At a glance
Can a Kentucky urban farm support its owner at founder scale?
Kentucky has unusually useful direct-market benchmarks. The University of Kentucky Center for Crop Diversification's statewide farmers-market report shows 2025 averages of $3.64 per pound for tomatoes, $3.80 per head or pound for lettuce, and $1.91 per cucumber. Those observations anchor pricing but do not guarantee sell-through. UK Kentucky farmers-market price averages.
The model does not use one city as a statewide proxy. Official statewide inputs drive formation, tax, pricing, wages, and agriculture assumptions; address-sensitive items remain local. Because no credible statewide series covers serviced small urban-farm parcels, Base uses a disclosed $1,000 per month site-rent planning allowance that must be replaced with the final parcel quote.
Startup scope
What does $120,000 actually buy for this Kentucky farm?
The Typical scope funds one production site, two unheated high tunnels, basic wash/pack and cooling capability, irrigation, small-farm equipment, launch costs, and enough liquidity to survive the first planting-to-cash gap. Kentucky-specific formation fees are small; physical infrastructure and liquidity dominate the decision.
| Use of funds | Lean | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site prep, fencing, soil/water work | $8,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| High tunnels and season extension | $7,000 | $15,000 | $28,000 |
| Irrigation, wash/pack, cold chain | $10,000 | $19,000 | $37,000 |
| Tools, equipment and delivery logistics | $10,000 | $24,000 | $50,000 |
| Entity, permits and professional setup | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Opening crop inputs, packaging, insurance deposits | $5,500 | $8,000 | $13,500 |
| Launch marketing and pre-opening payroll | $3,500 | $6,500 | $13,000 |
| Refundable site and utility deposits | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Initial NWC plus operating-cash reserve | $15,000 | $21,000 | $38,000 |
| Contingency | $5,000 | $8,000 | $16,000 |
| Total project cost / founder cash assumed | $68,000 | $120,000 | $226,500 |
The Typical liquidity line is $4,500 of initial net working capital plus $16,500 of opening operating-cash reserve. Opening seeds, soil amendments, packaging, and consumables are already shown separately and are not counted again in NWC. The monthly ramp produces a maximum cumulative operating deficit of about $11,000 before the business recovers; adding a $5,000 minimum closing-cash floor implies a reserve requirement just over $16,000, so the model funds $16,500. No grant, debt, or landlord contribution is assumed; therefore founder cash required and peak interim cash are both $120,000.
Critical path
Kentucky launch timing is driven by the address and the crop calendar
An LLC can be formed quickly, but a viable urban farm cannot open on paperwork alone. Site-use confirmation, water, soil suitability, infrastructure, market access, and planting cycles are the real dependencies. The model assumes 14 – 22 weeks from controlled site to meaningful direct-market sales; starting outside the planting window can push first meaningful revenue into the next season.
Negotiate a lease contingent on zoning/use confirmation, water access, vehicle access, and the right to erect agricultural structures.
Check fertility, contamination risk, drainage, and irrigation source before installing beds or permanent infrastructure.
Create the Kentucky LLC, obtain an EIN, establish state tax accounts as applicable, and apply for an agriculture exemption number if eligible.
Install fencing, irrigation, wash/pack capability and high tunnels. Schedule this in parallel with market applications when possible.
Translate CSA commitments, market dates, and restaurant demand into a succession plan; avoid planting before sales capacity is validated.
Confirm any local occupancy, structure, signage, sales, market-vending, or business-registration requirements before public launch.
| Deliverable | Prerequisite / authority | Duration | Critical-path risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site control + land-use check | Parcel identified; local planning/zoning | 2 – 8 weeks modeled | A farm use, farm stand, tunnel, parking or customer traffic may be treated differently. |
| Soil, water and drainage diligence | Site access; laboratory / extension support | 1 – 3 weeks modeled | Contamination or inadequate water can make a low-rent parcel unusable. |
| LLC, EIN and state accounts | Legal name and responsible party; state / IRS | Days to ~3 weeks | Paper tax registration can take up to three weeks; online filing is faster. |
| Infrastructure installation | Site approval and vendor lead times | 4 – 8 weeks modeled | High-tunnel delivery, trenching, power, water and weather can delay completion. |
| Channel applications + CSA presales | Crop plan and insurance; market operators | 2 – 8 weeks modeled | Market acceptance is not guaranteed; restaurant demand may not match harvest timing. |
| Planting to first meaningful harvest | Beds, irrigation and crop plan ready | 4 – 10 weeks crop-dependent | Weather, germination, pests and season timing are biological, not administrative, constraints. |
Entity filing is not the critical path. Kentucky lists a $40 domestic LLC filing fee and a $15 annual report fee, with the report due by June 30. State filing fees and annual-report rules are official inputs. The Department of Revenue says paper tax registration can take up to three weeks. Tax registration guidance.
Licensing and compliance
Which Kentucky rules matter before the first harvest is sold?
There is no single statewide “urban farm license.” The founder instead assembles entity, tax, agricultural, food-safety, employer, and address-specific approvals. State registration does not override local zoning or sales rules.
| Requirement | Level / status | Fee / timing | Dependency and official source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic LLC registration | State / assumed base form | $40 filing; $15 annual report | Secretary of State; annual report due by June 30. |
| EIN | Federal / normally required with employees | Free; online issuance may be immediate | IRS EIN guidance. |
| Kentucky tax accounts | State / fact-dependent | No universal filing fee published | Register applicable accounts through Kentucky Business One Stop. |
| Agriculture Exemption Number | State / conditional | Confirm current processing; active numbers expire Dec. 31, 2026 | Needed to claim qualifying agriculture purchase exemptions; 2026 DOR FAQ. |
| Produce Safety Rule status | Federal + state implementation / conditional | Coverage depends on sales and produce; thresholds inflation-adjusted | KDA supports inspections and readiness; confirm farm status using FDA cutoffs. |
| Raw produce sales tax treatment | State / generally exempt food | Kentucky sales tax rate is 6% where taxable; no local sales tax | Food and food ingredients are generally exempt under KRS 139.485; prepared or value-added products can differ. |
| Local zoning, occupancy, structures and sales | City / county / varies by address | Varies by city/county; processing SLA often not published | Check parcel use, structures, signage, parking/customer traffic, farm stand, market vending and local business tax before lease finalization. |
Local variation and address checks
Urban agriculture is subject to land-development standards; some vacant-land programs also require insurance, a project plan, and possible soil testing. Occupational-tax registration may apply. Planning source.
Local business registration is generally required; the city lists a $100 application amount unless exempt. Cultivation and structures still require address-specific review. Business-license source.
Business registration is required; the city lists a $50 one-time fee and says a $275 cash bond/deposit may be required. Occupational-license source.
These examples prove variation; they are not averaged into a fictional statewide permit. The final parcel should be checked with planning/zoning, fire/building officials if structures require review, the local revenue authority, the market operator, the landlord, and the Kentucky Department of Agriculture before irreversible spending. For Produce Safety Rule coverage, the FDA's current inflation-adjusted qualified-exemption figure for the three-year 2023 – 2025 average is $686,476 of all food sales, with the separate requirement that sales to qualified end users exceed sales to others. The Base model is below that size, but eligibility and modified requirements must be tested from actual prior-year sales. FDA produce-farm exemption guidance.
Operating economics
How does 0.9 cultivated acre reach $142,900 of revenue?
The model converts a mixed crop plan into one reproducible commercial unit: a CSA-equivalent box. One box equivalent is the amount of mixed produce that generates the same net revenue as one average weekly CSA/direct-market basket. It is not a physical requirement that every sale be a box; it is a common denominator for CSA shares, farmers-market transactions, farm pickup, and restaurant orders.
108 CSA-equivalent boxes per active sales week × 42 weeks × $31.50 net realized revenue per box = $142,884 annual net operating revenue
The $31.50 realized box-equivalent price is modeled, not an observed Kentucky CSA average. It blends current Kentucky crop-price evidence across higher-price direct sales and lower-price local wholesale, net of discounts and credits. Base channel mix is approximately 55% CSA/farmers market, 25% farm pickup/online direct, and 20% restaurants or small local wholesale.
| Metric | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net realized revenue / box equivalent | $29.50 | $31.50 | $33.50 |
| Box equivalents / active week | 75 | 108 | 118 |
| Annual net operating revenue | $92,925 | $142,884 | $166,026 |
| Crop inputs + packaging | $15,797 | $22,861 | $24,904 |
| Non-owner direct farm labor | $14,963 | $23,814 | $28,497 |
| Transaction + market variable costs | $3,717 | $5,716 | $6,641 |
| Fixed non-owner cash operating costs | $39,000 | $41,800 | $45,000 |
| Working-owner pre-tax business cash benefit | $19,448 | $48,693 | $60,984 |
| Total owner-replacement labor | $38,700 | $48,402 | $50,103 |
| Normalized passive-owner cash operating profit before D&A | – $19,252 | $291 | $10,881 |
Base monthly cash cost structure
- $1,905 crop inputs and packaging
- $1,985 non-owner direct farm labor
- $476 payment/market variable fees
- $1,000 modeled site rent
- $500 water, power and cold-chain utilities
- $1,983 combined fuel, repair, insurance, marketing, software, accounting and recurring administration
What breaks the Base case first?
- Yield or sell-through: the model needs 108 box equivalents per active week, not simply planted acreage.
- Owner productivity: the passive margin disappears if market-rate replacement labor costs more than modeled.
- Site economics: a serviced urban parcel above the $1,000 monthly planning allowance directly reduces owner cash benefit dollar for dollar.
- Season extension: poor tunnel utilization lowers annual turns while fixed infrastructure remains funded.
Labor is costed above the legal floor. Kentucky's minimum wage remains $7.25, while BLS reported a $14.53 May 2023 median hourly wage for Kentucky crop/nursery/greenhouse farmworkers. Base therefore uses roughly $17 – $18 cash wages for hired field labor plus payroll burden, with a higher loaded rate for owner replacement. Minimum-wage table; Kentucky BLS wage table.
Owner economics
Why owner labor determines whether the Kentucky model is attractive
The farm can produce respectable cash for an owner who grows, harvests, sells, and manages the business. It is far less compelling if the founder expects staff to replace all of that work. Separating those two views prevents an owner draw from being mistaken for profit.
Working-owner view
Revenue less crop inputs, hired direct labor, payment/market fees, and fixed non-owner cash operating costs leaves $48,693 in Base annual pre-tax business cash benefit before debt service, maintenance capex, income tax, and additional working-capital needs. This is compensation for both labor and invested capital; it is not a guaranteed salary.
Passive-owner view
The model then charges $31,752 of variable owner-replacement labor for direct production work and $16,650 of fixed/step-fixed management replacement labor. Base normalized passive-owner cash operating profit falls to only $291 before D&A. Depreciation is not fabricated, so EBIT is not reported.
For management planning, treat the $48,693 Base working-owner figure as a bridge, not take-home pay. A prudent owner would still reserve roughly $6,000 per year for maintenance capex once the farm is stabilized, preserve seasonal liquidity, and fund any increase in receivables, inventory, or prepaids. Debt principal is not modeled because the canonical case is founder-funded. If the founder finances equipment later, scheduled principal and interest must be added below operating profit and payback must be recalculated on an equity basis.
Unit economics
Where does each Kentucky box-equivalent dollar go?
The unit model deliberately excludes rent, general insurance, fixed marketing, and fixed management labor from contribution. Those costs belong in the break-even numerator, not inside a per-unit margin.
| Metric / formula | Base result |
|---|---|
| Net revenue per CSA-equivalent box | $31.50 |
| Crop inputs + packaging | – $5.04 |
| Fully loaded non-owner direct labor | – $5.25 |
| Transaction / market variable cost | – $1.26 |
| Cash contribution before owner compensation | $19.95 |
| Variable owner-replacement labor for direct work | – $7.00 |
| Passive/economic contribution per box | $12.95 |
| Passive/economic contribution margin | 41.1% |
| Cash-survival break-even: $41,800 ÷ $19.95 | 2,095 boxes / $66,000 |
| Passive break-even: ($41,800 + $16,650) ÷ $12.95 | 4,514 boxes / $142,176 |
The sustainable working-owner threshold is almost identical to the passive threshold because the model sets a $48,000 annual target compensation for the owner. Using the cash contribution before imputed owner labor, ($41,800 fixed non-owner cost + $48,000 target owner compensation) ÷ $19.95 equals about 4,501 box equivalents, or 107.2 per active week. Passive break-even is 107.5 per week. The Base case sells 108 per week, leaving almost no passive safety margin.
Crop choice and labor minutes per marketable unit are therefore strategic KPIs. UK enterprise budgets show materially different labor and return profiles across specialty crops and systems; the model uses them as a reasonableness check rather than copying one crop budget into a diversified farm. Kentucky specialty-crop budgets.
Cash runway and return
How long does the Kentucky farm take to pay back its founder?
The simple $120,000 ÷ stabilized cash-benefit shortcut would overstate speed because the farm ramps through crop cycles and seasonality. The primary result therefore uses monthly cash flow from month 0, includes the modeled ramp, maintenance-capex reserve, and additional net working capital, and reports the first month cumulative founder cash becomes nonnegative.
On the working-owner, founder-equity, pre-tax basis, payback occurs in month 45. The cash schedule assumes no debt, a $6,000 annual maintenance-capex reserve after stabilization, and small incremental working-capital funding during ramp. Because the owner performs the labor, this is an equity-cash result, not a passive project return. On the normalized passive-owner basis, the Base business does not repay the $120,000 startup investment within the five-year modeling horizon once replacement labor and maintenance capex are recognized.
Runway
The opening cash reserve is $16,500. The modeled first-year cumulative operating deficit bottoms near $11,000 around month four. That keeps the cash balance above the $5,000 minimum floor by a modest cushion. A delayed planting, unexpected irrigation repair, or failed market channel can consume that cushion quickly.
Financing caution
EQIP may help with eligible conservation practices such as high tunnels, but the model does not reduce founder cash before an award is committed and available when the related expenditure must be paid. Reimbursement timing can lower ultimate equity without lowering peak interim cash.
A founder should therefore stage capital commitments. Secure site-use certainty and test soil/water before ordering tunnels; pre-sell enough CSA demand or obtain credible channel commitments before expanding annual production; and treat premium mechanization as optional until unit economics prove that labor savings exceed the capital cost. The working-owner payback is acceptable only if the founder values the labor component as part of the return.
State market context
What Kentucky market signals should change the decision?
A reliable statewide “urban farming market size” is not publicly determinable because official datasets do not isolate urban farms. Statewide production and direct-market indicators are therefore used as proxies; the final trade area still requires address-level validation.
USDA's 2022 Census of Agriculture reports $59.053 million of Kentucky sales for vegetables, melons, potatoes, and sweet potatoes across 2,213 farms. This is a supply-and-sales proxy, not urban-farm TAM. UK also reports more than 150 farmers markets statewide, confirming a substantial direct-market network. USDA Kentucky commodity sales; UK market-channel guidance.
USDA's 2025 Kentucky farm-real-estate value was $5,480 per acre, up 3.4% from 2024. It is agricultural-land context, not an urban-parcel lease quote, so the model does not convert it into site rent. USDA 2025 farm real-estate values.
Three early-warning KPIs
- Sell-through by channel: harvested value sold within the intended week. Falling below plan turns biological yield into waste.
- Revenue per owner labor hour: watch the blended realized price and labor minutes together; either one can hide the other.
- Weekly box-equivalent run rate: Base needs 108; passive break-even needs 107.5. A sustained run rate below 100 should trigger crop, price, or channel changes.
Sensitivity priorities
- A 10% volume shortfall at Base pricing removes roughly $14,300 of annual revenue before cost flex.
- Every $250 monthly increase in site cost reduces annual owner cash by $3,000.
- Every $1 increase in variable owner-replacement labor per box reduces passive annual profit by about $4,536 at Base volume.
- One lost shoulder-season sales month can materially extend payback because fixed costs continue while crops and customers reset.
Qualifying agricultural purchases may receive Kentucky sales/use-tax exemptions through the Agriculture Exemption Number program, lowering selected input or equipment costs. Local occupational taxes and registrations can move the opposite way. The best parcel is therefore not simply the cheapest lease; it minimizes all-in cost per sellable box while preserving customer access.
Sources and method
How the Kentucky planning model was built
Research was reviewed through August 29, 2026, with dollar results on a 2026 planning basis. Official fees and rules remain direct inputs; sparse occupancy, insurance, and site-service values are modeled allowances requiring local quotes.
| Source / publisher | Geography / period | Evidence type | How used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Secretary of State | Kentucky; current 2026 | Official fee or rule | LLC filing and annual-report cost basis. |
| Kentucky Business One Stop / DOR | Kentucky; current 2026 | Official fee or rule | State tax registration sequence and local-registration warning. |
| Kentucky Department of Revenue agriculture tax sources | Kentucky; 2026 | Official fee or rule | Agriculture exemption number, sales tax and food treatment. |
| FDA + Kentucky Department of Agriculture | U.S. / Kentucky; 2025 – 2026 | Official fee or rule | Produce Safety Rule coverage and qualified-exemption thresholds. |
| UK Center for Crop Diversification price reports | Kentucky; 2023 – 2025 | Published benchmark | Direct-market price anchors and urban/rural variation. |
| UK crop budgets + high-tunnel resources | Kentucky / regional; current pages | Published benchmark | High-tunnel cost cross-check, crop cost and labor intensity. |
| USDA NASS | Kentucky; 2022 / 2025 | Reported government data | Vegetable-sector demand proxy and farm-real-estate context. |
| BLS / DOL / IRS labor sources | Kentucky / U.S.; 2023 – 2026 | Reported government data | Wage floor, occupational wage anchor, employer payroll burden. |
| Local-government sample | Three Kentucky jurisdictions; current | Official fee or rule | Proves address-level variation in zoning, registration and local taxes; not averaged into statewide law. |
| USDA NRCS Kentucky EQIP | Kentucky; FY2026 | Official program | Potential high-tunnel funding noted but not subtracted from startup cash. |
The largest uncertainty is site-specific economics and realized sell-through. Statewide data do not capture serviced urban-farm rent, parcel-level zoning cost, utility deposits, or insurance. Replace those allowances with the actual parcel, insurance quotes, crop budgets, market acceptance, and local registrations before financing a Premium scope.
Evidence quality is highest for entity fees, tax rules, agriculture exemptions, federal food-safety thresholds, and USDA/UK statewide data. Labor is moderate because the detailed Kentucky occupation table predates the 2026 price basis. Urban parcel rent, insurance, installation labor, and the exact realized box-equivalent price remain model-dependent.
This article is a planning model, not legal, tax, agronomic, food-safety, or investment advice. Confirm the final operating address and current requirements with the relevant issuing authorities before committing capital.
