At a glance
A four-chair salon can work – but only with disciplined utilization
Plan on about $118,000 of required project cash for a Typical Wyoming launch, within a modeled range of $55,000 Lean to $214,000 Premium. The comparable configuration is an independent, owner-operated Wyoming LLC leasing one 1,400-square-foot salon with four service stations, two shampoo bowls, the working owner plus two employee stylists, and a cuts/color/style mix with modest retail sales. The statewide Base case produces $42,000 monthly net revenue, $3,700 normalized passive-basis cash operating profit before D&A, and $12,200 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit before debt service, maintenance capex and income tax.
This is a statewide planning model, not a quote for one address. Pricing uses a three-market observation basket reviewed August 2026; labor is anchored to Wyoming wage data; rent, build-out and local approvals remain the largest address-sensitive uncertainties. The Base case needs roughly 380 service visits per month – about 15 per open day – and therefore depends on the owner bringing or building a durable book.
Capital plan
Build-out and runway – not the license – drive opening cash
The Typical case assumes a second-generation personal-service or retail space that still needs plumbing, electrical, washable finishes, signage and salon fixtures. It does not assume ground-up construction, real-estate purchase or a franchise fee. “Total project cost” below includes every modeled use before financing. No debt, landlord allowance or grant is treated as committed, so founder cash required equals project cost. A negotiated tenant-improvement allowance can lower permanent equity, but the founder may still need peak interim cash if reimbursement arrives after invoices are paid.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease deposit & utility deposits | $4,000 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Design, plumbing & build-out | $14,000 | $38,000 | $82,000 |
| Stations, bowls, furniture & equipment | $11,500 | $24,000 | $42,000 |
| Entity, salon license, local approvals & professionals | $2,000 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Insurance, software, launch & training | $5,500 | $10,500 | $18,000 |
| Opening color, backbar & retail inventory | $5,000 | $9,000 | $15,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding inventory | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $8,000 | $15,000 | $22,000 |
| Contingency | $3,500 | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash if unfinanced | $55,000 | $118,000 | $214,000 |
The $15,000 Typical operating reserve is unrestricted cash. It is separate from the $3,000 initial net working capital allowance and from opening inventory. The ramp schedule assumes monthly revenue at 50%, 65%, 78%, 88%, 95% and 100% of stabilized Base from months one through six. Under that schedule, the opening reserve remains above a $5,000 minimum cash floor; an eight-week permit or contractor delay after rent commencement can consume most of that cushion.
Takeaway: build-out plus equipment is 53% of total project cost; bar lengths are scaled to the largest displayed category, the $41,000 “other uses” aggregate.
Opening sequence
The lease should follow zoning and plumbing diligence
Wyoming requires both the salon and the people performing regulated services to hold current licenses. The Board says a salon application must arrive at least 15 days before opening and identifies minimum plumbing, workstation and posting requirements. That 15-day rule is a filing floor, not a promise that a complex build-out will be ready in 15 days. The critical path is normally address control → local use/building review → plumbing and finishes → Board submission/inspection readiness → opening.
1. Validate concept
Weeks 1 – 2. Price the four-chair configuration, confirm owner licensing, request insurance and contractor indications, and form the LLC only after the ownership agreement is settled.
2. Clear the address
Weeks 2 – 6. Obtain written zoning/use confirmation, accessibility and occupancy requirements, plumbing capacity, signage rules and landlord consent before the lease becomes unconditional.
3. Design and permit
Weeks 4 – 10. Produce the floor plan, secure local building/plumbing/electrical approvals when triggered, order long-lead bowls and cabinetry, and sequence contractors.
4. Build and staff
Weeks 8 – 20. Complete washable finishes and plumbing, install equipment, register as an employer, verify every stylist's license, load booking/POS systems and train on infection control.
5. License and open
Weeks 18 – 28. Submit the salon application at least 15 days before opening with the required plan and inspection materials; complete local final inspections, then soft-open.
| Requirement | Authority / status | Fee or timing | Dependency |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLC articles | Wyoming Secretary of State; mandatory for modeled entity | $100 statutory filing fee | Needed for entity identity, banking and contracts |
| EIN | IRS; mandatory for employer | No federal fee | After entity is organized |
| Salon license | Wyoming Board of Cosmetology; mandatory | Current form/fee must be confirmed; submit ≥15 days pre-opening | Floor plan, completed inspection sheet and compliant equipment |
| Individual practitioner licenses | Wyoming Board of Cosmetology; mandatory | Current fee and renewal vary by credential | Verify before scheduling services |
| Employer registration | Wyoming DWS; mandatory when hiring | Rate assigned after registration | Determines UI and workers' compensation status |
| Sales tax account | Wyoming DOR; required for taxable retail products | Confirm current registration process | Map products separately from services; obtain written taxability guidance if needed |
| Zoning, building, occupancy, fire & sign approvals | Varies by city/county; conditional by address and work scope | Local quote required; processing time not statewide | Must be cleared before irreversible lease/build-out spend |
Official references: Board salon requirements, facility applications, and DWS new-employer guidance. None replaces written confirmation for the final operating address.
Revenue engine
Color mix and rebooking determine the four-chair ceiling
The natural unit is a completed service visit. The Base case assumes 380 visits per month at $102 average service revenue, producing $38,760 of service revenue, plus $3,240 of retail product sales. Net operating revenue is $42,000 after discounts and refunds, excluding tips and sales tax collected. The basket uses published menu observations from three Wyoming markets: cuts broadly around $35 – $60 and common color work from roughly $90 into the $200s, with premium corrective/custom services higher. These are observations, not a statewide price survey; the model uses a blended visit value rather than treating any one menu as representative.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service visits / month | 285 | 380 | 455 |
| Average service revenue / visit | $94 | $102 | $110 |
| Retail revenue | $2,000 | $3,240 | $4,900 |
| Monthly net revenue | $28,790 | $42,000 | $54,950 |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit | – $2,500 | $3,700 | $8,900 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $6,000 | $12,200 | $17,400 |
| Visits / open day | 11.0 | 14.6 | 17.5 |
At a practical capacity of about 520 mixed service visits per month, Base utilization is 73% and Upside is 88%. The ceiling is not four chairs multiplied by all open hours: color processing overlaps chair time, but consultation, formulation, cleanup, no-shows, breaks and uneven stylist books consume capacity. Adding a third employee stylist before demand is proven raises payroll and often management load; the model therefore holds the team fixed across scenarios.
Operating economics
Labor absorbs the largest share of every additional dollar
The model uses an incurred-expense P&L. Employee stylist compensation is modeled as variable direct labor, while reception coverage, rent and administration are fixed or step-fixed. Wyoming's 2025 QCEW reported 237 employees and $8.734 million of annual wages in employer beauty salons, or $36,865 per worker; the older 2023 BLS occupational estimate showed a $15.43 mean hourly wage for hairdressers, hairstylists and cosmetologists. Because gratuities, commissions, owner labor and nonemployers complicate comparisons, the plan uses a fully loaded labor allowance rather than treating either series as a complete pay plan.
| Line | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Net revenue | $42,000 |
| Color, backbar, retail COGS & disposables | ($5,000) |
| Employee stylist wages/commissions plus payroll burden | ($12,600) |
| Card processing and variable booking costs | ($1,200) |
| Variable owner service replacement labor | ($6,000) |
| Rent and occupancy | ($3,800) |
| Reception/admin coverage | ($2,400) |
| Utilities, insurance, software, cleaning, laundry, marketing, repairs & professional fees | ($4,800) |
| Fixed owner management replacement labor | ($2,500) |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A | $3,700 |
The owner-income bridge is explicit: $3,700 passive-basis operating profit + $6,000 variable owner service labor avoided + $2,500 fixed management labor avoided = $12,200 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. The $8,500 labor value is imputed compensation for work, not a distribution or guaranteed salary; $3,700 is the residual return on the business before D&A. Depreciation is not modeled, so the article does not label this EBIT or EBITDA.
Below operating profit, reserve about $650/month for maintenance capex and small equipment replacement. If the project uses debt, subtract actual principal and interest from owner cash; none is embedded here. Income tax and owner-specific payroll treatment are also excluded. The Wyoming LLC annual report is generally $60 or 0.0002 of Wyoming assets, whichever is greater; for this asset level the statutory minimum is the planning basis. See the Secretary of State fee explanation.
Unit economics
A Base visit contributes about $45 on a passive basis
Weighted monthly revenue of $42,000 divided by 380 visits equals $110.53 per visit when retail is attributed across service visits. Variable costs reconcile to the P&L: $13.16 materials/COGS, $33.16 employee direct labor, $3.16 payment/booking cost, and $15.79 variable owner replacement labor. Passive economic contribution is therefore $45.26 per visit, or 40.95% of revenue. Cash contribution before compensating the working owner is $61.05 per visit, or 55.24%.
Includes allocated retail revenue; excludes tips and tax collected.
After all variable fulfillment and direct owner replacement labor.
The matching margin used for passive break-even.
The decision implication is sharper than “raise prices.” A $5 increase in realized revenue per visit at 380 visits adds $1,900 monthly revenue and roughly $780 of passive contribution at the same mix. Preventing one no-show on each open day can add 26 visits, about $2,874 revenue and $1,177 passive contribution. Monitor rebooking rate, no-show/cancellation rate, average service ticket, product cost per color visit, stylist booked utilization, retail attachment and contribution per labor hour weekly.
Break-even and recovery
The owner-operated case survives sooner than the passive case
| Basis | Matching formula | Result | Capacity / interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival break-even | $11,000 fixed non-owner cash costs ÷ 55.24% cash CM | $19,913 / 180 visits | 35% of 520-visit capacity; before owner compensation |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $17,500 including $6,500 target owner compensation ÷ 55.24% | $31,680 / 287 visits | 55% capacity; owner target is a planning allowance |
| Passive-owner break-even | $13,500 including fixed owner management replacement ÷ 40.95% | $32,967 / 298 visits | 57% capacity; variable owner service replacement remains in CM |
| Typical unlevered project payback | Monthly cumulative project cash from – $118,000 through ramp | About month 28 | Working-owner basis, pre-tax, after $650/month maintenance capex |
| Passive project payback | Same capital and ramp, passive cash flow basis | Not reached in 36 months | Base stabilized passive cash is only about $3,050/month after maintenance capex |
The working-owner payback result uses a monthly cumulative schedule, not the shortcut of cost divided by stabilized annual benefit. It starts with the full $118,000 project contribution at month zero, applies the six-month revenue ramp, includes modeled operating cash performance and $650 monthly maintenance capex, and reports the first cumulative nonnegative month. The prefunded opening reserve is not counted again as a later contribution. If the owner borrows, founder-equity payback must be rebuilt with actual down payment, draws, fees, interest and principal; dividing founder equity by pre-debt cash would be wrong.
State market and local checks
Wyoming's small market rewards local books, not statewide reach
A reliable Wyoming hair-salon market-revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data. QCEW covers employer establishments and payroll, while a substantial share of beauty work is performed by owners and nonemployers; these are supply and labor proxies, not total market receipts. Wyoming's 2025 QCEW counted 72 reporting employer establishments in NAICS 812112 with 237 employees and $8.734 million of wages. Use those numbers to understand a fragmented employer landscape, not as customer spending.
The state's sparse population makes the address test unusually important. A founder should map households within realistic drive times, daytime workers, competitor chairs, observable appointment availability and relevant demographic segments. Trade-area demand must support at least 287 monthly visits for the sustainable working-owner target and 380 for Base. Statewide data cannot prove that a specific block can do so.
Local variation and address checks
The planning basket sampled published menus in Cheyenne, Casper and Laramie during August 2026 to represent the largest market, another major service center and a smaller university market. Comparable rents were not sufficiently transparent and consistent to claim an observed statewide median, so the $3,800 occupancy line is a modeled allowance requiring landlord quotes from at least three relevant spaces. Before signing, obtain written zoning/use confirmation, identify building and plumbing permits, certificate-of-occupancy or change-of-use requirements, fire review, signage approval, water/sewer capacity and any local business-license requirement. These vary by city/county and should never be inferred from another jurisdiction.
Volume risk
Line affected: visits and stylist utilization. Early signal: four-week rebooking below 55% or booked utilization below 60%. Response: delay hiring, improve retention and validate offer-market fit.
Color-cost risk
Line affected: materials/COGS. Early signal: product cost above 12% of net revenue. Response: weigh formulas, price by length/density and audit waste.
People risk
Line affected: revenue and labor. Early signal: stylist churn or client concentration. Response: document client ownership, pay rules, non-solicit advice and cross-book relationships lawfully.
Sources and method
What is official, observed, derived and still uncertain
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026 and modeled in 2026 USD. Official rules and fees are high-confidence where directly stated by the responsible authority. QCEW and BLS figures are reported government data but do not include every owner or contractor. Menus are observed quotes, not a probability sample. Build-out, rent, insurance, timing and utilization are modeled planning assumptions and require address-specific quotes. The largest uncertainty is whether a founder can reach 380 monthly visits without adding labor or discounting the $102 service ticket.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Board of Cosmetology – Salon Information | Wyoming; current page reviewed 2026 | Official rule guidance | Minimum equipment, posting and 15-day submission requirement |
| Board rules and regulations | Wyoming; current rules portal | Official rule source | Salon, infection-control and fee-rule structure |
| Secretary of State business FAQ | Wyoming; reviewed 2026 | Official fee guidance | Annual report license tax |
| DWS new-employer guidance | Wyoming; reviewed 2026 | Official employer rule | Joint registration and workers' compensation determination |
| Wyoming LMI 2025 QCEW | Wyoming; 2025 | Reported government data | Beauty-salon employer establishments, employment and wages |
| BLS Wyoming OEWS | Wyoming; May 2023 | Reported government data | Occupation wage cross-check; older series limitation disclosed |
| Excise Tax Division FAQ | Wyoming; reviewed 2026 | Official tax guidance | Retail-product nexus and written taxability determination |
| Studio 12 service menu; The Hair Parlour menu; Luna service menu | Three Wyoming markets; observed Aug. 2026 | Observed market quotes | Pricing basket; menus differ in service scope and stylist tier |
This planning article is not legal, tax, employment or investment advice. Confirm current fees, license status, taxability, zoning, construction scope and inspection requirements with the issuing authorities and qualified advisers before committing capital.
