At a glance
What $191,100 buys in a North Carolina HVAC launch
For a founder-scale, two-van HVAC company in North Carolina, the practical 2026 planning figure is $191,100 of founder cash, with a modeled $98,400 Lean to $328,800 Premium range. Base revenue is $87,025/month; normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A is $15,404/month, while a working owner's modeled pre-tax business cash benefit is $21,834/month before maintenance capex. The key caveat is licensing: current application processing averages about six weeks and a Heating Group 3 contractor applicant needs 4,000 qualifying on-site hours. The model assumes the founder already qualifies and passes first attempt. North Carolina State Board applicant information.
Configuration fingerprint. Independent North Carolina domestic LLC; one leased small-bay/flex base of about 1,200 square feet; two service vans; working owner/qualifier plus one full-time HVAC technician, one installer/helper, and one part-time dispatcher/administrator; roughly 390 productive field labor-hours of sustainable monthly capacity. The license basis is Heating Group 3-Class I, which the state defines for forced-air systems with cooling capacity of 15 tons or less in any building. The core mix is residential and light-commercial service/repair, replacement/changeouts, maintenance memberships, and IAQ/thermostat/duct add-ons. For fees and payroll treatment, the entity is a North Carolina domestic LLC using default pass-through treatment; owner draws are not operating expenses. Commercial refrigeration, industrial systems above this scope, general electrical work, and plumbing are excluded. See the Board's 2026 contractor license definitions.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital assets, deposits and opening inventory | |||
| Vehicles | $28,000 | $64,000 | $112,000 |
| Tools, diagnostics and recovery equipment | $14,000 | $22,000 | $34,000 |
| Shop/site deposits and setup | $2,500 | $8,500 | $18,000 |
| Opening parts and refrigerant inventory | $7,000 | $12,000 | $22,000 |
| Pre-opening fees and launch expenses | |||
| LLC, licensing, background and EPA credentials | $1,400 | $1,600 | $1,800 |
| Insurance deposits | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Professional, website and operating systems | $4,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training and launch marketing | $6,500 | $14,000 | $26,000 |
| Initial liquidity and uncertainty | |||
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $6,000 | $10,000 | $18,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $18,000 | $32,000 | $52,000 |
| Contingency | $7,000 | $14,000 | $26,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $98,400 | $191,100 | $328,800 |
This is a sources-and-uses model, not a published statewide average. No outside funding is assumed, so founder cash equals project cost; peak interim cash and permanent founder equity are the same. All three startup scopes retain the same two-van capacity; Lean/Premium differences are vehicle age/equipment depth, site setup and liquidity, not a larger operating unit. Opening inventory is excluded from net working capital; deposits are cash uses, not expenses. The Typical $32,000 reserve is separate from $10,000 of initial net working capital and is sized around a $10,000 cash floor.
First-year operating cash is separate from startup uses: the ramp model produces about $787,576 of receipts and $657,335 of operating disbursements, including $13,400 of maintenance capex, before owner draws and personal tax. Most year-one operations are funded by customer receipts; the opening reserve covers timing and early losses.
Takeaway: the two largest controllable startup choices are vehicle capital and opening liquidity; moving from Lean to Typical is not mainly a license-fee story.
Critical path
Licensing – not the van purchase – sets the earliest opening date
Heating Group 3 contractor applicants need two years or 4,000 hours of on-site experience; up to 2,000 hours may come from academic or technical training. The Board says current application processing averages six weeks. After approval, the exam must be taken within 90 days, and successful applicants activate the license within 45 days. The Board does not publish a complete end-to-end launch SLA. Review the current applicant process.
Founder + Board evidence; 1 – 2 weeks modeled prep. Document H3 experience before major capital. Entity filing, insurance and vans can run in parallel.
Licensing Board; about six weeks current processing; $150 application fee. Shop, software and supplier setup can run in parallel.
Testing center + Board; 1 – 3 weeks modeled after approval; $150 annual license. First-attempt passage is assumed.
EPA/testing provider + NC electrical board; 1 – 4 weeks modeled in parallel. Provider price varies; SP-PH annual license is $100 if needed.
Insurer, employer agencies and local authorities; 1 – 3 weeks modeled. Bind coverage, verify inspections/permits, load inventory and test dispatch.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee / cost | Timing / dependency | Authority / source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic LLC | State; assumed legal form | $125 formation; $200 annual report on paper | Form before contracts, bank and insurance setup; annual report due April 15 after creation year | NC Secretary of State fee schedule |
| H3-I contractor license | State; mandatory for modeled scope | $150 application/examination fee; $150 annual license | About six weeks current application processing, then exam and activation | NC licensing board fee update and annual fee rule |
| EPA Section 608 technician certification | Federal; mandatory for covered refrigerant work | Testing-provider price; no modeled official EPA fee | Credential technicians before covered refrigerant service; certification itself does not expire | U.S. EPA Section 608 |
| SP-PH restricted electrical license | State; conditional | $100 annual license; confirm current application/exam charges | Needed only if company performs covered incidental HVAC electrical work instead of subcontracting it | NC Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors |
| Sales and use tax account | State/local; mandatory when taxable sales or services occur | Transaction tax varies by address; pass-through, not revenue | Map each revenue stream before invoicing; do not use one statewide blended rate | NC Department of Revenue rates |
| Workers' compensation and UI | State; employer obligations | WC quote required; 2026 new-employer UI rate 1.0% on first $34,200 of wages | Canonical staffing reaches three employees, so WC is modeled as required | NC Industrial Commission; NC DES |
| Trade permits, zoning, occupancy and inspections | City/county; varies by final address and job scope | Varies by city/county; local quote or fee schedule required | Verify before lease commitment and before each permitted installation | Issuing city/county authority for the exact address |
Taxability is not one line. North Carolina's 2026 bulletin lists complete central AC replacement and entire-ductwork replacement as capital-improvement examples, while many repairs, components, refrigerant work and controls are taxable repair, maintenance and installation services. The model therefore excludes collected sales/use tax from revenue and uses no statewide blended rate. See the 2026 Sales and Use Tax Bulletin. Map maintenance plans and bundles to their actual services before invoicing.
Revenue mechanics
Two vans and 390 productive hours define the revenue ceiling
Revenue is built from four streams and checked against field hours. Base uses 305 productive hours – 78% of the modeled 390-hour sustainable capacity – leaving room for driving, quoting, callbacks, training and scheduling friction.
65 completed jobs × $425 average net ticket. Includes diagnostic/service calls and minor-to-moderate repairs, net of discounts and refunds.
5 changeouts × $9,600 average net ticket. The ticket is a modeled planning assumption tested against limited 2026 in-state consumer-cost observations, not a statewide observed average.
250 active members × $19 monthly earned revenue. Advance cash receipts are deferred and earned over the service period; they are not counted twice as revenue and working capital.
14 add-ons × $475 average net ticket. The line captures thermostats, IAQ upgrades and smaller duct-related upsells within scope.
The natural capacity unit is productive field labor-hour, not a generic “customer.” Base utilization is 305 ÷ 390 = 78%.
$87,025 monthly revenue ÷ 305 productive field hours. This blended productivity measure is useful for dispatch and mix decisions, not for quoting every job.
Takeaway: replacement work supplies 55% of Base revenue, so a small change in replacement close rate moves the P&L much faster than the membership book does.
A three-observation 2026 in-state basket found entry-level two-visit maintenance plans at $189, $239 and $249 per year; median $239. Base uses $228/year, below that sample median. This is pricing evidence, not a statewide average. Replacement pricing is less uniform, so $9,600/job remains a modeled assumption requiring a local competitive check.
Operating economics
The Base case earns $87,025 before owner pay is normalized
The founder is technician, qualifier, estimator and manager, so the model prices that labor before measuring residual return. North Carolina's 2024 HVAC wage data show a median of $24.97/hour or $51,940/year; the owner-replacement assumption is higher because the role is broader and fully loaded. CareerOneStop/BLS North Carolina HVAC wage data.
Fixed non-owner costs total $18,290/Base month; marketing and insurance are the largest quote-sensitive lines. Q2 2026 broad industrial asking rents in three in-state reports were $6.63, $9.13 and above $11/SF/year. The model uses $1,300/month for 1,200 square feet because small-bay/flex can price above broad warehouse averages. A lease quote remains mandatory.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue and variable costs | |||
| Net operating revenue | $52,365 | $87,025 | $111,150 |
| Equipment, parts and materials | $20,292 | $33,472 | $40,580 |
| Non-owner direct field labor | $7,200 | $9,600 | $11,500 |
| Variable owner-replacement labor | $3,000 | $4,180 | $4,900 |
| Payment fees, warranty/callback reserve, fuel/logistics | $2,304 | $3,829 | $4,891 |
| Passive-basis contribution | $19,569 | $35,944 | $49,279 |
| Fixed costs and owner normalization | |||
| Fixed non-owner cash operating costs | $16,700 | $18,290 | $22,500 |
| Fixed owner-replacement management labor | $2,250 | $2,250 | $2,600 |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A | $619 | $15,404 | $24,179 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $5,869 | $21,834 | $31,679 |
| Below operating profit | |||
| Maintenance-capex reserve | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,500 |
| Potential working-owner cash available before personal tax | $4,869 | $20,584 | $30,179 |
Base passive margin is 17.7%. The working-owner view adds back only the $6,430 of fully loaded replacement labor actually supplied by the founder: $4,180 direct and $2,250 management/estimating. After a $1,250 maintenance-capex reserve, $20,584 may be available before personal tax. It is not salary or guaranteed take-home. The assumed pass-through LLC keeps owner income tax below the operating P&L; North Carolina lists a 3.99% individual income-tax rate for tax years after 2025, but the founder's effective liability can differ, so no personal tax reserve is modeled. NC Department of Revenue rate schedule. D&A is not reliably modeled, so no EBIT is fabricated.
Takeaway: the Downside case is nearly break-even only after valuing the owner's labor; a company can look cash-positive to a working founder while providing almost no residual return on capital.
Unit economics and break-even
Break-even is a labor-and-mix problem, not a sales slogan
The natural unit is one productive field labor-hour. Base yields $285.33 revenue per hour and $117.85 of passive/economic contribution after materials, direct labor, variable owner replacement, and transaction/warranty/fuel costs – a 41.3% passive contribution margin.
$285.33 revenue – $109.74 materials – $31.48 non-owner labor – $13.70 owner replacement labor – $12.55 transaction/warranty/fuel = $117.85 passive contribution per productive hour.
Working-owner cash contribution before owner compensation adds back only the $13.70 variable owner-labor amount already deducted, giving $131.55 per productive hour and a 46.1% cash contribution margin. Fixed owner management replacement labor stays in the break-even numerator; it is not moved into unit contribution.
| Measure | Result | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival break-even before owner compensation | $39,669/mo | $18,290 fixed non-owner costs ÷ 46.1% cash contribution margin; about 139 productive hours/month |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $57,021/mo | Adds an $8,000 monthly target for owner labor/economic compensation; about 200 productive hours/month |
| Passive-owner break-even | $49,730/mo | $20,540 fixed non-owner + fixed owner replacement costs ÷ 41.3% passive contribution margin; about 174 productive hours/month |
| Working-owner cash break-even incl. maintenance capex | $59,732/mo | Adds the $1,250 monthly maintenance-capex reserve to the working-owner numerator |
| Base productive capacity used | 78% | 305 productive hours ÷ 390 sustainable hours; break-even remains below modeled physical capacity |
| Opening cash-floor test | $10,842 min. | Base ramp starts with $32,000 reserve and stays above the disclosed $10,000 minimum floor; low point is modeled in month 3 |
| All-equity working-owner payback | Month 15 | Monthly cumulative founder cash schedule from – $191,100, after maintenance capex, with distributions held back during the early ramp |
| All-equity passive-owner payback | Month 21 | Includes $9,670 of later founder injections to preserve the $10,000 cash floor while paying full replacement labor |
Payback uses monthly cash, not startup cost ÷ annual profit. Revenue ramps at 15%, 30%, 45%, 60%, 75%, 85%, 95%, then 100% of Base. The working-owner case preserves the full $32,000 reserve before distributions; cumulative founder cash turns positive in month 15. A passive owner needs about $9,670 of later cash injections to keep the same $10,000 floor during ramp and reaches payback in month 21. Both results are all-equity and pre-tax; no debt service is modeled.
Why the runway is adequate – but not loose
The working-owner ramp produces cash losses of about $13,000, $7,000 and $1,200 in months 1 – 3. The $32,000 opening reserve bottoms near $10,842, just above the $10,000 floor. One extra delay month could erase that cushion.
Why Downside can fool a working owner
At $52,365 monthly revenue, the company still shows $5,869 of working-owner business cash benefit because the founder supplies labor. But normalized passive cash operating profit is only $619 before maintenance capex. After a $1,000 maintenance-capex reserve, the passive economic return is negative. The early-warning number is not bank-balance growth alone; it is passive contribution after replacement labor.
State economics
North Carolina housing depth supports demand, not your exact address
A reliable North Carolina HVAC market-revenue amount is not publicly determinable from available category data without mixing HVAC into broader contractor categories or making unsupported allocations. This article therefore uses statewide demand and labor proxies instead of a fabricated TAM.
U.S. Census QuickFacts estimate for July 1, 2025: 11,197,968 residents. It is a scale proxy, not HVAC revenue.
5,168,052 housing units estimated for July 1, 2025. Installed systems and housing age matter more than population alone.
Statewide housing-unit permits reported by Census. New construction can create install demand, but this canonical business emphasizes service and replacement.
The proxies come from U.S. Census QuickFacts. Labor matters just as much: the 2024 HVAC median is $24.97/hour. North Carolina's $7.25 minimum wage is legally relevant but economically irrelevant for recruiting experienced HVAC talent. NC Department of Labor guidance.
Address-specific checks
Local variation and address checks
North Carolina does not turn one municipal permit workflow into a statewide rule. The examples below exist only to prove local variation and to show what a founder should verify before signing a lease or promising an install date.
| Jurisdiction example | What to verify | Published clue | Model treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County | Mechanical change-out permits, subtrade workflow and inspection scheduling | Online trade permit process supports change-out permits and inspection requests | Official trade-permit process; actual fee/job scope varies |
| Raleigh | Simple changeout versus plan/plot requirements for new equipment and site work | The city's permit submission guidance distinguishes simple trade work from scopes needing additional documentation | Official permit application guidance; verify exact job address |
| Greensboro | Mechanical permit requirements and the current minimum fee schedule | The city states that furnace, condenser, boiler and chiller replacement can require a mechanical permit; published minimum trade-permit fee is $85 | Official permit FAQs; local fee is an example, not a statewide fee |
A 2026 maintenance-plan check found comparable two-visit plans at $189/year in Raleigh, $239/year in Charlotte, and $249/year in Greensboro. Median: $239. Base uses $228/year. Replacement evidence is thinner, so the $9,600 Base ticket remains model-dependent.
Sensitivity
What can break the Base case first
The model is most sensitive to replacement volume, material purchasing discipline, technician productivity and the cost of acquiring booked work. Those variables move contribution faster than small changes in the annual LLC fee or software bill.
Watch: installs per qualified replacement lead. One Base replacement is $9,600 revenue. At a 50% equipment/material ratio, losing one install removes roughly $4,800 before job labor and other variable costs.
Watch: equipment and parts as % of revenue by stream. Base materials are 38.5% of revenue. A five-point adverse move costs about $4,351 per Base month if pricing does not adjust.
Watch: productive field hours ÷ paid field hours. Base needs 305 productive hours; Upside needs 369 of 390. Persistent utilization above about 90% should trigger a staffing or third-vehicle review.
Watch: marketing spend ÷ first-time booked jobs. The model allocates $6,500/month to marketing. Measure cost per booked job and sold replacement, not raw lead count.
Watch: callback hours per install and service job. Callbacks share the 4.4% variable allowance with payment fees and fuel/logistics. Rework also consumes productive hours that could serve paying jobs.
Watch: unrestricted closing cash. The working-owner reserve bottoms near $10,842 against a $10,000 floor. If collections slip or opening is delayed, stop distributions and rebuild cash.
The displayed annual Base revenue of $1,044,300 is twelve times the stabilized month, not a first-year forecast. A real budget should phase seasonality, receivables, payables and deposits monthly; prepaid memberships remain deferred until service is earned.
Methodology
Sources, method, and evidence quality
Research was reviewed on August 29, 2026; dollars are 2026 USD. Official rules/fees are direct authority evidence, wages and Census metrics are government data, market observations are limited benchmarks, and startup/operating assumptions remain model-dependent until replaced by quotes and operating history.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC State Board – applicant information and license definitions | North Carolina; current 2026 | Official fee or rule | Experience gate, six-week processing average, exam/activation sequence, H3-I scope |
| NC licensing board fee update and annual fee rule | North Carolina; June 2026 rules | Official fee or rule | $150 application/examination fee and $150 annual contractor license |
| NC Secretary of State – LLC fees and annual reports | North Carolina; current | Official fee or rule | LLC formation and recurring report treatment for the assumed legal form |
| NC Department of Revenue – tax rates and 2026 bulletin | North Carolina; 2026 | Official fee or rule | Address-specific rates and capital-improvement versus taxable repair/service treatment |
| NC DES and NC Industrial Commission | North Carolina; 2026 | Official fee or rule | New-employer UI basis and workers' compensation threshold/coverage planning |
| CareerOneStop / BLS HVAC wages | North Carolina; 2024 | Reported government data | Median technician wage anchor and owner-replacement-labor normalization |
| U.S. EPA Section 608 and NC electrical contractor rules | Federal / North Carolina; current | Official fee or rule | Refrigerant credential and conditional incidental-electrical scope |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts | North Carolina; 2025 estimates | Reported government data | Population, housing units and building-permit demand proxies; not market revenue |
| CBRE market report, Colliers market report, CBRE Triad report | Three NC markets; Q2 2026 | Published benchmark | Directional industrial-rent basket; adjusted to modeled small-bay occupancy allowance |
| Skyline Comfort Services, Andersen Services, Seasonal Comfort | Three NC markets; observed 2026 | Observed market quote | $189 / $239 / $249 entry-plan basket; $239 median; Base modeled below median at $228/year |
| Angi replacement-cost check and second in-state replacement-cost check | Two NC markets; 2026 | Published benchmark | Limited cross-check only; insufficient for a statewide average, supporting a model-dependent $9,600 ticket |
| County trade permits, municipal permit submission, municipal permit fees | Three NC jurisdictions; current | Official fee or rule | Illustrates local workflow and fee variation; never averaged into a fictional statewide permit rule |
Largest uncertainty: first-year job mix and realized pricing. Replace supplier, insurance, permit, lease and booked-job assumptions with actual quotes before committing capital. Rules can change and the exact address can add local approvals; confirm current requirements with the issuing authority and qualified legal, tax and insurance professionals where appropriate.
