At a glance
A lean studio can work – but utilization matters more than equipment
Configuration fingerprint: independent appointment-led studio; single-member Tennessee LLC taxed as a disregarded entity for this planning model; one leased site; practical owner capacity of 50 coached sessions per week plus six remote clients; core mix 55% one-to-one, 35% semi-private, and 10% remote programming. This fingerprint is intentionally state-neutral so later interstate comparisons change wages, occupancy, rules, prices, demand, and timing – not the business itself.
Figures are 2026 planning dollars. State fees come from the Tennessee Secretary of State; taxation and contract rules are discussed below. Market rent and service prices are modeled from a disclosed three-market planning basket rather than treating one city as Tennessee.
Capital plan
The reserve is a real startup use, not spare padding
The Typical case assumes second-generation commercial space requiring modest flooring, paint, mirrors, signage, and electrical work – not a raw-shell gym build. Equipment is a selective mix of racks, benches, cable resistance, dumbbells, conditioning tools, storage, first-aid supplies, and access/booking technology. A Premium case adds a deeper equipment set and heavier construction; Lean uses a shared or already-fit space.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease deposit, utility deposits, first month | $3,000 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Build-out, flooring, mirrors, signage | $3,500 | $17,000 | $55,000 |
| Training equipment and furnishings | $8,500 | $20,000 | $38,000 |
| Formation, local licenses, legal/accounting | $900 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Insurance, software, pre-opening training | $1,600 | $3,400 | $6,000 |
| Launch marketing and opening supplies | $2,500 | $5,200 | $9,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding listed supplies | $1,000 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $5,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| Contingency | $2,000 | $4,400 | $9,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash if unfinanced | $28,000 | $72,500 | $156,000 |
No debt, landlord allowance, grant, or equipment financing is assumed, so founder cash equals total project cost. A signed landlord allowance could reduce permanent equity, but not peak interim cash if reimbursement occurs after work is paid. The $12,000 reserve is unrestricted cash; deposits remain separate and are not expenses. Initial net working capital covers receivables and prepaids less routine accrued liabilities, with opening supplies excluded to prevent double counting.
Typical startup composition – Tennessee statewide model, 2026 USD
Opening sequence
Secure zoning and contract terms before construction starts
Form and scope
File the LLC, request an EIN, choose tax/accounting treatment, define services, obtain preliminary insurance, and prepare a lease criterion sheet.
Address diligence
Confirm the proposed fitness use, parking, occupancy classification, signage, accessibility, permitted hours, and whether a change of use triggers plans or inspections.
Build and approve
Sign only after contingencies are resolved; submit plans if required, complete work, install equipment, and pass building/fire/occupancy checks.
Contracts and systems
Have Tennessee counsel review packages, cancellation language, recurring billing, waivers, privacy, and remote-training terms. Configure booking and accounting.
Presell and open
Run assessments, book the first four weeks, test emergency procedures, confirm local tax registration, then soft-open before full marketing.
The 10 – 18 week range reflects overlapping work, not summed durations. A turnkey sublease may open faster; a use conversion, delayed plan review, landlord work, or equipment lead time can push beyond 18 weeks. Where an agency does not publish a processing SLA, the appropriate entry is “Not published” – not a guessed approval promise.
Regulatory gates
Tennessee regulates the sale as well as the business
Tennessee does not publish a general state personal-trainer occupational license for this configuration, but credentials do not replace entity, tax, contract, land-use, and safety obligations. Personal-training services are subject to Tennessee business tax under Classification 3 according to the Department of Revenue's personal-training guidance. Sales-tax treatment must be mapped by stream – training, facility access, digital content, and tangible goods can differ – before invoices are configured.
| Requirement | Authority / status | Fee basis | Dependency | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization | Secretary of State; mandatory for modeled LLC | $300 minimum | Legal entity and bank setup | File before contracting |
| EIN | IRS; generally needed for banking/employment | No federal fee | Entity formed first | Online issuance may be immediate |
| Business tax registration | State/local; applicable | Confirm state and local accounts | Entity and location | Before taxable activity |
| Health-club contract review | State consumer law; conditional on covered agreements | Legal quote required | Pricing and billing terms | Before presales |
| Zoning / use approval | Varies by city/county; mandatory | Local quote required | Exact address and use | Before lease/build-out |
| Building, fire, occupancy, sign | Varies by jurisdiction; conditional | Varies by project and address | Plans and completed work | SLA often not published |
| Workers' compensation / employer accounts | Conditional when hiring | Payroll and classification based | Employment model | Before/when threshold applies |
Covered health-club agreements require special attention. Tennessee consumer guidance says agreements must be written and signed and include a three-day cancellation right; financed memberships have a longer cancellation window. Review the Department of Commerce & Insurance summary and have counsel confirm whether the studio, packages, presales, automatic renewals, financial security, relocation, disability, closure, and refund terms fall within current statutes. This article does not draft a compliant contract.
Local variation and address checks
A final-address review should sample the actual city and county, not average legal requirements. In large-metro, mid-sized, and smaller-market examples, founders should verify permitted use, parking ratio, change-of-use triggers, certificate of occupancy, fire inspection, sign permit, local business-tax registration, and home-occupation rules if applicable. Exact fees and lead times are “Varies by city/county.” The three-market economic basket used here – one large metro, one mid-sized market, and one lower-cost market – is only a planning range for comparable 1,200 – 1,800-square-foot fitness space and service prices, not a fictional statewide permit regime.
Operating economics
Forty-five weekly sessions support the Base case
Base earned revenue is built from actual units: 25 one-to-one sessions per week at $85, 20 semi-private session seats per week at $50, six remote-programming clients at $220 per month, and $1,800 monthly from assessments, workshops, and separately stated retail. This produces about $18,700 monthly net revenue after a 4% allowance for discounts, credits, and cancellations. Sales or business tax collected is excluded from revenue. Card fees are shown as variable cost rather than netted.
| Driver / result | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coached sessions / week | 29 | 45 | 58 |
| Remote clients | 3 | 6 | 10 |
| Monthly net revenue | $12,200 | $18,700 | $25,300 |
| Variable non-owner costs | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,100 |
| Variable owner-replacement coaching labor | $2,700 | $4,200 | $5,400 |
| Fixed cash costs excluding owner labor | $7,100 | $7,200 | $8,300 |
| Fixed owner-replacement management labor | $1,300 | $1,200 | $1,500 |
| Passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A | $100 | $2,600 | $8,000 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $4,100 | $8,000 | $14,900 |
Upside requires about 58 coached session seats weekly, so the owner cannot deliver every unit indefinitely. The scenario includes added contractor/non-owner coverage within variable costs and a higher fixed-cost tier. The Base owner benefit is $8,000 in the table; the rounded decision card shows $8,100 using unrounded weekly-to-monthly conversion. The $100 presentation difference is rounding, not another revenue line.
| Cost | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Card processing, supplies, retail cost, refunds | $1,500 |
| Rent, CAM, and occupancy | $3,050 |
| Utilities, cleaning, repairs, internet | $900 |
| Insurance, software, accounting, licenses | $1,050 |
| Marketing and customer acquisition | $1,450 |
| Other admin and bad-debt allowance | $750 |
| Variable owner-replacement coaching labor | $4,200 |
| Fixed owner-replacement management labor | $1,200 |
| Total normalized cash operating cost | $14,100 |
Owner-replacement labor uses a loaded market-wage planning rate for coaching time plus a smaller fixed management allowance; employer payroll taxes, workers' compensation, and normal burden are embedded. It is excluded only from the working-owner view and added back once. No owner draw is an expense. Debt principal, interest, income tax, and maintenance capex are below operating profit. Because a reliable asset-level depreciation schedule was not built, the article does not fabricate EBIT or EBITDA.
Unit economics
Price per coached seat sets the ceiling
The natural unit is a coached session seat. Base weighted revenue per seat is $69: one-to-one sessions contribute a higher ticket, while semi-private seats trade a lower per-person price for stronger revenue per coach-hour. The weighted calculation reconciles to the displayed mix before remote and ancillary revenue.
Weighted by the Base one-to-one and semi-private mix, net of the cancellation/discount allowance.
Includes processing/supplies and fully loaded direct owner-replacement coaching labor.
A 70% economic contribution margin before rent and fixed management.
Cash contribution before owner compensation is about $64 per seat: $69 revenue less $5 processing, supplies, and other variable non-owner cost. Adding back owner labor is appropriate only for a working-owner cash view; it is not evidence that labor is free. At roughly $1,450 monthly marketing spend, an eight-client acquisition month implies a planning CAC near $181. If a retained client buys six $69 seats, contribution after service cost is about $288, so acquisition payback is under the first six-session block. That is a model assumption requiring cohort validation, not an observed Tennessee benchmark.
Survival and return
Break-even arrives before passive ownership
| Measure | Numerator / margin | Result | Capacity test |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival break-even | $7,200 fixed / 92% cash CM | $7,800 revenue / month | About 21 coached seats / week plus mix |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $12,800 incl. $5,600 target owner compensation / 92% | $13,900 revenue / month | About 35 seats / week plus mix |
| Passive-owner break-even | $8,400 fixed incl. management replacement / 70% economic CM | $12,000 revenue / month | About 31 seats / week plus mix |
| Base unlevered project payback | $72,500 month-0 project cash; ramped cash after maintenance/NWC | Month 21 | Reached in modeled 36-month horizon |
| Downside project payback | Same Typical project capital and slower ramp | Not reached within 36 months | Requires corrective action |
The opening $12,000 operating reserve is modeled through a monthly cash schedule with a $4,000 minimum closing-cash floor. Base ramp moves from roughly 40% of stabilized revenue in month one to 90% by month six; the balance stays above the floor. Downside has a funding risk around month five unless marketing conversion improves or discretionary spending is cut. Dividing reserve by a smooth burn would obscure the uneven presale, deposit, and launch pattern, so the runway conclusion comes from the schedule.
Project payback starts with the full unlevered Typical project contribution at month zero, then adds cash available to all capital providers before financing, after a $300 monthly maintenance-capex reserve and modeled net-working-capital changes. It does not count the prefunded ramp reserve again. No debt is modeled, so a levered founder-equity payback is not shown. A loan could lower initial equity while delaying equity distributions through debt service.
Tennessee context
Demand is broad; the address still decides the economics
A reliable Tennessee personal-training market-revenue amount is not publicly determinable from available category data: fitness trainers work across studios, gyms, medical/wellness settings, recreation, and self-employment, while establishment classifications do not isolate the modeled format. It would be misleading to call trainer employment or population “market size.” Use them as supply/demand proxies, then validate a specific trade area with income, daytime population, parking, competitor pricing, and lead tests.
For wage context, use the BLS Tennessee occupational wage tables and recheck the fitness trainers and instructors occupation when hiring. For household and population context, the Census Bureau's Tennessee QuickFacts is preferable to a national population-share shortcut. The model does not apply a blanket Tennessee multiplier: formation fees, business tax, owner-replacement wages, occupancy, service pricing, and launch allowances are adjusted separately.
Utilization risk
Line affected: coached revenue. Early warning: booked seats for the next four weeks below 70% of plan. Response: narrow the offer and sell recurring time slots.
Rent/build-out risk
Line affected: project cost and fixed occupancy. Early warning: tenant work exceeds $17,000 allowance or occupancy exceeds 16% of Base revenue. Response: seek second-generation space.
Owner-capacity risk
Line affected: labor and retention. Early warning: more than 45 coached seats plus admin weekly. Response: add semi-private blocks or qualified coach coverage.
Sensitivity is asymmetric. A 10% price improvement on the same volume adds nearly $1,700 monthly after payment fees; losing ten weekly seats can remove roughly $3,000 of monthly revenue while rent barely changes. Conversely, saving $300 on rent cannot rescue a weak booking funnel. Presales are cash receipts but remain deferred until sessions are delivered; they improve timing, not earned profit.
Sources and method
What is official, observed, and modeled
Research was reviewed August 27, 2026. Official fees and rules are high-confidence when the issuing authority directly owns the claim. Wage and population series are authoritative but broader than this exact studio. The state planning basket uses comparable small fitness-space and personal-training price observations across a large, mid-sized, and lower-cost Tennessee market; because listings and offers change quickly, its median is treated as moderate-to-low confidence and widened in the Lean/Premium range. Build-out, insurance, conversion, retention, and ramp remain quote- or model-dependent.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secretary of State forms and fees | Tennessee; current page | Official fee or rule | $300 minimum LLC filing and recurring filing context |
| Department of Revenue BUS-55 | Tennessee; guidance page | Official rule | Classification 3 business-tax treatment |
| Department of Commerce & Insurance | Tennessee; 2018 summary | Official rule summary | Written-agreement and cancellation gate; current statute review still required |
| Internal Revenue Service | United States; current | Official federal rule | EIN sequence and no-fee application |
| Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS | Tennessee; latest published table | Reported government data | Owner-replacement wage context; loaded rate is derived |
| Census Bureau QuickFacts | Tennessee; latest available | Reported government data | Demand proxies; not labeled market revenue |
| Three-market space and price basket | Tennessee; August 2026 observations | Observed market quotes / modeled median | Rent, service-price, and uncertainty ranges; local quote required |
| Integrated financial model | Tennessee statewide planning; 2026 USD | Derived calculation / modeled assumption | Revenue, costs, break-even, ramp, reserve, payback |
Before committing capital, confirm the exact address with the issuing city/county, Tennessee revenue authorities, insurer, landlord, qualified accountant, and Tennessee counsel. Obtain current contractor, equipment, insurance, and legal quotes. The model is a decision framework, not legal, tax, investment, or medical advice.
