At a glance
Virginia's one-truck dry-van launch needs about $63,000 of founder cash
The model is statewide rather than city-based. Virginia-specific inputs include a major heavy-vehicle tax rule: qualifying property-carrying vehicles at 26,001 pounds or more are taxed at zero percent under Virginia's motor vehicle sales and use tax. The model also uses Virginia motor-carrier registrations, current diesel, state wage benchmarks, and a multi-market equipment basket. The largest uncertainty is commercial insurance and repair history: both require real quotes before signing a purchase contract.
The canonical case excludes household-goods, hazmat, refrigerated, drayage, team-driver, and brokerage models. Point-to-point Virginia work remains conditional on applicable intrastate authority.
Startup scope
The tractor is only half the opening-cash problem
The Virginia asking-price basket spans sleeper tractors from about $32,500 to $71,385 and 53-foot dry vans from $9,900 to $22,500 across multiple markets. Because age, mileage, and condition differ, these are observed quotes, not transaction-price averages. Lean uses $32,500 + $9,900 older assets; Typical uses $58,250 + $16,995; Premium pairs a modeled $95,000 late-model tractor with a $61,500 observed new trailer. Each scope then adds title/compliance, insurance, reconditioning, technology, liquidity, and contingency.
Virginia titles generally carry a $15 fee. Although the generic motor vehicle rate is 4.15%, Virginia Code § 58.1-2402 sets a zero-percent rate for qualifying vehicles with a GVWR or GCWR of 26,001 pounds or more, including qualifying property-carrying trailers and semitrailers. The model assumes the Class 8 tractor and 53-foot dry van meet that rule, so it budgets $30 for two titles and no motor-vehicle sales/use tax; confirm the exact title and weight classification with DMV before purchase. The Virginia State Corporation Commission lists a $100 LLC filing fee, followed by a $50 annual registration fee.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tractor + dry-van purchase | $42,400 | $75,245 | $156,500 |
| Virginia vehicle tax + two titles | $30 | $30 | $30 |
| Authority / registration / compliance setup | $3,350 | $3,500 | $3,800 |
| Insurance deposit / prepay | $3,900 | $4,500 | $6,000 |
| Inspection and reconditioning | $5,000 | $7,500 | $6,000 |
| ELD, safety, load-board and tech setup | $1,500 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Professional + launch marketing | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Initial net working capital | $4,000 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Opening operating-cash reserve | $12,000 | $16,000 | $22,000 |
| Contingency | $6,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Total project cost | $79,180 | $123,275 | $220,330 |
| Assumed equipment financing | ($29,680) | ($60,196) | ($125,200) |
| Founder cash required | $49,500 | $63,079 | $95,130 |
Takeaway: financing compresses the equity spread, but Premium still needs nearly twice Lean founder cash because asset value, insurance, liquidity, and contingency rise.
The financing case assumes $60,196 financed at 11% APR for 60 months, a $15,049 equipment down payment, and about $1,309 monthly debt service. The first payment is roughly $552 interest and $757 principal. No separate loan fee is modeled; replace these assumptions with the lender's approval.
Launch sequence
Virginia registration runs in parallel with federal authority
The critical path is not a simple sum of filing times. The Virginia LLC, EIN, equipment search, insurance underwriting, BOC-3 process-agent filing, and local parking review can overlap. The federal authority window is usually the longest predictable gate: FMCSA says new URS applications typically take 20 – 25 business days, while extra vetting can add eight weeks or more. The 5 – 9 week launch range therefore assumes the owner already has a valid Class A CDL and medical qualification.
Form and identify
Virginia SCC + IRS. Form LLC, obtain EIN, bank account, address and parking plan. Agency SLA: not published here; founder setup modeled in days. Can run with parking research.
Apply for carrier authority
FMCSA. File USDOT/MC application; arrange BOC-3 and insurance in parallel. Typical authority processing: 20 – 25 business days; vetting can add 8+ weeks.
Acquire and inspect assets
Lender, seller and mechanic. Finance, title, tax, pre-purchase inspection, repair baseline, ELD and safety setup. Modeled 1 – 3 weeks, mostly parallel with authority.
Credential the truck
Virginia DMV + UCR/IRS. Complete IRP, IFTA, UCR and HVUT proof after titling; add intrastate authority if needed. IRP invoice timing varies; paid online credentials can mail promptly.
Activate freight operations
Carrier + brokers. Complete broker packets, load board, factoring/quick-pay, maintenance controls and document retention. Modeled 2 – 5 days after authority activation; first dispatch is the gate.
| Requirement | Level / status | Initial fee | Timing / dependency | Official basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia LLC | State / mandatory in model | $100; then $50 annual registration | Form before bank, contracts, and state filings | Virginia SCC |
| FMCSA operating authority | Federal / mandatory for modeled for-hire interstate work | $300 per authority | Typically 20 – 25 business days; insurance + BOC-3 required to activate | FMCSA fee |
| Liability insurance filing | Federal / mandatory | Carrier quote required | Must be on file before authority becomes active | FMCSA insurance requirements |
| IRP + IFTA | State-administered / generally mandatory for modeled interstate truck | IRP invoice varies; IFTA tax reconciles by mileage/fuel | Title first; DMV calculates IRP invoice | Virginia DMV IRP / IFTA |
| UCR | Interstate / mandatory | $46 for 0 – 2 vehicles in 2026 | Annual registration for interstate carrier | UCR fee brackets |
| Heavy Vehicle Use Tax | Federal / weight-dependent | Up to $550 full tax period at 80,000 lb; first-use proration applies | Proof commonly needed in registration workflow | IRS Form 2290 instructions |
| Virginia intrastate authority | State / conditional | $50 application; annual property-carrier vehicle fee generally not assessed for IRP/IFTA/UCR vehicle | Needed for covered point-to-point for-hire Virginia movements; processing SLA not published | Virginia DMV FAQ |
| Local business / parking approvals | City/county / varies | Varies by city/county | Confirm before using home address or leasing truck parking | Issuing locality; examples below |
For the modeled non-hazardous for-hire property carrier at 10,001 pounds or more, FMCSA lists a $750,000 minimum public-liability filing. Federal cargo insurance is not generally required for ordinary property carriers, but brokers and shippers commonly demand cargo coverage; the bind quote should therefore address liability, cargo, physical damage, and any general-liability requirement in customer contracts. The modeled vehicle also requires a commercial driver to follow federal hours-of-service limits – 11 driving hours after 10 consecutive hours off, inside a 14-hour window – and most drivers who must keep records of duty status must use a registered ELD. New carriers also enter FMCSA's 18-month New Entrant Safety Assurance Program. Those rules are capacity constraints, not paperwork footnotes: they cap the miles one owner can safely and legally produce.
Operating economics
One truck can gross about $24,600 a month at the Base plan
Revenue is built from miles, not from a generic annual industry average. The Base case assumes 10,000 total truck miles per month, 12% deadhead, 8,800 loaded miles, and an all-in carrier rate of $2.80 per loaded mile including modeled fuel surcharge. That rate is a planning assumption. As a current cross-check, DAT reported an average dry-van linehaul rate of about $2.21 per mile in the Lower Atlantic for the week ending August 21, 2026, excluding fuel surcharge. The model adds fuel recovery rather than pretending the DAT linehaul quote is an all-in Virginia price.
Net operating revenue excludes sales/use tax pass-throughs, refunds, and customer credits. Freight transportation in this model does not create a modeled Virginia retail sales-tax receipt, and fuel-tax reconciliation under IFTA is treated as tax accounting rather than revenue. Factoring/quick-pay is shown as a variable operating cost instead of being netted against revenue.
Base revenue: 10,000 total mi × (1 – 12% deadhead) × $2.80/loaded mi = $24,640/month.
Annualized Base revenue: $24,640 × 12 = $295,680/year, before ramp-up effects.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total miles / month | 8,200 | 10,000 | 11,200 |
| Deadhead | 16% | 12% | 9% |
| Loaded miles / month | 6,888 | 8,800 | 10,192 |
| All-in loaded rate | $2.55 | $2.80 | $3.00 |
| Monthly revenue | $17,564 | $24,640 | $30,576 |
| Normalized passive cash operating profit | – $567 | $3,777 | $7,499 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $4,324 | $9,477 | $13,939 |
| Working-owner cash after debt + maintenance capex | $2,415 | $7,569 | $12,031 |
The Upside case stays on the same one-truck configuration. At 11,200 total monthly miles it is near the practical upper band for one solo driver and depends on controlled detention and high truck availability. Repairs or weak backhauls can quickly pull it below Base.
A reliable Virginia dry-van market-revenue amount is not publicly determinable from available category data because long-distance revenue crosses state lines and owner-operators complicate totals. Better proxies are freight flows, logistics infrastructure, and occupational scale. BLS reported 47,160 heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers employed in Virginia in May 2023; that is a labor-supply proxy, not market revenue.
Cost pressure
At today's Virginia diesel price, fuel absorbs about one-third of revenue
AAA showed a Virginia statewide average diesel price of about $5.6745 per gallon on August 28, 2026. At 10,000 total miles and 6.8 mpg, the Base truck burns about 1,471 gallons and incurs roughly $8,345 of fuel cost. The EIA Lower Atlantic series around the same period also showed elevated diesel, so the model does not normalize fuel back to a cheaper historical level.
Insurance is deliberately not presented as a state average. Progressive reported a 2025 national average of $926 per month for transport truckers among new for-hire policies it sold, while pricing varies materially by location, limit, cargo, authority age, driver history, and equipment. This model uses a more conservative $1,500/month new-authority allowance. Get a binding quote using the exact VIN, driver, radius, cargo, and authority.
| Cash operating line | Monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Fuel | $8,345 |
| Maintenance reserve + tires | $2,700 |
| Tolls | $600 |
| Factoring / quick-pay | $493 |
| Commercial insurance allowance | $1,500 |
| Parking / yard allowance | $450 |
| ELD + load board + phone/software | $475 |
| Admin, bookkeeping + local-tax/compliance accrual | $600 |
| Variable owner-replacement driving labor | $4,500 |
| Fixed owner-replacement dispatch/admin labor | $1,200 |
| Normalized passive-basis operating costs | $20,863 |
Takeaway: fuel and the economic value of the owner's labor are larger than the familiar fixed overhead lines. Ignoring either one makes a one-truck margin look much healthier than it is.
The $600 admin/bookkeeping/compliance line includes a modeled $300 monthly allowance for recurring filings and address-dependent local licensing/BPOL; replace it with the final locality calculation. Owner-replacement labor is an economic normalization, not an owner salary. The variable driving component is modeled at $0.45 per total mile, or $4,500 at Base mileage, supported by Virginia's May 2023 BLS mean of $53,530 for heavy tractor-trailer drivers, the more recent U.S. truck-transportation median of $59,570 in May 2024, and ordinary employer burden. The remaining $1,200 is step-fixed replacement value for dispatch, compliance, billing, and administration.
As a sanity check, the Base passive economic operating cost is about $2.09 per total mile before financing. Adding the $1,309 debt payment and $600 maintenance-capex reserve brings the cash burden to about $2.28 per total mile. ATRI reported a 2025 industry average operating cost of $2.336 per mile. The definitions and fleet mix are not identical, but the proximity helps flag a model that is at least in a plausible cost band rather than implausibly cheap.
Unit economics and break-even
The loaded mile contributes $0.91 on a passive economic basis
A loaded mile is the natural revenue unit. The Base loaded-mile price is $2.80. Variable non-owner costs consume about $1.38 per loaded mile when total-mile fuel, maintenance, tires, and tolls are translated over 8,800 loaded miles and factoring is allocated directly. That leaves about $1.42 of cash contribution before owner compensation. Deducting the variable $0.51 per loaded mile of replacement driving labor leaves $0.91 of passive/economic contribution, a 32.5% contribution margin.
| Metric / basis | Result | Numerator / driver | Matching contribution basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue per loaded mile | $2.80 | Modeled all-in carrier rate | Net operating revenue |
| Cash contribution before owner compensation | $1.42 / 50.7% | Price less variable non-owner costs | Working-owner cash contribution |
| Passive/economic contribution | $0.91 / 32.5% | Adds $0.51 loaded-mile variable replacement driving labor | Passive ownership economics |
| Cash-survival break-even | $5,962/mo | $3,025 fixed non-owner cash costs | 50.7% cash contribution; 2,129 loaded mi |
| Sustainable working-owner break-even | $15,816/mo | $3,025 fixed + $5,000 target owner compensation | 50.7%; 5,649 loaded mi |
| Passive-owner break-even | $13,009/mo | $3,025 fixed + $1,200 fixed replacement admin labor | 32.5%; 4,646 loaded mi |
| Working-owner debt-service break-even | $19,578/mo | $3,025 fixed + $5,000 target pay + $1,309 debt + $600 capex | 50.7%; 6,992 loaded mi |
| Passive debt-service break-even | $18,887/mo | $3,025 fixed + $1,200 fixed replacement + $1,309 debt + $600 capex | 32.5%; 6,745 loaded mi |
The break-even solution needs about 7,946 total miles, equal to 79.5% of the 10,000-mile Base monthly plan. This is a planning utilization comparison – not a claim that 10,000 miles is the truck's absolute physical maximum.
The break-even variants matter because owner labor changes the denominator as well as the numerator. Variable replacement driving labor stays in passive contribution; it is not incorrectly moved into fixed costs. Fixed dispatch/admin replacement labor stays in the passive fixed-cost bridge. This prevents counting the same owner work twice.
Capital recovery
Founder payback is 11 months only because the owner is also the driver
The payback result is calculated from monthly cumulative cash rather than dividing startup cost by a stabilized annual profit. Month 0 starts with the $63,079 founder contribution. The first three ramp months use lower miles, higher deadhead, and lower realized rates. Debt service and maintenance capex remain in the owner cash schedule. The model reaches positive cumulative founder cash in month 11 on a working-owner basis, but not until month 39 on a passive basis.
Month 1 working-owner cash
At 6,000 total miles, 18% deadhead, and a $2.66 all-in rate, the business remains modestly cash-positive for the working owner after modeled debt and maintenance capex.
Peak passive ramp deficit
The passive-basis schedule bottoms after month two at roughly $4,200 cumulative operating cash deficit before the minimum-cash floor.
Opening reserve
The reserve keeps the modeled cash balance above a $10,000 minimum floor through the Base ramp and adds protection against fuel spikes and unplanned repairs.
The 11-month working-owner payback is not a pure return on capital. It includes the economic value of labor that would otherwise have to be paid to a driver and dispatcher. A founder comparing trucking with salaried employment should separate that imputed compensation from the residual return on invested money. The 39-month passive result is the more relevant comparison for an owner who intends to hire replacement labor.
Virginia context
Virginia creates both freight opportunity and address-level friction
Virginia's freight network is a meaningful business advantage without being a guarantee of loads. The Commonwealth's freight plan tracks commodity movement by truck, rail, port, and other modes, while the Port of Virginia describes East Coast access to a large share of the U.S. population within two days. Those are demand proxies; a founder still needs workable lanes, backhauls, and customer relationships.
The most important state cost exposure right now is diesel. At Base mileage, every $0.50 per gallon move changes monthly fuel cost by about $735. Every $0.10 change in loaded-mile price changes monthly revenue by about $880. Each one-percentage-point increase in deadhead at 10,000 total miles sacrifices about 100 loaded miles, or about $280 of gross revenue at the Base rate before downstream cost changes.
High current-price evidence; future price uncertain
Market-dependent planning assumption
Local quote required
Model-dependent; VIN inspection required
Local variation and address checks
Zoning, home-occupation rules, truck parking, tangible property tax, and BPOL vary by city/county. For a new 2026 carrier, do not assume the historic motor-carrier exemption applies: Virginia Tax ruling 14-94 says a carrier established after the ICC's dissolution does not qualify merely because it is registered with FMCSA for insurance purposes. The Base model therefore includes a local-tax/compliance allowance, but the final amount remains address-specific.
Fairfax County example
The BPOL portal says new businesses generally file within 75 days. Home-business rules restrict commercial vehicles and prohibit semi-tractor/trailer deliveries, making separate truck parking important. Official home-business rules.
Roanoke example
Home-occupation standards prohibit commercial motor-vehicle parking or storage for the home business, while the locality separately administers its BPOL process. Official home-occupation page.
City of Fairfax example
The local license workflow requires zoning approval before application, so zoning and parking remain address-level gates for a home office or leased location. Official business-license page.
If the carrier later hires employees, the labor model changes. The Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission says employers with more than two employees regularly in service generally must carry workers' compensation, and contractor/subcontractor relationships can affect the count. For covered payroll, the Virginia Employment Commission administers unemployment insurance; newly subject employers use a 2.5% base rate before applicable add-ons until experience rating develops. These costs are not charged to the canonical owner-only startup but must enter a manager-operated expansion case.
Method and evidence
Sources, assumptions, and what still needs a quote
Research was reviewed August 29, 2026, on a 2026-dollar planning basis unless noted. Official fees use published amounts; fuel is direct Virginia evidence; freight and operating costs use benchmarks; equipment uses Virginia asking-price observations; and insurance, parking, loan terms, replacement labor, and contingency remain modeled assumptions requiring quotes.
The state planning basket spans multiple Virginia markets and asset ages; because condition and mileage differ, it supports a planning range rather than a statewide average. Key pre-purchase gaps are the insurance bind quote, lender approval, vehicle inspection, lane pricing, and final-address parking approvals.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia State Corporation Commission | Virginia / current | Official fee or rule | LLC filing and annual registration basis |
| Code of Virginia vehicle tax + DMV title | Virginia / current | Official fee or rule | Zero-percent heavy-vehicle tax rule plus $15 title-fee basis |
| Virginia DMV motor carrier programs | Virginia / current | Official fee or rule | IRP, IFTA and intrastate-authority dependencies |
| FMCSA | United States / current | Official fee or rule | Operating authority, minimum liability, HOS/ELD and New Entrant framework |
| UCR Plan + IRS Form 2290 | United States / 2026 | Official fee or rule | $46 UCR bracket and $550 full-period HVUT example at 80,000 lb |
| U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics | Virginia / May 2023; U.S. / May 2024 | Reported government data | Driver employment/wage scale and replacement-labor support |
| AAA Virginia fuel prices | Virginia / Aug. 28, 2026 | Published benchmark | Base diesel price of $5.6745/gal |
| DAT Freight & Analytics | Lower Atlantic / week ending Aug. 21, 2026 | Published benchmark | $2.21/mi dry-van linehaul cross-check; model adds fuel recovery |
| American Transportation Research Institute | United States / 2025 costs reported 2026 | Published benchmark | $2.336/mile industry cost sanity check |
| TruckPaper + Commercial Truck Trader | Multiple Virginia markets / Aug. 2026 | Observed market quotes | Tractor and 53-ft dry-van planning basket; asking prices, not transaction averages |
| VTrans Freight Plan + Port of Virginia | Virginia / current planning context | Reported government / authority context | Freight-network and logistics-demand proxies, not TAM |
| Virginia WCC + VEC + local authorities | Virginia / current | Official fee or rule | Hiring thresholds, UI context, BPOL treatment, and address-level parking checks |
This article is a planning model, not legal, tax, insurance, lending, or investment advice. Confirm operating authority, insurance filings, IRP/IFTA credentials, tax treatment, and local business/parking approvals with the issuing authority and qualified professionals before committing capital.
