At a glance
The New Mexico answer: plan on about $79,450 before opening
For an independent, owner-operated, single-location martial arts studio in New Mexico, this statewide planning model puts required opening cash at about $79,450 for a Typical scope, with a bottom-up Lean-to-Premium range of $41,850 to $136,900. The Base operating case is $18,500 monthly net revenue, $2,800 monthly normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A, and $7,559 monthly working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit before debt service, maintenance capex, tax reserve, or additional working-capital funding. The largest caveats are final-address occupancy approvals, lease economics, build-out condition, and whether the studio can sustain roughly 104 – 107 active-member equivalents.
Configuration fingerprint: the same founder-scale physical case should be used for other-state comparisons. The Base case assumes about 24 group classes a week, no promoted full-contact combat events, and no franchise royalty. No debt, landlord allowance, grant, or equipment financing is assumed, so founder cash equals total project cost in the Typical model.
Startup scope
Where the opening money goes in a 2,400-square-foot studio
The typical $79,450 is not a single “startup cost” number. It is a sources-and-uses plan that distinguishes build-out and equipment from refundable deposits, opening inventory, net working capital, the operating-cash reserve, and contingency. A refundable lease deposit ties up cash but is not an expense.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site and physical setup | |||
| Build-out / leasehold improvements | $8,000 | $18,000 | $35,000 |
| Mats, wall protection, safety flooring | $6,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Equipment, furnishings, IT/security | $6,200 | $11,500 | $20,500 |
| Refundable lease / utility deposits | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,000 |
| Pre-opening and launch | |||
| Registrations, permits, inspections | $350 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Professional services + insurance deposits | $2,000 | $3,900 | $7,400 |
| Pre-opening payroll / training | $1,200 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Launch marketing / signage | $1,800 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Liquidity and opening stock | |||
| Opening inventory / supplies | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding inventory above | $800 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $7,000 | $10,000 | $16,000 |
| Contingency | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $41,850 | $79,450 | $136,900 |
These are modeled planning allowances, not statewide observed averages. The state overlay is strongest in the lease basket, wages, filing costs, labor rules, and local approval examples; specialized mats, bags, furnishings, point-of-sale hardware, and many software products are largely national purchases. Build-out is the largest low-confidence line because an already-approved fitness/assembly space can need far less work than a shell requiring accessibility, restroom, life-safety, HVAC, or occupancy changes. Final contractor and mat-supplier quotes are required before committing a lease.
Typical startup composition – New Mexico statewide model, 2026 USD, $79,450 total
Total project cost = capex + pre-opening expenses + non-refundable fees + refundable deposits + opening inventory + initial net working capital + opening operating-cash reserve + contingency.
Founder cash required = $79,450 because this Base financing plan assumes $0 committed debt, $0 equipment financing, $0 documented landlord allowance, and $0 grant proceeds available before the related spending.
The $10,000 operating-cash reserve is based on a monthly Base ramp rather than a generic “three months of expenses” shortcut. The model reaches a maximum cumulative operating deficit of about $4,125 after month two; adding a $5,000 minimum closing-cash floor gives a required reserve of roughly $9,125, rounded up to $10,000. The lowest modeled cash balance is about $5,875, so no extra owner injection is needed in the Base ramp. A delayed opening or weak presales can still consume more cash than this model.
Critical path
Opening is an 8 – 14 week dependency problem, not a filing checklist
Entity and tax setup can move quickly, but the real critical path is the address: lease contingency, zoning/use confirmation, any required plans and construction, fire or occupancy review, insurance, and final local business authorization. Several tasks overlap, so the modeled launch range is not the sum of every row.
| Step / deliverable | Prerequisite | Owner / authority | Planning time | Critical-path risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form LLC; obtain EIN | Business name and ownership decision | NM Secretary of State; IRS | 1 – 5 days modeled | Low; agency processing SLA not assumed |
| Register for NM tax account | Entity/EIN details | NM Taxation & Revenue | 1 – 5 days modeled | Needed before local registration in some jurisdictions |
| Select site with use contingency | Budget, class capacity, parking criteria | 1 – 4 wk. | Do not make lease unconditional before use/occupancy path is understood | |
| Design, permits, build-out | Site and scope | 3 – 8 wk. modeled | Largest timing uncertainty; exact review time not published statewide | |
| Insurance, mats, systems | Lease and opening date | 2 – 5 wk. | Can run in parallel with build-out | |
| Hire / onboard support staff | Payroll account, policies, schedule | 2 – 4 wk. | Paid sick leave and higher local wage floors must be reflected | |
| Final address approvals + soft opening | Work complete; life-safety/occupancy conditions satisfied | 1 – 2 wk. modeled | Failed inspection or unresolved zoning can push opening |
New Mexico's Secretary of State directs business filings through its online business portal, and an LLC Articles of Organization filing carries a $50 statutory fee. The IRS issues EINs without a fee. Anyone engaging in business in New Mexico generally needs to register with the Taxation and Revenue Department. Those are fast dependencies compared with site approvals, but they should be completed early because banks, insurers, payroll providers, and local license processes frequently need the legal entity and tax identifiers. See New Mexico Secretary of State Business Services, the New Mexico LLC fee statute, the IRS EIN page, and the New Mexico tax-registration page.
Licenses and rules
The statewide gates are business, tax, labor, and event-specific regulation
A normal instruction-only studio is not modeled as holding a general New Mexico “martial arts school license.” The statewide gate is the ordinary legal-business and employer framework, plus address-specific local occupancy/business approvals. A different rule set can arise if the studio promotes or hosts regulated combative events.
| Requirement | Level / status | Initial fee / recurring | Dependency / inspection | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC Articles of Organization | State / mandatory for modeled LLC | $50 statutory filing fee | Legal entity for banking, contracts, insurance | Secretary of State |
| EIN | Federal / usually required here | $0 from IRS | Needed for employer/banking/tax workflows | IRS |
| New Mexico business tax registration | State / mandatory | No modeled fee; confirm account setup | Gross receipts tax reporting and local workflows | Taxation & Revenue |
| Gross receipts tax treatment | State/local / applicable unless deduction or exemption | Rate varies by business location | Model excludes collected GRT from revenue; exact address rate required | Taxation & Revenue |
| Paid sick leave | State / private employers | Payroll cost, not a permit fee | Healthy Workplaces Act effective July 1, 2022 | Workforce Solutions |
| Workers' compensation | State / conditional by employer structure and worker count | Insurance quote required | Three-worker rule is a key general threshold; entity-owner counting needs review | Workers' Compensation Administration |
| Athletic Commission event authorization | State / conditional | Confirm for the event type | Relevant to regulated boxing, kickboxing, MMA, wrestling, and certain amateur martial-arts events – not ordinary instruction in this base case | Athletic Commission |
| Local business, zoning, fire, occupancy approvals | City/county / varies | Varies by city/county | Must be confirmed for final address before build-out and opening | Issuing local authority |
Revenue taxability convention. New Mexico's gross receipts tax has a broad base that includes receipts from selling property and performing services in the state. This model treats membership dues, private instruction, testing/clinics, and merchandise receipts as subject to GRT unless the operator's adviser identifies a specific deduction or exemption; it does not hard-code one statewide rate because the combined rate is location-dependent. Customer-collected GRT is a pass-through liability, not studio revenue and not an operating expense. The displayed $18,500 Base revenue is therefore revenue net of transaction tax. Review the official gross receipts tax overview before setting prices or billing rules.
Operating economics
A 125-member Base case produces about $18,500 a month
The natural revenue unit is an active-member equivalent because recurring dues drive the schedule, staffing, retention effort, and break-even. The Base case does not assume 125 identical members: it uses a weighted dues yield of $122 per active member, then adds private lessons, testing/clinics, and a small merchandise stream.
Posted New Mexico monthly tuition observations found during this review ranged from $80 to $149 across six recurring programs, with a median of $120. Because publicly posted, directly comparable tuition was sparse outside a small number of markets, this is labeled a limited observed state sample, not a statewide average. The Base dues yield of $122 is therefore a modeled mix assumption anchored near that observed median; it can represent a blend of adult, youth, family, promotional, and legacy rates. Examples include Goju-Ryu Seiwakai Karate of New Mexico, Shinbukan Dojo, and Invictus BJJ/Muay Thai.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active members × dues yield | 85 × $116 | 125 × $122 | 155 × $128 |
| Membership revenue | $9,860 | $15,250 | $19,840 |
| Private lessons | $720 | $1,300 | $1,960 |
| Testing / clinics | $350 | $600 | $850 |
| Merchandise | $650 | $1,350 | $1,850 |
| Net operating revenue | $11,580 | $18,500 | $24,500 |
| Passive-basis variable costs | $1,045 | $1,854 | $2,536 |
| Fixed non-owner cash costs + fixed owner replacement | $12,290 | $13,847 | $15,800 |
| Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A | – $1,755 | $2,800 | $6,164 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $2,177 | $7,559 | $11,737 |
The Upside case stays within the same physical configuration: 155 active members is about 91% of the modeled 170-member practical capacity. The studio could theoretically run more student-seats through 24 weekly classes, but peak after-school/evening demand, age/skill segmentation, retention, and instructor attention make the practical member ceiling much lower than raw seat arithmetic. If active membership must rise above 170 to make the economics work, the founder should change schedule, staffing, floor area, or pricing rather than pretend capacity is unlimited.
Month 1 starts at 43% of stabilized revenue, reaches 88% by month 6, 98% by month 8, and 100% from month 9.
A planning constraint reflecting schedule concentration and class quality, not a legal capacity or fire-occupancy number.
Shown as a variable operating cost rather than netted from revenue; actual merchant pricing should replace it.
Cost structure
Occupancy and labor are the two lines most likely to break the Base case
At $18,500 monthly revenue, the Base studio carries $9,640 of fixed non-owner cash operating costs before the owner-replacement-labor normalization. Rent/CAM is modeled at $4,200 a month for 2,400 square feet; non-owner payroll and burden are $2,100; marketing is $1,200. Variable transaction, merchandise, and testing costs add $1,302 before direct owner-replacement labor on private lessons.
Largest Base monthly cash costs – New Mexico statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD
Owner economics
Working-owner economics are much stronger than passive ownership
The owner's labor has economic value even when the owner does not cut a paycheck to themselves. The model therefore computes a passive-owner P&L with fully loaded replacement labor, then adds that avoided labor cost back to show the working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. An owner draw or distribution is not an operating expense, and the sum below is not “salary.”
Base direct owner labor: 20 private-lesson hours × $27.60 loaded replacement rate = $552 variable replacement labor.
Base fixed/step-fixed owner role: about $1,932 of loaded group-instruction replacement labor + $2,275 of management/admin replacement labor = $4,207.
Total avoided replacement labor for a working owner = $4,759/month. Passive profit $2,799.50 + avoided labor $4,759 = working-owner business cash benefit $7,558.50/month.
The $27.60 direct-instructor rate is a modeled 2026 planning rate: a $24.00 specialty-instructor wage plus 15% payroll/benefit/workers' comp burden. It is intentionally above the May 2023 statewide BLS mean of $19.55 for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors. The management component uses a separate founder-scale loaded rate rather than the full statewide general-and-operations-manager mean because this is a small studio role, not a corporate general manager position. Both rates should be replaced with actual recruiting quotes before funding.
A weak 85-member case does not support a passive owner after replacement labor.
About a 15.1% normalized cash operating margin before D&A, financing, maintenance capex, and owner taxes.
$4,759 is imputed compensation for labor performed; the residual $2,800 is the normalized return before below-the-line cash items.
Annualized, the Base case is about $33,594 passive-owner normalized cash operating profit and $90,702 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. After a $250 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, potential cash available falls to about $30,594 passive or $87,702 working-owner before tax reserve and any additional working-capital need. Debt service is $0 because no financing is modeled. Depreciation and amortization are not fabricated, so this article does not report EBIT or EBITDA.
Unit economics and break-even
Break-even lands near 104 – 107 active-member equivalents
A simple “members × dues” break-even would overstate the required count because private lessons, testing, and merchandise also contribute revenue. The model therefore converts the whole Base revenue mix to an active-member equivalent: $18,500 divided by 125 active members equals $148 of total monthly revenue per member-equivalent.
| Metric / formula | Base value |
|---|---|
| Total revenue per member-equivalent | $148.00 |
| Payment processing | – $4.29 |
| Merchandise + testing direct cost | – $6.12 |
| Variable owner-replacement labor for private lessons | – $4.42 |
| Passive/economic contribution per member-equivalent | $133.17 |
| Passive/economic contribution margin | 90.0% |
| Cash-survival break-even: $9,640 ÷ 92.97% cash contribution margin | $10,369 / ~70 units |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even: ($9,640 + $5,000 target comp.) ÷ 92.97% | $15,748 / ~107 units |
| Passive-owner break-even: ($9,640 + $4,207 fixed replacement labor) ÷ 89.98% | $15,389 / ~104 units |
Break-even capacity – New Mexico Base cost structure, 170-member practical capacity
Payback uses the monthly cash schedule, not a stabilized ratio. With $79,450 funded at month 0 and the $10,000 reserve already capitalized, Base ramp losses are not counted a second time as new contributions. Distributions begin only after the cash balance exceeds the reserve target. On the working-owner, pre-tax, no-debt basis, cumulative owner cash recovers the initial capital in month 16. Because there is no debt, project and founder-equity payback coincide in this case. A passive-owner version needs about $12,348 of later owner injections to protect the same $5,000 cash floor during ramp and reaches cumulative payback around month 45 at the modeled stabilized passive cash flow.
Local variation and address checks
One statewide model still requires three address-level checks
Local examples are used only to show variation, not to turn any one jurisdiction into the state Base case. Before signing a lease, confirm the exact zoning/use, certificate-of-occupancy or compliance path, fire/building requirements, local business license, signage rules, and the location-specific gross receipts tax rate.
| Example jurisdiction | Current local check | Published fee / timing | Planning implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | Business license with zoning and fire review | $36.75 fee effective July 1, 2026 | Separate license per location; address review matters |
| Santa Fe | Business license, zoning, Certificate of Compliance / fire inspection | Zoning review reported 7 – 10 days; <3,000 sq. ft. Certificate of Compliance $75; annual fire inspection $50; older published business-license page lists $35 – confirm current | Shows how occupancy review can add both time and recurring local cost |
| Las Cruces | Business registration plus zoning/building checks as applicable | $30 – $40 registration; valid 12 months | Confirms that local license cost and process differ by address |
Official examples: Albuquerque business-license FAQs; Santa Fe business licensing and fire/Certificate of Compliance information; and Las Cruces permits, licenses and registrations. These examples are not an exhaustive legal list.
State planning baskets used in the Base case
Occupancy. The rent basket uses three roughly comparable in-state retail/flex observations reviewed in August 2026: Albuquerque at $18/sq. ft./year NNN, Santa Fe at $20/sq. ft./year, and Las Cruces at $12/sq. ft./year NNN. The median is $18. The model adds a disclosed $3/sq. ft./year allowance for CAM/NNN/occupancy pass-throughs because listing structures differ, giving a planning occupancy basis of $21/sq. ft./year, or $4,200/month for 2,400 square feet. These are asking rents, not executed leases; concessions, common-area charges, utilities, tenant-improvement allowances, and permitted use vary. Source observations: Albuquerque listing, Santa Fe retail listing set, and Las Cruces listing.
Pricing. Six posted recurring monthly tuition observations were $80, $100, $120, $120, $138.55, and $149, producing a $120 median. Most clear observations came from Albuquerque/Rio Rancho, while exact comparable public prices were sparse elsewhere; that limitation is why the model uses the median only as an anchor and labels the $122 Base dues yield a planning assumption. The founder should build a fresh 10 – 15-competitor trade-area basket for the actual address and compare included class frequency, family discounts, initiation/testing charges, contract term, and cancellation policy – not just sticker price.
Market context and sensitivity
The decision turns on retention, price yield, and lease discipline
A reliable New Mexico state-market amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data. Census NAICS 611620, Sports and Recreation Instruction, includes martial arts instruction, but the readily available public tables reviewed here did not provide a clean New Mexico martial-arts revenue total that could responsibly be called a state market size. The article therefore uses demand and supply proxies rather than manufacturing TAM.
New Mexico's July 1, 2025 population estimate was 2,125,498, and Census QuickFacts reported a 2020 – 2024 median household income of $64,059 in 2024 dollars. BLS counted 1,230 exercise trainers and group fitness instructors statewide in May 2023. Nationally, Census reported 20,916 employer establishments in NAICS 611620 for 2023, and 2023 employer-firm revenue of roughly $11.79 billion for the category, but those U.S. figures are context – not a New Mexico market estimate. See Census QuickFacts for New Mexico, the Census NAICS 611620 profile, and the Census AIES national revenue table.
Member retention
At the Base mix, each 15-member swing changes revenue by roughly $2,220/month before modest variable costs and any staffing step. Losing 20 – 25 members can erase most passive profit.
Watch: active members, churn, freezesPrice yield
A $10 change in weighted monthly dues across 125 members moves membership revenue by $1,250/month before processing and GRT. Family discounts can quietly dilute the headline rate.
Watch: realized dues / active memberLease economics
Every $4/sq. ft./year change on 2,400 square feet moves fixed occupancy by $800/month. That is almost 29% of Base passive operating profit.
Watch: all-in occupancy / revenueSources and methodology
What is official, observed, derived, and still a quote item
Research was reviewed on August 28, 2026. Dollar figures are presented on a 2026 planning basis unless the source period is stated. Official fees and rules receive the highest confidence; observed rent and tuition samples are moderate to low because they are asking prices and sparse public postings; build-out, staffing load, utilities, equipment, ramp, and capacity are modeled planning assumptions that require local quotes and operating validation.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used / limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| NM Secretary of State + LLC fee statute | New Mexico / current statute | Official fee or rule | $50 LLC filing and state filing path |
| NM Taxation & Revenue registration + GRT overview | New Mexico / current page | Official fee or rule | Registration gate and pass-through GRT convention; exact rate requires address |
| NM Workforce Solutions minimum wage + Healthy Workplaces Act | New Mexico / 2026 | Official fee or rule | $12 state floor and paid-sick-leave labor burden; local wage floor can be higher |
| NM Workers' Compensation Administration | New Mexico / current | Official fee or rule | Employer threshold and compliance planning; premium requires quote |
| NM Athletic Commission | New Mexico / current | Official fee or rule | Separates ordinary instruction from event-specific combative-sports regulation |
| U.S. BLS OEWS | New Mexico / May 2023 | Reported government data | Instructor wage benchmark; adjusted upward as a 2026 specialty planning assumption |
| U.S. Census QuickFacts + NAICS 611620 profile | NM 2025 / U.S. 2023 | Reported government data | Demand/supply context only; not converted into fabricated state TAM |
| U.S. EIA electricity profile | New Mexico / 2024 | Reported government data | Utility context only; monthly studio bill remains modeled |
| Three local-government licensing families linked above | Three NM jurisdictions / 2026 review | Official fee or rule | Proves local variation in business, zoning, fire, and occupancy workflow |
| Three LoopNet retail/flex observations linked above | Three NM markets / Aug. 2026 | Observed market quote | $18/sq. ft./yr median base rent; +$3 modeled occupancy allowance; executed lease may differ |
| Six posted martial-arts tuition observations, representative links above | NM limited sample / Aug. 2026 | Observed market quote | $120 median anchor; sample geographically sparse and not a statewide average |
| Gym Insurance martial-arts benchmark | U.S. / June 2026 | Published benchmark | Cross-checks insurance allowance; New Mexico studio still needs actual quote |
Largest uncertainty: site condition and retained membership. Those two variables affect opposite sides of the model – upfront capital and recurring contribution – and neither can be made “statewide” with precision. Before committing capital, replace the model's build-out, insurance, workers' comp, mats/equipment, utility, and lease allowances with written quotes; confirm all local approvals for the exact operating address; re-run the cash schedule using real presale/member data; and have a qualified New Mexico tax/legal professional review GRT treatment, employment setup, waivers, and membership contracts. This is a planning model, not legal, tax, insurance, engineering, or investment advice.
