At a glance
What does a Michigan music school need to open safely?
The configuration fingerprint is deliberately reproducible: independent single-member LLC; one leased 2,000-square-foot site; five private rooms plus one group room; 360 half-hour private slots of physical weekly capacity; private instruction, small groups, and limited ancillary sales; owner teaches 15 hours weekly and manages roughly 24 hours weekly; W-2 instructors fill the remaining teaching load. The legal-form assumption is a Michigan single-member LLC treated as a disregarded sole proprietorship for federal tax reporting; the article does not model the founder's personal income tax.
Labor is the main caveat. The Base case pays $29 per instructor hour plus 15% payroll burden, well above Michigan's 2026 minimum wage of $13.73. The planning wage is intended to recruit instrument specialists; replace it with actual offers and local recruiting evidence. Michigan OEWS · 2026 minimum wage notice.
Startup scope
How much capital should a Michigan music school put at risk?
The physical site drives startup variation. The Typical case assumes a second-generation commercial space with multiple lesson rooms, sound treatment and accessible circulation. A three-observation Michigan rent basket shows $13.84, $16.50 and $16.85/SF/year NNN; its $16.50 median becomes Base rent. The additional $8/SF/year tax/CAM/insurance allowance is modeled, not an observed statewide average, and must be replaced by the executed lease quote. 2026 retail observation · 2026 mid-market observation · Michigan retail comparable.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refundable lease / utility deposits | $4,000 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Tenant improvements and acoustic treatment | $18,000 | $40,000 | $78,000 |
| Instruments and teaching equipment | $10,000 | $21,000 | $40,000 |
| Furniture, IT and security | $4,000 | $8,000 | $15,000 |
| Formation, permits, professional work, insurance deposits | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll, training and subscriptions | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Signage and launch marketing | $3,000 | $5,000 | $9,000 |
| Opening teaching / retail supplies | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Pre-opening / capex subtotal | $47,500 | $96,000 | $179,000 |
| Funding component | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-opening / capex subtotal above | $47,500 | $96,000 | $179,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $2,000 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $12,000 | $22,000 | $35,000 |
| Contingency | $5,000 | $10,000 | $18,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $66,500 | $130,500 | $236,000 |
No committed debt, landlord allowance, grant, or equipment financing is assumed, so founder cash required equals total project cost and also represents the peak interim cash requirement. Refundable deposits are uses of cash, not expenses. Opening inventory is included only in the opening-supplies line; it is not counted again in initial net working capital. The $22,000 Typical operating reserve is sized from the Base ramp plus a $20,000 minimum closing-cash floor. Because that reserve is funded at month zero, subsequent ramp losses paid from it are not treated as new founder contributions.
Opening sequence
What is the dependency path from lease search to first lesson?
A music school is lightly licensed at the state level but can still be delayed by the premises. The correct critical path is entity and tax setup → address feasibility → lease with permit contingencies → plans/build-out → local inspections/occupancy approval → staffing and enrollment → opening. Do not sign an unconditional long-term lease merely because the business itself lacks a special statewide music-school license.
Regulatory map
Which Michigan rules actually change the music-school model?
The canonical school sells recreational and self-enrichment music instruction, not occupational credentials. Michigan's proprietary-school program applies to schools offering training for a specific trade, occupation, or vocation; that is a separate regulatory lane and is not included in this Base case. If the business begins marketing career certificates or vocational preparation, confirm applicability with the state before taking tuition. Michigan Proprietary Schools program.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee or timing basis | Dependency / operating effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLC Articles of Organization | State · mandatory for modeled LLC | $50 official filing fee | Establishes the modeled legal entity; annual statement follows. |
| Annual LLC statement | State · recurring | $25 for 2026; generally due Feb. 15 | Keep entity in good standing; confirm current-year fee before filing. |
| EIN | Federal · expected with employees | No IRS fee; online result can be immediate if approved | Needed for payroll, banking and tax administration. |
| Michigan employer / withholding / UIA accounts | State · mandatory with payroll | Registration basis; UI tax depends on payroll and experience | Set up before wage reporting; 2026 new-employer UI rate is 2.7%. |
| Sales-tax license for retail merchandise | State · conditional | Confirm current registration process | Retail tangible personal property is subject to Michigan's 6% sales tax; collected tax is a liability, not revenue. |
| Workers' compensation | State · threshold based | Insurance quote required | Private employers regularly employing 3+ people at one time generally must carry coverage; other thresholds also apply. |
| Earned Sick Time Act administration | State · employer rule | No modeled filing fee | Accrual, notice and records affect scheduling/payroll; small-business rules can cap use at 40 hours annually. |
| Zoning, building/trade permits, occupancy and signage | City/county · varies by address | Varies by city/county; local quote required | Can control whether the leased site may open; verify before non-cancellable construction spending. |
For the Base taxability map, separately stated music instruction is modeled as service revenue, while books, strings, accessories, branded goods or other tangible personal property sold at retail are treated as taxable merchandise. Michigan's official guidance states that sellers of tangible personal property to final consumers need a sales-tax license, and Michigan imposes a 6% state sales tax without a separate city/county sales tax. Bundles, rentals and unusual digital offerings can be fact-dependent, so confirm them with Treasury rather than applying a blanket tax assumption. Michigan sales-tax license guidance.
Payroll rules belong in the cost model
Michigan's 2026 new-employer unemployment-insurance rate is 2.7%. Earned sick time and workers' compensation can add scheduling, payroll and insurance cost beyond headline wages. The model uses a 15% aggregate payroll burden as a planning assumption rather than pretending every employer has the same exact burden.
Customer-facing premises carry federal access duties
A music school serving the public should treat accessibility as a site-design issue, not a final inspection surprise. Federal ADA Title III covers public accommodations and places of education. Lease negotiations should allocate responsibility for accessible routes, restrooms and alterations rather than assuming the landlord bears every obligation.
Local variation and address checks
Michigan local processes are not interchangeable. Detroit's official construction guidance identifies certificate-of-occupancy triggers for new construction, major renovation, change of use, and new tenant/build-out situations; its commercial permitting page notes an approximately five-day point in one permit workflow, which is not an end-to-end opening SLA. Grand Rapids directs commercial projects through zoning, building and trade permits with final inspections before occupancy. Marquette notes that some activities may not require a local business license yet can still need zoning approval. These examples establish variability only; the Base case does not average their legal requirements into a fictional statewide permit. Detroit construction guidance · Grand Rapids permit overview · Marquette business-license guidance.
Auto-pay and prepaid tuition create cancellation, refund and deferred-revenue obligations. The expanded 2024 FTC negative-option rule was vacated; the model therefore assumes clear consent, cancellation instructions and legal review rather than relying on that vacated standard. FTC Negative Option Rule.
Operating economics
Can Michigan lesson pricing support the instructor load?
Five Michigan schools show 30-minute private lessons at roughly $30 – $40, with a $35 median. Base therefore uses $35; Downside $34; Upside $37. These are observed prices, not a statewide statistical average. Group pricing of $20 – $23 per seat is modeled because comparable group evidence is thinner. Lesson-rate observation · Tuition observation.
| Operating driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private lessons / week | 140 | 190 | 250 |
| Private price / 30 min. | $34 | $35 | $37 |
| Paid group seats / week | 18 | 30 | 42 |
| Group price / seat | $20 | $22 | $23 |
| Monthly net operating revenue | $20,890 | $30,410 | $42,907 |
| Passive-basis contribution margin | 40.6% | 43.0% | 46.0% |
| Passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A | – $2,585 | $1,430 | $6,846 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $3,128 | $7,143 | $12,559 |
| Working-owner cash after maintenance-capex reserve | $2,828 | $6,743 | $12,059 |
Five private rooms provide 360 half-hour slots per week. Base private utilization is 52.8%; Upside is 69.4%. Spare capacity matters because demand is concentrated after school and varies by instrument, so an open room is not always a sellable slot.
Cost structure
Where does Base-case Michigan revenue go each month?
Instructor labor is the dominant economic cost. Each 30-minute private lesson is assigned 0.60 paid instructor hour to cover the lesson plus brief preparation, notes and changeover. At a $29 cash wage and 15% burden, loaded teaching cost is $33.35/hour, or $20.01 per private lesson. Group classes use 1.25 loaded instructor hours per class. This treatment includes the market value of the owner's direct teaching in contribution, so the passive and working-owner views can be reconciled without counting owner labor twice.
| Cost line | Monthly | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Private-instruction labor, fully loaded including owner replacement | $15,208 | 50.0% |
| Group-instruction labor, fully loaded | $834 | 2.7% |
| Processing fees + ancillary COGS | $1,286 | 4.2% |
| Rent + modeled NNN pass-throughs | $4,083 | 13.4% |
| Part-time administration | $1,656 | 5.4% |
| Utilities + insurance | $825 | 2.7% |
| Software + marketing | $925 | 3.0% |
| Cleaning, repairs + general supplies | $550 | 1.8% |
| Professional + recurring filing allowance | $301 | 1.0% |
| Fixed owner-management replacement labor | $3,312 | 10.9% |
| Total passive-basis cash operating costs | $28,980 | 95.3% |
The Base case leaves $1,430/month of normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A. D&A is not fabricated because asset lives and accounting elections are unspecified. The working owner avoids $5,713/month of replacement labor – $2,401 of direct teaching and $3,312 of management – producing $7,143/month of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit. It is an economic bridge, not guaranteed salary.
Working-owner view
$7,143/month before debt, maintenance capex, income tax and incremental working capital. After a $400 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, the Base case has roughly $6,743/month available before personal taxes.
Passive-owner view
$1,430/month before D&A and financing after replacing all modeled owner work at market-loaded cost. After the $400 maintenance-capex reserve, only about $1,030/month remains. This is why the same school can be a reasonable owner-job but a weak passive investment.
Debt principal, interest, income tax, maintenance capex and changes in net working capital are not buried inside operating expenses. No debt is modeled. Card fees are shown as variable costs at 2.5% of net operating revenue. Monthly tuition collected in advance improves cash timing but remains deferred until lessons are delivered; the cash schedule does not count prepayments a second time as revenue or “working-capital benefit.”
Unit economics
What does one Michigan lesson contribute before fixed overhead?
The natural unit is a delivered lesson. Fixed rent, insurance, administration and management are deliberately excluded from unit contribution; they belong in the break-even numerator. Variable owner teaching is included at replacement cost, because a passive owner would need to pay somebody to deliver those lessons.
| Unit | Revenue | Economic variable cost | Contribution / margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private 30-minute lesson | $35.00 | $20.89 | $14.11 · 40.3% |
| Group seat, six-seat class | $22.00 | $7.50 | $14.50 · 65.9% |
| $1.00 ancillary sale | $1.00 | $0.48 | $0.52 · 52.5% |
For a private lesson, the $20.89 economic variable cost is $20.01 of fully loaded teaching time plus $0.88 of payment processing. For a group seat, one 1.25-hour loaded instructor block costs about $41.69; divided across six seats, labor is $6.95, plus $0.55 of processing. Ancillary sales assume 45% merchandise/material COGS plus 2.5% processing. The group-room economics are attractive only if seats fill; a six-seat class with two attendees has radically worse labor economics even though the sticker price is unchanged.
Break-even and cash
When does the Michigan school cover cash, labor and capital?
Break-even changes depending on whether the owner's labor is treated as free. The Base model keeps the ownership basis explicit. Cash-survival break-even uses the cash contribution margin before imputed owner direct labor and only non-owner fixed cash costs. Sustainable working-owner break-even adds a $5,500 monthly target compensation to that numerator. Passive break-even uses the economic contribution margin after variable owner-replacement teaching labor and adds only the remaining fixed owner-management replacement cost to fixed non-owner costs.
The Typical opening reserve is stress-tested through a seven-month enrollment ramp: 40% of Base revenue in month 1, then 55%, 70%, 80%, 90%, 95%, and 100%. On the working-owner basis, month 1 is approximately a $1,106 cash deficit after the $400 maintenance-capex reserve; later months become positive. Maintaining a $20,000 minimum-cash floor produces a required opening reserve just above $21,000, rounded to $22,000.
No debt is assumed, so founder equity funds the project. If financing is added, payback must use actual equity contributions and post-debt cash. A landlord reimbursement can reduce permanent equity only when documented; it does not reduce peak interim cash if the founder pays first.
Michigan demand and sensitivity
What Michigan demand signals matter more than a headline market size?
A reliable Michigan music-school market-revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data. Census NAICS 611610, Fine Arts Schools, combines music with dance, art, drama, photography and other fine-arts instruction. Treating that broader category as “Michigan music-school market size” would overstate precision. The better statewide screen is demand capacity: Michigan's July 1, 2025 population estimate is 10,127,884; about 20.8% of residents are under age 18; and median household income for 2020 – 2024 is $72,875 in 2024 dollars. Those are demand proxies, not revenue. Census QuickFacts: Michigan · NAICS 611610 definition.
For a specific address, replace statewide proxies with a 10 – 15 minute drive-time analysis of school-age households, income, competing studios by instrument, parking and after-school activity density. The statewide model defines required economics; not every Michigan trade area can supply 190 weekly private lessons.
Volume is the first warning light
At Base pricing, 10 fewer private lessons per week reduce monthly revenue by about $1,400 before variable-cost relief. Watch active students, scheduled lessons per room-hour, inquiry-to-trial conversion, and cancellations by instrument.
Instructor pay can erase passive profit
A $3/hour increase in instructor cash wages, with the same 15% burden and Base teaching load, raises monthly economic teaching cost by roughly $1,660 – more than the entire $1,430 Base passive profit.
Occupancy is meaningful but second-order
An extra $2/SF/year on 2,000 square feet costs about $333/month. It matters, but a weak teaching schedule damages the model faster than a modest rent miss.
Seasonality needs cash, not optimism
Two months at 20% below Base revenue remove about $12,200 of annual revenue before variable-cost offsets. Track summer retention, fall re-enrollment and makeup-lesson liabilities early.
The most useful operating dashboard is small: active private students, paid lessons per week, room utilization during peak hours, instructor payroll as a percentage of instruction revenue, group seats filled, monthly churn/cancellations, lead-to-enrollment conversion, deferred tuition balance, and cash above the minimum reserve floor. The Base case becomes fragile when teacher cost rises without price or utilization following it.
Decision and evidence
What should a founder verify before committing the Michigan lease?
The statewide case works better for an owner-operator than a passive investor. Typical founder cash is $130,500; Base annual revenue is about $364,915, but passive cash operating profit is only about $17,156 before D&A. Much of the owner's return is compensation for teaching and management.
- Before lease signature: obtain written zoning/use confirmation, determine occupancy/building triggers, price the actual NNN pass-throughs, and have an acoustical/build-out contractor validate the space.
- Before hiring: replace the 15% payroll-burden assumption with quotes and payroll setup covering unemployment insurance, workers' compensation where required, sick-time administration and employer taxes.
- Before taking recurring tuition: have counsel review enrollment, cancellation, refund, makeup, auto-pay and closure terms; configure accounting so prepaid tuition is not recognized before lessons are earned.
- Before opening: confirm every address-specific local inspection and occupancy requirement and obtain insurance certificates required by the landlord.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan LARA filing fee schedule | Michigan · current schedule reviewed 2026 | Official fee or rule | $50 LLC formation fee; assumed-name fee context. |
| Michigan Treasury sales-tax guidance | Michigan · current guidance | Official fee or rule | Retail TPP licensing/tax treatment and 6% state sales-tax context. |
| Michigan UIA | Michigan · 2026 | Official fee or rule | 2.7% new-employer UI rate and employer tax setup. |
| Michigan OEWS | Michigan · 2025 dataset availability | Reported government data | State wage-benchmark framework; model uses $29/hour specialist-teacher planning wage. |
| Michigan workers' compensation FAQs | Michigan · current guidance | Official fee or rule | Coverage thresholds; insurance quote remains site/employer specific. |
| Michigan Proprietary Schools program | Michigan · current | Official fee or rule | Defines vocational-training licensing boundary; excluded from recreational canonical case. |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts | Michigan · 2025 population; 2020 – 2024 income | Reported government data | Demand proxies: population, youth share and household income. |
| Michigan retail-rent observation family | Multiple Michigan markets · 2026 | Observed market quote / published benchmark | Three-market basket supporting $16.50/SF/year median Base rent; NNN add-on remains modeled. |
| Michigan lesson-price observation family | Multiple Michigan schools · observed 2026 | Observed market quote | Five-school $30 – $40 private-lesson sample; $35 median Base planning price. |
| FTC Negative Option Rule | United States · 2026 status | Official fee or rule | Recurring-payment/cancellation caution; legal review recommended. |
Bottom line: a Michigan music school can support a founder who teaches and manages, but the Base case does not support comfortable passive ownership. Do not commit the Typical $130,500 until the site can legally operate, the acoustic/build-out budget is quoted, and the address-specific demand test shows a credible path to roughly 190 weekly private lessons at about $35 each.
