent, about $9,533 monthly, plus a modeled $3,667 for CAM, property tax and building-insurance pass-throughs. The latter is not an observed statewide average and must be replaced by the lease's actual operating-expense history. Utilities are also a planning allowance; large-volume heated/conditioned space and long evening/weekend hours make the line worth stress-testing.
Colorado's 2026 minimum wage is $15.16 per hour, subject to any higher local minimum. Base coach payroll assumes about $23 cash wage plus employer burden across roughly 405 paid hours monthly. That burden includes Colorado FAMLI's 0.88% 2026 premium structure and workers' compensation rather than counting them again elsewhere. 2026 COMPS Order; FAMLI rate notice.
Owner-income bridge – Base month
$52,000 revenue – $13,400 variable costs – $24,450 fixed non-owner costs – $5,700 replacement labor = $8,450 passive-basis profit
$8,450 + $5,700 avoided replacement labor = $14,150 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit
The $5,700 is imputed compensation for the founder's labor, not an owner draw and not incremental accounting profit. The $14,150 is the sum of labor value and residual return on invested capital. Depreciation and amortization are not modeled reliably enough to report EBIT. Debt service and owner income taxes are also excluded.
Unit economics and break-even
What does break-even look like at 420-slot capacity?
The natural unit is an active member-equivalent month. In Base, total revenue divided by 320 active equivalents is $162.50 per unit: $132 realized tuition plus $30.50 of weighted ancillary revenue. Variable class-coach labor is $33.75 per unit, payment processing $4.88 and supplies $3.25. That leaves $120.63 passive/economic contribution per active equivalent, or a 74.23% contribution margin.
Revenue / active month
$162.50Includes weighted ancillary revenue; excludes collected tax.
Variable cost / active month
$41.88Loaded class-coach labor, processing and supplies.
Contribution / active month
$120.6374.23% passive/economic contribution margin within this capacity band.
Three break-even lenses
Cash survival: $24,450 ÷ 74.23% = $32,938 revenue ≈ 203 active equivalents
Sustainable working owner: ($24,450 + $5,000 target owner compensation) ÷ 74.23% = $39,674 ≈ 244 active
Passive owner: ($24,450 + $5,700 replacement manager/head-coach) ÷ 74.23% = $40,617 ≈ 250 active
All three use the matching contribution margin. The founder's fixed management replacement labor appears only in the passive numerator; it is not also deducted per unit.
Capacity is constrained by prime after-school hours, coach-to-athlete ratios, apparatus sharing, make-ups and age/skill segmentation. The Upside case reaches 380 active equivalents – 90.5% of practical capacity – and therefore carries more risk of waitlists in popular levels while other slots remain underfilled. An upside plan above 420 would require more hours, a second shift pattern, additional floor area or a second site; it cannot be created by raising utilization above 100%.
Retention matters more than a launch spike. A founder should monitor active equivalents, filled prime-time slots, 30/60/90-day retention, monthly drops, waitlisted class-hours, coach payroll per active member, ancillary revenue per member and customer-acquisition cost. CAC payback should be calculated from contribution after class delivery – not from gross tuition.
Runway, payback and sensitivity
How long can the Colorado center absorb a slow ramp?
The Base cash schedule ramps revenue to 45%, 55%, 65%, 72%, 78%, 84%, 88%, 92%, 95%, 97%, 99% and 100% of stabilized Base over months 1 – 12. Variable costs scale with revenue; fixed non-owner costs remain $24,450 per month; a $1,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve is paid below operating profit. The opening reserve starts at $65,000 and the model retains a $45,000 minimum cash floor.
Base ramp trough
$52,340Lowest modeled cash balance, reached around month 3; above the $45,000 floor.
Base year-one distributions
$69,020Only after the reserve rebuilds to $65,000; owner distributions are not allowed to consume the retained reserve.
Base founder payback
Month 43First month cumulative working-owner, pre-tax distributions recover the $472,000 founder contribution.
Payback is founder-equity payback with no debt; month 0 is – $472,000, including the $65,000 reserve, so ramp losses are not counted twice. Post-opening NWC change is modeled at zero. Distributions start only after cash returns to the $65,000 reserve. Base stabilized owner cash after $1,000 monthly maintenance capex is about $13,150, producing payback in month 43.
With the same Typical startup scope, Upside reaches founder payback around month 29. Downside does not reach payback within 120 months; working-owner cash after maintenance capex is about $2,700 monthly and the $65,000 reserve breaches the $45,000 floor. Maintaining that floor requires roughly $85,000 of opening reserve.
Enrollment / retention
A 70-member gap between Base and passive break-even is useful, but several weak months can erase it quickly because rent and management labor persist.
Watch: active equivalents & monthly dropsOccupancy
Every additional $1.00/sq. ft. of annual all-in occupancy cost adds about $667 per month on 8,000 sq. ft., before any associated build-out effect.
Watch: all-in rent / revenueCoach labor
If loaded class-coach cost rises $3,000 without pricing or enrollment gains, Base passive profit falls from $8,450 to $5,450.
Watch: loaded coach payroll / activeSeasonality should be validated with the local school calendar and historical enrollment before the reserve is reduced. Camps can strengthen summer cash flow, but treating camp deposits as immediate revenue would distort the P&L: cash received before service is delivered is deferred revenue until earned. The same discipline applies to annual registrations and prepaid packages.
Decision checks
What should a Colorado founder validate before signing the lease?
The economics are workable at Base, but the project should not advance on the statewide model alone. Address-specific diligence must close the largest uncertainty before capital is committed.
- Confirm the legal use and occupancy path. Obtain written planning/building guidance for gymnastics/recreation instruction, determine whether a change of use is triggered, and price fire/life-safety, accessible-route, restroom, egress and parking work before the lease contingency ends.
- Price the lease as all-in occupancy. Replace the $14.30/sq.-ft. NNN rent and $5.50 pass-through allowance with actual rent, CAM, taxes, insurance, utilities, escalations, free rent and tenant allowance. Tenant improvements and operating expenses can outweigh a low sticker rent.
- Have Colorado counsel classify the membership contract. Determine whether the health-club provisions apply to the exact offering, build the three-day rescission/cancellation rights if required, and configure automatic-renewal cancellation to current Colorado law before accepting recurring payments.
- Build youth-sports compliance into hiring. Collect coach criminal-history checks, mandatory-reporter training, prohibited-conduct policy acknowledgment and the required parent notice before staff teach. If competitive team activity is added, recheck concussion and 2026 mental-health-training rules.
- Validate 250 – 320 active members in the trade area. Roughly 250 active equivalents reach passive break-even; 320 supports Base. Test households with children, competing schedules, drive time, schools, price sensitivity and waitlists. State demographics do not prove a specific address can fill prime-time classes.
Sources and methodology
Sources, method and evidence quality
Reviewed August 29, 2026. Dollar figures use a 2026 planning basis unless stated otherwise. Direct agency rules and fees are high-confidence; multi-market rent/tuition observations and BLS-linked wages are moderate-confidence. Build-out, insurance, equipment installation, NNN pass-throughs, utilization, ramp, staffing and ancillary revenue are modeled assumptions requiring quotes or operating data before investment.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Secretary of State fee schedule | Colorado; current fee schedule | Official fee or rule | $50 LLC formation and $25 periodic report |
| Colorado Department of Revenue | Colorado; current guidance | Official fee/rule guidance | Services vs tangible-property tax treatment; home-rule limitation |
| Colorado CDLE wage rules | Colorado; 2026 | Official fee or rule | $15.16 minimum wage and overtime context |
| Colorado General Assembly – youth safety | Colorado; effective requirements from 2025 | Official fee or rule | Coach training, checks, conduct policy and notice |
| Colorado General Assembly – auto renewal | Colorado; applies in 2026 | Official fee or rule | Online cancellation mechanics for recurring contracts |
| Colorado Revised Statutes Title 6 | Colorado statute; reviewed 2026 | Official fee or rule | Health-club definition, rescission/cancellation and presale security rules |
| CareerOneStop / BLS OEWS | Colorado; May 2025 estimates | Reported government data | Owner-replacement management wage benchmark |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts | Colorado; 2025 estimate | Reported government data | Population and under-18 demand proxy |
| CBRE / SVN / local industrial reports | Multiple Colorado markets; 2026 | Published benchmark | State planning basket for flex/industrial base rent; final quote required |
| Colorado gymnastics tuition observations | Multiple Colorado markets; observed 2026 | Observed market quote | Price basket for comparable weekly recreational classes |
This is a planning model, not legal, tax, insurance, architectural or engineering advice. Confirm address-specific use, building/fire, local licensing/tax, insurance, youth-sports and contract requirements before committing capital.
