At a glance
A three-chair Nevada tattoo studio needs about $136,000 before opening
Plan on roughly $135,800 for the Typical all-equity opening case, with a practical range of $85,300 – $225,000. The statewide model is an independent, owner-operated, 1,200-square-foot studio with three stations, one working-owner artist and two W-2 commission artists. Base monthly revenue is about $41,200; normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A is about $3,300, while working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit is about $12,000 because the founder supplies artist and management labor. Keep the lease contingent on address-specific health, licensing, zoning and occupancy checks.
The regulatory baseline is unusually concrete. Nevada's invasive body decoration rules require a permitted permanent establishment, a site-specific infection-control plan, an inspection before operations, a responsible person present during operating hours, client records and written aftercare. Operators must be at least 18 and complete bloodborne-pathogen training within 10 days of assignment and annually. In areas administered directly by the state Division, the current schedule lists a $290 annual permanent-establishment permit and $165 floor-plan review; local boards set their own fees where they administer the program. See the Nevada Administrative Code, Chapter 444.
Configuration fingerprint
Startup scope
Build-out and reserve – not tattoo machines – drive the opening budget
The Typical case assumes a second-generation personal-service or retail unit that still needs a dedicated hand sink, clean/dirty workflow, privacy provision, cabinetry, lighting, surfaces and minor electrical/plumbing work. The model uses a $35,000 build-out allowance plus roughly $8,000 of pre-opening occupancy and utility cost. That allowance is deliberately modeled rather than presented as an official Nevada average: contractor scope, landlord condition and health-authority plan comments are too address-specific for a responsible statewide quote.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site and durable setup | |||
| Build-out + pre-opening occupancy | $22,000 | $43,000 | $78,000 |
| Furniture, stations, lighting & equipment | $12,000 | $18,000 | $30,000 |
| POS, scheduling, security & network | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Pre-opening and launch | |||
| Entity, permits, local approvals & professional services | $4,000 | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| Insurance deposits + pre-opening payroll/training | $5,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Launch marketing | $3,000 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Opening sterile supplies + retail inventory | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Liquidity and risk buffer | |||
| Refundable lease/security deposits | $3,800 | $3,800 | $5,000 |
| Initial net working capital, excluding opening inventory | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $22,000 | $29,000 | $45,000 |
| Contingency | $5,000 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash required | $85,300 | $135,800 | $225,000 |
Typical sources-and-uses bridge: $135,800 total project cost – $0 committed debt – $0 equipment financing – $0 documented landlord allowance – $0 grants = $135,800 founder cash required. Because no reimbursement is assumed, permanent founder equity and peak interim cash are both $135,800. A refundable security deposit is a cash use, not an expense.
The $29,000 Typical reserve comes from the monthly ramp, not a rule of thumb. Revenue ramps at 20%, 30%, 45%, 60%, 75%, 85%, 92%, 97%, then 100% of Base. Maximum cumulative operating deficit is about $10,940; adding an $18,000 minimum closing-cash floor gives $28,940, rounded to $29,000. Opening inventory is separate from initial net working capital.
Permits and critical path
The health-permit clock belongs on the critical path
Nevada's statewide rules do not make the state business license a substitute for health and local approvals. A permanent invasive-body-decoration establishment must apply to the health authority, and the state rule says the application must be made at least 30 days before operation. The establishment is inspected before commencement. Where the Division directly administers the program, the permit renews annually; where a local board administers, local fees and processes apply. The Nevada business licensing portal also directs founders to state and local licensing through SilverFlume.
Form the LLC and state accounts
File organization, initial list and state business license; obtain EIN; set up tax and employer accounts. Do this before signing employee agreements or collecting customer money.
Validate the address before the lease hardens
Confirm zoning/use, landlord consent, health-authority jurisdiction, occupancy path, sink/plumbing feasibility and signage/fire constraints. Keep the lease approval-contingent.
Submit health permit and plan materials
Submit the establishment application, infection-control plan and required floor/fixture information. Agency processing SLA is not universally published, so the model budgets 4 – 8 weeks.
Build, equip and document procedures
Complete approved plumbing/electrical/surfaces, set clean/dirty zones, install handwashing and storage, stock sterile single-use components and finalize sanitation records.
Hire, insure and train the team
Bind workers' compensation, register unemployment, complete exposure-control and bloodborne-pathogen training, and prepare consent, ID, aftercare and record-retention workflows.
Pass final inspection and activate local licenses
Schedule health inspection and any occupancy/fire/local-business approvals triggered by the address. Open only after the required permits are active and displayed.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee basis | Timing / dependency | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLC articles + initial list + Nevada state business license | State • mandatory | $75 + $150 + $200 = $425 for modeled LLC | Before conducting business; annual list $150 and business-license renewal $200 | NRS 86; NRS 76 |
| Permanent invasive body decoration establishment permit | Health authority • mandatory | State-administered areas: $290 annual permit; $165 floor-plan review. Local board fees otherwise. | Apply at least 30 days before operation; pre-opening inspection | NAC 444 |
| Operator age, bloodborne-pathogen training and shop infection-control plan | State + federal • mandatory | Training provider quote required | Nevada: within 10 days of assignment and annually; OSHA applies to occupational exposure | OSHA 1910.1030 |
| Workers' compensation and unemployment registration | State • employer | WC quote required; new-employer UI rate 2.95% + 0.05% CEP on taxable wage base | Before/with employees; 2026 UI taxable wage base $43,700 per worker | DETR UI; WCS |
| Modified Business Tax payroll filing | State • employer | General business: 1.17% of quarterly wages above first $50,000 after allowable health deductions | Quarterly; Base modeled employee wages remain near/below threshold, Upside may trigger tax | Nevada Taxation |
| Sales/use tax permit for retail goods; use-tax account as applicable | State • conditional | Confirm with Department; collected tax is pass-through, not revenue | Before taxable retail sales; exact rate depends on sale location | Tax registration FAQ |
| Zoning/use, local business license, occupancy, fire and signage approvals | City/county • varies | Varies by city/county; local quote required | Address gate before irreversible lease/build-out commitments | Confirm issuing jurisdiction |
This is a planning matrix, not an exhaustive legal list. The final address may add building, fire, sign, wastewater, hazardous-waste or other approvals. Confirm every issuing authority before committing non-refundable capital.
Local variation and address checks
Southern Nevada example
The Southern Nevada Health District says it permits and inspects body-art establishments and requires Body Art Cards for practitioners. Its card FAQ lists a $175 initial permanent card ($150 exam + $25 card) and a $25 renewal, with a two-year card. This is a local example, not a statewide individual-artist fee. Official card FAQ.
Northern Nevada example
Northern Nevada Public Health runs a tattoo/body-art program and publishes separate establishment and plan-review fees; its current fee schedule shows that local permitting can materially differ from the state-administered $290/$165 schedule. Official tattoo program.
Capital-area example
Carson City Health and Human Services publishes an invasive body-decoration establishment application for its service area, reinforcing that the same NAC framework can be administered locally with its own application and licensing dependencies. Official application index.
Tattoo-rate basket
Observed August 28, 2026: Trip Ink Tattoo, Las Vegas: $150 – $180/hour; midpoint $165. Black Plague Tattoos, Las Vegas: $150 – $200/hour; midpoint $175. Prison Blues Tattoo Studio, Reno: $250/hour. These three comparable posted hourly observations span two Nevada markets; their midpoint/point median is $175/hour. Sources: Trip Ink, Black Plague, Prison Blues.
Retail-rent basket
Comparable asks of roughly 1,071 – 1,260 sq. ft. were observed in Las Vegas ($36/SF/yr), Henderson ($27), Reno ($51) and Carson City ($18.60 base plus published NNN). Median base ask = $31.50/SF/yr. Sources: 1,200 SF listing, 1,260 SF listing, 1,071 SF listing, 1,200 SF listing.
Limitations that matter
Pricing mixes artist reputation, minimums and specialty work; rent listings differ in build-out condition and NNN inclusions. The basket is sparse and market-facing, not transaction data. Before signing a lease, replace both with a local competitor sheet and broker/landlord term sheet, then rerun utilization, occupancy and build-out sensitivity.
Revenue engine
Three chairs support the Base case at 52% billed-hour utilization
Capacity is modeled from artist time, not walk-in counts. Three stations × six practical billable tattoo hours per station-day × 26 operating days gives a 468 billed-artist-hour monthly ceiling. Base utilization is 52%, or 243.4 billed hours. At a modeled realized net tattoo rate of $165 per billed hour, tattoo services generate $40,154; aftercare and small retail add $1,004, for $41,158 of monthly net operating revenue.
The price anchor is a Nevada planning basket observed August 28, 2026. Three comparable posted hourly observations span $150 – $250; using range midpoints where needed gives a $175 per hour median. The Base realized rate is deliberately lower at $165 to allow for mix, small discounts and rework. This sparse two-market sample is not a statewide average and should be replaced with an address-level competitor audit.
Downside
36% utilization × $150 realized rate
$25,777 / mo.168.5 billed hours. Assumes slower referral build, more open chair time and weaker price realization.
Base
52% utilization × $165 realized rate
$41,158 / mo.243.4 billed hours. This remains well under capacity and is the case used for the Typical startup payback.
Upside
68% utilization × $180 realized rate
$59,002 / mo.318.2 billed hours. Extra front-desk hours and higher marketing are added rather than treating growth as free.
Operating economics
Artist compensation is the margin hinge
The Base model pays each non-owner artist a modeled 42% commission on tattoo revenue plus a 12% employer payroll burden. This planning assumption – not a published Nevada tattoo benchmark – produces about $12,592 per month of loaded non-owner artist labor. Owner tattoo work is normalized on the same basis so passive economics do not treat founder labor as free.
| Cost line | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Variable cash costs | |
| Tattoo consumables (10% of service revenue) | $4,015 |
| Retail COGS (45% of retail revenue) | $452 |
| Card processing (2.9% of net revenue) | $1,194 |
| Two non-owner artists, loaded commission | $12,592 |
| Fixed / step-fixed cash costs | |
| Rent + modeled NNN/CAM allowance | $3,800 |
| Part-time studio support, loaded | $2,100 |
| Utilities + insurance | $1,200 |
| Marketing | $1,800 |
| Software, cleaning/waste, maintenance, licenses/professional, admin | $2,000 |
| Actual cash operating costs before owner draws | $29,153 |
| Imputed owner replacement labor for passive normalization | |
| Variable owner-artist replacement labor | $6,296 |
| Fixed studio-management replacement labor | $2,400 |
Cash operating costs sum to $29,153; $41,158 revenue – $29,153 = $12,005 working-owner cash operating benefit. Adding $8,696 of imputed owner replacement labor produces $37,849 of normalized passive-basis operating cost and $3,309 of normalized cash operating profit before D&A.
The occupancy line uses a four-observation Nevada retail basket for spaces roughly 1,071 – 1,260 square feet. Observed asking base rents were $18.60, $27, $36 and $51 per square foot per year; the median is $31.50. Applied to 1,200 square feet, that is $3,150 per month of base rent, plus a modeled $650 NNN/CAM/property-expense allowance = $3,800 monthly occupancy. The listings are asking rents with different build-out conditions, so the evidence is low/model-dependent and a site-specific broker quote is required.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilization of 468 billed-hour capacity | 36% | 52% | 68% |
| Realized tattoo rate / billed hour | $150 | $165 | $180 |
| Net operating revenue | $25,777 | $41,158 | $59,002 |
| Non-owner fixed cash cost tier | $9,630 | $10,900 | $13,500 |
| Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A | – $1,443 | $3,309 | $7,643 |
| Owner replacement labor avoided | $6,163 | $8,696 | $11,682 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $4,720 | $12,005 | $19,325 |
| Maintenance-capex reserve | $500 | $600 | $800 |
| Working-owner potential cash after maintenance capex, pre-tax | $4,220 | $11,405 | $18,525 |
No debt principal, interest, income tax or depreciation is inside operating expenses. Because D&A is not reliably modeled, this article does not call the result EBIT or EBITDA. The passive figure is normalized cash operating profit before D&A; the working-owner figure combines imputed compensation for labor with residual business return.
The labor floor matters even when commission economics dominate. Nevada's 2026 minimum-wage bulletin keeps the statewide minimum at $12.00 per hour effective July 1, 2026. BLS does not publish a tattoo-artist occupation; the closest statewide artistic proxy in the May 2023 OEWS table – Fine Artists – shows a $25.57 mean hourly wage, but it is not used as the tattoo-artist pay rate because commissioned tattoo work is economically different. It is only a reasonableness reference. See the Nevada Labor Commissioner bulletin and BLS Nevada OEWS.
Unit economics and break-even
A billed artist-hour contributes about $68 on a passive basis
$169.13 revenue / billed hour – $16.50 tattoo supplies – $1.86 retail COGS – $4.90 card fees – $51.74 weighted non-owner loaded artist labor – $25.87 variable owner-replacement labor = $68.25 passive contribution / billed hour
The unit is one billed artist-hour across the three-artist Base mix. Retail revenue is allocated at the Base 2.5% attach rate. Fixed rent, management replacement labor, general insurance and marketing are intentionally excluded from unit contribution and remain in the break-even numerator.
Economic contribution
$68.25 / hr.40.4% passive contribution margin after direct owner replacement labor.
Working-owner cash contribution
$94.12 / hr.Adds back only the owner's variable direct labor already deducted above; fixed management replacement stays below contribution.
Base throughput
243.4 hr. / mo.About 9.36 billed artist-hours per open day across the whole shop, or 3.12 hours per station-day.
| Basis | Revenue | Billed hours | Hours / open day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-survival before owner compensation: $10,900 fixed cash costs ÷ 55.65% cash contribution margin | $19,586 | 115.8 | 4.45 |
| Sustainable working-owner: ($10,900 fixed + $7,000 target owner compensation) ÷ 55.65% | $32,165 | 190.2 | 7.31 |
| Passive-owner: ($10,900 non-owner fixed + $2,400 fixed owner replacement) ÷ 40.35% passive contribution margin | $32,959 | 194.9 | 7.50 |
All three thresholds are comfortably below the 468 billed-hour monthly ceiling: 24.7%, 40.6% and 41.6% utilization respectively. No debt-service break-even is shown because the baseline is all-equity; adding a loan requires adding scheduled principal and interest to the matching cash numerator.
Two lines can break the model fastest: higher commission without matching price power, and utilization below roughly 41%. In Base, about $8,696 per month is avoided owner-replacement labor, while only about $3,309 is residual passive-basis operating profit. Their $12,005 sum is neither salary nor guaranteed take-home pay.
Runway and return
The Base reserve survives the ramp; project payback lands in month 17
The Typical case starts month 0 with the full $135,800 project contribution, including a $29,000 operating-cash reserve. The business holds an $18,000 minimum-cash floor. During the first three months, operating cash falls to about $18,060 at the trough; the reserve therefore covers the modeled ramp without an additional capital call. Distributions are held back until month 5 so the cash floor is protected.
Month 0
– $135,800Initial unlevered project contribution. Ramp reserve is included once here, not counted again as later capital.
Month 3 trough
$18,060 cashThe lowest modeled operating cash balance is just above the $18,000 minimum floor.
Month 17
Payback reachedFirst month cumulative capital-provider distributions equal or exceed the initial project contribution, pre-tax.
The stabilized Base working-owner cash flow used after ramp is $12,005 per month before owner distributions, less a $600 maintenance-capex reserve, or about $11,405. The payback calculation is not the shortcut $135,800 ÷ annualized stabilized cash flow. It is a monthly schedule that keeps the minimum cash floor, with no debt, no tax reserve and no double-counted ramp losses. The shortcut would suggest roughly 11.9 months and materially understate the true modeled 17-month payback because it ignores the launch ramp and retained liquidity.
If permitting slips
Every extra pre-opening month can add roughly one month of occupancy, utilities, insurance and carrying cost before revenue. Early warning KPI: approved plan/inspection date versus lease rent-commencement date.
If utilization stalls
At Base price/mix, passive break-even is about 195 billed hours per month. Early warning KPI: rolling four-week booked/billable hours by artist and no-show/cancellation loss.
If labor economics drift
A five-point increase in artist commission directly reduces contribution on affected service sales. Early warning KPI: loaded artist compensation as a percentage of tattoo service revenue.
If the site is expensive to retrofit
Handwash, plumbing, surfaces and plan comments can push the $35,000 build-out allowance upward. Early warning KPI: signed contractor scope versus modeled allowance before lease contingency expires.
Nevada market context
Nevada supplies demand, but not a tattoo-only market-size statistic
A reliable Nevada tattoo-market revenue amount is not publicly determinable from the available category data. The Census Bureau places tattoo parlors inside NAICS 812199 “Other Personal Care Services,” which also includes day spas, tanning, permanent makeup, hair-replacement and other services. Treating the full category as tattoo revenue would materially overstate the market. The Census NAICS definition is therefore useful for classification but not a tattoo-only TAM.
Census QuickFacts reports a July 1, 2025 Nevada population estimate of 3,282,188, up 5.7% from the 2020 estimates base. Travel Nevada reports 52.4 million visitors and $58.5 billion of direct visitor spending in 2024. These are demand proxies only: they support the proposition that Nevada has both resident growth and a very large visitor economy, but they do not prove a tattoo-shop address will work. See Census QuickFacts and Travel Nevada's statewide tourism data.
For an actual site, replace statewide proxies with a trade-area test covering drive-time population, visitor footfall, competitor artists, booking lead times, local pricing and the studio's referral strength. Base needs roughly 243 billed artist-hours per month across three artists – about 9.4 shop-wide billed hours per open day – so address validation should test whether that demand is sustainable.
Sources and methodology
What is official, observed, derived and modeled
Research was reviewed August 28, 2026. All model dollars are 2026 planning USD unless a source period is explicitly stated. Official regulatory fees are used only where the issuing authority publishes them. Local fees are not averaged into fictional statewide law. Observed market quotes are aggregated only when specifications are sufficiently comparable, and modeled allowances are identified as such.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada NAC 444 | Nevada • current | Official fee or rule • High | Permit, application timing, inspection, operator training, records, facility rules and state-administered fees |
| Nevada NRS 86 + NRS 76 | Nevada • rev. 2026 | Official fee or rule • High | $75 LLC articles, $150 list, $200 state business license and annual renewal basis |
| Nevada Department of Taxation | Nevada • current | Official rule • High | 1.17% general-business MBT above first $50,000 quarterly wages; sales/use registration context |
| Nevada DETR + Workers' Compensation Section | Nevada • 2026 | Official rule / rate • High | Employer registration, new-employer UI/CEP rate, taxable wage base, workers' compensation requirement |
| Nevada Labor Commissioner | Nevada • effective Jul. 1, 2026 | Official rule • High | $12.00 statewide minimum-wage floor |
| OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1030 | U.S. • current | Official federal rule • High | Occupational bloodborne-pathogen exposure-control baseline |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS | Nevada • May 2023 | Reported government data • Moderate proxy | Fine-artist wage reasonableness context only; not tattoo-artist pay assumption |
| U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts + NAICS 812199 | Nevada 2025 / U.S. 2022 NAICS | Reported government data • High | Population/growth proxy and explanation of why tattoo-only TAM is not public at six-digit NAICS |
| Travel Nevada | Nevada • 2024 | Published state benchmark • High | 52.4M visitor volume and $58.5B visitor spending as demand proxies only |
| Three Nevada tattoo studio hourly-price pages | Nevada • observed Aug. 28, 2026 | Observed market quote • Low / model-dependent | $150 – $250 posted hourly range; $175 midpoint/point median anchor |
| Four in-state small-retail asking-rent listings | Nevada • observed Aug. 28, 2026 | Observed market quote • Low / model-dependent | $31.50/SF/year median base ask; $650 monthly NNN/CAM allowance is modeled |
This is a decision model, not legal, tax or investment advice. “Revenue” excludes gratuities, sales/use tax collected and pass-through amounts. “Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit” is after modeled market replacement labor but before D&A, financing and income tax. “Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit” adds back only the replacement labor the owner actually supplies. Local requirements, insurance premiums, contractor bids and exact tax treatment should be confirmed with the issuing authority or qualified adviser for the final address.
