At a glance
Illinois rental investing is a thin-cash-flow business at current rates
For a statewide Illinois planning model built around three separately titled, long-term single-family rentals, a practical Typical-scope founder should plan on about $273,000 of cash before opening. The modeled Lean-to-Premium founder-cash range is about $207,000 to $402,000, with a 14 – 22 week acquisition, rehab, registration and lease-up path. At Base assumptions, the three-home portfolio produces $6,270 of monthly net operating revenue but only about $543 per month of working-owner cash after mortgage debt service and a maintenance-capex reserve.
The Base case works only narrowly because acquisition financing is expensive relative to rent. The model uses a $630,000 total acquisition basis, 75% loan-to-value debt at a modeled 7.25% fixed rate, three $2,200 scheduled monthly rents, and 95% occupied-and-collected utilization. That leaves a debt-service and maintenance-capex break-even of about $6,246 per month – 94.6% of the portfolio's three-unit capacity at Base pricing. The investment is therefore more sensitive to achieved rent, parcel property tax, vacancy and financing than to Illinois filing fees.
Illinois statewide planning KPIs, Typical startup scope: operating figures below use the Base case unless labeled otherwise.
The three-unit configuration stays fixed across startup scopes; Lean, Typical and Premium change price, condition and rehab budget. Statewide pricing evidence is mixed: Zillow reported a $299,900 Illinois typical home value on July 31, 2026, while Apartments.com reported August 2026 average asking rent of $1,738 and $2,535 for three-bedroom units. The Typical model instead targets $210,000 homes and $2,200 scheduled rent to represent a cash-flow-seeking investor. See the Zillow Illinois market page and Apartments.com Illinois rent trends.
Startup scope
Three homes require about $273,000 of founder cash in the Typical scope
The largest use of founder cash is the 25% down payment, not licensing. The Typical case assumes $630,000 of total purchase value, a $472,500 mortgage balance, 3% closing and lender/title costs, $36,000 of initial rehab, and a $30,000 operating-cash reserve. The 3% closing allowance sits inside the CFPB and Freddie Mac consumer benchmark of roughly 2% – 5% of purchase price, but investor transactions and property-specific title, lender and tax items can differ. CFPB closing-cost guidance is used only as a planning benchmark.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition | $510,000 | $630,000 | $855,000 |
| Closing, lender, title, recording | $15,300 | $18,900 | $25,650 |
| Due diligence and inspections | $3,000 | $3,000 | $3,600 |
| Initial rehab and safety corrections | $18,000 | $36,000 | $75,000 |
| Entity, legal and accounting setup | $1,500 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Prepaid insurance and tax escrows | $8,000 | $10,000 | $14,000 |
| Launch marketing and lease-up | $1,500 | $2,250 | $3,000 |
| Local compliance planning allowance | $600 | $900 | $1,200 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $24,000 | $30,000 | $45,000 |
| Contingency | $8,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Total project cost | $589,900 | $745,050 | $1,043,450 |
| Committed mortgage proceeds | ($382,500) | ($472,500) | ($641,250) |
| Founder cash required | $207,400 | $272,550 | $402,200 |
The Illinois LLC filing itself is only $150, with a $75 annual report fee, according to the Illinois Secretary of State. Illinois also imposes a state real-estate transfer tax of $0.50 per $500 of value; that is one component inside the broader closing allowance, not a separate add-on in the table. The allowance for local compliance is deliberately labeled modeled because rental registration, inspection and fees vary by address and cannot responsibly be averaged into a statewide legal requirement.
Liquidity convention: initial net working capital is $0 because this model has no opening receivables or inventory and lists prepaid insurance/tax escrows separately. Tenant security deposits are excluded from founder funding and runway because they create a matching tenant liability. The $30,000 Typical reserve is unrestricted operating cash for ramp losses and emergencies. No grant, reimbursement or landlord allowance is assumed, so peak interim founder cash equals permanent founder equity in this model.
Opening sequence
The launch path is purchase-led, not license-led
A three-property rental portfolio does not open with one universal Illinois landlord license. The critical path is finding financeable properties, completing title and physical due diligence, closing, correcting safety or code defects, completing address-specific rental registration where required, and placing tenants with compliant leases and disclosures. The 14 – 22 week range is a planning estimate, not an agency processing promise.
| Gate | Scope & authority | Fee / timing | Dependency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois LLC | State; Secretary of State | $150 formation; $75 annual report | Do before banking and preferably before contracts and closings |
| EIN | Federal; IRS | Free; online EIN issued immediately if approved | A no-employee single-member LLC may not need one federally, but banks may request it |
| Property underwriting | Lender, title company, inspector, insurer | Local quote required; usually overlaps financing | Confirm parcel tax, insurance and legal rental use before contingencies expire |
| Address-level rental check | City/county; varies by final address | Varies by jurisdiction; processing SLA often not published | May control registration, inspection, agent designation or occupancy approval |
| Safety and disclosure | State + federal housing rules | Hardware/repair cost varies; lead disclosure before lease for most pre-1978 housing | Smoke/CO devices, habitability corrections and disclosures before occupancy |
| IDOR registration | State tax registration; conditional on tax responsibilities | Fee not stated on page; online REG-1 about 1 – 2 business days, mail 6 – 8 weeks | Confirm accounts needed for the actual activity; do not assume residential rent is a taxable retail sale |
| Lease, screening and deposits | State/federal fair housing and landlord-tenant rules, plus local overlays | Qualified legal review recommended; no modeled statutory contract fee | Complete before accepting deposits or signing leases |
Freddie Mac reported a 6.66% U.S. 30-year fixed mortgage average on August 27, 2026. That survey is an owner-occupied conforming benchmark, so this model does not pretend it is an investor quote; instead it adds a modeled 0.59 percentage-point investor overlay and uses 7.25%. A real investor loan quote, points, reserve requirements and debt-service-coverage underwriting must replace that assumption before an offer is final. See Freddie Mac PMMS.
Rules that change the deal
Illinois landlord rules sit on top of address-specific rental registration
The canonical owner does not manage property for other people. That distinction matters because the Illinois Real Estate License Act exempts an owner or lessor for activity involving property the person owns or leases; it is not a blanket exemption to broker, lease or manage third-party property. The model therefore assumes no third-party property-management revenue and no real-estate brokerage activity. 225 ILCS 454/5-20 is the governing state source for that owner exemption.
- Security deposits: if the landlord withholds for damage, Illinois' Security Deposit Return Act generally requires an itemized statement and receipts or estimates within 30 days after the tenant vacates or the right of possession ends; if the required statement/receipts are not furnished, the deposit must be returned in full within 45 days. Review the current Illinois Security Deposit Return Act.
- Deposit interest: the state Security Deposit Interest Act applies to residential properties with 25 or more units in one building or contiguous complex when deposits are held more than six months. The three separate homes in this canonical case are outside that state threshold, but local ordinances may be stricter. See the Security Deposit Interest Act.
- Safety: Illinois requires smoke detectors and carbon-monoxide alarms in covered dwellings, with placement rules tied to sleeping rooms and building layout. Verify exact device type and placement under the current Smoke Detector Act and Carbon Monoxide Alarm Detector Act.
- Fair housing and lead: screening, advertising and tenancy decisions remain subject to fair-housing protections, while most pre-1978 rentals require federal lead disclosures before lease execution. Use the Illinois Department of Human Rights housing guidance and EPA lead-disclosure guidance.
Legal boundary: state formation is not permission to operate at a specific address. Zoning, rental registration, inspection, occupancy, local-agent and property-maintenance requirements can vary. Confirm each final property address with the issuing city/county before the due-diligence period expires and obtain qualified legal review of lease wording where local rules prescribe notices, interest, disclosures or tenant rights.
Local variation and address checks
The sample below is not averaged into a fictional Illinois law. It demonstrates why the statewide model carries a $900 Typical compliance budget while requiring an address-level quote and rule check for each property.
| Jurisdiction | Rental registration | Published fee | What it proves |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | Non-owner-occupied residential property registration; new-property timing tied to closing/non-owner occupancy | $75/year for single-family in 2026 – 27 | A city can impose annual registration and local-manager conditions for out-of-area owners |
| Rockford | Rental residential property registry | No registration fee stated in current FAQ | A zero-fee registry can still carry compliance penalties |
| Urbana | Annual registration with periodic inspection program covering applicable rentals | Confirm current fee schedule | Registration can pair with recurring inspection cycles |
| Evanston | Annual long-term rental registration and inspection structure | New: $200 + $12/unit; renewal $12/unit; routine inspection $50/unit | Address choice can create material first-year and recurring compliance-cost differences |
Operating economics
Rent, occupancy and property tax determine whether the portfolio pays you
Revenue is built from occupied-and-collected unit-months, not a vague annual rent estimate. The Base formula is 3 homes × $2,200 scheduled rent × 95% occupancy/collection = $6,270 monthly net operating revenue, or $75,240 annually. Rent excludes security deposits and any pass-through taxes; there are no short-term, furnished or management-fee streams in the canonical case.
Base net operating revenue = 3 units × $2,200 scheduled monthly rent × 95% occupied-and-collected utilization = $6,270/month.
Base available capacity = 3 units × 12 months = 36 unit-months/year; achieved paid occupancy = 34.2 unit-months/year.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scheduled rent per home / month | $1,950 | $2,200 | $2,400 |
| Occupied-and-collected utilization | 90% | 95% | 97% |
| Net operating revenue / month | $5,265 | $6,270 | $6,984 |
| Variable repairs + turnover reserve | 12% | 10% | 8% |
| Passive-basis cash operating profit before financing | $2,393 | $3,558 | $4,340 |
| Working-owner cash benefit before financing | $3,020 | $4,080 | $4,862 |
| Passive-owner cash after debt + capex / month | – $1,093 | $21 | $767 |
| Working-owner cash after debt + capex / month | – $467 | $543 | $1,290 |
| Working-owner levered equity payback | Not reached; reserve floor breached after ramp | Not reached within 20 years | Month 219, about 18.3 years |
The model's 1.88% annual property-tax benchmark is a statewide context value published for Illinois owner-occupied housing by the Tax Foundation, applied here to acquisition value only as a planning placeholder. Rental parcels may lose owner-occupant exemptions and local effective rates vary sharply, so the actual tax bill for every parcel must replace this placeholder before purchase. The Base insurance allowance is likewise modeled at 0.65% of property value per year; it is not an observed Illinois quote. These two lines are intentionally exposed because a modest property-tax or insurance miss can erase the thin post-debt cash flow.
Monthly cost stack
The Base case barely clears debt service
At $6,270 of Base monthly revenue, recurring cash operating costs before financing are $2,712 on a passive-owner basis. That leaves $3,558 of normalized cash operating profit before debt service and before depreciation and amortization. Because depreciation is not reliably modeled here, the article does not label this EBIT or accounting profit.
| Cost line | Monthly | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Routine repairs reserve | $376 | 6% of revenue; modeled variable cost |
| Turnover and leasing reserve | $251 | 4% of revenue; modeled variable cost |
| Property tax | $987 | 1.88% × $630,000 ÷ 12; statewide context only, parcel quote required |
| Landlord insurance | $341 | 0.65% of property value/year; modeled, local quote required |
| Admin, software and accounting | $160 | Modeled fixed allowance |
| Local compliance budget | $25 | Planning reserve only; varies by city/county |
| Vacancy utilities | $50 | Modeled portfolio allowance; tenant-paid utilities otherwise |
| Owner-replacement management labor | $522 | 10 hr. × $43.52/hr. × 20% payroll/burden assumption |
| Total cash operating costs, passive basis | $2,712 | Before financing, D&A and income tax |
| Normalized cash operating profit | $3,558 | Revenue less passive-basis cash operating costs |
| Mortgage principal + interest | $3,223 | $472,500, 7.25%, 30-year amortization |
| Maintenance-capex reserve | $314 | 5% of revenue; below operating profit |
| Passive-owner cash after debt + capex | $21 | Pre-tax, before any reserve top-up |
| Working-owner cash after debt + capex | $543 | Adds back $522 avoided replacement labor; not salary or guaranteed take-home |
Owner-replacement labor is the economic value of work the owner performs, not an owner draw. The model uses a May 2025 in-state metropolitan BLS mean wage of $43.52 per hour for property, real-estate and community association managers, then adds a 20% modeled employer burden and assumes 10 management hours per month. The older May 2023 statewide BLS mean was $39.09 per hour, so this is a conservative in-state wage proxy rather than a precise statewide 2026 salary. Repairs are outsourced, so no direct variable owner labor is placed in unit contribution.
Tax convention: the canonical single-member LLC is modeled as a disregarded entity, not a corporation or partnership. Illinois' individual income-tax rate is 4.95%, but no owner income-tax reserve is deducted because depreciation, basis, passive-activity treatment and the owner's broader tax situation are not modeled. This keeps the owner-cash figures pre-tax and avoids implying tax advice. See the Illinois Department of Revenue tax-rate page.
Unit economics
One occupied unit-month must carry more than its own repairs
The natural revenue unit is one occupied-and-collected unit-month. At Base pricing, that unit produces $2,200 of revenue. Routine repairs and turnover/leasing reserves consume $220, leaving $1,980 of passive/economic contribution before fixed overhead – a 90% contribution margin. Fixed property tax, insurance, administration and management labor stay out of unit contribution and belong in the break-even numerator.
| Metric | Base result | Decision use |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue per occupied unit-month | $2,200 | Starting point for rent and occupancy underwriting |
| Routine repairs reserve | $132 | 6% variable reserve per paid unit-month |
| Turnover/leasing reserve | $88 | 4% variable reserve; absorbs leasing friction over time |
| Passive/economic contribution | $1,980 | 90% contribution margin before fixed overhead |
| Maintenance-capex reserve | $110 | 5% of revenue; below operating profit, included in debt-service cash break-even |
| Cash-survival break-even revenue | $1,737/mo. | $1,563 fixed non-owner cash costs ÷ 90% margin; before owner compensation and debt |
| Sustainable operating break-even | $2,317/mo. | Adds $522 fixed owner-replacement management labor to numerator; 90% margin |
| Debt-service + capex break-even | $6,246/mo. | ($1,563 + $522 + $3,223 debt) ÷ 85% margin after 5% capex reserve |
| Break-even occupied unit-months | 2.84 of 3 | 94.6% capacity utilization at $2,200 scheduled rent |
That narrow buffer is the defining operating risk. A $100 monthly rent miss on each home at 95% occupancy cuts portfolio revenue by about $285 per month before variable-cost relief. A 0.50 percentage-point increase in annual property tax on the $630,000 acquisition basis adds about $263 per month. Moving the financing rate from 7.25% to 8.00% increases modeled monthly debt service by about $244. Any one of those changes can consume most or all of the Base working-owner cash.
Runway and return
The opening reserve is not optional when break-even is this close
The Typical scope starts with a $30,000 operating-cash reserve and a disclosed minimum cash floor of $23,000. A six-month staggered acquisition/repair/lease-up schedule uses revenue multipliers of 60%, 75%, 85%, 90%, 95% and 100% of each scenario's stabilized level. The reserve is funded at month 0, so ramp losses paid from it are not counted again as new capital contributions.
In the Downside case, the six-month working-owner ramp consumes about $6,951 and leaves roughly $23,049 – barely above the floor – then stabilized losses of about $467 per month push cash below the floor in month 7. Base ramp losses total about $1,805, leaving roughly $28,195, after which stabilized working-owner cash is about $543 per month. Upside ramp cash is positive by about $1,965 and then settles near $1,290 per month.
Payback convention: levered founder-equity payback starts with the actual $272,550 Typical founder contribution, assumes no distributions during the six-month ramp, then adds only post-debt, post-maintenance-capex working-owner cash. Unused reserve is not treated as investment recovery. Under this monthly schedule, Base does not repay founder equity within 20 years; a simple stabilized ratio is about 41.8 years and is shown only as a sanity check because it ignores ramp timing. Upside reaches cumulative payback around month 219, or 18.3 years. Downside never stabilizes without additional funding.
These payback figures exclude appreciation, sale proceeds, mortgage principal amortization as a separate equity return, income tax and depreciation benefits. That is deliberate: the model is testing whether operations can carry themselves, not using assumed appreciation to rescue weak cash economics. A purchase can still create long-term wealth through principal paydown or property appreciation, but those are separate investment-return components and should be modeled explicitly rather than mixed into landlord operating income.
State market context
Illinois has deep renter demand, but public data do not isolate landlord revenue cleanly
A reliable Illinois landlord-market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data without mixing rent with utilities, housing types and ownership structures. The best statewide demand proxies are large: the 2024 American Community Survey reports 1,655,487 renter-occupied households in Illinois, while Census QuickFacts reports 5,504,295 housing units in 2025 and a 2020 – 2024 median gross rent of $1,274. See ACS 2024 tenure data and Census QuickFacts Illinois.
Housing-payment proxy = 1,655,487 renter households × $1,274 median gross rent × 12 = about $25.3 billion/year.
This is not landlord market revenue: median gross rent can include utilities and does not identify private-landlord receipts, concessions, vacancies, housing form or property ownership.
Demand depth therefore does not remove deal-level risk. For this business, the relevant market is the future property's trade area and tenant segment, but the article intentionally does not turn one city into the Illinois Base case. The founder should validate each address with achieved – not just advertised – rents for comparable detached homes, days on market, renter income, local property-tax bill, insurance quote and registration burden before purchase.
Achieved rent versus $2,200 target
A $100/home miss reduces revenue about $285/month at 95% occupancy. Track signed leases and concessions by unit, not listing asking rents.
Early KPI: net rent per occupied unitProperty-tax reassessment or exemption loss
A 0.50-point tax-rate increase on $630,000 adds about $263/month. Underwrite the actual parcel bill and post-sale treatment.
Early KPI: tax ÷ acquisition basisFinancing reprices before closing
At 8.00% instead of 7.25%, modeled monthly P&I rises about $244. Lock strategy and lender reserve rules can decide whether the deal still clears debt break-even.
Early KPI: debt service ÷ net rentOne major repair overwhelms thin cash flow
A $10,000 unplanned repair equals roughly 18 months of Base working-owner cash. Maintain the reserve and track repair dollars per occupied unit-month.
Early KPI: reserve above $23k floorMethod and evidence
What is measured, what is modeled, and what must be quoted locally
Research was reviewed August 27, 2026 and all modeled dollars are stated on a 2026 planning basis. Official Illinois sources control formation, tax-registration and landlord-law claims. Census and BLS provide state demand and labor context. Current market pages provide observed housing and asking-rent context. Investor purchase price, insurance, repair reserves, occupancy, local-compliance budget, financing overlay and ramp timing remain planning assumptions and must be replaced with property-specific quotes before capital is committed.
Confidence is strongest for official fees and statutes, moderate for state labor and market benchmarks, and lowest for portfolio assumptions. The largest uncertainty is the address-level combination of parcel tax, achievable rent, insurance and local rental compliance; those variables dominate the state filing fees.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Secretary of State – LLC; 35 ILCS 200/31-10 | Illinois; current 2026 | Official fee / rule | LLC $150 formation, $75 annual report; state transfer-tax component |
| Illinois Department of Revenue – registration; income-tax rates | Illinois; current 2026 | Official rule / rate | Conditional REG-1 timing; 4.95% individual rate context |
| IRS – EIN; single-member LLC guidance | U.S.; current | Official federal rule | EIN cost/timing and disregarded-entity convention |
| Illinois Real Estate License Act | Illinois; current | Official state rule | Owner/lessor exemption boundary; no third-party management in canonical case |
| Security Deposit Return Act; Deposit Interest Act; Landlord Retaliation Act | Illinois; current laws | Official state rules | Deposit-return timing, interest threshold and tenant-protection context |
| Illinois Department of Human Rights; Smoke Detector Act; CO Alarm Act | Illinois; current | Official state rules | Fair-housing and life-safety launch gates |
| U.S. EPA – lead disclosure | U.S.; current | Official federal rule | Pre-1978 lease-disclosure gate |
| Zillow Illinois housing market; Apartments.com Illinois rent trends | Illinois; Jul – Aug 2026 | Observed market benchmark | Statewide home-value and asking-rent context; not direct investment-property averages |
| Census QuickFacts; ACS B25003 | Illinois; 2024 – 2025 / 2020 – 24 | Reported government data | Renter households, housing units, gross-rent proxy and demand context |
| Freddie Mac PMMS; CFPB closing-cost guidance | U.S.; Aug 27, 2026 / current | Published benchmark | 6.66% owner-occupied rate baseline; 2% – 5% closing-cost range |
| BLS property-manager wage release; Tax Foundation Illinois profile | Illinois proxy; 2025 – 2026 | Government wage + published benchmark | Owner-replacement wage proxy; 1.88% property-tax context with limitation |
| Peoria; Rockford; Urbana; Evanston | Four Illinois jurisdictions; 2026 | Official local rules | Shows registration/inspection fee variation; not averaged into statewide law |
This is a planning model, not legal, tax, lending or investment advice. Before committing nonrefundable capital, replace every modeled property-level input with the actual purchase contract, lender term sheet, parcel tax history and post-transfer estimate, insurance binder, inspection/rehab scope, local rental-registration rules and evidence of achievable rent for the final address.
