How Much Does It Cost to Start a Hair Salon in Montana?

Amanda Garland Amanda Garland Financial writer / editor / contributor

At a glance

A four-station Montana salon needs about $110,000 before opening

For statewide planning, a founder-scale Hair Salon in Montana is workable at roughly $109,700 of cash before opening for the Typical scope, with a modeled planning range of $63,600 to $184,000. The Base operating case reaches about $26,429 a month in net revenue at 260 client visits, producing about $6,139 a month of normalized passive-basis cash operating profit before D&A or $10,394 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit.

Decision answer

The model assumes an independent, appointment-based salon in one leased 1,200-square-foot storefront, with four styling stations, two shampoo bowls, an owner-stylist plus two W-2 employee stylists, and no separate manager. The fourth station is peak/future capacity. Core revenue is cuts and styling, color, highlights/blonding, blowouts/treatments, and a small retail-product stream. The legal planning form is a single-member Montana LLC. No debt, franchise fee, booth-renter income, nails, esthetics, massage, or tanning is included. The biggest uncertainty is the final address: lease economics, local zoning/building/fire approvals, and actual build-out quotes can move required cash much more than the state license fee.

Format: independent full-service hair salon Ownership: owner-operated single-member LLC Sites: 1 leased storefront Capacity: 4 stations; 3 active stylists Core mix: cuts, color, blonding, treatments, retail
$63.6kLean startup cashSame operating footprint, tighter build-out and reserve
$109.7kTypical startup cashFounder cash equals project cost; no financing assumed
$184.0kPremium startup cashHigher-finish build-out and larger reserve
$26,429Base monthly revenue260 visits at $101.65 net revenue per visit
$6,139Passive-basis monthly profitNormalized cash operating profit before D&A
$10,394Working-owner monthly benefitLabor value plus residual return; not “salary”
141 visitsPassive break-evenAbout $14,248 monthly revenue; 39% of modeled capacity
10 – 16 wkTypical launch windowSecond-generation site; structural work can extend this

Montana's Board currently lists a $125 salon/shop license plus $150 inspection and a $125 annual renewal. A domestic LLC filing is $35; current Secretary of State guidance waives the annual-report fee through April 15 and charges $35 afterward. Montana's 2026 minimum wage is $10.85 per hour, with no tip credit. These official inputs affect sequencing, although occupancy and labor dominate the economics. Salon/shop licensing; annual-report guidance; minimum wage.

Startup scope

Where the opening cash goes before the first appointment

The startup model keeps the physical concept constant across Lean, Typical, and Premium. Scope changes reflect finish quality, build-out intensity, equipment grade, launch spend, and liquidity cushion – not a different salon format. The Typical case uses a second-generation retail/service space rather than a ground-up shell.

Startup uses – Montana statewide model, 2026 USD, Lean / Typical / Premium
Use of funds Lean Typical Premium
Site, build-out and equipment
Lease deposit and first month $4,000 $5,000 $7,000
Build-out, plumbing and electrical $12,000 $28,000 $55,000
Salon furniture and equipment $10,000 $18,000 $30,000
POS, booking and technology setup $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Pre-opening expense and launch
Licenses and registrations $400 $700 $1,100
Professional services $800 $1,500 $2,400
Insurance deposits $1,200 $1,800 $2,500
Opening backbar and retail inventory $4,000 $6,500 $10,000
Pre-opening payroll and training $2,500 $4,500 $7,000
Branding, signage and launch marketing $3,000 $5,500 $9,000
Utility deposits and initial subscriptions $1,000 $1,500 $2,000
Liquidity and uncertainty
Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Opening operating-cash reserve $18,000 $24,000 $36,000
Contingency $4,000 $8,000 $14,000
Total project cost / founder cash required $63,600 $109,700 $184,000

Opening inventory is shown once and excluded from initial net working capital. Refundable deposits are cash uses, not expenses; reserve is unrestricted runway cash; contingency is separate. With no committed financing, grant or landlord allowance assumed, founder equity and peak interim cash both equal the displayed project total.

Startup cash by scope – Montana statewide model, 2026 USD

Lean
$63,600
Typical
$109,700
Premium
$184,000
Takeaway: build-out and liquidity – not the state salon license – create most of the spread. The Typical $24,000 reserve covers the modeled Base ramp's roughly $3,555 maximum cumulative working-owner cash deficit plus a $20,000 minimum closing-cash floor, rounded up for timing noise.

The $700 Typical regulatory allowance is not a statewide fee claim. Known state components are $35 for the LLC filing and $275 for the salon license plus inspection; the remainder is a placeholder for address-specific local fees. Professional services stay separate. The official business filing fee schedule lists the $35 LLC filing.

Regulatory path

Montana's salon inspection is a real launch gate

State formation does not authorize opening. The premises needs a salon/shop license, practitioners need their own credentials, and the address can trigger zoning, building, occupancy, fire, plumbing, electrical, signage or business-license checks. Make the lease contingent on confirming salon use and required alterations.

Launch and licensing gates – Montana statewide planning view, reviewed August 2026
Gate Authority / status Fee basis Timing basis Dependency
Domestic LLC formation Montana Secretary of State; assumed legal form $35 Articles of Organization Agency processing SLA not published here Needed before contracts, bank and employer setup in this model
EIN and employer accounts IRS plus Montana employer registrations; mandatory if employing staff Federal EIN: no fee; state account fees not modeled as filing revenue Run in parallel after entity setup Payroll, withholding, unemployment insurance and onboarding
Salon/shop license and initial inspection Montana Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists; mandatory $125 license + $150 inspection; $125 annual renewal Processing SLA not published; model allows 2 – 4 weeks Premises must be ready enough for inspection; moving or >50% ownership change requires a new license
Individual cosmetology licenses Montana Board; mandatory for practitioners within licensed scope Current individual renewal fee $80 biennially Confirm staff credentials before scheduling them A salon license does not substitute for practitioner licensing
Zoning, construction and occupancy approvals Varies by city/county; conditional by address and work scope Varies by jurisdiction; local quote required Model allows 2 – 8 weeks inside the build path Confirm use before lease commitment; plumbing/electrical changes may require permits and final inspections
Workers' compensation and UI Montana DLI; employer obligation Insurance quote required; UI rate is employer-specific Before covered employees begin work Payroll budget must include employer burden rather than wage alone
Chemical-product safety Federal OSHA; conditional on products and exposure Compliance cost depends on product/SDS and exposure controls Before hazardous products are used Certain smoothing products may trigger formaldehyde exposure assessment, training and hazard-communication duties

The Board's FAQ says salon/shop applicants can potentially qualify for a temporary license when the application is otherwise routine and complete except for the initial inspection; inspectors schedule that initial inspection as part of the application process, and licensed salons are subject to annual inspections that may occur with or without notice. Treat a temporary license as a possible administrative path, not a guaranteed workaround for an unfinished premises. Montana Board inspection FAQ.

Premises and sanitation

Montana rules cover sanitation, sinks/water, disinfecting, linens and single-use items. Verify the current rule text and floor plan before construction.

Official rule / high confidence

Worker safety

OSHA warns that some smoothing products can release formaldehyde; applicable controls can include exposure testing, training and hazard communication.

Federal rule context / conditional

For current rule links, see the Board regulations page. For the chemical-safety issue, see OSHA's hair-salon formaldehyde guidance.

Critical path

A 10 – 16 week opening path is realistic

The 10 – 16 week range assumes a second-generation site suited to personal services. Major plumbing, electrical, accessibility, structural or occupancy work can push launch toward 16 – 24 weeks or longer. Unpublished durations below are planning allowances.

Step 1

Form and finance

Create LLC, obtain EIN, establish banking and insurance quotes. Model: 1 – 2 weeks; may overlap site search.

Step 2

Confirm the site

Validate salon use, parking, plumbing, ventilation, lease work letter and local permit path before committing. Model: 1 – 3 weeks.

Step 3

Design and permits

Finalize layout and submit any local building, plumbing, electrical or signage work. Model: 2 – 5 weeks, partly parallel.

Step 4

Build and equip

Complete finish work, stations, shampoo plumbing, laundry/storage, POS and backbar. Model: 4 – 8 weeks.

Step 5

State and local finals

Coordinate salon application/inspection and address-specific occupancy, fire or business-license gates. State processing SLA: not published.

Step 6

Staff and soft-open

Verify individual licenses, payroll and workers' comp; train on sanitation, booking and product handling; run a limited launch. Model: 2 – 3 weeks, mostly parallel with finals.

Critical-path risk: do not add all six durations as if sequential. Entity work, hiring, marketing, equipment ordering and parts of licensing can overlap. The path is usually governed by site diligence → permitted work → construction → final inspections. A late plumbing discovery or rejected use can consume the entire contingency and reserve.

Operating economics

The Base case needs about 260 visits each month

Revenue is built from visits, service mix and retail attachment – not from an industry-average annual-sales number. The model uses 22 operating days a month and a practical capacity of 360 visits across three active stylists. That capacity equates to about 16.4 visits salon-wide per operating day, or roughly 5.5 visits per stylist-day, with color processing overlap. It is a planning ceiling, not a promise that every station-hour can be sold.

Base revenue construction

45% haircut/style × $55 + 28% color × $125 + 17% highlight/blonding × $170 + 10% blowout/treatment × $55 = $94.15 weighted service revenue per visit $94.15 service revenue + $7.50 average retail revenue per visit = $101.65 net revenue per visit 260 visits × $101.65 = $26,429 per month; × 12 = $317,148 per year

Pricing uses the three-market Montana basket disclosed later; it is an observed-menu sample, not a statewide transaction average. Net revenue already reflects discounts/refunds, while card fees remain a variable cost. Gratuities and pass-through taxes are excluded.

Operating scenarios – Montana statewide model, Typical scope, monthly 2026 USD
Metric Downside Base Upside
Client visits / month 185 260 320
Capacity utilization 51% 72% 89%
Net revenue / visit $94.00 $101.65 $108.00
Monthly net revenue $17,390 $26,429 $34,560
Annualized net revenue $208,680 $317,148 $414,720
Passive contribution margin 47.9% 50.4% 52.0%
Fixed cash costs incl. fixed owner replacement $6,930 $7,180 $7,680
Passive normalized cash operating profit $1,401 $6,139 $10,289
Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit $4,681 $10,394 $15,324
Passive normalized cash margin 8.1% 23.2% 29.8%
Revenue tax treatment: Montana does not impose a general sales/use/transaction tax, so this model does not add a statewide general sales-tax pass-through to normal salon services or retail-product receipts. Selective or address-specific taxes can still exist; confirm the final location and any special product category. Collected transaction tax, if any, would be a liability – not revenue or an operating expense. Montana Department of Revenue resale certificate.

Cost structure

Labor and color product determine the monthly margin

The Base passive-basis P&L has $20,290 of monthly cash operating costs before D&A. Variable service costs rise with visits; occupancy and most overhead are fixed inside the 260-visit capacity tier. The model deliberately includes market-rate replacement labor for the owner so “profit” is not inflated by treating the founder's labor as free.

Base monthly operating costs – Montana statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD
Cost item Monthly % of revenue
Variable and direct service costs
Color, backbar and retail COGS $3,835 14.5%
Card processing $714 2.7%
Non-owner direct labor, fully loaded $5,182 19.6%
Owner direct replacement labor, variable $3,380 12.8%
Variable/direct subtotal $13,110 49.6%
Fixed non-owner cash costs
Paid non-service employee time $1,100 4.2%
Rent, CAM and occupancy allowance $1,920 7.3%
Utilities and internet $480 1.8%
Insurance $280 1.1%
Software and phone $320 1.2%
Marketing and customer acquisition $950 3.6%
Laundry and cleaning $350 1.3%
Maintenance and repair $250 0.9%
Bookkeeping and professional fees $300 1.1%
License/renewal accrual $25 0.1%
Training and continuing education $150 0.6%
Waste and miscellaneous $180 0.7%
Fixed non-owner subtotal $6,305 23.9%
Fixed owner replacement labor
Owner management/admin replacement $875 3.3%
Total passive-basis cash operating costs $20,290 76.8%

Debt principal, interest, income tax, depreciation and maintenance-capex reserve are not embedded above. A separate $300 monthly maintenance-capex reserve is used in payback cash flow. D&A is not modeled reliably, so the article reports normalized cash operating profit before D&A rather than fabricated EBIT.

Largest cost lines – Montana statewide Base case, monthly 2026 USD

Non-owner direct labor
$5,182
Color/backbar + retail COGS
$3,835
Owner direct replacement labor
$3,380
Occupancy
$1,920
Paid non-service time
$1,100
Marketing
$950
Takeaway: labor and chemical/product usage are the two lines to watch first. The bars are scaled to the largest line, not to total cost.

Labor is state-sensitive. BLS-linked O*NET wage data for Montana report 2024 average pay of $18.38 per hour for hairdressers, hairstylists and cosmetologists, with the 75th percentile at $27.45. The model uses $23.00 per direct non-owner labor hour fully loaded and $30.00 per direct owner-replacement hour fully loaded; those are modeled planning rates that add employer payroll taxes, UI, workers' compensation and scheduling burden rather than pretending the published wage is the employer's all-in cost. Montana UI rates depend on the employer's rate class and experience, and workers' compensation requires an insurance quote. Montana hairdresser wage data; Montana UI contribution rates; Montana workers' compensation compliance.

Owner economics

Owner income is labor value plus residual business return

Working-owner and passive-owner economics differ. Base passive-basis profit is $6,139 after charging for owner replacement labor. Adding back the $4,255 labor cost actually avoided by a working founder gives a $10,394 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit – not a guaranteed salary or distribution.

Passive residual return

$6,139/mo

Normalized cash operating profit before D&A after all owner replacement labor. This is the closest view of what the business itself earns before financing, tax and maintenance capex.

Imputed owner labor value

$4,255/mo

$3,380 of direct service replacement labor plus $875 of fixed management/admin replacement. It is compensation for work, not return on capital.

Working-owner business benefit

$10,394/mo

Residual return plus labor value. After the model's $300 maintenance-capex reserve and with no debt or stabilized NWC top-up, potential pre-tax cash is about $10,094.

The Base visit is worth $51.23 on a passive economic basis

Per visit, $101.65 of net revenue less $14.75 COGS, $2.74 card fees, $19.93 loaded non-owner labor and $13.00 variable owner replacement yields $51.23 passive contribution, or 50.4%. Rent, management and other fixed overhead stay in the break-even numerator.

Unit-economics bridge – Base case

$101.65 revenue – $14.75 materials/retail COGS – $2.74 processing – $19.93 non-owner direct labor – $13.00 variable owner replacement labor = $51.23 passive contribution / visit Working-owner cash contribution before owner compensation = $51.23 + $13.00 = $64.23 / visit, or 63.2%

The direct-labor assumption uses about 1.3 effective service labor hours per visit, with two-thirds of direct work assigned to employee stylists and one-third to the owner at Base mix. That simplification must be tested against the actual book because a color-heavy menu consumes longer appointment blocks even when processing time allows overlap. A salon whose owner mainly manages rather than serves clients should move more owner labor from the variable line into fixed replacement labor and recompute contribution and break-even.

Break-even and capital recovery

Break-even stays below practical four-station capacity

The answer changes with the ownership basis. Cash survival before owner compensation is lower than a sustainable working-owner target, while passive-owner break-even charges both direct and fixed owner-replacement labor. All three remain below the modeled 360-visit monthly capacity, so none requires an impossible utilization assumption.

Break-even utilization – Montana statewide Base case, 360 visits/month capacity

Cash survival before owner compensation
99 visits · 27%
Passive-owner break-even
141 visits · 39%
Sustainable working-owner target
192 visits · 53%
Takeaway: the strongest test is not raw survival but whether bookings stay above roughly 192 visits a month while supporting a $6,000 monthly owner-compensation target.

Cash-survival break-even

$9,979/mo

$6,305 fixed non-owner cash costs ÷ 63.2% working-owner cash contribution margin = about 99 visits. Owner compensation is not included.

Sustainable working-owner break-even

$19,475/mo

($6,305 fixed non-owner costs + $6,000 target owner compensation) ÷ 63.2% = about 192 visits.

Passive-owner break-even

$14,248/mo

($6,305 fixed non-owner costs + $875 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 50.4% passive contribution margin = about 141 visits.

Typical-scope payback reaches month 16 for a working owner

Payback starts at – $109,700 in month 0. Base visits ramp 60, 95, 130, 165, 195, 220, 240, 250 and 260 through month 9, then hold. Cash flow deducts $300 monthly maintenance capex and $150 NWC top-ups in months 1 – 6. With no debt and before income tax, working-owner cumulative cash turns positive in month 16; passive-basis project cash in month 26.

32 moDownside working-owner paybackTypical startup scope; 185-visit stabilized case
16 moBase working-owner paybackPre-tax, unlevered project basis
26 moBase passive paybackAll owner replacement labor charged
16 moUpside passive payback320-visit case; working-owner reaches month 12
Downside warning: passive-owner payback is not reached within the 60-month modeled horizon. The opening reserve is already part of the month-0 project investment; ramp losses paid from that reserve are not counted again as a second capital contribution. If debt is added, founder-equity payback must be rebuilt from actual owner contributions and post-debt cash flow rather than dividing this project cost by levered cash.

Market and sensitivity

Montana's demand supports the concept, but the final address still matters

A reliable statewide dollar market amount for hair salons is not publicly determinable from the category data reviewed without making aggressive assumptions about self-employment, booth rental, tips, nonemployer receipts and service scope. Rather than manufacture TAM from population share, the model uses state demand and labor proxies, then requires an address-level trade-area check before signing a lease.

State population

1,144,694

U.S. Census Bureau estimate for July 1, 2025. It is a broad demand proxy, not salon market revenue.

Growth since 2020 base

+5.6%

Population change from the April 2020 estimates base to July 2025. Growth helps total demand but says nothing about a specific trade area.

Median household income

$72,509

Census 2020 – 2024 estimate in 2024 dollars. Useful for price-positioning context, not a forecast of salon spend.

The Census Bureau's NAICS 812112 category defines beauty salons around services such as hair cutting, trimming, shampooing, coloring, waving and styling. That is close to this canonical configuration, but the economic universe still includes structures unlike this W-2, owner-operated base case. See Census QuickFacts for Montana and the NAICS 812112 definition.

Price and visit count have more leverage than small filing fees

Holding the Base fixed-cost tier constant, changing visit volume by ±15% and average revenue per visit by ±10% moves passive monthly cash operating profit from about $1,955 to $11,094. This is why weekly booked visits, average service ticket, product usage per color service and rebooking rate belong on the owner's dashboard.

85% volume · – 10% price

$1,955

85% volume · Base price

$4,141

85% volume · +10% price

$6,327

Base volume · – 10% price

$3,567

Base volume · Base price

$6,139

Base volume · +10% price

$8,710

115% volume · – 10% price

$5,179

115% volume · Base price

$8,136

115% volume · +10% price

$11,094

Local variation and address checks

Local examples establish variation only. The August 2026 rent basket used Billings 1,200 square feet at $16/SF/year, Missoula about 1,150 square feet at $20/SF/year, and a Great Falls retail quote at $0.75/SF/month ($9/SF/year). The $16 median implies $1,600 monthly base rent for 1,200 square feet; adding a 20% modeled CAM/NNN allowance gives $1,920 occupancy. Asking quotes differ in lease structure, so the executed lease controls. Billings; Missoula; Great Falls.

Current salon menus in those markets showed haircut observations of $45 / $65 / midpoint $75, all-over color $95 / $124 / midpoint $140, and full foil/highlight $140 / $158 / midpoint $175. Medians are about $65, $124 and $158. Because inclusions differ, these are not statewide averages; the planning menu uses $55 haircut/style, $125 color and $170 technical highlight/blonding. Billings menu; Missoula menu; Great Falls menu.

Licensing varies too: Billings requires a city business license and warns that other permits may apply; Missoula says most city businesses should apply while noting possible licensed-professional exemptions, and its Fire Marshal aims to contact applicants within 20 days; Great Falls' 2025 schedule shows $300 for a 0 – 2,000-square-foot Tier 1 new license. These are examples, not statewide law. Confirm zoning/use, building/plumbing/electrical, occupancy, fire, signage and business licensing at the final address. Billings licensing; Missoula licensing; Missoula fire guidance; Great Falls fee example.

Evidence register

Sources, method, and the remaining quote risk

Research was reviewed August 28, 2026. Figures are 2026 planning dollars unless a source period is stated. Official fees/rules are direct; rent and menus are a limited in-state basket; other modeled values are planning assumptions or derived calculations. Build-out and address-level occupancy remain the largest uncertainty.

Sources and methodology – Montana statewide evidence register, reviewed August 28, 2026
Source / publisher Geography / period Evidence type How used
Montana Board – Salon/Shop Montana; current page reviewed Aug. 2026 Official fee or rule · High $125 license, $150 inspection, $125 annual renewal; new license for move or >50% ownership change
Montana Board – FAQ / inspection process Montana; FAQ updated 2024 Official rule guidance · High Initial inspection sequencing, possible temporary salon license, annual inspection context
Montana Secretary of State – filing fees Montana; fee schedule in force on reviewed site Official fee · High $35 domestic LLC Articles of Organization; cross-checked with current annual-report help
Montana DLI – minimum wage Montana; 2026 Official rule · High $10.85 minimum wage and no tip credit; floor check only, not the salon wage assumption
O*NET / BLS wage data Montana; 2024 wages Reported government data · High/Moderate $18.38 average hourly wage and $27.45 75th percentile; basis for loaded labor planning rates
Montana UI Division – rate schedules Montana; current schedule page Official rule/data · High Confirms UI rates are rate-class/experience dependent; actual employer rate not fabricated
Montana DLI – workers' compensation Montana; current Official rule · High Employer coverage requirement; premium remains “Local quote required”
Montana Department of Revenue – resale certificate Montana; current form reviewed 2026 Official tax guidance · High Montana does not impose a general sales/use/transaction tax; model excludes general sales-tax pass-through
U.S. Census Bureau – QuickFacts Montana; 2025 population, 2020 – 2024 income Reported government data · High Population, growth and income as demand proxies; not labeled market revenue
OSHA – Hair Salons U.S.; current guidance Federal rule context · High Conditional formaldehyde exposure, testing, training and hazard-communication risk
Three-market rent and salon-menu basket Montana in-state observations; Aug. 2026 Observed market quotes · Low/Moderate Median asking rent and service-price checks; observations differ in lease/service specification, so final quotes control
Multi-jurisdiction local approvals sample Three Montana local governments; current/2025 materials Official local examples · High locally Shows business-license, zoning/fire and fee variation; never averaged into fictional statewide law

What still requires a quote or address check: executed rent/CAM, tenant-improvement scope, contractor pricing, plumbing/electrical permits, local business license, zoning/use, certificate of occupancy, fire inspection, signage, commercial insurance, workers' compensation premium, utility deposits, payment-processing contract, equipment freight/installation, and actual opening inventory. Replace these modeled allowances before committing capital.

Method note: this is a planning model, not legal, tax, accounting, employment-classification or investment advice. Confirm current rules with the issuing authority and qualified advisers. Scenario figures are calculated from unrounded model values and rounded only for display; minor displayed subtotal differences can therefore arise from rounding.