At a glance
A 100-door statewide case works only if the founder is broker-eligible
For an independent, owner-operated long-term residential property management company in West Virginia, a practical $38,500 Typical founder-cash plan sits inside a modeled $19,000 Lean to $67,500 Premium opening range. The statewide Base case manages 100 doors, generates $14,380 per month of net operating revenue before transaction tax, and produces $6,839 per month of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit or $2,346 per month of normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A. The critical caveat is licensure: West Virginia defines property management inside real-estate brokerage, and the canonical founder is assumed to qualify as the designated broker before launch.
The company owns no rental real estate, runs no short-term lodging, and has no in-house maintenance crew. Client rent, security deposits, and owner-funded repair cash are trust or pass-through funds – not revenue, founder funding, or runway. The assumed legal form is an independent West Virginia LLC with pass-through tax treatment for planning only; no federal income-tax election is modeled and this article is not tax or legal advice.
Startup scope
The project is asset-light, but the first $38,500 still needs disciplined separation
The largest mistake in an asset-light service business is treating every opening dollar as an expense. The Typical plan separates office and technology capex, pre-opening expenses, refundable deposits, initial net working capital, and unrestricted operating cash. Official state filing fees are small: a West Virginia LLC is $100 plus a $1 online processing fee, the standard state business-registration fee is $30 unless an exception applies, and the Real Estate Commission lists a $25 broker exam application and $150 broker license. The larger compliance allowance pays for education, background checks, agreement review, accounting setup, and professional help – not invented government fees. Sources: WV Secretary of State, WV Tax Division, and WV Real Estate Commission.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance and premises | |||
| Entity, licensing, legal/compliance | $2,000 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Refundable office/utility deposits | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Office furniture/signage capex | $1,300 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Computers, phones and technology | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Insurance deposits/premiums | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Pre-opening and launch | |||
| Pre-opening payroll/training | $500 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Website, branding and launch marketing | $2,000 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Supplies, vehicle and lockbox setup | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Liquidity and uncertainty | |||
| Initial net working capital | $700 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $6,000 | $10,000 | $15,000 |
| Contingency | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $19,000 | $38,500 | $67,500 |
Initial liquidity funding
$1,500 initial net working capital plus a $10,000 operating-cash reserve. Under the modeled owner-operated ramp, the strict reserve formula is about $8,570: a $570 peak cumulative operating deficit plus an $8,000 minimum closing-cash floor. The plan rounds up to $10,000 to absorb schedule slip and collection noise.
Permanent founder equity and peak interim cash
No outside funding is modeled, so the Typical $38,500 project cost equals founder cash required and peak interim cash. A contractual reimbursement may reduce ultimate equity, but not cash needed before reimbursement.
Critical path
Broker eligibility – not office furniture – is the launch gate in West Virginia
West Virginia law makes the model state-specific. The Real Estate License Act requires a broker license, and its property-management definition covers rent and security-deposit handling, maintenance, vendor payment, and tenant complaints. The Commission broker page requires at least two years as a salesperson plus qualifying transaction experience. Therefore the 8 – 14 week launch range assumes the founder is already broker-eligible; otherwise the experience gate can extend the path to at least 24 months.
Prove broker eligibility
Prerequisite: qualifying salesperson history and transactions.
Authority: WV Real Estate Commission.
Time: 3 – 8 weeks founder-controlled for remaining education/documents; agency processing SLA not published.
Critical pathForm LLC and tax accounts
Prerequisite: chosen entity/name.
Authority: WV Secretary of State, Tax Division, IRS; WorkForce WV if hiring.
Time: 1 – 2 weeks modeled; can run in parallel with broker work. Official processing SLA not published here.
ParallelSecure compliant office
Prerequisite: address economics and local land-use check.
Authority: landlord, local planning/building/fire as applicable, WVREC.
Time: 2 – 6 weeks modeled for an existing compliant office; inspection/CO varies by address.
Address riskOpen trust and operating systems
Prerequisite: entity, bank documentation, broker structure.
Authority/vendor: insured financial institution, insurer, software provider.
Time: 1 – 3 weeks modeled; trust setup may overlap office and exam work.
ParallelLicense, agreements, vendors, launch
Prerequisite: exam pass, office, entity, trust form/waiver, insurance.
Authority: WVREC plus local business authority; counsel reviews management/agency documents.
Time: 2 – 4 weeks modeled after prerequisites; Commission's published 90-day exam/application windows are deadlines, not processing SLAs.
Final gateLicenses and address checks
The state license travels with a real office, trust controls, and local overlays
West Virginia brokers must maintain a definite place of business in the state under §30-40-17; WVREC's office guidance adds the practical requirements for licenses, signage, and records. If the company holds transaction funds, §30-40-18 requires a reconciled trust fund account at a federally insured institution and expressly includes rental receipts and security deposits. The broker must avoid commingling, keep records, and notify the Commission within 10 days of establishing or changing a trust account.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee / renewal | Dependency / timing | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIN | Federal · needed for employer/banking workflow | No IRS application fee | After entity identity is fixed | IRS EIN |
| West Virginia LLC | State · modeled legal form | $100 filing + $1 online; $25 annual report | Form before brokerage entity and banking setup | WV SOS |
| Business Registration Certificate | State · required for modeled operation | Standard $30; certificate generally remains valid until specified changes | Before commencing business; post at place of business | WV Tax |
| Broker/designated-broker license | State · mandatory for canonical case | $25 exam application + $150 initial; $150 annual renewal | Education, experience, background check, exam; processing SLA not published | WVREC |
| Definite WV place of business | State · mandatory for resident broker | Office cost local quote; branch $150 only if later added | Local occupancy approvals may precede final registration | WVREC office guidance |
| Trust fund account | State · conditional on holding client funds | Bank quote required; client cash is restricted/pass-through | Set up before custody of rental receipts/deposits; Commission notice within 10 days of change | WV Code §30-40-18 |
| Employer accounts and coverage | State/federal · conditional on employees | UI rate assigned after application; workers' comp quote required | Before/with first payroll; exact carrier and rate vary | WorkForce WV |
| Local business, land-use and occupancy approvals | City/county · varies by final address | Varies by city/county; do not use a statewide fee | Check zoning, CO/building/fire, business license, B&O/service fees before lease commitment | Issuing local authority |
Monthly management fee
For cash planning, the model collects WV sales/service tax separately from the fee. West Virginia's general rate is 6%, and a municipal sales tax can add 1% where applicable. Collected tax is a liability, never revenue.
Placement and renewal fees
The statewide P&L reports these net of transaction tax. Confirm sourcing and whether any separately stated service changes treatment with the Tax Division before finalizing contracts and invoicing.
Owner reimbursements and trust cash
The tax treatment is conservative. §11-15-3 sets the general 6% rate, while §11-15-8 broadly covers services subject to exceptions. TSD-316 includes a lodging example that references real-estate management fees as taxable purchases. Because that guidance is older and bundles can differ, confirm each fee before launch.
Local variation and address checks
Charleston example
Businesses must register; premises approvals may involve planning/zoning, building and fire. The page also publishes a $3 weekly city service fee for covered workers or self-employed people. Official city page.
Morgantown example
Licensing requires state-registration documentation, and a physical business location needs occupancy approval; licensing and B&O obligations are local. Official city page.
Huntington example
A $5 weekly service fee applies to covered workers and self-employed people, with planning/zoning and tax checks handled separately. Official city page.
Revenue mechanics
At West Virginia rent levels, door count matters more than a flashy fee schedule
Zillow's statewide rental-market page reported an average asking rent of $1,200 across home types on August 25, 2026, with 1,410 available rentals. That is an asking-rent measure, not collected rent. The Base case therefore applies a modeled 94% collection/occupancy factor, producing $1,128 collected rent per managed door-month. The model then charges 10% of collected rent, consistent with the in-state pricing basket described above. The Base placement fee is deliberately set at only 50% of one month ($600) even though two posted in-state basic plans show a full first month; this avoids overstating revenue from sparse price evidence. Source: Zillow Rental Manager.
Revenue per managed door-month
Founder-scale capacity ceiling
The model holds one physical office and outside maintenance vendors constant, but treats staffing as step-fixed. Above roughly 120 doors, extra leasing/admin support is added; 160 doors is the planning ceiling before the canonical team must be redesigned.
Scenarios use visible drivers rather than a residual plug. Downside holds 70 doors; Base 100; Upside 140. The Upside case also adds support cost, so margin does not scale as though added doors were free.
Operating economics
The 100-door Base case pays the founder's labor before it creates much passive profit
The ownership distinction is the central economic insight. West Virginia's May 2023 BLS data reported a mean annual wage of $60,170 for property, real-estate and community-association managers and a median hourly wage of $17.17 for customer-service representatives. The model uses the manager mean for founder replacement labor and a $19/hour hiring rate for a 0.75-FTE coordinator. Because the state wage series is 2023, it is a moderate-confidence labor anchor rather than a claim about an August 2026 market quote. BLS West Virginia OEWS.
Variable non-owner service cost
- $450 mileage, showings and lockboxes
- $250 listing, e-sign and screening net cost
- $200 merchant/EFT/bank transaction cost
- $150 turnover/inspection supplies
- $100 bad-debt/refund/chargeback allowance
Fixed non-owner cash operating cost
- $2,766 coordinator wages plus modeled burden
- $750 office occupancy allowance
- $1,000 marketing/CAC budget
- $250 property-management software
- $350 insurance allowance; quote required
- $180 phone/internet/postage; $350 vehicle fixed cost
- $300 bookkeeping/legal; $75 recurring licenses/CE/report
- $120 local tax/fee planning reserve; $250 office/admin
The coordinator burden is a 12% modeled planning rate, not a statutory rate. It includes the 2026 federal employer FICA rate of 7.65% from IRS Publication 15, plus a cushion for unemployment insurance, workers' compensation and other burden. WorkForce West Virginia assigns a new-business unemployment rate after application, so payroll should be refreshed with the actual rate.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Managed doors | 70 | 100 | 140 |
| Net operating revenue | $9,492 | $14,380 | $20,960 |
| Variable non-owner costs | $830 | $1,150 | $1,800 |
| Fixed non-owner costs | $5,050 | $6,391 | $9,200 |
| Fixed owner-replacement labor | $4,493 | $4,493 | $4,493 |
| Passive cash operating profit before D&A | – $881 | $2,346 | $5,467 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $3,612 | $6,839 | $9,960 |
| Working-owner annualized benefit | $43,340 | $82,068 | $119,520 |
Unit economics and break-even
One managed door-month contributes $132.30 before fixed overhead
The natural operating unit is a managed door-month. At 100 Base doors, weighted monthly revenue is $143.80 per door and variable non-owner service cost is $11.50. Because the founder's modeled role is management, administration, sales and supervision – not unit-level maintenance labor – the owner-replacement amount is fixed in this capacity band and stays out of unit contribution. That classification matters: moving the same owner labor into both contribution and fixed costs would double-count it.
| Metric | Formula / basis | Base result |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue per door-month | $14,380 ÷ 100 doors | $143.80 |
| Variable cost per door-month | $1,150 ÷ 100 doors | $11.50 |
| Passive/economic contribution | $143.80 – $11.50 – $0 variable owner replacement | $132.30 |
| Contribution margin | $132.30 ÷ $143.80 | 92.0% |
| Cash-survival break-even | $6,391 fixed non-owner cost ÷ 92.0% contribution margin | $6,947 / 49 doors |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | ($6,391 fixed + $4,493 target owner compensation) ÷ 92.0% | $11,830 / 83 doors |
| Passive-owner break-even | Same fixed numerator because replacement manager cost equals modeled owner-comp target | $11,830 / 83 doors |
| Cash break-even incl. maintenance reserve | ($6,391 + $4,493 + $150) ÷ 92.0%; no debt service | $11,993 / 84 doors |
These formulas hold only within the stated staffing band. Above roughly 120 doors, support cost steps up; the Upside case therefore uses $9,200 of fixed non-owner cost rather than extrapolating the Base contribution margin unchanged.
Runway and payback
Working-founder cash recovers by month 10; passive by month 30
The payback model is monthly, not a stabilized annual shortcut. The Typical scope starts with a $38,500 founder contribution, including the $10,000 operating reserve and $1,500 initial net working capital. Managed doors ramp 35, 45, 55, 65, 75, 85, 90, 95, then 100 by month 9. Revenue scales at $143.80 per door-month, variable cost at the Base ratio, and fixed non-owner cost steps from $5,050 below 80 doors to $6,391 at the higher tier. The schedule holds at least $8,000 minimum cash, charges $150 monthly for maintenance/technology replacement, and adds $10 of net working capital for each net new door after month 1.
| Month | Doors | Working-founder cumulative cash | Passive-owner cumulative cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | – $38,500 | – $38,500 |
| 1 | 35 | – $38,500 | – $41,562 |
| 4 | 65 | – $38,500 | – $49,111 |
| 8 | 95 | – $38,500 | – $49,111 |
| 9 | 100 | – $3,981 | – $44,415 |
| 10 | 100 | $2,709 | – $42,218 |
| 12 | 100 | $16,087 | – $37,826 |
| 24 | 100 | $96,355 | – $11,470 |
| 30 | 100 | $136,489 | $1,708 |
| 36 | 100 | $176,623 | $14,886 |
The table selects milestones from the full 36-month schedule. No distributions occur before month 9; afterward, only cash above the $8,000 floor is distributable. The working-founder case needs no later equity injection.
The passive-from-opening case is economically different. Paying $4,493 monthly replacement management labor causes the original Typical plan to breach the $8,000 floor during ramp, requiring $10,611 of actual additional founder injections. Those injections are included in the cumulative series rather than hidden inside the original reserve; cumulative founder cash recovers in month 30. That is why “passive owner” cannot be treated as a label change on the same cash requirement.
State market and sensitivity
West Virginia has rental demand, but no clean public property-management TAM
A reliable state-market amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data. Public real-estate industry receipts mix brokerage, leasing, management, commercial work and other activity, while the relevant buyer universe includes both self-managed and professionally managed rentals. Multiplying a national property-management market by West Virginia's population share would create false precision.
The Census Bureau reports 871,879 housing units in July 2025, 728,655 households for 2020 – 2024, and a 74.9% owner-occupied rate. Applying the complementary 25.1% to households gives the rough 182,892 renter-household proxy. It is not managed doors, available customers, or market revenue.
Sources and methodology
How this West Virginia planning model was built
Research was reviewed on August 29, 2026. Dollar figures are shown in 2026 planning dollars unless a source period is stated. The canonical business configuration is fixed as one independent owner-operated LLC, one licensed office, no branch, long-term residential management, outside maintenance vendors, 160-door capacity, and 100-door Base operations. Official fees and legal requirements are shown as official; published wage/rent figures retain their source period; provider/software prices are observations; and operating, office, insurance, ramp, turnover, staffing burden and ancillary-fee assumptions are explicitly modeled.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| WV Real Estate Commission – broker requirements; education; fees | West Virginia · current pages | Official fee or rule | Broker eligibility, education, $25 exam application, $150 license/renewal |
| West Virginia Legislature – Real Estate License Act | West Virginia · current code | Official rule | Property-management definition, license requirement, broker experience, office, trust and contract duties |
| WV Secretary of State; annual reports | West Virginia · 2026 site | Official fee or rule | $100 LLC, $1 online processing, $25 annual report |
| WV Tax Division – registration; 6% tax statute; TSD-316 | West Virginia · current law / 2018 guidance | Official fee or rule | $30 registration baseline, transaction-tax treatment and management-fee tax caution |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS | West Virginia · May 2023 | Reported government data | Manager replacement wage, customer-service wage anchor, occupation employment |
| IRS Publication 15; WorkForce WV | U.S. / West Virginia · 2026/current | Official rule | 7.65% employer FICA; UI rate assigned after application |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts; Zillow Rental Manager | West Virginia · 2020 – 2026 measures | Government data / published benchmark | Housing, households and tenure proxy; $1,200 asking-rent anchor |
| West Virginia Property Management; Bespoke Property Management; L&L Property Management | Three WV submarkets · Aug. 2026 review | Observed market quote / limited sample | 10% Base management fee and 50% placement assumption; L&L direct fetch blocked during review, reducing confidence |
| Buildium; DoorLoop | U.S. software · Aug. 2026 | Observed vendor quote | Reasonableness check for $250 monthly software/communications allowance |
| Charleston; Morgantown; Huntington | Local WV examples · current pages | Official local rule | Proves address-level variation; not averaged into a fictional statewide law |
Largest uncertainties are the sparse posted pricing sample and local-quote items such as office occupancy and insurance; BLS state wages are from 2023. Before committing capital, confirm broker eligibility, current WVREC forms, final-address local rules, transaction-tax treatment, trust procedures, insurance, and payroll rates.
