Decision in numbers
A disciplined two-person crew can open for about $60,000
For a Wyoming statewide planning case, budget $59,900 before opening for an independent, owner-operated residential and light-commercial painting LLC with one cargo van, one owner-painter, one employed painter, and no leased storefront. A defensible scope range is $31,200 Lean to $102,500 Premium. The Base case produces $23,040 monthly net operating revenue, $6,483 of normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A, and $11,483 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit after adding back the owner's imputed labor. Typical launch time is 4 – 8 weeks, driven by insurance, vehicle readiness, local contractor registration and – if pre-1978 work is accepted – EPA lead-safe certification.
The model is statewide, not city-led. Wages use a Wyoming construction-labor planning benchmark; pricing uses a multi-market basket and published statewide observations; local permit fees remain address-specific. The largest caveat is seasonality: exterior production compresses in Wyoming's cold, windy months, so a winter-heavy ramp requires more reserve or a stronger interior/commercial mix.
Capital plan
Vehicle, production gear and liquidity – not real estate – set the opening check
The Typical case assumes no storefront and no debt proceeds at opening, so founder cash equals total project cost. A vehicle loan could reduce permanent equity, but only documented proceeds available before purchase may be subtracted. The operating-cash reserve is unrestricted cash; the vehicle deposit is a refundable cash use; paint purchased for signed jobs is opening inventory and is not repeated in net working capital.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van purchase / down payment & setup | $7,500 | $20,000 | $38,000 |
| Sprayers, ladders, staging, PPE & tools | $6,800 | $12,500 | $21,000 |
| Entity, EPA/local registrations & professional setup | $900 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Insurance deposits and vehicle registration | $2,100 | $3,600 | $5,800 |
| Opening coatings, sundries and prepaids | $2,400 | $4,200 | $7,000 |
| Brand, website, software and launch marketing | $2,500 | $4,800 | $8,500 |
| Initial net working capital | $2,200 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $5,500 | $7,000 | $8,500 |
| Contingency | $1,300 | $2,000 | $4,700 |
| Total project cost / founder cash | $31,200 | $59,900 | $102,500 |
Takeaway: the van and unrestricted liquidity together consume 52% of the Typical opening check; financing the van changes founder equity, not project cost.
First-year cash need is different from startup cost. The Typical project requires $59,900 at month 0. The modeled first year also consumes about $2,400 of maintenance-capex reserve and $1,800 of incremental net working capital as receivables scale. Those are funded from operating cash flow in the Base case; they become additional founder funding if sales underperform. No debt service or income-tax reserve is embedded in the operating profit figures.
Launch path
The legal gate is local contracting plus federal lead-safe scope
File the LLC, obtain an EIN, open banking, and register with Wyoming DWS. The Secretary of State lists a $100 LLC filing fee and a $60 minimum annual license tax.
Bind general liability, commercial auto and required workers' compensation; acquire the van, sprayer, fall protection and respirators. Insurance and vehicle delivery can run in parallel.
Confirm contractor registration and business licensing for each service address. Apply for EPA RRP firm certification if disturbing paint in pre-1978 housing or child-occupied facilities.
Set estimate templates, contracts, change-order controls, deposit policy, job costing and supplier accounts; market only services the firm is already authorized to perform.
Complete any local registration, safety training and RRP renovator course; then soft-launch with small interior jobs before committing to large exterior schedules.
The stages overlap, so five steps do not imply five sequential durations. A clean mobile launch can fit inside four weeks; RRP training availability, an insurance underwriting question, vehicle delay or a jurisdiction's contractor review can push the path toward eight. Agency processing time for most local registrations is not published; confirm before promising a start date.
| Requirement | Level/status | Fee or timing | Dependency | Authority |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming LLC | State / mandatory for modeled form | $100 filing; annual fee $60 minimum | Before contracts and banking | Secretary of State |
| EIN | Federal / employer | No IRS fee | Payroll, banking | Internal Revenue Service |
| Employer registration | State / mandatory before work | Rate determined after registration | Workers' compensation and UI determination | Department of Workforce Services |
| EPA RRP firm certification | Federal / conditional | $300; typically 1 – 2 weeks; five years | Before advertising or covered pre-1978 work | U.S. EPA |
| Local contractor/business registration | City/county / varies | Varies by city/county; confirm locally | Final operating and job addresses | Local building or licensing office |
| Project permit / right-of-way controls | Local / conditional | Varies; local quote required | Scope, scaffolding and occupancy | Issuing jurisdiction |
Local variation and address checks
Wyoming does not turn one local contractor credential into universal permission. Before bidding, check the business-registration and contractor rules at both the home base and job address. Large-market, mid-sized and resort-market jurisdictions can classify specialty contractors differently; exterior access, signage, historic property, lane closure, fire-code storage and home-occupation rules may create separate approvals. Treat every quoted local fee as address-specific and recheck it before committing customer deposits.
Revenue engine
Seven well-scoped jobs a month support the Base case
The natural unit is a completed job. Base net operating revenue equals 7.2 jobs × $3,200 average earned revenue = $23,040 per month. Sales tax collected, if any transaction component is taxable, is excluded from revenue. Customer deposits remain contract liabilities until work is earned. Card fees are shown as variable expense rather than netted from revenue.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed jobs / month | 5.0 | 7.2 | 9.0 |
| Average net revenue / job | $2,850 | $3,200 | $3,450 |
| Monthly net revenue | $14,250 | $23,040 | $31,050 |
| Variable non-owner costs | $5,415 | $8,294 | $10,248 |
| Variable owner-replacement labor | $2,565 | $4,147 | $5,123 |
| Passive-basis contribution | $6,270 | $10,599 | $15,679 |
| Fixed costs incl. fixed owner replacement | $4,116 | $4,116 | $4,550 |
| Normalized passive-owner cash profit | $2,154 | $6,483 | $11,129 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $7,154 | $11,483 | $16,129 |
Capacity is checked against 320 crew-hours monthly. The Base mix consumes about 240 productive crew-hours plus estimating, travel, setup and weather slack. Upside at nine jobs uses roughly 300 productive hours and is feasible only with tight scheduling and limited rework. A tenth average job reaches the modeled ceiling; beyond that, overtime or a third painter creates a step-up in payroll and supervision.
Cost control
Paint, employee labor and owner labor must all earn a margin
At Base volume, materials and sundries equal 19% of revenue; the employed painter and payroll burden equal 14%; fuel, card fees and job-variable waste add 3%. The owner's direct production time is valued at 18% of revenue and placed in passive-basis contribution. A further $853 monthly fixed replacement-labor allowance covers estimating, scheduling and administration. The total $5,000 owner-replacement value is a modeled loaded market cost, not a promised salary.
| Cost line | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Coatings, sundries and consumables | $4,378 |
| Employed painter wages and payroll burden | $3,226 |
| Fuel, card fees and variable disposal | $690 |
| Owner direct-work replacement labor | $4,147 |
| Insurance: liability, auto and workers' compensation allowance | $1,050 |
| Vehicle fixed costs, storage and utilities | $780 |
| Marketing, software, phone and professional fees | $1,233 |
| Maintenance, registrations and fixed owner-management replacement | $1,053 |
| Total normalized cash operating costs | $16,557 |
That $11,483 is neither salary nor accounting profit. It combines the economic value of work performed with residual return on the $59,900 project investment. Before distributions, reserve for maintenance capex, additional receivables, debt service if financing is introduced, and the owner's tax situation. D&A is not modeled reliably enough to call this EBIT or EBITDA.
Taxability must be mapped by contract line
Wyoming tax treatment can depend on whether the contractor sells tangible materials, performs real-property contracting, or separately states other services. Do not apply a blanket sales-tax rate to the whole invoice without confirming the transaction with the Wyoming Department of Revenue Excise Tax Division. The model excludes collected tax from revenue and treats taxes paid on inputs as part of material cost where applicable.
Per-job economics
A Base job contributes $1,472 after replacing the owner's hands-on labor
| Per-job bridge | Amount |
|---|---|
| Net earned revenue | $3,200 |
| Coatings and consumables | ($608) |
| Employed painter and payroll burden | ($448) |
| Fuel, card fees and variable disposal | ($96) |
| Variable owner-replacement labor | ($576) |
| Passive/economic contribution per job | $1,472 |
The passive contribution margin is 46.0%. Cash contribution before owner compensation is $2,048 per job, or 64.0%, because it adds back only the $576 of variable owner labor already deducted. Fixed management replacement labor stays in fixed costs. At about 33 productive crew-hours per average job, passive contribution is roughly $45 per productive crew-hour.
The passive numerator includes $3,263 of fixed non-owner cash costs plus $853 fixed owner-management replacement labor and $2,121 of fixed/step production capacity cost that remains inside the current crew band. The matching contribution margin already deducts variable owner direct labor, so it is not counted again. Both targets are below the 10-job capacity ceiling. With a hypothetical $1,000 monthly debt-and-maintenance requirement, debt-service break-even rises to about $15,732 on the passive basis.
Takeaway: Upside leaves only 6% of crew-hour capacity for weather, callbacks and scheduling friction; growth beyond it needs a labor step-up.
Cash resilience
The reserve covers the ramp, but winter timing can erase the cushion
The Base monthly cash schedule assumes revenue ramps from 40% of stabilized sales in month 1 to 65%, 80%, 90% and 100% by month 5. Customer deposits help timing but are not counted as earned revenue. With a $7,000 opening operating-cash reserve and a $2,000 minimum closing-cash floor, the largest modeled cumulative ramp deficit is about $5,000, leaving the floor intact. The shorthand runway is roughly 3.5 months at a $2,000 early-ramp burn, but the monthly schedule – not the shortcut – governs.
Using the full $59,900 unlevered project contribution at month 0 and monthly cash after maintenance capex and working-capital changes, cumulative recovery occurs around month 10 in Base. Downside reaches about month 22; Upside about month 7.
On normalized passive cash flow, Base recovery occurs around month 15. Downside is not reached within a 36-month horizon after reserves and reinvestment; Upside reaches about month 9.
No leverage is modeled, so founder equity equals project capital and the schedules coincide. If a loan is added, founder-equity payback must use only actual equity cash flows after principal and interest.
These are modeled monthly crossover points, not guarantees and not the simplistic investment ÷ stabilized annual cash flow ratio. A delayed exterior season, a 30-day commercial receivable cycle, failed coating, uninsured auto loss or unplanned sprayer replacement pushes the curve right. An unused portion of the reserve remains cash in the company; it is not simultaneously counted as a distribution.
Wyoming market fit
A small housing base rewards route discipline and repeat accounts
Wyoming had an estimated 588,753 residents and 283,790 housing units in 2025; 71.8% of occupied units were owner-occupied in the 2020 – 2024 period. The Census Bureau also reports 2,238 building permits in 2025. These are demand proxies – not painting-market revenue. A reliable statewide painting TAM is not publicly determinable because contractor receipts combine specialties, project scopes and customer classes. The practical validation test is whether a chosen service radius can produce 7 – 9 appropriately priced jobs monthly without excessive windshield time.
Risk line: lost production days and lower volume. Watch the 30-day booked crew-hours, weather cancellations and exterior backlog. Build winter interiors and commercial turnovers before autumn.
Risk line: fuel, unpaid labor and capacity. Watch revenue per route-mile and paid crew-hours ÷ clocked hours. Use zone minimums or travel charges disclosed in estimates.
Risk line: materials, labor and reputation. Watch callbacks, prep hours versus estimate and material yield. Photograph substrate condition and control moisture/temperature limits.
Sensitivity that matters
At Base volume, one fewer $3,200 job reduces passive contribution by about $1,472 before any avoidable fixed-cost response. A 3-point increase in material ratio costs about $691 monthly. A 10% price increase with unchanged volume adds roughly $2,304 revenue and about $1,960 contribution if materials and card fees rise only modestly; that result disappears if the higher price cuts booked jobs. The best early dashboard is therefore compact: signed backlog in crew-hours, estimate win rate, average gross ticket, material percentage, productive utilization, callbacks and days-to-collect.
Sources and method
What is official, observed and modeled
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026; dollars use a 2026 planning basis. Official rules and fees are used where published. Pricing, insurance, vehicle and equipment are planning allowances because a statewide standardized quote series does not exist. The pricing basket considers statewide published commercial observations plus three market types – large, mid-sized and resort/smaller-market conditions – without using any single locality as the Base case. Exact quotes and local approvals must be refreshed for the final address.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secretary of State registration | Wyoming; current | Official fee or rule | $100 LLC filing and online processing fee context |
| Secretary of State FAQ | Wyoming; current | Official fee or rule | Annual report timing and $60 minimum license tax |
| Department of Workforce Services | Wyoming; current | Official rule | Employer registration and coverage gate |
| Wyoming Labor Standards | Wyoming; current | Official rule | State minimum-wage context; federal floor may apply |
| U.S. EPA RRP program | Federal; 2026 | Official fee or rule | Pre-1978 scope, $300 fee, 1 – 2 week processing and five-year term |
| BLS occupational wages | Wyoming; latest available | Government benchmark | Painter and replacement-labor reasonableness |
| Census QuickFacts | Wyoming; 2020 – 2025 | Reported government data | Housing, tenure, population and permit demand proxies |
| Published painting observations | Wyoming; accessed 2026 | Published benchmark | Pricing reasonableness only; specifications and sample method limited |
| Department of Revenue | Wyoming; current | Official authority | Tax-account and transaction-classification confirmation |
Model labels: entity and regulatory claims are official where linked; housing and wage context are reported government data; startup and operating amounts are derived calculations or modeled planning assumptions; insurance, local permits and final market pricing require local quotes. Largest uncertainty: achievable winter utilization and the sales mix between interior, exterior and commercial work. This article is planning research, not legal or tax advice; confirm the operating address, scope, tax treatment, insurance classification and contract language before committing capital.
