At a glance
North Carolina's workable med-spa opening number is about $380,000
Plan on roughly $380,000 of founder cash for the Typical case, with a practical range of about $185,000 to $677,000. This is a statewide 2026 planning model for an independent, physician-owned PLLC leasing one 1,600-square-foot site with three treatment rooms. The owner works clinically and manages the practice; the team includes one aesthetic RN, one licensed esthetician for nonmedical cosmetic-art work, and one patient coordinator. Base monthly net operating revenue is $114,450, normalized passive-owner cash operating profit is about $31,845 before D&A, and the working owner's pre-tax business cash benefit is about $44,945 before debt service, maintenance capex, income taxes, and distributions. The largest caveat is legal scope: North Carolina's corporate-practice and laser-surgery rules make ownership, delegation, supervision, and the exact service menu launch gates rather than paperwork afterthoughts. NC Medical Board ownership guidance is the starting point.
The model is cash-pay and excludes IV therapy, surgery, controlled-substance prescribing, mobile services, franchise fees, and prepaid memberships. Prices are net of discounts/refunds and exclude sales tax collected for the state; applicable retail tax is a pass-through liability, not revenue.
Startup scope
The capital bottleneck is the treatment platform and medical-grade build-out
The Typical $380,000 project cost assumes second-generation medical or office space rather than a ground-up shell. A three-market North Carolina medical-office asking-rent basket observed in August 2026 produced a median of about $30 per square foot per year; the Base model therefore uses $4,000 monthly base rent for 1,600 square feet plus a modeled $500 monthly allowance for CAM/NNN/shared occupancy charges. That is a planning basket, not an appraisal or signed lease quote.
Device pricing is the bigger swing. Published 2026 equipment guides put many new workhorse aesthetic laser platforms around the low six figures, with certified pre-owned systems materially below that. Lean uses refurbished/entry equipment and modest finishes; Premium uses new higher-end equipment and heavier finish work. All three preserve the same three-room concept. With no debt, landlord allowance, grant or reimbursement assumed, Typical permanent founder equity and peak interim cash are both $380,000.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refundable lease & utility deposits | $5,000 | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| Build-out, design & local permit allowance | $35,000 | $85,000 | $160,000 |
| Aesthetic devices, treatment furniture & IT | $50,000 | $115,000 | $235,000 |
| Entity, legal/accounting & insurance deposits | $10,000 | $20,000 | $32,000 |
| Opening drugs, skincare & treatment supplies | $18,000 | $32,000 | $50,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training & occupancy | $10,000 | $20,000 | $33,000 |
| Branding & launch marketing | $10,000 | $18,000 | $30,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $4,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $28,000 | $50,000 | $75,000 |
| Contingency | $15,000 | $25,000 | $40,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $185,000 | $380,000 | $677,000 |
Evidence mix: rent = observed market quotes; device/build-out = published benchmark plus modeled allowance; state fees = official; insurance = quote-dependent. Refundable deposits are cash uses, not expenses. Initial net working capital is receivables + prepaids – payables – accrued liabilities – customer deposits; opening inventory is shown separately. Typical initial liquidity funding is $8,000 NWC + $50,000 operating-cash reserve = $58,000.
Takeaway: devices plus build-out absorb 52.7% of Typical project cash. The chart is a complete partition of the same $380,000 total shown in the table.
The $50,000 opening cash reserve is not “extra working capital” and it is not double-counted in inventory. It comes from a seven-month owner-operated ramp schedule: revenue starts at 20% of Base, rises to 35%, 50%, 65%, 80%, 90%, then 100%. Maximum cumulative operating deficit is about $13,200 before the model turns cash-positive, and the model imposes a $35,000 minimum closing-cash floor; about $48,200 is therefore required and rounded to $50,000. A passive-staffed launch would need about $12,700 of additional equity to maintain the same floor.
Regulatory gates
Ownership and clinical scope come before the lease
North Carolina is not a state where a lay-owned spa can simply hire a medical director and assume the entity question is solved. The NC Medical Board's corporate-practice position states that, except for recognized exceptions, a business practicing medicine must be owned entirely by people holding qualifying North Carolina professional licenses. For this model, the clean comparable structure is a physician-owned professional limited liability company.
NCMB PLLC registration
The Board's PLLC process is required before the Secretary of State filing. The current NCMB application/certificate registration fee is $50; renewal is $25. The certificate must be used for the Secretary of State filing within four months. NCMB PLLC requirements.
Secretary of State formation
After the Board certificate, Articles of Organization are $125. The LLC annual report is $200 by paper; the Secretary of State's online total is commonly $203 including the electronic transaction fee. Official LLC fee schedule.
Workers' compensation threshold
North Carolina generally requires workers' compensation coverage when an employer has three or more employees; executive officers can count. This model therefore budgets coverage rather than treating it as optional. Industrial Commission guidance.
Clinical scope is equally important. The Board classifies tissue-altering use of laser technology as surgery and says such procedures should be performed by a physician or another licensed health professional acting within scope, appropriately trained and supervised. This model therefore places laser/IPL delivery with the physician or qualified nursing/medical staff, not the esthetician. Read the NCMB laser position. The esthetician is modeled only for nonmedical services within cosmetic-art scope.
| Requirement | Level / status | Initial fee | Timing | Dependency / source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional entity certificate | State · mandatory for modeled PLLC | $50; $25 renewal | NCMB FAQ: 10 – 14 business days; no expedite | Obtain before Secretary of State filing; certificate expires after four months if unused. |
| PLLC Articles of Organization | State · mandatory | $125 | Processing varies | NCMB certificate first; annual report follows after formation year. |
| Physician license | State · conditional if founder not already NC licensed | $400 through Sep. 30, 2026; $550 from Oct. 1 | Not modeled as a fixed SLA | Owner must be appropriately licensed before practicing; fee change announced by NCMB July 17, 2026. |
| Sales & use tax account | State · required for taxable retail | Confirm with NCDOR | Before taxable sales | Retail skincare is modeled separately from service revenue; county general rates vary by address. |
| Cosmetic-art shop license | State · conditional on cosmetic-art services | $25 registration + $10 processing + $3/chair | Board says inspection typically 30 – 45 days after opening/change | Confirm which rooms/services fall under Cosmetic Art rules; do not use it as authority for medical procedures. |
| Bloodborne-pathogen program | Federal · mandatory where occupational exposure exists | No filing fee; compliance cost modeled | Before employee exposure | Exposure-control plan, engineering/work-practice controls, training and hepatitis-B obligations for covered staff. |
| Zoning, building, fire & occupancy approvals | Varies by city/county | Local quote required | Not published statewide | Confirm use classification, tenant upfit, life-safety, signage and certificate-of-occupancy path before signing an unconditional lease. |
Not exhaustive. HIPAA is also conditional: HHS says a provider is a covered entity when it conducts specified electronic transactions. A cash-pay practice can still create HIPAA obligations depending on how it transmits health information, so status should be confirmed before choosing systems and vendors.
The sales-tax map in this model is deliberately narrow. Tangible skincare retail is treated as taxable and the collected tax is excluded from revenue; North Carolina's combined general rate varies by county and, after the July 1, 2026 change, spans different local totals. The exact taxability of a medical aesthetic service can be fact-dependent, so service receipts are modeled net of any transaction tax without asserting an exemption. Check current NCDOR rates for the final address.
Critical path
A 14 – 24 week launch depends on site and professional-entity sequencing
The fastest opening resolves ownership and scope first, then runs entity formation, lease diligence, design, equipment, staffing and compliance in parallel without committing to irreversible construction too early.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite | Modeled duration | Can overlap? | Critical-path risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership/scope counsel & service matrix | Concept and provider credentials | 1 – 2 weeks | Yes, with early site search | Wrong entity or staffing model can invalidate downstream work. |
| NCMB certificate + PLLC formation | Eligible owner and name | 2 – 4 weeks | Yes, with due diligence | NCMB review precedes Secretary of State filing. |
| Lease, zoning & preliminary plan review | Defined medical/cosmetic use | 2 – 6 weeks | Yes, conditionally | Use classification, plumbing/electrical loads or occupancy path can change the economics. |
| Tenant upfit, equipment & inspections | Approved scope, lease and plans | 6 – 14 weeks | Equipment procurement can overlap | Long-lead device delivery and failed final inspections. |
| Hiring, training, policies & insurance | Final service menu and roles | 4 – 8 weeks | Yes, during build-out | Coverage exclusions or inadequate laser/injectable competency. |
| Final approvals & soft opening | Facility complete and staff ready | 1 – 3 weeks | Marketing can ramp | No statewide processing SLA exists for local occupancy approvals. |
The 14 – 24 week overall range reflects overlap; it is not the sum of every row. A raw shell, major change of use, delayed physician licensure, or custom device order can extend it materially.
Operating economics
Three treatment rooms can support about $114,450 a month at Base volume
Revenue is built from appointments, not from a generic “med spa average.” Base volume is 120 injectable visits, 90 laser/IPL visits, 70 microneedling/peel visits and 100 retail transactions per month. The service mix uses about 216 staffed treatment hours against roughly 340 hours available after cleaning, charting and schedule buffers, or about 63% staffed clinical utilization.
Pricing uses a state planning basket rather than one city. August 2026 provider observations put Botox around $12.99 – $13.50 per unit across three in-state markets, while microneedling observations ranged roughly $239.95 – $395 per session. The model's $475 injectable ticket is a mixed neurotoxin/filler visit, not a Botox unit price; the $325 skin ticket blends microneedling with lower-ticket peels. Laser/IPL averages $280 per visit, inside directly observed North Carolina laser-hair-removal menu ranges but still requires a final local competitive audit.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Injectable visits × net average ticket | 80 × $430 | 120 × $475 | 145 × $500 |
| Laser/IPL visits × net average ticket | 55 × $250 | 90 × $280 | 120 × $300 |
| Skin visits × net average ticket | 45 × $280 | 70 × $325 | 95 × $350 |
| Retail transactions × net average ticket | 55 × $85 | 100 × $95 | 130 × $105 |
| Total treatment visits | 180 | 280 | 360 |
| Staffed clinical utilization | 41% | 63% | 82% |
| Net operating revenue | $65,425 | $114,450 | $155,400 |
Takeaway: the Upside case remains inside modeled staffed capacity, but at 82% utilization schedule friction and provider absence become material operating risks.
Annualized Base revenue is $1.373 million. That is not a state market-size estimate. Med-spa receipts are not isolated cleanly in public North Carolina industry categories, so a reliable statewide market amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data. Capacity and a future site's trade-area demand should therefore govern the business plan rather than a fabricated TAM.
Margin structure
Clinical payroll and injectable product cost determine the margin
The Base P&L separates direct treatment economics from fixed overhead and separately prices the owner's labor. Injectable drugs are modeled at 37% of injectable revenue; laser consumables at 10%; skin-service supplies at 16%; skincare retail COGS at 50%. Card fees are 2.8% of revenue. These are modeled planning assumptions, not claims about a specific clinic's vendor contract.
Non-owner clinical payroll is $11,300 per month in Base. That aligns with a schedule of roughly 32 RN hours and 24 esthetician hours per week at modeled cash wages of $48/hour and $30/hour, plus about 15% payroll/benefit burden. For context, the most recent statewide BLS tables used here report North Carolina mean wages of about $82,530 for registered nurses, $58,710 for skincare specialists, and $34,000 for receptionists in May 2023; aesthetics-specific hiring can price above those broad occupational means. BLS North Carolina OEWS.
| Line | Monthly | % revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Net operating revenue | $114,450 | 100.0% |
| Drugs, products & direct treatment supplies | ($32,000) | 28.0% |
| Card processing | ($3,205) | 2.8% |
| Non-owner direct clinical payroll & burden | ($11,300) | 9.9% |
| Variable owner-replacement clinical labor | ($8,300) | 7.3% |
| Fixed non-owner cash operating costs | ($23,000) | 20.1% |
| Fixed owner-replacement management labor | ($4,800) | 4.2% |
| Normalized cash operating profit, passive basis | $31,845 | 27.8% |
Fixed non-owner cash costs include roughly $4,000 patient-coordinator payroll, $4,500 occupancy, $7,500 marketing, $1,050 insurance, $1,350 utilities/waste/cleaning, $1,200 software/security, $1,200 device service, $900 professional/admin, $250 recurring licensing/CE and $550 office/phone/miscellaneous. D&A is not modeled reliably, so the result is not labeled EBIT or EBITDA.
Owner economics
Owner labor is worth about $13,100 a month before residual profit
A working owner and a passive owner do not have the same economics. The model values the physician owner's direct clinical work at $8,300 per month and fixed management/medical-direction work at $4,800 per month, or $13,100 of fully loaded replacement labor. This is imputed economic compensation, not a guaranteed salary, distribution, or tax deduction.
Base owner-income bridge
$31,845 passive-basis cash operating profit + $8,300 variable owner labor avoided + $4,800 fixed owner labor avoided = $44,945 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit per month.
The $31,845 is the residual business return after paying market-rate replacement labor for the owner. The additional $13,100 is the value of work the owner performs instead of hiring it. Calling the $44,945 “profit” would overstate passive profitability; calling it “salary” would ignore the capital at risk. After a modeled $2,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, Base potential pre-tax owner cash before income-tax planning and additional working-capital needs is about $42,945. No debt is modeled, so there is no scheduled principal or interest in the Base bridge.
Downside working-owner benefit
About $3,137 of passive cash profit plus $10,500 of avoided owner replacement labor. Positive, but with little cushion for debt or an expensive equipment failure.
Base working-owner benefit
About $31,845 residual business return plus $13,100 of imputed owner labor. Annualized: roughly $539,000 before maintenance capex, debt and tax planning.
Upside working-owner benefit
About $51,479 passive cash profit plus $15,500 of avoided owner replacement labor. Upside fixed costs rise to reflect additional schedule support and marketing pressure.
This normalization matters in valuation and any absentee-owner plan. If the physician owner steps out, the business needs qualified clinical coverage and management capacity. NCMB also expects supervision to match actual skills, setting and scope. NCMB supervision guidance.
Unit economics & break-even
Passive break-even is roughly 131 treatment-equivalent visits a month
For a multi-service med spa, a useful unit is one treatment-equivalent visit with the Base retail attachment allocated across treatment visits. At 280 treatment visits and $114,450 of total Base revenue, revenue per treatment-equivalent visit is $408.75. This is a weighted planning unit, not a menu price.
| Metric | Formula / basis | Base result | Decision use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue per treatment-equivalent visit | $114,450 ÷ 280 treatment visits | $408.75 | Pricing/mix benchmark |
| Direct product/supply cost per unit | $32,000 ÷ 280 | $114.29 | Vendor/product risk |
| Card + non-owner direct labor per unit | ($3,205 + $11,300) ÷ 280 | $51.80 | Scheduling productivity |
| Variable owner-replacement labor per unit | $8,300 ÷ 280 | $29.64 | Passive economics |
| Passive/economic contribution per unit | Revenue less all variable costs incl. owner replacement | $213.02 | 52.1% passive contribution margin |
| Cash-survival break-even | $23,000 fixed non-owner ÷ 59.4% cash contribution margin | $38,742 | ~95 treatment-equivalent visits |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | ($23,000 + $15,000 target owner compensation) ÷ 59.4% | $64,009 | ~157 treatment-equivalent visits |
| Passive-owner break-even | ($23,000 + $4,800 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 52.1% | $53,344 | ~131 treatment-equivalent visits |
Fixed owner management replacement stays in the numerator; variable owner clinical replacement remains in contribution. Rent and other fixed overhead are not allocated into unit contribution. Displayed values are rounded after calculation.
Takeaway: break-even is achievable well below modeled capacity. The 440-visit ceiling is a treatment-equivalent conversion of roughly 340 staffed clinical hours, not the physical three-room maximum.
With the seven-month ramp described earlier, founder-equity payback on the owner-operated cash schedule occurs in month 14: month 0 starts at negative $380,000, ramp-period cash includes a $2,000 monthly maintenance-capex reserve and 1.5% incremental net-working-capital funding on revenue growth, and stabilized working-owner project cash is about $42,945 per month after maintenance capex. The passive-basis project reaches payback around month 18, but maintaining the same $35,000 opening-cash floor requires about $12,700 of additional equity during the early ramp. These are pre-tax results and not simple “investment ÷ annual profit” ratios.
State demand & local checks
Statewide demand is real, but the address decides local approvals
North Carolina had an estimated 11.20 million residents as of July 1, 2025; about 51.6% were female and 18.9% were age 65 or older, while 2020 – 2024 median household income was $72,388 in 2024 dollars. Those are demand proxies, not med-spa market revenue; a founder still must prove that the chosen trade area can support 280 monthly treatment visits. Census QuickFacts for North Carolina.
Price × volume
Watch: net average ticket and treatment visits by service. A 10% Base revenue miss with the same cost structure can erase more than $11,000 of monthly revenue before fixed costs change.
Provider utilization
Watch: booked clinical hours ÷ staffed hours, rebooking and no-shows. A three-room lease does not create revenue if qualified clinical time is unavailable.
Product margin
Watch: injectable cost as a percentage of injectable revenue. Rebates, minimums, spoilage and discounting can move contribution faster than rent does.
Local variation and address checks
Local approval categories are statewide planning issues, but the actual process is not one statewide law. Three official jurisdiction examples show why the lease should remain contingent until the final address is checked:
Raleigh
The city states that a change in commercial business use may require building and/or zoning permits, and a new building cannot be occupied until a Certificate of Occupancy is issued after required inspections. Commercial change-of-use guidance.
Address-specificCharlotte / Mecklenburg
Commercial zoning and building review can be triggered by a tenant upfit or change of use. The city publishes staged review cycles, while the county code-enforcement process controls building occupancy release. Commercial plan review.
Address-specificAsheville
Some tenant-occupancy cases can be handled quickly, while a larger use change can require building plans. The city separately offers zoning verification, with published turnaround ranges. Commercial permit guidance.
Address-specificSources & method
What is measured, modeled, and still quote-dependent
Research was reviewed August 28, 2026. Dollar values use a 2026 planning basis. Official fees and rules are treated as high-confidence where the issuing authority owns the claim. Wages and population are reported government data with their published periods. Rent and treatment prices are observed market samples, not statewide averages. Build-out, device package, utilization, COGS, marketing, insurance and ramp are modeled inputs to replace with signed quotes and an address-specific plan.
The statewide rent basket uses active medical-office asking rents across three North Carolina markets: approximately $30, $30 and $21 per square foot per year, with a $30 median used in Base. Listing mix, TI allowances, NNN/CAM, term and credit can change an executed lease. The pricing basket uses several provider menus for planning, not a claim that every North Carolina clinic charges the same amount. Insurance is budgeted at $1,050 per month across malpractice/entity, general/property/cyber and workers' compensation; commercial med-spa observations show wide variation, so a local quote is required.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC Medical Board – Corporate Practice | North Carolina · amended 2025 | Official rule/guidance | Ownership basis and entity risk. |
| NC Medical Board – PLLC registration | North Carolina · current 2026 | Official fee/rule | $50 certificate, $25 renewal, filing sequence. |
| NC Medical Board – Laser Surgery / 2026 fee notice | North Carolina · current/Aug. 2026 | Official scope/fee | Laser staffing and physician-license fee change. |
| NC Secretary of State / NCDOR | North Carolina · 2026 | Official fee/tax | Formation fee, annual report, taxable retail rate framework. |
| NC Cosmetic Art Board / Industrial Commission | North Carolina · current 2026 | Official rule | Conditional shop licensure and workers' compensation threshold. |
| OSHA / HHS HIPAA | United States · current | Federal rule/guidance | Sharps/exposure program and conditional HIPAA status. |
| BLS OEWS / Census QuickFacts | NC · May 2023 wages; 2025/2020 – 24 population/income | Government data | Payroll anchors and demand proxies. |
| LoopNet Charlotte / Raleigh / Greensboro | 3 NC markets · Aug. 2026 snapshot | Observed market quote | $30/$30/$21 per sq. ft. asking-rent basket; $30 median used. |
| Lyle Aesthetics / Mountain Radiance / MediSh Spa | Multiple NC markets · observed 2026 | Observed market quote | Supports Botox ~$12.99 – $13.50/unit planning basket. |
| Greensboro Plastic Surgery / LaVida microneedling / laser menu | Multiple NC markets · observed 2026 | Observed market quote | Skin and laser service price bounds. |
| Aesthetic equipment price guide / CarePro insurance observation | U.S./NC · 2026 | Published benchmark / vendor quote | Device budget and insurance planning allowance; quote required. |
| Raleigh, Charlotte, Asheville | Local NC examples · current 2026 | Official local rule | Shows why zoning/occupancy timing is “varies by city/county.” |
Largest uncertainty: the address-specific build-out and occupancy path, followed by device package and clinical labor. A second-generation medical suite with adequate utilities can land near the Typical case; a raw shell or high-end platform package can push the project toward Premium quickly. Treat this article as a challenge model: replace every modeled allowance with a written quote, preserve the same revenue/cost formulas, and rerun break-even and cash payback before signing the lease.
