At a glance
Can a three-station Georgia tattoo shop clear the hurdle?
For a founder-scale, three-station tattoo studio in Georgia, a practical 2026 planning figure is $134,000 of founder cash before opening, with a modeled Lean-to-Premium span of $79,200 to $213,000. The Base operating case earns $45,500 per month from 260 billable tattoo hours at a statewide planning rate of $175 per hour. That produces about $7,982 per month of normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A, or $16,789 of working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit when the value of the owner's tattooing and management labor is added back.
This is a statewide planning model, not a promise about any one address. Georgia's current body-art rules materially affect the budget: a studio permit, artist certification, plan review, sink placement, cleanable surfaces, written procedures and at least twice-yearly studio inspections all shape the critical path. The biggest financial uncertainty is the final premises: a second-generation service suite can stay near the Typical case, while plumbing, drainage or surface reconstruction can push the project toward Premium.
Configuration fingerprint: independent, owner-operated Georgia LLC; one leased 1,400 sq. ft. studio; three tattoo workstations; tattooing only; owner-artist/manager plus two W-2 tattoo artists and a half-time receptionist; 390 billable-hour monthly practical capacity; commercially purchased sterile single-use tattoo instruments. The model assumes no piercing, no permanent cosmetics, no material merchandise revenue, no debt and no landlord allowance.
The $175 Base rate comes from a current Georgia planning basket of public hourly tattoo prices across several market types; the rent allowance is separately anchored to a multi-market set of roughly 1,200 sq. ft. service/retail listings. Those observed quotes are useful anchors, not statewide averages, and the model keeps a wider allowance for lease structure, CAM, build-out and local permit differences.
Startup scope
A compliant build puts most opening cash into space, equipment, and runway
The Typical case assumes a second-generation suite that already has a restroom and workable utilities but still needs body-art-specific sinks, washable surfaces, partitions, signage, electrical work, workstation layout and final corrections. Georgia's Body Art Rules require a detailed floor plan and evidence of zoning plus building, fire, plumbing, mechanical and electrical compliance before permit issuance. They also require handwashing facilities within 30 feet of each workstation and permit the Health Authority to waive the cleaning-room/autoclave requirement when the studio uses qualifying commercially purchased sterile single-use disposable tattoo instruments.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-time capex | |||
| Build-out, plumbing, washable surfaces | $18,000 | $38,000 | $70,000 |
| Stations, furnishings, tattoo equipment | $12,000 | $18,000 | $28,000 |
| POS, booking, cameras, IT | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,000 |
| Pre-opening, deposits and opening stock | |||
| Refundable lease / utility deposits | $3,000 | $5,000 | $7,000 |
| First-month occupancy before opening | $2,000 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Permits, registrations, training allowance | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Design, legal, accounting, professional | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Insurance deposits / initial premiums | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| Opening inks, disposables, PPE and stock | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,000 |
| Pre-opening payroll and training | $4,000 | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| Branding, signage and launch marketing | $4,000 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Liquidity and uncertainty | |||
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $16,000 | $24,000 | $32,000 |
| Contingency | $7,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $79,200 | $134,000 | $213,000 |
The Typical sources-and-uses bridge is $59,500 of one-time capex + $26,000 of pre-opening nonrefundable expenses + $5,000 of refundable deposits + $4,500 of opening inventory + $3,000 of initial net working capital + $24,000 of operating-cash reserve + $12,000 contingency = $134,000 total project cost. Opening inventory is not counted again in net working capital, and the reserve is unrestricted cash rather than an expense.
No external financing, grant, landlord reimbursement or equipment loan is assumed, so founder cash required equals total project cost. Permanent founder equity and peak interim cash are both $134,000 in the Typical case. A negotiated tenant-improvement allowance could reduce permanent equity only after it is contractually available; if it is reimbursed later, it does not reduce the cash needed to reach the reimbursement date.
Permit gate
Georgia's body-art permit turns the floor plan into a financing decision
Georgia DPH's statewide rules make the studio itself a regulated operating asset. A Body Art Studio permit is location-specific and nontransferable, and an application must be submitted to the Health Authority at least 14 days before construction or major structural modification. The rules call for floor-plan detail, operating procedures, cleanable materials, designated sinks, recordkeeping, biomedical-waste controls and inspection access. They also state that a studio is inspected no less than twice annually. See the Georgia DPH Body Art program and the official Chapter 511-3-8 rules.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee / timing | Dependency / source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia LLC formation | State; required for modeled legal form | $110 online; annual registration $60 | Secretary of State; form entity before EIN. |
| Employer Identification Number | Federal; required for payroll/banking use here | $0; IRS says immediate online if approved | IRS EIN. |
| Georgia withholding / tax accounts | State; withholding required with employees | DOR says account number generally within 15 minutes after online request | Georgia Tax Center registration. |
| Body Art Studio permit | State rule administered through local Health Authority; mandatory | Varies by city/county health jurisdiction; processing SLA not published statewide | Plan review, completed application, fees and satisfactory inspection under DPH rules. |
| Body Artist Certification – each artist | State; mandatory | Exam fee not to exceed $50; certification fee must be confirmed with DPH | Exam plus required training/documentation; DPH certification guidance. |
| Workers' compensation | State; modeled staff count crosses threshold | Insurance quote required | Georgia generally requires coverage at three or more regular workers; LLC members count toward threshold. SBWC FAQ. |
| Bloodborne Pathogens program | Federal employment standard; applicable to employees with occupational exposure | Training/PPE cost modeled; no permit fee | OSHA tattoo-establishment interpretation. |
| Zoning, building, occupancy, fire, signage | Varies by city/county and final address | Local quote required; timing not published statewide | Confirm before signing a noncontingent lease; DPH permit requires applicable code compliance. |
Local variation and address checks
The examples below are not averaged into a fictional statewide law. They are a compact proof that local economics and implementation vary. The pricing and rent observations are a state planning basket; permit examples remain jurisdiction-specific.
| Market / authority | Comparable observation | How used | Limitation / source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton | Public hourly tattoo rate $120 – $150; midpoint $135 | Pricing basket | Black Wolf Tattoos; artist mix varies. |
| Athens | Custom tattoos $175/hour | Pricing basket | Outpost 76; one shop/artist offer. |
| Columbus | Hourly tattoo rate $175 | Pricing basket | Black Lotus Tattoo Gallery; one public quote. |
| Lithia Springs | 1,200 sq. ft. service retail at $16.00/SF/year NNN | Rent basket | LoopNet listing; NNN excludes property expenses. |
| Macon-Bibb | 1,200 sq. ft. office/retail at $17.50/SF/year full service | Rent basket | LoopNet listing; sublease/full-service structure. |
| Leesburg | 1,200 sq. ft. retail at $15.00/SF/year modified gross | Rent basket | LoopNet listing; expenses may be additional. |
| Cobb & Douglas Public Health | Current page lists $250 new-facility plan review, $410 annual inspection, $50 body-art exam | Local permit-budget example only | Local health authority; page notes a new schedule effective Jan. 1, 2027. |
| Macon-Bibb building authority | Local construction-code adoption updated for 2026 | Proof that final-address code checks are local | Building permits page; not a statewide requirement schedule. |
The three published shop prices above have a median of $175/hour, which becomes the Base service-rate assumption without pretending it is a statistical statewide average. The three 1,200 sq. ft. real-estate observations have different lease structures, so the model does not average them blindly. Instead it uses them to anchor a $2,600 monthly all-in occupancy planning allowance for a 1,400 sq. ft. studio and keeps utilities and insurance separate. A broker quote and proposed lease are still required.
Critical path
Opening in 12 – 20 weeks depends on sequencing, not adding every duration
The 12 – 20 week launch estimate is modeled for a second-generation site and assumes the founder runs entity setup, artist certification and pre-opening hiring in parallel with site work. The critical path is site control with zoning diligence → body-art plan submission/review → construction and corrections → final health and local approvals → opening. Georgia's LLC filing guide says regular online processing is measured in business days, while the IRS can issue an EIN immediately online if approved. DPH says certification applications are reviewed within 20 business days, but no single statewide SLA covers every local plan review or final inspection.
Form and register
Create the Georgia LLC, obtain EIN, open state payroll/tax accounts and begin unemployment-insurance registration. Can run while the site search continues.
Control the site conditionally
Confirm use, utility capacity, sink/drain feasibility, landlord approvals and code path before making the lease unconditional. This is the first major capital gate.
Submit body-art plan
Deliver scaled floor plan, equipment data, ownership information and required compliance documents to the Health Authority. Submit at least 14 days before major construction starts.
Build, certify, train
Complete plumbing and finishes while artists finish exams, First Aid, CPR and bloodborne-pathogens requirements. Install booking/POS, waste controls and written SOPs.
Inspect and open
Close punch-list items, obtain the studio permit and final address-specific approvals, document certificates, conduct staff rehearsal and open only after required approvals are in hand.
Operating economics
At $175 per tattoo hour, 260 hours supports the Base case
The natural revenue unit is a billable tattoo hour. Three stations are not the binding limit; artist time is. The model assumes three active artists, 26 operating days per month and a practical ceiling of five billable tattoo hours per artist per day, or 390 billable hours per month. Consultations, drawing, setup, sanitation, client turnover and no-shows consume the rest of the schedule. Base utilization is therefore 260 ÷ 390 = 66.7%, leaving room for nonbillable work and demand volatility.
Revenue is earned tattoo-service revenue after discounts/refunds and excludes gratuities and customer sales tax. Georgia DOR explicitly states that a tattoo charge is not subject to sales tax; the artist owes tax on tools and materials used to create the tattoo. Tangible merchandise would be a separate taxable stream, so this base case excludes it rather than blending unlike tax treatment. See Georgia DOR's tattoo tax guidance.
Base revenue = 260 billable hours × $175 realized service rate = $45,500/month = $546,000/year
Deposits are cash receipts when collected but remain customer deposits/deferred receipts until the tattoo service is earned. They improve timing, not revenue or profit.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Realized tattoo rate | $150/h | $175/h | $200/h |
| Billable hours / month | 195 | 260 | 325 |
| Capacity utilization | 50.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% |
| Monthly net operating revenue | $29,250 | $45,500 | $65,000 |
| Annualized revenue | $351,000 | $546,000 | $780,000 |
| Passive-basis contribution | $12,665 | $19,702 | $28,145 |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit before D&A | $945 | $7,982 | $16,425 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $7,250 | $16,789 | $28,235 |
The model deliberately holds the physical three-station configuration and fixed-cost tier constant across Downside, Base and Upside. Upside remains below the 390-hour ceiling. The rate and utilization assumptions move together because premium demand generally needs both stronger booking density and higher realized pricing; no extra station, shift or “plug” revenue is added.
Cost structure
Artist compensation, occupancy, and marketing decide the margin
Tattoo-artist pay is not cleanly published as a Georgia occupational wage series, so this model does not force a generic “artist” wage onto tattoo production. It models the two employee artists as W-2 production staff receiving compensation equal to 42% of their attributed service revenue plus a 10% employer burden for payroll taxes, workers' compensation and normal employment costs. With employee artists producing two-thirds of billed hours, their loaded direct labor equals 30.8% of shop revenue. The owner produces the remaining one-third; passive-owner normalization assigns the same loaded economics to that direct work, equal to 15.4% of shop revenue.
| Cost line | Base / month |
|---|---|
| Variable costs at $45,500 revenue | |
| Tattoo supplies and single-use disposables – 8.0% | $3,640 |
| Card processing – modeled blended 2.5% | $1,138 |
| Two employee artists, loaded direct compensation | $14,014 |
| Owner direct tattoo labor replacement – passive view only | $7,007 |
| Fixed non-owner cash operating costs | |
| Rent / CAM planning allowance | $2,600 |
| Half-time reception / admin, loaded | $2,450 |
| Utilities plus business / workers' comp insurance | $1,300 |
| Booking/POS/software plus professional admin | $570 |
| Marketing and customer acquisition | $1,700 |
| Cleaning, biomedical waste, repairs, recurring fees, misc. | $1,300 |
| Owner management normalization | |
| Fixed/step-fixed owner management replacement labor | $1,800 |
| Total passive-basis cash operating costs | $37,519 |
Debt principal, interest, income tax and depreciation are not operating expenses here. No debt is modeled. The cash plan carries a separate $400/month maintenance-capex reserve below operating profit; income-tax reserve is deliberately left unmodeled because entity and owner tax facts are not known. Georgia's statutory minimum wage is $5.15, with the federal $7.25 rate generally applying in covered situations, but those floors are not decision-useful compensation benchmarks for experienced tattoo production. The model's labor economics sit far above them.
Owner economics
The working owner earns labor value plus the shop's residual return
Owner income needs two views. In the passive-owner view, the model charges the business for every hour of direct tattoo production and for the remaining management work the owner performs. In the working-owner view, those imputed replacement-labor costs are added back because the founder performs the work instead of hiring someone else. An owner draw is not an expense, and the working-owner figure is not a salary or guaranteed take-home amount.
Base working-owner benefit = $7,982 passive profit + $7,007 direct tattoo replacement labor + $1,800 management replacement labor = $16,789/month
Economically, $8,807 of the result compensates labor the founder supplies; the remaining $7,982 is the modeled residual operating return before D&A, debt, maintenance capex, taxes and additional working capital.
After the $400 monthly maintenance-capex reserve, the stabilized Base leaves about $7,582/month on a passive pre-tax cash basis or $16,389/month on a working-owner pre-tax business-cash-benefit basis, before any tax reserve or future working-capital top-up. This distinction matters when comparing the shop to an outside job: labor compensation and return on the $134,000 project investment are different economic rewards.
Unit economics and break-even
One Base tattoo hour contributes $75.78 on a passive basis
At the Base $175 realized rate, the shop's weighted variable economics allocate two-thirds of production to employee artists and one-third to the owner. Fixed rent, receptionist payroll, general insurance, marketing and management replacement labor are not buried inside the hourly contribution. That makes the break-even numerator and contribution margin visible and reproducible.
| Metric | Formula / basis | Result | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue per billable hour | State planning basket median | $175.00 | – |
| Supplies | 8.0% of service revenue | $14.00 | – |
| Card processing | 2.5% modeled blended rate | $4.38 | – |
| Loaded employee direct labor | 30.8% weighted shop revenue | $53.90 | – |
| Variable owner replacement labor | 15.4% weighted shop revenue | $26.95 | – |
| Passive/economic contribution per hour | Revenue less all variable economic costs | $75.78 | 43.3% |
| Cash-survival break-even | $9,920 fixed non-owner ÷ 58.7% working cash CM | $16,899/mo | 24.8% |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | ($9,920 + $8,000 target comp) ÷ 58.7% | $30,528/mo | 44.7% |
| Passive-owner break-even | $11,720 fixed incl. management replacement ÷ 43.3% | $27,067/mo | 39.7% |
The passive threshold is about 155 billable hours per month, or roughly 39 hours per week across the shop. The sustainable working-owner threshold is about 174 hours per month because it asks the shop to cover $8,000 of explicit target owner compensation rather than merely keep the doors open. These are capacity-band formulas; if the business adds a full-time front desk, another artist, longer hours or a more expensive lease, fixed costs step up and break-even must be solved again.
Runway and payback
The Base project repays founder capital in month 22 under the modeled ramp
Payback uses the Typical $134,000 project investment and a monthly unlevered, pre-tax passive-owner cash schedule. Stabilized revenue is ramped to 45% in month 1, 60% in month 2, 75% in month 3, 85% in month 4, 92% in month 5 and 100% from month 6 onward. Each month also deducts the $400 maintenance-capex reserve and a modeled working-capital increase equal to 3% of positive month-over-month revenue growth. No debt service is included because no debt is modeled.
The Base cumulative project balance is about – $138,373 after month 2 because early passive-basis losses and working-capital growth initially consume cash; it improves to about – $118,049 after month 6, – $72,560 after month 12 and – $4,327 after month 21, crossing positive in month 22. In the Downside case, cumulative payback is not reached within a 60-month modeled horizon; the Upside case reaches it in month 11. The working-owner view would recover cash faster, but much of that faster recovery is compensation for labor, so it is not presented as the primary investment-return metric.
State market and sensitivity
Georgia provides a large customer pool, but the model wins on rate and booked hours
A responsible statewide tattoo-market revenue figure is not publicly determinable from the available category data. The 2022 NAICS category that includes tattoo parlors, 812199 “Other Personal Care Services,” also contains other personal-care businesses, so using its receipts as tattoo TAM would overstate the category. Georgia's population reached an estimated 11,302,748 in 2025, up 5.5% from the 2020 estimate base, which is a broad demand proxy rather than market revenue. See Census QuickFacts and the NAICS definition.
The decision rule is straightforward: validate a specific address before committing capital, then validate that the local trade area can support at least 155 passive break-even hours and preferably the 260-hour Base target at a realized rate near the state planning basket. A cheaper lease cannot rescue weak artist demand, and high demand cannot rescue an address that cannot pass the regulatory build-out.
Sources and method
What is observed, official, derived, and still needs a quote
Research was reviewed Aug. 28, 2026 and expressed on a 2026 USD planning basis. Official rules and fees are treated as high-confidence only where the responsible agency publishes them. Public shop prices and commercial rent listings are observed market quotes with moderate-to-low representativeness; they are state-basket anchors, not statistical averages. Build-out, equipment, insurance, labor shares, maintenance capex, working-capital timing and operating reserve are modeled planning assumptions that must be rebid for the final address.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia DPH Body Art + Chapter 511-3-8 | Georgia; current rules | Official fee/rule | Studio permit, certification path, design standards, inspections and launch dependencies. |
| Georgia Secretary of State | Georgia; 2026 review | Official fee/rule | LLC formation and annual-registration fees. |
| Georgia Department of Revenue | Georgia; current guidance | Official tax guidance | Tattoo-service taxability and treatment of materials; payroll registration. |
| State Board of Workers' Compensation | Georgia; current guidance | Official rule guidance | Three-worker threshold and LLC-member counting. |
| Georgia Department of Labor | Georgia; current page | Official rule guidance | Minimum-wage context; not used as tattoo-artist wage. |
| OSHA | U.S.; standard interpretation | Federal primary guidance | Employee Bloodborne Pathogens compliance gate. |
| U.S. Census Bureau | Georgia; 2025 population | Reported government data | Demand proxy and warning against false tattoo TAM. |
| Black Wolf, Outpost 76, Black Lotus public pricing pages | Georgia multi-market; Aug. 2026 review | Observed market quotes | Hourly-price basket; median $175/hour. Limited sample, not statewide average. |
| LoopNet 1,200 sq. ft. service/retail listings | Georgia multi-market; 2026 listings | Observed market quotes | Occupancy anchor; lease structures differ, so model uses an all-in allowance rather than a simple average. |
| Cobb & Douglas Public Health | Local example; current page | Official local fee example | Demonstrates local fee variation; not a statewide fee assumption. |
| Connected financial model in this article | Georgia statewide planning basis; 2026 USD | Derived calculation / modeled planning assumption | Startup scopes, labor shares, capacity, break-even, owner bridge, runway and payback. |
