How Much Does It Cost to Start a Trucking Company in Indiana?

David Dierking David Dierking Investment writer / stock analyst

At a glance

A one-truck Indiana carrier can launch with about $78,000 of founder cash – but fuel, insurance and freight selection decide whether the economics work

Decision answer

For an independent, interstate, for-hire dry-van carrier based in Indiana with one used sleeper tractor, one 53-foot dry van and the founder driving, the Typical model is a $147,000 total project with about $77,600 of founder cash after 75% equipment financing.

The statewide planning range is about $57,800 to $114,200 of founder cash across Lean to Premium equipment/reserve scopes. Base monthly revenue is modeled at $28,000, working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit at $11,600 before financing, and normalized passive-owner cash operating profit at $5,300 before financing and D&A. The biggest caveat is fuel: AAA's Indiana diesel average was $5.6223 per gallon on August 29, 2026, while DAT's August 26 national dry-van spot linehaul average was $2.21 per loaded mile before fuel surcharge. AAA Indiana fuel data and DAT's current dry-van report show why surcharge recovery and lane discipline matter more than a simple headline rate.

$57.8kLean founder cash
$77.6kTypical founder cash
$114.2kPremium founder cash
5 – 8 wk.Modeled launch window
$28.0kBase monthly net operating revenue
$11.6kWorking-owner cash benefit / month, pre-debt
$5.3kPassive-basis cash operating profit / month
11 mo.Base working-owner equity payback, pre-tax

Format

Independent interstate for-hire general-freight carrier, dry van only; no household goods or hazardous materials.

Ownership basis

Indiana domestic LLC; founder is the working driver in the Base case. Passive view adds market-rate replacement labor.

Assets

One Class 8 sleeper tractor plus one 53-foot dry-van semitrailer; no terminal or warehouse.

Capacity unit

Loaded mile. Practical one-truck ceiling modeled at about 12,500 total miles per month before HOS, maintenance and home-time constraints bite.

Core service mix

Brokered and direct shipper truckload freight, mostly regional and Midwest lanes, with linehaul plus fuel surcharge.

Statewide basis

Indiana fees, fuel taxes, fuel price, wage benchmark and freight context; in-state equipment observations are used only as a planning basket.

This configuration is intentionally founder-scale and is held fixed so the state overlay changes regulation, registration, fuel, wages and local siting rather than silently changing the business. Indiana is a strong freight environment: INDOT reports about 724 million tons of freight moving through the state annually and describes Indiana as the fifth-busiest state for commercial freight traffic. That is a demand proxy, not a market-size dollar estimate. A defensible statewide trucking revenue TAM is not publicly determinable from the currently available category data without mixing private-carriage, parcel, specialized freight and large-fleet activity. INDOT's freight overview is the more reliable planning context.

Startup scope

Most of the opening cash goes into equipment quality, reserve depth and insurance – not filing fees

The Typical equipment basket uses a roughly $67,500 2022-model sleeper tractor and $25,000 2022-model dry van. The tractor figure is anchored to multiple Indiana 2022 Freightliner Cascadia listings observed during this review, including $61,900, $67,480 and $69,200 examples; the median is close to the model. The trailer evidence is thinner, with observed 2022 53-foot dry vans around $23,850 – $27,850 in the available in-state sample, so that line remains Moderate confidence and should be re-quoted immediately before purchase. These are asking prices, not transaction prices, and mechanical condition can dominate model year.

Startup uses – Indiana statewide model, 2026 USD, Lean / Typical / Premium
Use of funds Lean Typical Premium
Sleeper tractor purchase $45,000 $67,500 $95,000
53-foot dry-van trailer $16,000 $25,000 $36,000
Pre-purchase inspection, initial repairs, tires and service $7,000 $8,500 $15,000
Entity, authority, UCR, IRP/IFTA, title/plate and compliance setup $4,500 $5,300 $6,500
Insurance deposit and first premium funding $5,000 $6,500 $9,000
ELD, dash camera, load board, communications and office setup $1,500 $2,200 $3,000
Branding, broker packets, professional setup and launch marketing $1,000 $1,500 $2,500
Initial net working capital $3,500 $4,500 $7,000
Opening operating-cash reserve $12,000 $18,000 $30,000
Contingency $5,000 $8,000 $15,000
Total project cost $100,500 $147,000 $219,000

Founder cash is lower than total project cost because the model assumes equipment financing only: 70% of tractor/trailer cost in Lean, 75% in Typical and 80% in Premium. That produces modeled equipment proceeds of $42,700, $69,375 and $104,800, respectively. Founder cash required is therefore $57,800, $77,625 and $114,200. No grant, landlord allowance or reimbursement is assumed. Peak interim cash equals founder cash because the debt is assumed funded at equipment closing.

Founder cash required – Indiana statewide model, 2026 USD
Lean scope
$57,800
Typical scope
$77,625
Premium scope
$114,200
Takeaway: financing can shrink the upfront equipment check, but it does not eliminate the need for insurance deposits, repair contingency, working capital and a real operating reserve.
Net working capital is defined here as receivables plus prepaid operating items minus payables and accrued operating liabilities; the $4,500 Typical amount assumes most brokered loads use quick-pay or factoring rather than net-30 to net-45 collection. Opening inventory is not applicable. The $18,000 operating-cash reserve is separate unrestricted cash for ramp, breakdowns and seasonal shocks. A founder who intends to wait for direct-shipper terms should increase working capital instead of relabeling the same dollars as “reserve.”

Launch path

The critical path is authority, insurance, equipment and apportioned registration – not the LLC filing

Indiana's state business setup is comparatively simple, but a for-hire interstate carrier is regulated first as a motor carrier. FMCSA's legacy Unified Registration System is gone; as of May 2026 new applicants use Motus: USDOT Registration System. Property-carrier operating authority still carries a $300 one-time fee, and FMCSA will not activate authority until required insurance and a valid BOC-3 process-agent designation are filed. The model therefore treats federal registration and insurance placement as one connected workstream, not sequential paperwork.

1

Form the LLC and banking stack

1 – 3 days modeled. File the Indiana entity, obtain EIN, bank account and bookkeeping. Can run in parallel with insurance quoting.

2

Create Motus registration

Identity/business verification plus USDOT/property authority application. FMCSA does not publish one universal processing SLA, so the model carries 2 – 4 weeks.

3

Bind insurance and file BOC-3

Quote/bind while authority is pending. Carrier cannot begin interstate for-hire service until authority shows active.

4

Acquire and inspect equipment

1 – 3 weeks modeled. Use independent inspection, title verification, maintenance records and a repair contingency before signing financing.

5

Open IRP/IFTA and dispatch

Indiana DOR requires appointments to open new IRP or IFTA accounts. Finish plates/cab card, decals, ELD and broker packets before first load.

Registration and compliance gates – Indiana-based interstate dry-van carrier, 2026
Requirement Authority Fee / status Timing / dependency Operational note
Indiana domestic LLC Secretary of State / INBiz For-profit online registration FAQ lists $85; verify at filing Usually first; processing SLA not published here Business Entity Report is also required; INBiz lists $32 for most types
EIN IRS Free Needed for banking and many carrier accounts Use the LLC's legal name consistently across Motus, insurance and DOR
USDOT + property operating authority FMCSA / Motus $300 for each operating authority requested Apply before interstate for-hire operations; modeled 2 – 4 weeks This article assumes property authority only, not broker, passenger, HHG or hazmat authority
BOC-3 + financial responsibility filing FMCSA BOC-3 vendor fee: local quote required; federal BIPD minimum $750,000 for this truck class Must be on file before authority is granted Many shippers/brokers contractually demand higher limits and cargo coverage even though federal cargo minimum is $0 for general property
2026 UCR UCR / Indiana base state $46 for 0 – 2 vehicles Annual; due for the registration year Required for entities subject to UCR operating interstate
IRP apportioned registration Indiana DOR Motor Carrier Services Varies by weight and jurisdiction miles; 80,000-lb Indiana fee schedule starts from $1,692 full-year before apportionment New-account appointment required Carry apportioned plate and cab card; actual bill depends on fleet and jurisdictions
IFTA / fuel tax account Indiana DOR Motor Carrier Services Registration required for qualifying vehicles; special fuel tax is $0.63/gal for Jul. 1, 2026 – Jun. 30, 2027 New-account appointment required File fuel-use returns and maintain mileage/fuel records
New Entrant safety program FMCSA Compliance obligation, not a startup fee 18-month monitoring; safety audit within 12 months after operations begin Driver qualification, hours-of-service, inspection and maintenance records must be operational from day one

Indiana's Motor Carrier Services unit combines IRP, IFTA, UCR, USDOT support and oversize/overweight functions. Its site states that appointments are required to open new IRP or IFTA accounts. For a standard legal-dimension dry van the model does not budget oversize/overweight permits; Indiana requires them when height, width, length or weight exceeds statutory thresholds, including gross vehicle weight above 80,000 pounds, so a specialized-load strategy would be a different operating configuration. Indiana Motor Carrier Services should be checked immediately before launch.

Operating economics

Base revenue assumes 9,460 loaded miles a month at $2.96 including fuel surcharge

Revenue is built from loaded miles, not total odometer miles. The Base case assumes 11,000 total miles per month, 14% deadhead, 9,460 loaded miles, a $2.30 linehaul rate and a $0.66 fuel surcharge. The linehaul assumption sits between DAT's late-August national spot average of $2.21 and its $2.41 Great Lakes regional average for the week ending August 21. The model deliberately does not treat the full Great Lakes number as an Indiana statewide observed average. Fuel surcharge is modeled separately because current Indiana diesel is far above normal historical levels.

Revenue formula

Net operating revenue = loaded miles × (linehaul rate + fuel surcharge)

Base = 9,460 × ($2.30 + $0.66) = $28,001.60 per month

Taxes collected from customers are excluded from revenue. This model assumes ordinary interstate freight charges are not an Indiana retail-sales-tax collection item; any separately sold taxable property or unusual accessorial arrangement should be confirmed with DOR.

Operating scenarios – Indiana statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 monthly run-rate
Driver Downside Base Upside
Total miles 9,000 11,000 12,500
Deadhead share 18% 14% 11%
Loaded miles 7,380 9,460 11,125
Linehaul / loaded mile $2.05 $2.30 $2.45
Fuel surcharge / loaded mile $0.64 $0.66 $0.69
Net operating revenue $19,852 $28,002 $34,933
Passive-basis cash operating profit before D&A $744 $5,285 $9,498
Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit $5,874 $11,555 $16,623
Monthly net operating revenue – Indiana statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD
Downside
$19,852
Base
$28,002
Upside
$34,933
Takeaway: the Upside case is capped at 12,500 total monthly miles; it improves price and deadhead rather than assuming physically impossible mileage.

The model assumes 48 effective working weeks per year, allowing four weeks for home time, maintenance and non-revenue interruption. That produces Base annual revenue of about $336,000. Current market conditions are unusually favorable on linehaul but unusually difficult on fuel: ATRI's 2026 operating-cost report says the average truck cost $2.336 per mile to run in 2025, its highest level on record, and non-fuel costs rose 4.2%. This page therefore treats $2.30 linehaul as a current-market planning point, not a permanent long-term rate guarantee. ATRI's 2026 cost update is the national benchmark used to challenge the model.

Cost structure & owner income

At today's fuel price, diesel alone absorbs roughly one-third of Base revenue

Fuel is calculated from total miles, not loaded miles: 11,000 monthly miles ÷ 6.8 mpg × $5.6223 per gallon = about $9,095 per month. The model then adds maintenance at $0.20 per mile, tires at $0.06, tolls at $0.05, other road costs at $0.025, DEF, and 1.5% of revenue for quick-pay/factoring. Insurance is a modeled $2,200 monthly package allowance because no public Indiana statewide quote series exists; a binding quote is required before committing to equipment. FMCSA's legal liability minimum for a non-hazardous for-hire property carrier of this size is $750,000, but actual contracts frequently require more. FMCSA's insurance filing table is the official floor, not a premium quote.

Base monthly owner-income bridge – Indiana statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD
Bridge item Amount
Net operating revenue $28,002
Variable non-owner cash costs: fuel, DEF, maintenance, tires, tolls, road costs, quick-pay ($13,321)
Variable replacement labor for owner driving, $0.45 / total mile ($4,950)
Fixed cash operating costs excluding owner-replacement labor ($3,125)
Fixed replacement labor for dispatch/admin/management owner role ($1,320)
Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A $5,285
Add back total avoided replacement labor for working owner $6,270
Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit $11,555
Typical equipment debt service + maintenance-capex reserve ($2,143)
Potential working-owner cash available before income tax and NWC changes $9,412

How replacement labor is valued

BLS reported a $57,710 Indiana mean annual wage for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in May 2023. The model normalizes that older official figure to about $63,000 on a 2026 wage basis and adds roughly 18% for employer payroll taxes, unemployment, workers' compensation and normal burden. That produces about $74,000 of annual loaded replacement cost, split between mileage-driven driving labor and fixed dispatch/admin work. Indiana's workers' compensation requirement applies to most employers, while the state's normal new-employer unemployment rate is 2.5% on the first $9,500 of wages. BLS Indiana wage data and Indiana DWD rate guidance are the evidence base; workers' compensation itself still needs an insurance quote.

Financing assumption

Typical scope finances $69,375 of tractor/trailer cost at a modeled 12% APR over 60 months, producing about $1,543 monthly debt service. The rate is a planning assumption – not an observed statewide quote – and must be replaced with the founder's actual credit and lender terms. Principal is not an operating expense. The table keeps debt service below operating profit and adds a $600 monthly maintenance-capex reserve so the owner does not mistake all positive cash flow for spendable income.

Largest Base cash cost lines – Indiana statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 USD / month
Diesel fuel
$9,095
Maintenance & repairs
$2,200
Insurance package allowance
$2,200
Other fixed admin / tech / parking / regulatory
$925
Tires
$660
Takeaway: a five-cent change in diesel price changes Base fuel cost by about $81 per month at 11,000 miles and 6.8 mpg; a 50-cent move changes it by roughly $809.

Unit economics & break-even

The economic contribution is about $1.03 per loaded mile after direct owner-driver replacement labor

The natural economic unit is one loaded mile. At Base, each loaded mile earns $2.96. Variable non-owner costs are incurred on both loaded and deadhead miles, so they are converted back to a per-loaded-mile basis using the 14% deadhead assumption. Variable owner-driver replacement labor is also charged before passive contribution. Fixed insurance, administration and fixed owner management labor stay out of unit contribution and remain in the break-even numerator.

$2.96Revenue per loaded mile, linehaul plus modeled fuel surcharge.
$1.41Variable non-owner cost per loaded mile after translating total-mile costs to loaded miles.
$1.03Passive/economic contribution per loaded mile after $0.52 of variable owner-driver replacement labor.

Base contribution logic

Cash contribution before owner compensation = $28,002 – $13,321 = $14,680 per month, or 52.43% of revenue.

Passive/economic contribution = $28,002 – $13,321 – $4,950 variable owner-driver replacement labor = $9,730 per month, or 34.75% of revenue.

Fixed passive-basis numerator = $3,125 non-owner fixed cash costs + $1,320 fixed owner-management replacement labor = $4,445 per month.

Break-even variants – Indiana statewide model, Typical scope, Base cost structure, 2026 USD
Basis Monthly revenue Loaded miles Share of practical loaded-mile capacity
Cash-survival before owner compensation: $3,125 ÷ 52.43% $5,960 2,014 18%
Passive-owner economic break-even: $4,445 ÷ 34.75% $12,792 4,322 39%
Sustainable working-owner break-even with $6,270 monthly labor target $17,919 6,054 54%
Working-owner debt-service cash break-even including $1,543 debt service + $600 capex reserve $22,006 7,434 67%
Debt-service working-owner break-even capacity use
67%

Practical monthly loaded-mile capacity is 11,125 miles in the model. Break-even requires about 7,434 loaded miles. This remains achievable, but a sustained drop in rate or fuel-surcharge recovery can push the required share sharply higher.

This break-even structure is deliberately piecewise in economic meaning even though the one-truck physical capacity band is stable. Adding a second truck would create a new tier: new equipment debt, insurance, replacement-driver payroll and likely more dispatch/admin cost. The model therefore does not extrapolate the one-truck margin smoothly into a multi-truck fleet.

Cash runway & payback

The Typical reserve is sized for ramp friction and breakdown risk; Base founder-equity payback arrives in month 11 for a working owner

The opening $18,000 operating-cash reserve is capitalized at month 0 and is not counted again as a later contribution. The cash model ramps revenue at 45%, 60%, 75%, 85%, 95% and then 100% of Base from months 1 – 6. Variable costs scale with activity; fixed costs, debt service and the $600 monthly maintenance-capex reserve do not. No income-tax reserve is included in payback, so the result is explicitly pre-tax.

$18,000Typical opening operating-cash reserve, separate from $4,500 initial NWC.
$13,100Modeled minimum reserve need if the owner also takes a temporary $4,000 monthly living draw during ramp and keeps a $10,000 minimum business cash floor.
$4,900Approximate cushion above that modeled floor before an unexpected repair or receivable delay.

Working-owner founder-equity payback

Starting from the $77,625 founder contribution, monthly cash available to equity after non-owner operating costs, debt service and maintenance-capex reserve becomes roughly $1,300 in month 1, $3,500 in month 2, $5,700 in month 3, then stabilizes near $9,400 by month 6. Cumulative cash first crosses zero in month 11. This is compensation-plus-return because the owner is driving; it is not a passive investment return.

Passive-owner founder-equity payback

With replacement driver and management labor charged, early ramp cash is negative and stabilized cash to equity after debt service and maintenance reserve is about $3,160 per month. The same founder contribution is recovered around month 29 in the modeled schedule. Hiring a driver from day one therefore changes the capital decision even though the truck, route capacity and gross revenue are unchanged.

Payback is sensitive to receivables. The Base startup NWC assumes fast broker settlement. If the company shifts to direct shippers on 30 – 45 day terms, the receivable build can consume several additional weeks of revenue and delay founder-equity payback unless the shipper offers quick-pay. A large engine, aftertreatment or transmission event can also absorb the entire $4,900 reserve cushion, which is why Premium scope carries a $30,000 operating reserve.

Indiana sensitivity

The state's freight density helps; diesel volatility and owner-driver economics remain the dominant risks

Indiana's statewide freight network is structurally supportive: INDOT reports 724 million tons of freight moving through the state each year and substantial through traffic. But freight density is not the same thing as profitable loads. The one-truck carrier still wins or loses on revenue per loaded mile, deadhead, fuel economy, claims/insurance, maintenance downtime and cash conversion.

Base sensitivity – Indiana statewide model, Typical scope, 2026 monthly cash impact
Change from Base Approx. monthly impact Watch metric
Linehaul rate – $0.10 per loaded mile – $946 Booked linehaul / loaded mile
Diesel +$0.50 per gallon – $809 Net fuel cost after surcharge
Deadhead rises from 14% to 18% at same total miles About – $1,302 Deadhead % by week and lane
Fuel economy improves from 6.8 to 7.3 mpg About +$623 Actual mpg by tractor and season
One week of lost utilization at Base rate Roughly – $6,500 to – $7,000 revenue Revenue days lost to repair / detention

Early warning

Fuel surcharge gap

Track actual fuel dollars per loaded mile against surcharge recovery. Current Indiana diesel around $5.62 makes under-recovery immediately visible in cash.

Early warning

Deadhead creep

A few empty positioning decisions can erase a favorable headline rate. Review each lane on total-mile contribution, not loaded rate alone.

Early warning

Insurance renewal shock

ATRI highlighted rising insurance costs in 2026. Quote well before renewal and keep claims, safety scores, driver records and telematics clean.

Early warning

Maintenance reserve draw

If repairs repeatedly exceed the $0.20/mile model, older equipment can turn Lean startup economics into a false economy.

Early warning

Receivable concentration

One late broker or shipper can consume a thin reserve. Monitor days-to-cash and counterparty exposure, not just revenue booked.

Early warning

Owner fatigue

The Base economics assume the founder supplies both commercial driving and management. If that workload is not sustainable, use the passive-owner bridge, not the working-owner number.

Local variation and address checks

Indiana does not make one city's parking or zoning rule statewide. Before using a residence, rented yard or shared industrial property as the principal place of business or truck-parking location, verify the exact parcel. These examples show why:

South Bend example

The city's current guidance says transportation uses are prohibited as home occupations and commercial/oversized vehicles cannot be parked in residential zones. That can force an off-site truck-parking solution. Official home-business guidance.

Fort Wayne example

Local oversize/overweight review is separate from the state when the route uses city jurisdiction. The city lists dimensional/weight triggers and says its permit department needs at least 72 hours for review. Official permit page.

Indianapolis example

Local zoning materials distinguish truck/heavy-vehicle uses and restrict storage of commercial vehicles in ordinary parking areas. A yard lease should be conditioned on zoning confirmation rather than assuming any paved lot is suitable. Zoning ordinance source.

Sources & methodology

Use this as a model input sheet, then replace every quote-driven line before committing capital

Data were reviewed August 29, 2026. Monetary figures are 2026 planning dollars unless a source period is stated. Official fees and rules are High confidence when sourced directly to the issuing authority. Equipment asking prices, insurance, financing, owner-replacement burden and dispatch economics are Moderate or Low/model-dependent because actual condition, credit, loss history and customer mix change the outcome. The largest uncertainty is not a state filing fee; it is the combined freight-rate, diesel-price and equipment-repair environment.

Sources and evidence register – Indiana trucking-company model, reviewed Aug. 29, 2026
Source / publisher Geography / period Evidence type How used
INBiz – Indiana Business Roadmap / entity reports Indiana, current site Official rule / fee Entity-maintenance requirement; $32 BER fee for most business types
Indiana DOR Motor Carrier Services Indiana, 2026 Official rule IRP/IFTA account requirement, electronic services, new-account appointments
Indiana DOR – motor-carrier fee schedule Indiana, 2026 Official fee 80,000-lb registration starting point; semitrailer and related fee context
Indiana DOR – IFTA / Motor Carrier Fuel Tax Indiana, Jul. 2026 – Jun. 2027 Official rate / rule $0.63 special-fuel tax and qualifying-vehicle fuel-tax registration
Unified Carrier Registration Plan U.S., 2026 Official fee $46 annual fee for 0 – 2 vehicles
FMCSA – Motus registration U.S., launched May 2026 Official rule / process Current USDOT and authority application system
FMCSA – operating authority fee U.S., current fee Official fee $300 property operating-authority filing fee
FMCSA – insurance filing requirements U.S., 2026 Official rule $750,000 BIPD federal minimum; $0 federal cargo minimum for general property
DAT Freight & Analytics – dry van report U.S. / Great Lakes, Aug. 2026 Published benchmark Current linehaul rate anchors; Base uses a modeled midpoint rather than calling Great Lakes an Indiana average
AAA – Indiana fuel prices Indiana, Aug. 29, 2026 Observed statewide benchmark $5.6223/gal Base diesel price
American Transportation Research Institute U.S., 2025 costs released 2026 Published benchmark Cross-check: $2.336/mile average industry cost; insurance/maintenance context
TruckPaper in-state equipment observations Indiana, 2026 asking prices Observed market quote Typical 2022 sleeper-tractor and trailer purchase planning; condition and transaction price remain quote-dependent

Additional regulatory cross-checks include FMCSA's New Entrant program, which monitors a carrier for 18 months and schedules a safety audit within 12 months after operations begin; Indiana's worker's compensation guidance; and Indiana's public-transportation sales/use-tax exemption rules, which can apply to vehicles and property predominantly used to transport people or goods for compensation. Because tax qualification is fact-specific, the startup table does not assume a sales-tax charge on the tractor/trailer and does not book an exemption benefit as cash until the transaction is documented. Indiana DOR's public-transportation exemption guidance is the official starting point.

This is a planning model, not legal, tax, insurance, credit or investment advice. Confirm the final operating address, parking/zoning, FMCSA registration status, IRP/IFTA credentials, insurance filings, tax treatment, equipment condition and lender terms before signing purchase or lease documents.