At a glance
A four-provider team can work before all six stations are full
For an independent, owner-operated Illinois hair salon with one leased 1,800-square-foot storefront, six styling stations, three shampoo bowls, an owner-stylist plus three W-2 stylists, and a part-time front desk, a practical Typical plan is about $159,000 of cash before opening. The modeled statewide planning range is $105,000 Lean to $262,000 Premium. At 365 completed visits per month, the Base case produces $33,945 monthly net operating revenue, $5,693 monthly normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A, and $10,045 monthly working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. A Typical opening is modeled at 12 – 18 weeks. The largest caveat is address-specific: plumbing/build-out, lease economics, and local approvals can move required cash more than the state filing fees.
The legal form used for filing and payroll treatment is a single-member Illinois LLC, disregarded for income-tax purposes, employing the non-owner team on W-2 payroll. The owner is assumed to hold an Illinois cosmetology license and to act as working manager/stylist. Illinois requires a salon/shop certificate of registration in addition to local approvals; the current statute expressly says local licenses or permits are not replaced by the state certificate. Illinois law makes that state-versus-local split explicit.
Startup scope
The $159,000 Typical budget is mostly build-out, equipment, and liquidity
The startup model separates permanent project uses from liquidity. A refundable deposit is still cash tied up at opening, but it is not an expense. Opening inventory appears once, outside net working capital. The operating-cash reserve is unrestricted cash set aside for ramp losses and delays; it is not counted again as an operating expense.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical setup | |||
| Tenant improvements, plumbing, electrical, finishes | $30,000 | $58,000 | $95,000 |
| Salon equipment, furniture, POS, laundry | $22,000 | $31,000 | $48,000 |
| Pre-opening, deposits and launch | |||
| Regulatory, professional, local-permit planning allowance | $4,000 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Refundable lease and utility deposits | $5,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Insurance deposits and launch subscriptions | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Opening backbar and retail inventory | $7,000 | $9,500 | $16,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll and training | $4,000 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Branding and opening marketing | $2,500 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Liquidity and risk buffer | |||
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $2,000 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $20,000 | $24,000 | $36,000 |
| Contingency | $6,500 | $7,500 | $16,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $105,000 | $159,000 | $262,000 |
Takeaway: moving from Lean to Typical is mainly a build-out, equipment, training, and reserve decision – not an increase in station capacity.
No debt, equipment financing, grant, landlord allowance, or reimbursement is assumed, so founder cash and peak interim cash both equal the project total. Typical scope holds $24,000 as operating reserve; the other $135,000 covers project uses and contingency. Future financing should reduce founder equity only when proceeds are committed and available before the related payment is due.
The reserve uses an owner-operated ramp of 100, 160, 230, 290, 330 and 350 visits in months one through six, then 365. After a $350 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, operating cash is about -$4,261 in month one and -$1,101 in month two, then positive in month three. The early cumulative deficit peaks near $5,362; a $15,000 minimum cash floor plus delay buffer supports the $24,000 reserve. Uneven burn makes a simple runway ratio inappropriate.
First-year operations remain separate from the $159,000 project cost: about $339,450 revenue, $257,355 non-owner cash operating outflows, $45,783 imputed owner-replacement labor, $36,312 passive-normalized cash profit before maintenance capex and tax, and $82,095 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. The separate annual maintenance-capex reserve is $4,200.
Registration and compliance
Illinois salon registration is statewide; storefront approvals stay address-specific
For the chosen LLC, the Illinois Secretary of State lists $150 for standard Articles of Organization with 10-business-day service, or $250 for 24-hour service. The formation page publishes those filing terms, while the LLC fee schedule lists a $75 annual report. Tax registration follows through IDOR. The salon also needs an IDFPR certificate, and practitioners need the appropriate individual licenses.
| Requirement | Level | Status | Fee basis | Lead time | Dependency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC Articles of Organization | State | Mandatory for chosen form | $150 standard; $250 24-hour | 10 business days standard | Entity record before downstream filings |
| EIN and payroll setup | Federal | Mandatory with employees | No filing allowance modeled | Online processing varies | Needed for payroll/tax accounts |
| Illinois tax and withholding registration | State | Mandatory with payroll; retail tax account for merchandise | No fee modeled | About 1 – 2 business days online | Entity/EIN information |
| Salon/shop Certificate of Registration | State | Mandatory before operation | Published IDFPR form lists $40; confirm current CORE process | Not published | Ownership/site details and supporting entity record |
| Individual cosmetology licenses | State | Mandatory for persons practicing cosmetology | Not included in salon project cost | Confirm per license | Verify before scheduling regulated services |
| Workers' compensation coverage | State | Mandatory with one employee, subject to rare exceptions | Local quote required | Before employee starts | Payroll and insurer underwriting |
| Annual salon self-inspection and sanitation records | State | Mandatory ongoing | No separate fee modeled | Annual / ongoing | Registered salon operations |
| Zoning, building, trade permits, occupancy and signs | City/county | Varies by final address and scope | Varies by city/county | Not statewide; confirm locally | Lease, plans, plumbing/electrical scope |
IDFPR's published salon/shop application says a salon may not operate without the Department's certificate and lists a $40 nonrefundable fee. That PDF is a legacy form, so this model treats the amount as a published reference that must be confirmed against the current IDFPR/CORE process before payment. Review the IDFPR salon/shop application and supporting-document list. Illinois law effective in 2026 also requires the registration certificate and Department sign to be displayed and requires a separate certificate for each site.
The compliance budget is intentionally much larger than state filing fees because a wet salon can trigger landlord, architect, plumbing, electrical, building and occupancy work. State sanitary rules require appropriate disinfecting/sterilizing equipment and cleaning practices; those operational requirements affect fixtures and supplies even when there is no separate permit fee. Illinois administrative rules govern salon sanitation and registration.
Critical path
The opening clock is driven by the lease, wet work, and final approvals
A Typical launch is modeled at 12 – 18 weeks because filings, hiring and procurement can overlap design and local review. The critical path is site due diligence → plans/approvals → wet-work build-out → final local approvals → state certificate → opening. The 12 – 18 weeks is a planning range, not an agency SLA.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite | Responsible party | Duration | Critical-path note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site and lease due diligence | Concept and financing ceiling | Founder, landlord, advisers | 1 – 3 weeks modeled | Do not waive use/build-out contingencies too early |
| LLC and EIN | Name/ownership decisions | State / federal | State standard filing: 10 business days | Can overlap lease diligence |
| Tax accounts and salon application preparation | Entity/EIN and site data | IDOR / IDFPR | IDOR about 1 – 2 business days; IDFPR not published | Prepare before construction is complete |
| Plan review and local permits | Site, plans, scope | Local authority / contractors | 2 – 6 weeks modeled | Address-specific; can delay wet work |
| Build-out and equipment installation | Required approvals | Contractor / vendors | 4 – 8 weeks modeled | Usually the largest schedule and cost risk |
| Hiring, insurance, payroll and sanitation setup | Opening window | Founder / insurer / payroll | 2 – 5 weeks modeled | Runs in parallel with late build-out |
| Final approvals, registration display, soft opening | Completed premises and licensed staff | Local authority / IDFPR / founder | 1 – 2 weeks modeled plus unpublished agency timing | Do not schedule paid clients before required approvals are active |
Revenue and capacity
A 70% visit load supports the Base case
The natural revenue unit is one completed client visit. Practical capacity is modeled as four providers × five completed visits per provider-day × 26 operating days = 520 visits per month. That is a planning ceiling, not a promise: color services are longer than cuts, and the five-visit average already embeds a mixed book rather than assuming every station turns rapidly all day.
Cuts and styling
47% mixBase planning ticket about $62. Faster visits carry volume, but the model does not rely on discount cuts.
Color services
38% mixBase planning ticket about $132. Color drives ticket but consumes more provider time and backbar product.
Blowouts / treatments
15% mixBase planning ticket about $54, plus modest retail attachment across the whole book.
The mix yields about $87.40 of service revenue per visit; modeled retail adds $5.60, reaching $93 Base net revenue. Gratuities and sales tax collected are excluded. Illinois generally leaves service revenue untaxed while tangible property transferred by a service business can be taxable, so services and retail are modeled separately. IDOR explains the service-versus-tangible-property distinction.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed visits / month | 260 | 365 | 445 |
| Capacity utilization | 50.0% | 70.2% | 85.6% |
| Net revenue / visit | $88 | $93 | $98 |
| Monthly net operating revenue | $22,880 | $33,945 | $43,610 |
| Annual stabilized revenue | $274,560 | $407,340 | $523,320 |
| Passive-normalized cash operating profit / month | $180 | $5,693 | $10,757 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit / month | $3,605 | $10,045 | $15,816 |
| Passive project payback, Typical startup | Not reached within 60 months | 36 mo | 20 mo |
The Upside case stops at 85.6% of practical capacity rather than pretending the same team can exceed its calendar. The Downside case keeps the same rent, team architecture and physical footprint, which is why weak volume collapses passive return. Pricing is a state-basket planning assumption supported by observed in-state service menus, not an asserted Illinois average.
Cost structure and owner income
Labor and color usage decide whether revenue becomes owner income
Base staffing uses a modeled 2026 stylist wage of $22.50/hour plus 13% burden, or $25.43 loaded. Illinois May 2023 OEWS reported a $17.28 median and $20.25 mean hourly wage for hairdressers, hairstylists and cosmetologists, with 13,200 employed. BLS provides the statewide benchmark. The $22.50 rate is a modeled current recruiting assumption, not a claimed 2026 observed mean.
The 13% burden is a planning load, not a statutory tax rate. It includes employer FICA, unemployment-insurance exposure, workers' compensation and paid-leave allowance. For 2026, the Illinois Department of Employment Security says most employers that became liable on or after January 1, 2024 use a 3.350% unemployment-insurance entry rate, including the 0.550% fund-building rate; only the first $14,250 of wages per worker is subject to 2026 UI contributions. IDES publishes the 2026 entry rate and wage limitation. Illinois' statewide minimum wage is $15 per hour for adults, but the model does not use the tipped minimum or tip credits, and gratuities are excluded from salon revenue. Illinois Department of Labor publishes the $15 adult minimum wage and overtime rule. Illinois also requires workers' compensation for an employer with one employee, even part-time, subject to rare exceptions. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission explains that coverage threshold.
| Cost line | $/month | % revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Employee stylist direct labor, loaded | $8,700 | 25.6% |
| Color/backbar supplies and retail COGS | $5,001 | 14.7% |
| Card/booking processing | $1,022 | 3.0% |
| Occupancy: rent, CAM/property allowance | $3,700 | 10.9% |
| Part-time front desk payroll, loaded | $1,672 | 4.9% |
| Utilities and insurance | $975 | 2.9% |
| Software and communications | $480 | 1.4% |
| Marketing | $900 | 2.7% |
| Cleaning, laundry, repairs, admin and smallwares | $1,450 | 4.3% |
| Total non-owner cash operating costs | $23,900 | 70.4% |
Takeaway: recruiting/payroll and chemical/product discipline matter more to margin than the state filing fees; occupancy is the third major lever.
Owner income has two views. Base variable owner-stylist replacement labor is $3,222/month and fixed management replacement is $1,130, totaling $4,352 of avoided labor. Subtracting that from the $10,045 working-owner benefit leaves $5,693 normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A. No supportable depreciation schedule is available, so EBIT and EBITDA are not fabricated.
Unit economics
One Base visit contributes about $44 on a passive economic basis
The Base visit starts at $93 of net revenue. Other variable product and payment cost is $16.50 per visit: $9.50 color/backbar, $4.20 retail cost of goods and $2.80 card/booking processing. Employee stylist labor contributes another $23.84 per aggregate visit because employees perform 75% of visits, each visit consumes about 1.25 direct service hours, and the loaded employee rate is $25.43. Variable replacement labor for the owner's 25% of visits is $8.83 per aggregate visit.
Cash contribution before owner compensation
$52.66/visitAdds back only the $8.83 variable owner-replacement labor already deducted above. Fixed management replacement stays below contribution.
Passive contribution margin
47.1%Use this matching margin for passive-owner break-even because variable owner service labor is economically replaced.
Cash contribution margin
56.6%Use this margin for owner-operated cash-survival and working-owner target-pay break-even.
This classification matters because moving owner labor into the wrong place can make break-even look easier than it is. Direct owner service labor varies with client volume, so it belongs in unit contribution on the passive basis. The remaining owner manager/supervisor role is step-fixed and belongs in the passive fixed-cost numerator. Rent, general insurance and front-desk payroll are not allocated into contribution per visit; they remain fixed costs to be covered by the contribution pool.
Break-even and capital recovery
Break-even arrives before capacity, but owner pay needs more volume
Three break-even definitions answer different questions. Cash-survival break-even asks when the owner-operated salon covers non-owner cash costs before owner compensation. Passive break-even replaces both the owner's variable service work and fixed management work. Sustainable working-owner break-even adds a $7,000 monthly target compensation to the non-owner fixed-cost numerator while using the owner-operated cash contribution margin.
Takeaway: the Base case has useful capacity headroom, but the margin of safety is much smaller when the founder's labor is priced economically.
Cash-survival break-even
$16,206/mo$9,177 fixed non-owner cash costs ÷ 56.6% cash contribution margin ≈ 174 visits, or about 6.7 visits per operating day.
Passive-owner break-even
$21,868/mo$10,307 fixed costs including fixed owner-manager replacement ÷ 47.1% passive margin ≈ 235 visits, about 9.0 per day.
Working-owner $7,000 target
$28,568/mo($9,177 fixed non-owner costs + $7,000 target) ÷ 56.6% ≈ 307 visits, about 11.8 per day.
Payback uses monthly cumulative cash, starting at -$159,000 in month 0. Ramp losses paid from the already funded opening reserve are not counted again as capital. Positive cash first restores the $24,000 reserve; unused reserve is not an investment recovery. The schedule includes $350/month maintenance capex and no post-opening net working-capital top-up because most collections are immediate and inventory replenishment is already in COGS.
Base passive project payback is month 36. A passive operator needs about $1,493 of later top-up to hold the $15,000 floor during ramp. Working-owner cash recovery reaches month 21 with no later top-up, but includes the founder's labor value and is not a pure capital return. Downside passive payback is not reached within 60 months because roughly $180 of monthly passive profit is below the $350 maintenance reserve; Upside reaches about month 20.
State economics and sensitivity
Illinois demand is broad; price, retention, payroll, and rent set the margin
A reliable Illinois hair-salon market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the category data recovered here, so no TAM is manufactured. Useful proxies are 12,719,141 Illinois residents in the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 estimate and 13,200 hairdressers, hairstylists and cosmetologists in BLS May 2023 data. Census QuickFacts provides the population benchmark. Neither proxy is market revenue.
Price × visit volume
Primary revenue leverA $5 change in net revenue per visit moves Base monthly revenue by $1,825 at 365 visits before variable-cost effects.
Labor productivity
25.6% of Base revenueTrack revenue per provider-hour, rebooking and service duration before adding headcount or extending hours.
Color / retail discipline
14.7% of Base revenueFormula usage, waste, retail purchasing and markdowns can erase contribution even when the appointment book looks full.
Track completed visits, rebooking, no-shows, net revenue per visit, service minutes, labor percentage, backbar cost, retail attach and occupancy percentage. Judge marketing by acquired-client contribution and repeat behavior. With Base capacity headroom, improve rebooking and utilization before adding stations or payroll.
Local variation and address checks
The statewide Base case uses baskets only where no clean statewide series exists. For rent, three observed listings reviewed in August 2026 had base asking rents of about $21.58/SF/year in Chicago, $16.50/SF/year in Springfield and $15.00/SF/year in Rockford, but lease structures differed: modified gross versus NNN and different pass-throughs. The median base ask is $16.50/SF/year. To avoid false comparability, the model rounds to an $18/SF/year base-rent assumption for 1,800 square feet ($2,700/month) and adds a $1,000/month CAM/property/occupancy allowance, creating the $3,700 monthly occupancy line. This is a modeled planning allowance, not an observed statewide average; a local quote and lease abstract are required.
Chicago observation, Springfield observation, and Rockford observation. Asking rent is not executed rent; NNN/CAM must be normalized site by site.
Comparable root/full-color menus reviewed in Chicago, Springfield, and Rockford support a broad state planning band, but the $93 Base ticket is modeled from service mix rather than presented as an average menu price.
One municipality may require zoning or special-use review where another may not. Rockford's business-license page illustrates that not every business needs a general city license, while Springfield Public Works administers building and zoning functions. Confirm zoning, plumbing/electrical permits, occupancy, signage, fire/life-safety and any local business-license requirement for the final address before committing construction dollars.
Method and evidence
Use the model to challenge a lease, not to skip local due diligence
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026. Money is in 2026 planning dollars unless an older source period is stated. Official fees/rules use owning agencies; wages and population use government data. Rent, menu pricing, insurance and equipment are observations or commercial benchmarks converted into disclosed planning assumptions, not statewide averages.
The largest uncertainty is build-out at the final address, followed by executed occupancy cost and the ability to recruit/retain stylists at the modeled loaded wage. The Base model should therefore be repopulated with a contractor bid, lease abstract, insurance quote, payroll quote and local permit list before signing an unconditional lease. The state salon certificate is necessary but not sufficient authorization to open.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Secretary of State – LLC formation | Illinois; current review | Official fee or rule | $150 standard formation, 10-business-day service basis, and $75 annual report schedule |
| IDFPR salon/shop registration + Illinois statute + Part 1175 rules | Illinois; statute effective 2026; legacy fee form | Official rule / published form | State certificate requirement; separate sites; $40 legacy fee reference, confirmation required |
| Illinois Department of Revenue + service-tax guidance | Illinois; current review | Official fee/rule guidance | Tax registration and service-versus-retail tax treatment |
| Illinois Department of Labor, paid leave, IWCC, IDES UI rates | Illinois; 2026 review | Official rule | Wage floor, paid-leave allowance, workers' comp requirement, and 2026 UI benchmark |
| IRS Publication 15 | U.S.; 2026 | Official rule | Employer payroll-tax component inside 13% modeled burden |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Illinois OEWS | Illinois; May 2023 | Reported government data | Stylist wage and employment benchmark; current recruiting rate is modeled above it |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts | Illinois; July 2025 estimate | Reported government data | Demand proxy; not labeled market revenue |
| Three-market rent and salon-menu observations linked in local-variation module | Illinois; reviewed Aug. 2026 | Observed market quote | State planning baskets for occupancy and pricing; limitations disclosed |
| Insureon Illinois salon insurance observations | Illinois; current commercial page | Published commercial benchmark | Reasonableness check only; actual $325/month allowance requires quote |
| Buy-Rite Beauty salon packages | U.S.; current vendor page | Observed vendor benchmark | Core furniture/equipment reasonableness check; model adds installation, laundry, POS, storage and tools |
High confidence current official filing/rule claims. Moderate confidence government data with older measurement period. Model-dependent build-out, executed rent, staffing rate, pricing mix, insurance and launch duration until local quotes are obtained. This article is a planning model, not legal, tax, insurance, construction or investment advice.
