At a glance · Maryland statewide planning model · 2026 USD
A viable school is a capacity-and-retention business, not a room-rental business
For an independent, owner-operated Maryland music school with six teaching rooms, one ensemble room, private lessons, group instruction, and workshops, plan on $254,000 of typical project cost and roughly 16 – 24 weeks to opening. A defensible planning range is $132,000 – $468,000. The Base case reaches $38,910 monthly earned revenue at 120 private student-months, 48 ensemble enrollments, and workshop/registration revenue. It produces about $7,600 monthly normalized passive-owner cash profit, or $12,400 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit before debt service, maintenance capex, and taxes. The largest caveat is local occupancy and build-out: Maryland state registration is not permission to occupy a particular address.
Maryland is a strong but expensive planning environment: Census reports a 2025 population estimate of 6.27 million, median household income of $103,678 for 2020 – 2024, and 43.4% of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher. Those indicators support a broad customer pool, but they do not prove a statewide market-revenue total. A reliable statewide music-school TAM is not publicly determinable from the available category data; use enrollment conversion, retention, and room utilization to validate an address.
Startup scope
Typical Maryland launch cash is concentrated in rooms, sound control, and the ramp
The model assumes a leased 2,400-square-foot teaching facility, modest acoustic treatment rather than a recording studio, six usable teaching rooms, a flexible ensemble room, and no real-estate purchase. Startup scope is separate from performance: a Lean school can open with three rooms, while the Typical and Premium columns retain the same business type but add capacity and finish quality.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease deposit, first month, utility deposits | $9,000 | $17,000 | $31,000 |
| Build-out, acoustic treatment, signage | $20,000 | $48,000 | $105,000 |
| Instruments, amps, keyboards, drums, furnishings | $32,000 | $66,000 | $119,000 |
| Entity, tax, professional, insurance setup | $6,000 | $10,000 | $17,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training, curriculum | $5,000 | $12,000 | $23,000 |
| Branding, website, launch marketing | $7,000 | $14,000 | $27,000 |
| Opening supplies and music materials | $3,000 | $6,000 | $12,000 |
| Initial net working capital | $5,000 | $9,000 | $16,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $33,000 | $55,000 | $86,000 |
| Contingency | $12,000 | $17,000 | $32,000 |
| Total project cost | $132,000 | $254,000 | $468,000 |
For the Typical case, the $254,000 is total project cost, not owner equity. The model assumes $35,000 of equipment financing and a $12,000 landlord allowance that is contractually available after documented build-out milestones, leaving $207,000 ultimate founder cash required. Peak interim cash can still approach $219,000 before the allowance is reimbursed. The reserve is unrestricted operating cash; it is not inventory and is not counted again as net working capital.
Revenue engine
Student-months make the economics legible
The natural unit is a paid student-month because Maryland schools commonly sell recurring weekly lessons, ensembles, and seasonal programs. The Base case holds a 720 monthly private-lesson-slot ceiling: six rooms × five teaching hours/day × 24 operating days. At 120 private students, utilization is 16.7% of theoretical slots, leaving room for lesson duration, instructor availability, cancellations, and growth. The school also sells six ensembles with eight students each and four workshop/camp events per month in the average year.
| Driver | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private student-months × $245 | 90 × $230 = $20,700 | 120 × $245 = $29,400 | 150 × $255 = $38,250 |
| Ensemble enrollments × $120 | 32 × $110 = $3,520 | 48 × $120 = $5,760 | 64 × $125 = $8,000 |
| Workshops / camps | $1,500 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Registration / materials / merch | $450 | $750 | $1,050 |
| Earned operating revenue | $26,170 | $38,910 | $51,800 |
| Variable costs | ($11,090) | ($15,774) | ($20,048) |
| Fixed cash costs excluding owner replacement | ($10,725) | ($10,725) | ($11,925) |
| Fixed owner-replacement labor | ($4,800) | ($4,800) | ($5,400) |
| Normalized passive-owner cash profit | ($420) | $7,611 | $14,427 |
Variable costs include fully loaded direct teaching labor, ensemble labor, workshop labor, processing, and supplies. Maryland's general minimum wage is a floor, not a viable instructor rate; BLS's May 2023 state estimate for postsecondary art, drama, and music teachers was $89,190 annual mean, which is not a direct private-lesson wage but is a useful upper-market signal. The model therefore uses a blended instructor cost rather than applying the minimum wage to skilled teaching.
Pricing should be presented as a clear monthly promise: one weekly lesson, a stated make-up policy, access to ensemble opportunities, and a defined recital or showcase cadence. Discounting the first month can improve trial conversion, but it should be modeled as a discount to earned revenue rather than as a permanently lower list price. The school should monitor inquiries, trial-to-enrollment conversion, attendance, 90-day retention, average revenue per student-month, teacher utilization, and contribution per teaching hour. A modest merchandise stream is deliberately kept secondary because inventory ties up cash and does not solve a weak recurring-enrollment funnel.
Owner economics
Owner income depends on whether teaching time is treated as a job
The passive-owner view deducts fully loaded replacement labor: $4,800 per month for the owner's direct teaching, management, sales, and administration. The working-owner view adds that avoided labor back, producing $12,411 of Base pre-tax business cash benefit. That is not salary, guaranteed take-home pay, or accounting profit; it is imputed compensation for the owner's work plus residual return on invested capital.
| Measure | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normalized passive-owner cash profit | ($420) | $7,611 | $14,427 |
| Owner-replacement labor avoided | $4,800 | $4,800 | $5,400 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $4,380 | $12,411 | $19,827 |
| Annualized earned revenue | $314,040 | $466,920 | $621,600 |
| Passive cash margin | -1.6% | 19.6% | 27.9% |
Payment timing matters. Monthly tuition collected before lessons are delivered is cash, but it becomes revenue as lessons are earned. Annual prepayments create deferred revenue and can temporarily improve cash without improving the P&L. Maryland sales/use tax treatment is stream-specific; the business should use the Comptroller's guidance and a tax professional to classify merchandise, admissions, and any taxable offerings rather than applying one blended rate.
Break-even and payback
Break-even arrives before full room utilization, but retention is the real gate
Base passive/economic contribution is approximately $150 per private-equivalent student-month after direct instruction, processing, supplies, and variable owner replacement. Fixed non-owner cash costs are $10,725; fixed owner-replacement labor is $4,800. This produces three useful thresholds rather than one unlabeled break-even number.
| Threshold | Basis | Revenue / units | Practical read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival | $10,725 fixed cash ÷ 59.9% cash contribution margin | $17,900 / 78 equivalents | Covers non-owner cash bills before owner compensation. |
| Sustainable working-owner | $15,525 target fixed basis ÷ 59.9% cash contribution margin | $25,900 / 113 equivalents | Pays the target owner role at the modeled direct-labor convention. |
| Passive-owner | $15,525 ÷ 39.9% passive contribution margin | $27,900 / 104 equivalents | Pays market-rate replacement labor and fixed cash costs. |
| Debt-service cash | Passive basis plus $735 note payment and $600 maintenance reserve | $31,300 / 117 equivalents | Use this for distribution discipline during the ramp. |
The Typical opening reserve is $55,000. In the modeled nine-month ramp, the lowest monthly cash balance remains above a $20,000 minimum floor, so the reserve provides about 5.7 months of positive-burn protection in the early ramp; it is not “free runway” after the business reaches stabilized cash generation. The Base cumulative schedule crosses zero in Month 35 on a levered founder-equity basis after actual owner contributions and post-debt-service distributable cash. If retention is 5 percentage points worse than modeled, payback moves beyond the stated horizon.
Opening gates
Maryland opening time is driven by the address, not the LLC filing
State formation and tax registration can proceed quickly, but occupancy, zoning, construction, fire/life-safety, signage, and certificate-of-occupancy decisions can determine the critical path. The sequence below assumes the school does not provide regulated childcare and does not issue postsecondary career credentials. If the program becomes custodial care or career training, the regulatory analysis changes.
| Requirement / deliverable | Level | Authority / fee basis | Timing / dependency | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland LLC and annual report | State | SDAT / Business Express; $300 annual LLC report fee under statutory schedule. | Before bank, contracts, and tax setup; processing time not published. | Mandatory |
| EIN and Maryland tax accounts | Federal / state | IRS and Comptroller CRA; no fee published for EIN. | After SDAT ID; required before hiring and state tax filings. | Mandatory if hiring / taxable sales |
| Unemployment insurance, withholding, FAMLI | State | Maryland Labor; rates depend on payroll and account history. | Before first payroll; quarterly reporting and new-hire reporting. | Mandatory if employees |
| Zoning, use, building, fire, occupancy, signage | Local | Final city/county planning, building, and fire authorities; fee and lead time vary by jurisdiction. | Address confirmation before lease; inspections before public opening. | Mandatory / varies by address |
| Childcare or private career-school review | State / conditional | MSDE childcare rules and MHEC PCS guidance. | Review before marketing custodial care or gainful-employment credentials. | Conditional; confirm |
Method and risks
Protect the Base case with retention, instructor depth, and address discipline
Three variables move the result faster than almost anything else: retained student-months, instructor cost per delivered lesson, and occupancy cost. A $20 increase in average private tuition across 120 students adds $2,400 monthly revenue; a five-point increase in direct instructor-cost ratio removes roughly $1,470 monthly at Base revenue; and a $1,000 monthly occupancy increase requires about seven additional passive-equivalent student-months.
- Retention risk: track 90-day continuation, missed lessons, freezes, and referral share; connect the signal to student-month volume and deferred-revenue cash.
- Instructor risk: maintain a qualified substitute bench and measure delivered lesson hours per paid hour; direct labor is the largest variable cost.
- Address risk: make lease execution contingent on permitted educational use, occupancy, sound, parking, and inspection requirements; these costs hit both startup cash and launch time.
- Tax and contract risk: classify each revenue stream and write clear cancellation, make-up, pause, and prepaid-package terms with professional review.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts | Maryland; 2020 – 2025 | Reported government data | Population, income, educational attainment, households, density, business context. |
| Maryland Business Express | Maryland; current page reviewed 2026 | Official rule / process | Entity registration, SDAT ID, resident agent, sequencing. |
| Maryland General Corporation Law | Maryland; current statutory text | Official fee | $300 annual LLC report fee and filing fee context. |
| Maryland Department of Commerce | Maryland; current page reviewed 2026 | Official tax guidance | State versus local real and personal-property tax treatment. |
| Maryland Labor wage guidance | Maryland; 2026 effective schedule | Official rule | Minimum-wage floor and county variation warning. |
| Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS | Maryland; May 2023 | Reported government data | Upper-market music-teacher wage signal; not treated as a direct private-lesson rate. |
| Maryland tax and insurance guidance | Maryland; current page reviewed 2026 | Official process | CRA, sales/use tax account, withholding, unemployment, and insurance sequence. |
| Crexi Maryland lease observations | Multiple Maryland listings; reviewed 2026 | Observed market quote | Directional occupancy evidence only; not a statewide average; final lease is local quote required. |
| Maryland music-program observations | Several Maryland program pages; 2026 | Observed market price |
Figures labeled modeled planning assumption or derived calculation are not official Maryland averages. The statewide planning basket uses multiple market types for occupancy and price context, while the operating model is a founder-scale scenario. Confirm the final address, taxability, insurance, employment classification, sound requirements, and any childcare or career-school status with the appropriate authorities and advisers.
