How Much Does It Cost to Start a Med Spa in New Mexico?

Laura Purkess Laura Purkess Financial journalist/editor

At a glance

The statewide planning answer is $595,000 before opening

Decision answer

Plan about $595,000 of all-equity cash for a Typical founder-scale New Mexico med spa; the Lean-to-Premium range is $361,000 – $1,002,000. The canonical case is one physician-owned, cash-pay, roughly 2,000-square-foot site with four treatment rooms and capacity for 300 completed visits monthly. Base monthly revenue is $106,600, normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A is $22,672, and working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit is $35,692. Clinical scope is the key caveat: the New Mexico Medical Board policy makes provider scope, supervision, records and delegation launch gates.

$595kTypical founder cashAll-equity project; no debt or landlord allowance assumed.
$361k – $1.002mLean / Premium rangeSame single-site operating configuration; finish, device and reserve scope varies.
18 – 30 wkModeled launch timeCritical path is site, design/build-out and local approvals.
$106.6kBase monthly revenue205 visits × $520 blended net revenue per visit.
$22.7kPassive-basis cash profitMonthly, before D&A, debt, maintenance capex and income tax.
$35.7kWorking-owner cash benefitAdds back $13,020 of modeled replacement labor avoided by the owner.
$64.3kPassive break-even revenueAbout 124 visits/month, 41% of staffed capacity.
24 moBase working-owner paybackMonthly cumulative all-equity schedule after opening, pre-tax.

Configuration fingerprint

FormatIndependent, cash-pay medical spa; no franchise.
Ownership basisWorking physician founder; New Mexico professional corporation chosen for this model.
Asset / site countOne leased site, about 2,000 sq. ft., four treatment rooms.
Staffed capacity300 completed treatment visits/month at current staffing and hours.
Core service mixInjectables 60%; devices / microneedling 25%; surface esthetics 10%; retail skincare 5%.
Modeled planning assumption The canonical physical configuration is set independently of state-specific evidence so it can be compared with another state later. New Mexico inputs change the regulation, labor, occupancy, pricing, ramp and timing – not the underlying one-site concept. The Base assumes the physician founder already holds an active New Mexico license; acquiring a new professional license is outside the modeled opening budget and timeline.

Clinical governance

New Mexico's medical-spa rules shape the staffing model

New Mexico treats the med spa as a medical setting: evaluation, consent, records, adverse-event protocols and qualified oversight belong in the launch plan. Injections and tissue-penetrating procedures stay with licensed medical providers; medical assistants remain limited to trained, delegated non-incisive roles. The Base staffing model therefore uses the physician founder and a licensed nurse practitioner for medical procedures, with a licensed esthetician limited to permitted surface-esthetics work.

Ownership choice versus legal mandate. This model chooses a physician-owned New Mexico professional corporation because it makes the clinical-governance chain easy to see. The Medical Board's 2025 policy says non-physician ownership can be allowed, but medical procedures still require qualifying medical direction and oversight. The Secretary of State lists the Professional Corporation Act; the exact entity structure and ownership documents still belong with New Mexico healthcare counsel.
Launch requirements – New Mexico statewide model, current rules reviewed Aug. 29, 2026
Requirement Level / status Authority Initial fee / basis Lead time Dependency / source
Physician license and supervising medical role State – mandatory for this Base New Mexico Medical Board Active license assumed already held; no new-license fee modeled Not modeled Verify active status before site launch
Med-spa clinical policy, protocols, consent, records and delegation State – mandatory New Mexico Medical Board No separate policy fee; compliance allowance modeled Internal setup; agency SLA not applicable Policy revised Sept. 26, 2025
Medical-assistant device delegation, if used State – conditional Medical Board / NMAC Training cost varies; quote required Not published NMAC 16.10.13; Base does not delegate injections
Professional corporation filing State – chosen entity form Secretary of State Confirm current filing fee in portal Not published on cited page All business filings are online
EIN Federal – generally required for employer corporation IRS $0 government fee Online process; form entity first IRS EIN guidance
Business tax ID, GRT and wage withholding accounts State – mandatory as applicable Taxation & Revenue Department No separate registration fee stated on cited page Not published Register before operating
NP and esthetician licenses; esthetics establishment status State – provider mandatory; establishment fact-dependent Relevant professional board / RLD Verify active licenses; RLD lists $100 esthetician and $200 establishment originals if applicable RLD says it makes every effort to inspect an establishment within 30 days Confirm site status with RLD
Workers' compensation, UI and paid sick leave State – employer duties WCA / DWS Insurance quote required; 2026 UI sector 62 rate 1.00% Before payroll / coverage trigger Three-or-more-worker coverage rule
Zoning, building / occupancy, fire, signage and local business license City / county – varies by final address Issuing local jurisdiction Varies by city/county; local quote required Varies; no statewide SLA Confirm use before lease commitment

The Taxation & Revenue Department generally applies gross receipts tax to business receipts, while the rate is address-specific. Collected GRT is excluded from revenue and expense here; each service and retail line must be checked against current treatment and the final-address rate.

Scope check before contracting. Do not buy a device because a vendor says a staff member can operate it. Match each procedure to the professional license, delegation route, required protocol and supervising presence in the Medical Board policy and NMAC, then document the answer with qualified New Mexico counsel and the issuing board when the rule is not explicit. This article is a planning model, not an exhaustive license list or legal opinion.

Startup scope

Why the $595,000 Typical scope is cash-heavy before day one

The Typical project is not $595,000 of “expense.” It is a sources-and-uses cash requirement: leasehold work and equipment, pre-opening costs, deposits, inventory, initial net working capital, an operating-cash reserve and contingency. With no debt, equipment financing, landlord allowance or grant assumed, founder cash required equals total project cost and the peak interim cash requirement is also $595,000. If a landlord later commits a tenant-improvement reimbursement, it may reduce permanent founder equity but not the cash needed before reimbursement is actually available.

Startup uses – New Mexico statewide model, 2026 USD, Lean / Typical / Premium
Use of funds Lean Typical Premium
Site design, permits coordination & build-out $95,000 $180,000 $300,000
Medical / aesthetic devices, furniture & IT $95,000 $165,000 $325,000
Entity, healthcare counsel, protocols, local permits & professional services $14,000 $18,000 $25,000
Pre-opening payroll / training & insurance deposits $23,000 $33,000 $47,000
Branding, launch marketing & signage $12,000 $20,000 $35,000
Opening injectable, skincare & treatment supplies $28,000 $42,000 $60,000
Refundable lease / utility deposits $9,000 $12,000 $18,000
Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory $5,000 $8,000 $12,000
Opening operating-cash reserve $60,000 $85,000 $125,000
Contingency $20,000 $32,000 $55,000
Total project cost = founder cash required $361,000 $595,000 $1,002,000
Founder cash by startup scope – New Mexico statewide model, 2026 USD
Lean
$361k
Typical
$595k
Premium
$1.002m

Data: Lean $361,000; Typical $595,000; Premium $1,002,000. Bars are scaled to the Premium project total.

Takeaway: the scope spread is driven mostly by build-out, device ownership / redundancy and liquidity – not by changing the one-site, four-room business into a different concept.
Typical reserve reconciliation Base ramp = 15%, 25%, 35%, 45%, 55%, 65%, 75%, 85%, 95%, then 100% of stabilized monthly volume. Maximum cumulative operating deficit through the ramp = $42,290. Minimum closing-cash floor = $40,000. Required opening operating-cash reserve = $42,290 + $40,000 = $82,290; model rounds up to $85,000.

Opening inventory is shown once at $42,000 and excluded from the $8,000 initial NWC line, which covers small receivables, prepaids and operating payables. Build-out, devices, insurance and professional fees are modeled allowances requiring signed lease terms, contractor bids, equipment quotes and insurance indications; the $18,000 compliance line is not presented as a government fee.

Critical path

An 18 – 30 week launch depends on site and clinical gates

Entity setup, tax registration, equipment sourcing, insurance and hiring can overlap. The critical path is usually site use approval, design, construction, occupancy/fire clearance and final clinical readiness. Unpublished agency processing times are left unpublished rather than modeled as facts.

Step 1Lock clinical scope and ownership documentsModeled 1 – 3 weeks

Prerequisite: physician founder license active. Deliverables: entity plan, medical-director responsibilities, provider matrix, protocol list and procedure-by-procedure scope check.

Step 2Screen the site before lease commitmentModeled 2 – 6 weeks; can overlap Step 1

Confirm medical / personal-service use, parking, utilities, accessibility, plumbing, signage and likely occupancy path with the issuing jurisdiction and landlord.

Step 3Design, permit and build the four-room suiteModeled 10 – 20 weeks overall

Permit review can overlap procurement after drawings are stable; construction is the main schedule risk. Do not equate a local permit-review target with the total build-out duration.

Step 4Procure devices, IT, supplies and insuranceModeled 4 – 10 weeks; parallel

Require training documentation, warranty / service terms, cyber controls, professional-liability underwriting and product storage requirements before acceptance.

Step 5Hire, verify licenses and trainModeled 4 – 8 weeks; parallel

Verify every clinician and esthetics practitioner; train to written protocols, consent, adverse-event response, privacy, infection control and escalation procedures.

Step 6Pass address-specific approvalsModeled 2 – 4 weeks after construction

Complete occupancy / completion, fire, business-license, signage and any applicable RLD establishment steps. Exact order varies by jurisdiction.

Step 7Soft-open, validate the care pathway, then release launch marketingAbout 1 week after gates close

Run patient intake, consent, charting, inventory controls, payment / GRT treatment, adverse-event escalation and follow-up end-to-end before full campaign volume arrives.

Local variation and address checks

Albuquerque example

Current city guidance lists a $36.75 annual business license and $100 fire/life-safety fee for 1,501 – 6,000 sq. ft., with zoning review. Medical-office asks observed roughly $15.50 – $19.50/SF/year; Blume posts Botox at $12/unit and 1 mL fillers around $600 – $700.

Local business / fire source · rent observations

Santa Fe example

City guidance describes roughly 7 – 10 days for zoning processing before inspections. A June 2026 medical-office listing asks $17.70/SF/year, with exclusions; Mariposa posts Botox from $13.50/unit and filler from $700.

Local license / zoning source · rent observation

Las Cruces example

City guidance shows roughly $30 – $40 for business registration and 0 – 8 business days for commercial permit processing by valuation. A current medical shell asks $26/SF/year; local menus show Botox around $10 – $12/unit and 1 mL filler around $650 – $750.

Local permit source · rent observation

State planning basket The three-market rent evidence is limited because suite condition differs: one observation is fitted medical office and another is shell space. It is therefore a screening range, not a statewide average. The model uses $19/SF/year as the base-rent anchor for 2,000 sq. ft. (about $3,167/month) and carries $4,300/month for rent plus CAM / property occupancy after a modeled $1,133 add-on; utilities are separate. The service-price basket uses market anchors of about $12, $13.50 and $11 per neurotoxin unit (median $12) and about $650, $700 and $700 per comparable filler syringe (median $700). Observations were reviewed Aug. 29, 2026; exact quotes and lease economics must be refreshed for the final address.

Revenue mechanics

At 205 visits a month, the Base case reaches $106,600

Revenue is built from completed treatment visits with the same one-site, four-room configuration: Downside 145 visits at $470 each, Base 205 at $520, and Upside 250 at $555. Upside uses 83% of the 300-visit staffed ceiling. The Base ticket is close to the AmSpa 2024 U.S. benchmark of $527 average spend per visit; it is only a U.S. cross-check.

Operating scenarios – New Mexico statewide model, Typical scope, stabilized 2026 USD
Metric Downside Base Upside
Completed visits / month 145 205 250
Staffed capacity use 48.3% 68.3% 83.3%
Net revenue / visit $470 $520 $555
Net operating revenue / month $68,150 $106,600 $138,750
Net operating revenue / year $817,800 $1,279,200 $1,665,000
Variable costs, passive basis $34,757 $49,528 $61,463
Passive-basis contribution $33,394 $57,072 $77,288
Fixed cash costs incl. fixed owner replacement $34,400 $34,400 $37,500
Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A – $1,007 $22,672 $39,788
Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit $9,084 $35,692 $54,788
Stabilized monthly revenue by operating case – New Mexico statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD/month
Downside
$68,150
Base
$106,600
Upside
$138,750

Data: Downside $68,150; Base $106,600; Upside $138,750 per stabilized month. Bars are scaled to Upside.

Takeaway: the Base case does not require industry-average 245 monthly visits; it reaches its modeled economics at 205 visits while leaving capacity for cancellations, provider downtime and growth.

The Base mix and tax convention

The $106,600 Base month is 60% injectables ($63,960), 25% medical-device/microneedling services ($26,650), 10% surface esthetics ($10,660) and 5% retail ($5,330). Revenue is net of discounts/refunds and excludes tips and collected tax. Processing is a 3% variable cost. No memberships or prepaid plans are modeled, so customer deposits do not improve runway.

InjectablesGRT map required

Cash-pay service receipts are kept in the modeled GRT base unless a documented statutory deduction applies. Exact rate is address-specific.

Device / microneedlingGRT map required

Service treatment is reviewed separately; do not assume the same deduction treatment as another clinical service.

Surface estheticsGRT map required

Service receipts are modeled before any collected GRT, with local rate confirmed from the final service address.

Retail skincareProperty receipt

Retail sales are tracked separately from services so product taxability, inventory and margins remain visible.

The current TRD rate finder is address-specific. If a founder quotes tax-inclusive consumer prices, the tax must be backed out before comparing those receipts with the $520 net-revenue-per-visit assumption. The Base ramp reaches stabilized volume over ten months; this matters to cash reserve and payback even though the scenario table shows stabilized economics.

Operating economics

Owner labor changes the profit story by $13,020 a month

The model separates labor value from return on capital. Passive economics charge $44 per visit for founder clinical work ($9,020 in Base) plus $4,000 monthly for medical-director/management duties. These are replacement-labor costs, not draws. Adding back labor supplied by the working owner raises Base cash benefit from $22,672 to $35,692.

May 2025 OEWS data show New Mexico medians of $66.11/hour for nurse practitioners and $45.36/hour for registered nurses; the skincare-specialist median is $22.71/hour. The modeled $52 direct non-owner labor per visit is a schedule-weighted, fully loaded allowance with about 15% payroll/benefit burden, not an hourly wage claim.

Base monthly cash operating costs – New Mexico statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD
Cost line Monthly % of revenue
Variable – passive economic basis
Injectables, retail & treatment consumables / COGS $26,650 25.0%
Card / payment processing $3,198 3.0%
Non-owner direct clinical / esthetics labor, loaded $10,660 10.0%
Owner variable replacement labor for direct clinical work $9,020 8.5%
Variable subtotal $49,528 46.5%
Fixed non-owner cash costs
Rent, CAM & property occupancy $4,300 4.0%
Patient coordination / front desk, loaded $5,250 4.9%
Marketing and acquisition $8,000 7.5%
Professional, general, cyber & workers' comp insurance $3,000 2.8%
Utilities, software, telecom & security $3,700 3.5%
Cleaning, medical waste & device service / repairs $3,600 3.4%
Accounting, legal, licenses, admin & office $2,550 2.4%
Fixed non-owner subtotal $30,400 28.5%
Owner fixed / step-fixed replacement labor $4,000 3.8%
Passive-basis cash costs / passive cash profit $83,928 costs; $22,672 profit 78.7% costs; 21.3% profit

Base COGS of 25% sits inside AmSpa's published 20% – 30% range, and the 21.3% passive cash profit margin is near its 20% net-profit rule of thumb; both are U.S. benchmarks, not accounting standards. New Mexico's 2026 new-employer UI rate for sector 62 is 1.00%, employers face paid-sick-leave requirements, and workers' compensation generally applies at three or more workers. Product waste, clinical labor and marketing efficiency remain the main margin risks.

$106,600Base net revenue
$22,672Passive cash operating profit before D&A
+$13,020Replacement labor avoided by working owner
$33,692Stabilized owner cash after $2,000 maintenance-capex reserve
Base revenue allocation – New Mexico statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD/month
COGS – $26,650 (25.0%)
Processing – $3,198 (3.0%)
Non-owner direct labor – $10,660 (10.0%)
Total owner replacement labor – $13,020 (12.2%)
Fixed non-owner costs – $30,400 (28.5%)
Passive cash profit – $22,672 (21.3%)

The six displayed parts sum to 100% of $106,600 Base monthly net operating revenue.

Takeaway: a working owner can see much more cash than a passive investor because $13,020 of labor value is being supplied by the owner rather than created by the capital alone.
No debt is modeled. Debt principal is therefore zero and no interest expense appears. D&A is not fabricated because asset lives and tax / book bases depend on the final equipment and build-out schedule; the model reports normalized cash operating profit before D&A rather than calling it EBIT or EBITDA. A separate $2,000/month maintenance-capex reserve begins in month 7 of the cash schedule and sits below operating profit. No income-tax reserve is modeled, so all owner-cash figures are pre-tax.

Unit economics & capital recovery

Break-even sits well below four-room capacity

The natural unit is one completed treatment visit. Base revenue of $520 less $130 products, $15.60 processing, $52 loaded non-owner labor and $44 variable owner replacement labor leaves $278.40 passive contribution (53.5%). A working physician owner adds back only that $44 variable labor, producing $322.40 cash contribution (62.0%) before owner compensation.

Unit economics and break-even – New Mexico statewide model, Base, 2026 USD
Item Result Basis
Net revenue per completed visit $520.00 Base blended service / retail mix; collected GRT excluded
Products and treatment consumables $130.00 25% of revenue
Payment processing $15.60 3% of net revenue
Non-owner direct labor, loaded $52.00 Provider / esthetics scheduled-time blend
Owner variable replacement labor $44.00 Direct clinical work supplied by owner
Passive economic contribution / visit $278.40 53.5% passive contribution margin
Working-owner cash contribution / visit $322.40 62.0% before owner compensation
Passive break-even $64,252 $34,400 fixed ÷ 53.5% = 124 visits/month
Sustainable working-owner break-even $78,065 $30,400 fixed + $18,000 target owner compensation ÷ 62.0% = 150 visits/month
Matching break-even conventions Cash-survival: $30,400 fixed non-owner costs ÷ 62.0% working-owner cash contribution margin = $49,032/month ≈ 94 visits. Passive: ($30,400 fixed non-owner + $4,000 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 53.5% passive contribution margin = $64,252/month ≈ 124 visits. Sustainable working-owner: ($30,400 + $18,000 target owner compensation) ÷ 62.0% = $78,065/month ≈ 150 visits.
Break-even capacity – New Mexico statewide model, Typical scope, visits/month
Cash-survival
94 / 300
Passive-owner
124 / 300
Working owner + $18k target
150 / 300
Base actual
205 / 300

Cash-survival break-even is about 94 visits, passive-owner break-even 124, sustainable working-owner break-even 150, and Base actual volume 205 out of 300 staffed visits per month.

Takeaway: all three break-even tests are achievable inside the modeled staffing band; the issue is building repeat demand before fixed marketing, occupancy and payroll consume the reserve.

Runway and payback use the monthly cash schedule, not a shortcut

The $85,000 opening reserve is funded at month 0, so ramp losses are not counted again as investment. Working-owner cash bottoms near $42,710 after month 4, above the $40,000 floor. A $2,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve begins in month 7; only cash above the retained floor becomes distributable.

24 moBase working-owner payback$595k month-0 equity; no later contributions; pre-tax after maintenance capex.
38 moBase passive-owner paybackRequires about $27.1k additional ramp funding to preserve the $40k cash floor when replacement labor is paid in cash.
>60 moDownside paybackNot reached within modeled horizon; working-owner ramp needs about $45.4k of extra cash support.
17 / 23 moUpside working / passive paybackSame Typical startup scope; passive case needs about $12.3k of extra ramp funding.

With all-equity financing, project and founder-equity payback coincide in the working-owner Base. The stabilized shortcut is about 17.7 months, but it ignores ramp timing and the cash floor; the monthly cumulative schedule reaches payback in month 24. Debt or outside capital would separate project and equity payback.

Demand & sensitivity

New Mexico demand supports a cautious – not automatic – case

A reliable New Mexico med-spa market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from available category data. Revenue spans medical offices, personal services and retail, so establishment counts cannot be relabeled as TAM. Useful statewide demand proxies are the 2025 population estimate of 2,125,498, 21.1% age 65+, 50.6% female and $64,059 median household income, followed by address-level competitor and drive-time validation.

AmSpa's 2024 U.S. benchmark reports $1,398,833 annual revenue, 245 monthly visits, $527 average spend, 73% repeat patients and 81% single-location operations. The New Mexico Base is smaller at $1,279,200, 205 visits and a $520 ticket. This is only a plausibility check, not proof of demand at a specific address.

– $5,568/mo20 fewer Base visits, holding unit mix and $278.40 passive contribution constant
– $3,198/moCOGS rises 3 percentage points on Base revenue
– $2,000/moMarketing rises to $10,000 without incremental contribution
– $1,000/moOccupancy comes in $1,000 above the statewide planning allowance

Early warnings should track visits by provider, revenue per visit, COGS%, direct labor per visit, rebooking/repeat share, cancellations, acquisition spend and contribution from acquired patients. Build LTV from the spa's own cohorts rather than the AmSpa repeat benchmark; marketing that returns less contribution than its cost destroys value despite top-line growth.

Address-level validation is the final demand gate. Before signing a lease, map the serviceable population, income / age mix, nearby aesthetic providers, parking and access, referral sources and realistic drive-time radius for the exact site. Statewide population is a demand proxy, not proof of a trade area's willingness to buy $520 visits.

Method & evidence

Method and evidence quality

Research was reviewed Aug. 29, 2026 on a 2026 USD basis. Official rules and fees come from issuing authorities; wages use May 2025 OEWS data. Occupancy and service pricing use limited in-state observations, not measured statewide averages. Build-out, devices, insurance, professional fees and marketing are modeled allowances requiring quotes. The largest uncertainty is site-specific build-out plus the pace of repeat-patient ramp.

  • Revenue convention: net revenue after discounts/refunds; collected GRT, tips and pass-throughs excluded.
  • Owner convention: passive profit includes founder replacement labor; working-owner benefit adds it back. Neither is a guaranteed salary or draw.
  • Cash convention: inventory is separate from NWC; the $85,000 reserve covers ramp deficit plus a $40,000 floor.
  • Evidence labels: official rules/data are strongest; observed quotes can change; planning allowances are model-dependent.
Sources & methodology register – New Mexico statewide model, reviewed Aug. 29, 2026
Source / publisher Geography / period Evidence type How used
New Mexico Medical Board – Medical Spa Policy New Mexico; revised Sept. 26, 2025 Official rule / policy; high confidence Scope, supervision, delegation and records.
New Mexico Administrative Code 16.10.13 New Mexico; current rule page Official rule; high confidence Medical-assistant delegation limits.
NM RLD – esthetics / establishment notices & fees New Mexico; current 2026 pages Official rule / fee; high confidence Conditional esthetics checks, fees and inspection timing.
New Mexico Secretary of State New Mexico; current 2026 Official process; high confidence Entity filing process; current fee requires portal confirmation.
New Mexico Taxation & Revenue & GRT rate map New Mexico; 2026 Official tax process; high confidence Tax registration, GRT treatment and address-specific rates.
NM Department of Workforce Solutions New Mexico; 2026 Official payroll rule; high confidence UI rate, minimum wage and paid sick leave.
NM Workers' Compensation Administration New Mexico; current 2026 Official rule; high confidence Workers' comp trigger; premium quote required.
BLS May 2025 OEWS / CareerOneStop New Mexico; May 2025, published 2026 Reported government data; high confidence NP, RN and skincare wage anchors.
U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts New Mexico; population 2025, income 2020 – 2024 Reported government data; high confidence Demand proxies, not market size.
LoopNet medical-office listings Three New Mexico markets; Jun. – Aug. 2026 observations Observed market quotes; limited / model-dependent Rent screening and $19/SF/year anchor.
Observed med-spa menus: Mariposa / DN Skin / Acosta Three New Mexico markets; reviewed Aug. 29, 2026 Observed market quotes; moderate-to-low Price basket; observations are not a statewide average.
American Med Spa Association United States; 2024 report Published industry benchmark; moderate U.S. revenue, visit, spend and repeat-rate cross-checks.
Confirm before committing capital. Recheck the exact operating address with the city / county, fire and building officials; verify every professional license and procedure-specific scope; confirm RLD establishment treatment for the esthetics arrangement; map current GRT treatment and rate; and replace modeled contractor, device, insurance and legal allowances with quotes. Rules, fees, market listings and prices can change after the review date.