At a glance
A two-person crew can work – but only with disciplined pricing
An independent, owner-operated Maryland painting business built around one working owner, one full-time painter and one service vehicle should plan on about $59,000 of cash before opening. A credible statewide planning range is $29,000 Lean to $112,000 Premium. At the Typical scope, the Base case produces $33,800 monthly net revenue, about $8,790 monthly normalized passive-owner cash operating profit, and a $15,140 working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit before debt service, maintenance capital and income taxes. The caveat is utilization: the model needs roughly 6.5 blended jobs a month at a $5,200 average ticket and sound change-order control.
The statewide model uses Maryland formation and licensing rules, statewide wage and housing evidence, and a planning basket of large-market, mid-market and smaller-market service observations reviewed in August 2026. Observed contractor prices are treated as directional; the actual address, project mix and lead-paint exposure require local validation.
Configuration fingerprint. This is the reproducible canonical case used for interstate comparison; Maryland changes the compliance, wage, demand and timing inputs, not the underlying business.
Maryland has a meaningful demand base: the Census Bureau reports about 2.61 million housing units in 2025, a 67.6% owner-occupied rate and a $419,900 median owner-occupied value for 2020 – 2024. Those are demand proxies, not market revenue. A reliable statewide painting-market dollar amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data without mixing residential, commercial and industrial work.
Capital plan
Vehicle, reserve and equipment drive opening cash
The Typical plan purchases a serviceable used van for cash. Lean assumes the founder already has a suitable vehicle and buys fewer redundant tools; Premium buys a newer van, two airless sprayers and enough equipment to reduce downtime. The opening reserve is separate from supplies and receivables. No debt, grant or landlord allowance is assumed, so founder cash equals total project cost.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle and fit-out | $2,500 | $18,000 | $38,000 |
| Sprayers, ladders, prep and safety equipment | $5,500 | $9,500 | $18,000 |
| Entity, MHIC, EPA RRP and professional setup | $1,300 | $2,300 | $4,000 |
| Insurance deposits and bonds/credit support | $1,700 | $3,400 | $6,000 |
| Opening supplies and consumables | $2,200 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Brand, website, software and launch marketing | $2,300 | $4,600 | $8,500 |
| Deposits, pre-opening payroll and training | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening supplies | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $8,000 | $18,000 | $26,000 |
| Contingency | $1,700 | $2,500 | $2,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $29,000 | $59,000 | $112,000 |
Initial net working capital covers expected receivables, prepaids and accrued operating liabilities after excluding the opening supplies already shown. The operating-cash reserve funds ramp losses and maintains a $7,500 minimum closing-cash floor. Refundable storage and utility deposits are uses of cash, not expenses. If the van is financed, project cost does not disappear: founder equity falls, but monthly debt service and peak cash timing must be modeled.
Takeaway: the vehicle and reserve together absorb 61% of Typical opening cash; underfunding either pushes risk into reliability or runway.
Licensing path
Maryland home-improvement licensing is the launch gate
Residential repainting falls within Maryland's home-improvement framework. The statute requires a contractor license when a person acts as a home-improvement contractor, and the MHIC requires an exam, two years of experience and evidence of financial solvency. The current original contractor charges are $281.25 application, $100 Guaranty Fund assessment and $22.50 processing – $403.75 before exam-provider, credit-report and insurance costs.
| Gate | Authority | Fee / timing | Status | Dependency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC formation and annual report | Maryland SDAT | Confirm current filing fee; annual report due April 15 | Mandatory for modeled LLC | Legal name precedes bank, insurance and license records |
| EIN and Maryland employer/tax accounts | IRS / Comptroller / Labor | EIN: no federal fee; state processing not published | Mandatory when hiring | Needed before payroll and withholding |
| MHIC contractor license | Maryland Department of Labor | $403.75 official initial charges plus exam/credit costs | Mandatory for covered residential work | Experience, exam, solvency and insurance documentation |
| EPA RRP firm and renovator | U.S. EPA | $300 firm fee; about 1 – 2 weeks; training quote required | Conditional: pre-1978 housing/child facilities | Firm and certified renovator before covered work |
| Workers' compensation | Maryland WCC | Local quote required | Generally mandatory with one or more employees | Bind before employee begins work |
| Zoning, home occupation, storage, signage | City/county | Varies by city/county | Address- and use-dependent | Confirm before signing storage or office lease |
| Construction-business licensing outside MHIC scope | Local clerk / issuing authority | Varies by jurisdiction | Conditional for non-home-improvement work | Verify project and location before bidding |
Local variation and address checks
Local rules should not be averaged into a fictional state requirement. For a home office or storage unit, confirm zoning, vehicle parking, hazardous-material limits, signage and certificate-of-occupancy status with the final city or county. County minimum wages can also exceed the state floor: Maryland reports different 2026 rates in Howard, Montgomery and Prince George's counties. For work requiring staging, dumpsters, lane occupation or exterior access in a public right-of-way, ask the issuing jurisdiction about project-specific permits. These examples establish variability only; they do not define the statewide Base case.
Revenue engine
Six to seven monthly jobs support the Base case
The natural revenue unit is a completed painting job. Base pricing uses a weighted $5,200 net ticket: roughly 65% interior repaints, 25% exterior work and 10% turnover or small commercial jobs. Revenue is shown after discounts and customer credits, excluding collected sales tax. Card fees are operating costs. Customer deposits are cash liabilities until work is earned; they improve timing, not revenue.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed jobs / month | 5.0 | 6.5 | 8.0 |
| Average net ticket | $4,680 | $5,200 | $5,600 |
| Monthly revenue | $23,400 | $33,800 | $44,800 |
| Annualized revenue | $280,800 | $405,600 | $537,600 |
| Passive-basis contribution margin | 53.0% | 54.1% | 56.0% |
| Normalized passive-owner profit / month | $3,400 | $8,790 | $14,290 |
| Working-owner cash benefit / month | $9,200 | $15,140 | $21,290 |
The Downside case reflects weaker close rate, smaller scopes and idle crew time; the Upside case uses eight jobs without adding a second crew. Eight jobs are near the practical ceiling for this mixed scope. Beyond that, the company needs overtime, subcontract capacity, a second vehicle or a narrower small-job mix, so the fixed-cost tier changes.
Takeaway: moving from five to 6.5 jobs adds $10,400 monthly revenue without changing the core physical configuration.
Operating economics
Labor loading and materials decide whether growth pays
The Base P&L separates owner labor from residual business return. The employee painter is modeled at $27 per hour plus an 18% payroll and workers' compensation burden, above Maryland's $15 statewide minimum and near the state occupational benchmark after allowing for wage growth from the published 2023 OEWS figure. Actual workers' compensation premiums require a class-code payroll quote.
| Cost | Monthly | % revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paint, sundries and disposal | $5,408 | 16.0% |
| Employee painter, fully loaded | $5,098 | 15.1% |
| Seasonal/subcontract capacity | $1,352 | 4.0% |
| Fuel, job travel and variable vehicle use | $676 | 2.0% |
| Payment processing and bad-debt allowance | $507 | 1.5% |
| Variable owner direct-labor replacement | $3,474 | 10.3% |
| Vehicle, storage, insurance and maintenance | $3,250 | 9.6% |
| Marketing, software, phone and professional costs | $3,050 | 9.0% |
| Fixed owner management replacement | $3,200 | 9.5% |
| Total passive-basis cash operating costs | $25,015 | 74.0% |
Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit is $33,800 – $25,015 = $8,785, displayed as $8,790. Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit adds back only the $3,474 direct and $3,200 fixed replacement labor the owner actually performs, producing $15,459 before maintenance capital; the headline uses a conservative $15,140 after a $319 monthly maintenance-capex reserve. This is not salary or guaranteed take-home pay. It combines imputed labor compensation and return on invested capital.
Unit economics for one blended job
A $5,200 job carries $832 materials, $784 employee direct labor, $208 seasonal capacity, $104 travel, $78 processing/bad debt and $534 variable owner-replacement labor. Passive/economic contribution is therefore $2,660 per job, or 51.2%. The aggregate monthly margin is slightly higher because the displayed scenario uses exact mix and scheduling assumptions. Cash contribution before paying the owner for direct production is $3,194 per job.
The lines most likely to break the Base case are rework, uncontrolled prep labor and paint/sundry leakage. Track estimated versus actual crew-hours by job, gallons purchased versus estimated, callback hours, gross sales per crew-day, signed backlog and cash collected. A busy schedule with weak job contribution can destroy more value than an idle week.
Survival and return
Break-even arrives early; payback still depends on the ramp
Break-even must match the ownership basis. Cash-survival break-even excludes imputed owner pay. Sustainable working-owner break-even includes a $6,350 monthly target for the owner's combined direct and management work. Passive break-even deducts variable owner-replacement labor in contribution and includes only fixed management replacement in the numerator.
| Measure | Matching basis | Result | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival break-even | $6,300 fixed cost / 64.4% cash contribution | $9,783 | 1.9 Base-ticket jobs monthly; owner is unpaid |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $12,650 numerator / 64.4% | $19,643 | 3.8 jobs monthly, including target owner compensation |
| Passive-owner break-even | $9,500 fixed / 54.1% passive contribution | $17,560 | 3.4 jobs monthly with replacement labor |
| Opening reserve and floor | $18,000 reserve; $7,500 minimum cash | $10,500 usable | Covers modeled cumulative ramp deficit with buffer |
| Unlevered project payback | $59,000 month-0 project capital; pre-tax cash after maintenance capex | Month 8 | Base case; monthly cumulative schedule |
| Downside project payback | Same Typical capital and lower monthly cash | Month 19 | No forced return of unused reserve |
| Upside project payback | Same Typical capital; near crew capacity | Month 6 | Requires sustained eight-job throughput |
The Base cash schedule starts at – $59,000, then assumes launch-month receipts at 35% of stabilized revenue, month two at 55%, month three at 75%, month four at 90%, and stabilized performance thereafter. Customer deposits are included only as collection timing against earned jobs. Maintenance capex is reserved monthly; no debt or income-tax reserve is modeled. The first month cumulative capital-provider cash becomes nonnegative is month eight.
Runway is schedule-based, not reserve divided by a smooth burn. Under the Base ramp, the opening reserve remains above the $7,500 floor. A four-week licensing delay adds overhead before revenue and can consume roughly $6,000 – $9,000 depending on payroll timing. If deposits are prohibited or contract terms change collection timing, the cash schedule must be rebuilt even when the earned-revenue P&L is unchanged.
Maryland factors
Lead-safe work and local wage floors reshape the plan
Three Maryland-specific factors matter most. First, MHIC licensing creates a real pre-revenue gate for covered residential work and requires more than entity registration. Second, county wage floors can exceed the statewide $15 rate; a statewide staffing budget should not assume the lowest legal wage if the crew works across higher-wage jurisdictions. Third, Maryland's substantial stock of valuable owner-occupied housing supports repaint demand but also increases the likelihood of older-home work where EPA lead-safe obligations apply.
The EPA RRP rule covers paid firms disturbing paint in pre-1978 housing and child-occupied facilities. Firm certification costs $300 and lasts five years; certified-renovator training is separately priced by accredited providers. Compliance affects production: containment, cleaning, recordkeeping and verification add labor and supplies. The model carries a modest allowance, but lead-heavy projects should be quoted with a distinct work-method line rather than absorbed into ordinary prep.
Sensitivity priorities
- Price and close rate: a 5% ticket discount without a volume gain reduces Base revenue by $1,690 monthly and flows heavily to profit because most fixed costs remain.
- Crew efficiency: one extra uncompensated crew-day per Base job can consume more than 20 monthly labor hours and displace saleable capacity.
- Materials: moving from 16% to 20% of revenue costs $1,352 monthly. Separate color changes, premium coatings, stain-blocking and substrate repair.
- Callbacks: track callback hours below 2% of production hours. Rework consumes labor, materials, schedule capacity and reviews simultaneously.
- Seasonality: exterior work is weather-sensitive. Build winter interiors and property-turnover relationships before the outdoor backlog falls.
Early-warning metrics are signed backlog in crew-weeks, estimate-to-close rate, average ticket, gross sales per crew-day, material percentage, actual-to-estimated labor hours, days to collect and cash above the minimum floor. Review them weekly. A falling close rate paired with steady lead volume usually signals price, trust or follow-up problems; low lead volume points to marketing and referral development.
Method and evidence
What is observed, official and still uncertain
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026 and expressed in 2026 USD. Official fees and rules are used directly where published. Wage and housing figures retain their source period. Equipment, insurance, pricing, lead cost and productivity are modeled planning assumptions informed by a three-market-type Maryland basket; they are not claimed as official statewide averages. The largest uncertainty is job mix: prep intensity, access, coating specification and occupied-home protection can move crew-hours far more than nominal square footage.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Labor – MHIC requirements | Maryland; current page | Official rule | Experience, exam and solvency gates |
| Maryland Labor – MHIC fees | Maryland; effective fee page | Official fee | $403.75 initial state license charges |
| Maryland General Assembly – §8-301 | Maryland; current statute | Official rule | Contractor-license obligation |
| Maryland Labor – wage facts | Maryland and named counties; 2026 | Official rule | State and local wage floors |
| Maryland WCC – employer FAQ | Maryland; current guidance | Official rule | Coverage generally required with employees |
| U.S. EPA – RRP firm certification | Federal; 2025 – 2026 | Official fee/rule | $300 fee, five-year term and 1 – 2 week processing |
| BLS – Maryland OEWS | Maryland; May 2023 | Reported government data | Painter wage benchmark; adjusted conservatively for 2026 plan |
| Census Bureau – QuickFacts | Maryland; 2020 – 2025 | Reported government data | Housing and owner-occupancy demand proxies |
| Maryland SDAT – annual filings | Maryland; 2026 | Official filing guidance | Annual-report deadline and entity administration |
The service-price basket reviewed comparable interior, exterior and turnover offerings across a large urban market, a mid-sized market and a smaller/lower-cost market within Maryland. Because public quotes rarely standardize prep, coats, paint grade, occupied conditions and repair scope, the basket supports only the modeled $4,680 – $5,600 ticket range. It is low-to-moderate confidence and must be replaced with the founder's measured estimates and won-job data. Insurance, vehicle condition, exam-provider fees, local permits and certified-renovator training remain Local quote required.
